Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the laying of Foundation Stone and Inauguration of Development Works in Mizoram
13 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Mizoram, V K Singh Ji, Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma Ji, My Colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Ministers of the Mizoram Government, MPs and other elected representatives, Greetings to the wonderful people of Mizoram.
I bow to supreme God Pathian, who watches over this beautiful land of the Blue Mountains. I am here at Mizoram’s Lengpui Airport. Unfortunately, due to bad weather, I am sorry that I am not able to join you at Aizawl. But I can feel your love and affection even from this medium.
Friends,
Whether it is the freedom movement or nation-building, the people of Mizoram have always come forward to contribute. The ideals of people like Lalnu ropuiliani and Pasalṭha Khuangchera continue to inspire the nation. Sacrifice and service, courage and compassion, these values are at the centre of Mizo society. Today, Mizoram is playing an important role in India’s development journey.
Friends,
This is a historic day for the nation, particularly for the people of Mizoram. From today, Aizawl will be on India’s railway map. A few years ago, I had the opportunity of laying the foundation stone for the Aizawl railway line. And today, we proudly dedicate it to the people of the nation. Overcoming many challenges, including difficult terrain, this Bairabi Sairang railway line has become a reality. The skills of our engineers and the spirit of our workers made this possible.
Friends,
Our hearts have always been/ directly connected with each other. Now, for the first time, Sairang in Mizoram will be connected directly with Delhi by the Rajdhani Express. This is not just a railway connection, but it is a life-line of transformation. It will revolutionise the lives and livelihoods of the people of Mizoram. Farmers and businesses of Mizoram can reach more markets across the nation. People will be able to access more options for education and healthcare. This will also create employment opportunities in tourism, transport and hospitality sectors.
Friends,
For a long time, some political parties in our country practiced vote-bank politics. Their focus was always on places which had more votes and seats. The entire North East, including states like Mizoram, suffered greatly because of this attitude. But our approach is very different. Those who were earlier neglected, are at the forefront now. Those who were once marginalised, are the mainstream now! For the past 11 years, we have been working for the development of the North East. This region is becoming the growth engine of India.
Friends,
Over the years, many states of the North East have been put on the rail map of India for the first time. Rural roads and highways, Mobile connectivity and internet connections, Electricity, tap water and LPG connections, The Government of India has worked hard to strengthen all kinds of connectivity. Mizoram will also benefit from the UDAN scheme for air travel. Soon, helicopter services will begin here. This will improve access to remote areas of Mizoram.
Friends,
Mizoram has a major role in both our Act East Policy and the emerging North East Economic Corridor. With the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project and Sairang Hmawngbuchhuah Railway line, Mizoram will also get connected to the Bay of Bengal through South East Asia. Due to this, trade and tourism will be boosted across North East India and South East Asia.
Friends,
Mizoram is blessed with talented youth. Our work is to empower them. Our government has already started 11 Eklavya Residential Schools here. Work is going to start at 6 more schools. Our North East is also becoming a major hub for start-ups. I am happy that around 4,500 start-ups and 25 incubators are operating in the region. Young people of Mizoram are actively joining this movement and creating new opportunities for themselves and others.
Friends,
India is quickly becoming an important hub for global sports. This is also creating a sports economy in the country. Mizoram has a wonderful tradition of sports, producing many champions in football and other sports. Our sports policies are benefitting Mizoram as well. Under the Khelo India scheme, we are supporting the creation of modern sports infrastructure. Recently, our government has also come out with a National Sports Policy, Khelo India Khel Niti. This will open new doors of opportunities for the youth of Mizoram.
Friends,
Whether in our country or abroad, it gives me great happiness to play the role of an ambassador of the beautiful culture of the North East. Encouraging platforms that showcase the potential of the North East is important. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to participate in the Ashta Lakshmi Festival in Delhi. It showcased the textiles, crafts, GI-tagged products and tourism potential of the North East. At the Rising North East Summit, I encouraged investors to tap into the potential of the North East. The Summit is opening up the path for massive investments and projects. When I talk about being Vocal for Local, it greatly benefits the artisans and farmers of the North East too. Mizoram’s bamboo products, organic ginger, turmeric and bananas are well-known.
Friends,
We are constantly taking steps to boost Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Recently, next generation GST reforms have been announced. This means lower taxes on many products, making life easier for families. Before 2014 even daily essentials like toothpaste, soap and oil were taxed at 27%. Today, only 5% GST is applicable. During Congress rule, medicines, test kits and insurance policies were heavily taxed. That’s why healthcare was expensive and insurance was out of reach for ordinary families. But today, all these have become affordable. The new GST rates will also make medicines for serious diseases like cancer more inexpensive. After September 22nd, cement and construction materials will also become cheaper. Many companies that manufacture scooters and cars have already reduced prices. I am sure that the festive season this time will be even more vibrant across the nation.
Friends,
As part of the reforms, GST on most hotels has been reduced to only 5%. Travelling to various places, staying in hotels and eating out will become cheaper. This will help more people travel, explore and enjoy different parts of our country. Tourist hubs like the North East will particularly benefit from it.
Friends,
Our economy has seen a growth of 7.8% in the first quarter of 2025-26. It means, India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We are also seeing the growth of Make In India and exports. During Operation Sindoor, you all saw how our soldiers taught a lesson to those who sponsor terror. The whole nation was filled with a sense of pride about our armed forces. In this operation, Made-In-India weapons played a significant role in protecting our country. The growth of our economy and manufacturing sector is very important for our national security.
Friends,
Our government is committed to the welfare of every citizen, every family and every region. It is through the empowerment of the people that a developed India will be built. In this journey, I am confident that the people of Mizoram will play a very important role. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you all and welcome Aizawl to the railway map of India. Today, due to the weather, I could not come to Aizawl. But I am sure that we will meet very soon. Thank you!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মিজোরামে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
13 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
মিজোরামের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভি কে সিং জি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালডুহোমা জি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবজি, মিজোরাম সরকারের মন্ত্রীগণ, সাংসদ ও নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিগণ, মিজোরামের মানুষের প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা।
আমি মিজোরামের লেংপুই বিমানবন্দরে রয়েছি। দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে খারাপ আবহাওয়ার জন্য আমি আইজলে আপনাদের কাছে যেতে পারলাম না। এর জন্য আমি আন্তরিকভাবে দুঃখিত।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন কিংবা দেশ নির্মাণ – যাই হোক না কেন, মিজোরামের মানুষ সব সময়েই এগিয়ে এসেছেন। আত্মত্যাগ ও সেবা, সাহস ও সহমর্মিতা, এইসব মূল্যবোধ মিজো সমাজের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রতভাবে জড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। ভারতের উন্নয়নযাত্রায় আজ মিজোরামের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশ, বিশেষত মিজোরামের মানুষের কাছে আজ হল একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন। আজ থেকে আইজল ভারতের রেল মানচিত্রে যুক্ত হবে। কয়েক বছর আগে আমি আইজল রেললাইনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের সুযোগ পেয়েছিলাম। আজ আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে তা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করছি। অনেক প্রাকৃতিক চ্যালেঞ্জকে জয় করে এই রেলপথ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আমাদের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের দক্ষতা এবং শ্রমিকদের দৃঢ় মনোবলের জন্যই তা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই প্রথম রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেসের মাধ্যমে মিজোরামের সাইরাং
দিল্লির সঙ্গে সরাসরি যুক্ত হবে। এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি রেল যোগাযোগ নয়, এটি হল পরিবর্তনের একটি জীবনরেখা। এই রেলপথ মিজোরামের মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব আনবে। মিজোরামের কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা দেশের বিভিন্ন বাজারে পৌঁছে যেতে পারবেন। শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার ক্ষেত্রে মানুষ আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন। পাশাপাশি, পর্যটন, পরিবহন এবং আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রেও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভোটব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতির জন্য মিজোরামের মতো রাজ্য সহ গোটা উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত ব্যাপকভাবে ক্ষতির শিকার হয়েছে। গত ১১ বছর ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বের উন্নয়নে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে রাস্তাঘাটের পাশাপাশি মহাসড়ক নির্মাণ, মোবাইল এবং ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ, নলবাহিত জল এবং এলপিজি সংযোগ সহ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। উড়ান প্রকল্পে বিমান ভ্রমণের সুবিধা পাবে মিজোরাম এবং খুব শীঘ্রই এই অঞ্চলে হেলিকপ্টার পরিষেবা চালু হবে। এর ফলে মিজোরামের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের পুবে তাকাও নীতি এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব আর্থিক করিডর গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে মিজোরামের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার মাধ্যমে মিজোরামকে বঙ্গোপসাগরের সঙ্গেও যুক্ত করা হবে। এর ফলে, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত এবং দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ায় বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মিজোরামের তরুণ প্রতিভার ক্ষমতায়ন করা সরকারের লক্ষ্য। মিজোরামে ইতিমধ্যে ১১টি একলব্য আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে এবং আরও ছ’টির কাজ প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্যে রয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলে এখন প্রায় ৪,৫০০টি স্টার্ট-আপ এবং ২৫টি ইনকিউবেটর কাজ করছে। উন্নয়নের এই আন্দোলনে মিজোরামের তরুণরা সক্রিয়ভাবে যোগ দিচ্ছেন এবং তাঁদের নিজেদের ও অন্যদের জন্যও নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার পথ খুলে দিচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত দ্রুত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়ার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে। সেইসঙ্গে, এটি দেশের এক ক্রীড়া-অর্থনীতিও গড়ে তুলছে। ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে মিজোরামের এক অদ্ভূত ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। ফুটবল এবং অন্যান্য ক্রীড়ায় এই রাজ্য বহু চ্যাম্পিয়নের জন্ম দিয়েছে। আমাদের ক্রীড়ানীতির মাধ্যমে মিজোরাম উপকৃত হবে। সরকার সম্প্রতি জাতীয় ক্রীড়ানীতি ‘খেলো ইন্ডিয়া খেল নীতি’ প্রণয়ন করেছে। এই উদ্যোগ মিজোরামের তরুণদের সামনে সম্ভাবনার নতুন দ্বার খুলে দেবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশ কিংবা বিদেশে উত্তর-পূর্বের সংস্কৃতির দূত হয়ে ওঠা আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের। কয়েক মাসে আগে দিল্লিতে আমি
অষ্টলক্ষ্মী উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ পেয়েছিলাম। সেখানে উত্তর-পূর্বের বস্ত্র, হস্তশিল্প, পর্যটন শিল্পের সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল। রাইজিং নর্থ ইস্ট সামিটে উত্তর-পূর্বের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য আমি বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছিলাম।
‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ উদ্যোগের ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বের কারিগর এবং কৃষকরা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। মিজোরামের বাঁশের সামগ্রী, জৈব রসুন, হলুদ এবং কলার বিশেষ পরিচিত রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করা এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার পথ খুলে দিতে আমরা ক্রমাগত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে চলেছি। সম্প্রতি জিএসটি সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে অনেক পণ্যের দাম কমবে, পরিবারগুলির জীবনযাপন আরও সহজ হবে। কংগ্রেস আমলে ওষুধ, টেস্ট কিট এবং বিমা পলিসির ওপর প্রচুর কর ধার্য করা হয়েছিল। এর ফলে, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ও বিমাক্ষেত্র সাধারণ পরিবারের কাছে ব্যয়বহুল হয়ে ওঠে। জিএসটি-র নতুন হারের ফলে ক্যান্সারের মতো ব্যয়বহুল চিকিৎসার খরচ কমবে। ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে সিমেন্ট এবং নির্মাণ সামগ্রীর দামও কমবে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বহু সংস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই স্কুটার এবং গাড়ির দামও কমিয়ে দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ভারতে ৭.৮ শতাংশ আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। এর অর্থ হল, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল এবং আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় মেড-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া অস্ত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জাতীয় সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের অর্থনীতি এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রত্যেক নাগরিক, প্রত্যেকটি পরিবার এবং প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের কল্যাণে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে উঠবে এবং এই যাত্রায় মিজোরামের মানুষের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা থাকবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রত্যেক নাগরিক, প্রত্যেকটি পরিবার এবং প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের কল্যাণে আমার সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে গড়ে উঠবে উন্নত ভারত এবং এই যাত্রায় মিজোরামের মানুষের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা থাকবে। আমি আপনাদের আবার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি এবং ভারতের রেল মানচিত্রে আইজলকে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি। প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের জন্য আমি আজ আইজলে যেতে পারলাম না। কিন্তু আমি নিশ্চিত, খুব শীঘ্রই আমাদের সাক্ষাৎ ঘটবে। ধন্যবাদ!