Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the laying of Foundation Stone and Inauguration of Development Works in Mizoram
13 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Mizoram, V K Singh Ji, Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma Ji, My Colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Ministers of the Mizoram Government, MPs and other elected representatives, Greetings to the wonderful people of Mizoram.
I bow to supreme God Pathian, who watches over this beautiful land of the Blue Mountains. I am here at Mizoram’s Lengpui Airport. Unfortunately, due to bad weather, I am sorry that I am not able to join you at Aizawl. But I can feel your love and affection even from this medium.
Friends,
Whether it is the freedom movement or nation-building, the people of Mizoram have always come forward to contribute. The ideals of people like Lalnu ropuiliani and Pasalṭha Khuangchera continue to inspire the nation. Sacrifice and service, courage and compassion, these values are at the centre of Mizo society. Today, Mizoram is playing an important role in India’s development journey.
Friends,
This is a historic day for the nation, particularly for the people of Mizoram. From today, Aizawl will be on India’s railway map. A few years ago, I had the opportunity of laying the foundation stone for the Aizawl railway line. And today, we proudly dedicate it to the people of the nation. Overcoming many challenges, including difficult terrain, this Bairabi Sairang railway line has become a reality. The skills of our engineers and the spirit of our workers made this possible.
Friends,
Our hearts have always been/ directly connected with each other. Now, for the first time, Sairang in Mizoram will be connected directly with Delhi by the Rajdhani Express. This is not just a railway connection, but it is a life-line of transformation. It will revolutionise the lives and livelihoods of the people of Mizoram. Farmers and businesses of Mizoram can reach more markets across the nation. People will be able to access more options for education and healthcare. This will also create employment opportunities in tourism, transport and hospitality sectors.
Friends,
For a long time, some political parties in our country practiced vote-bank politics. Their focus was always on places which had more votes and seats. The entire North East, including states like Mizoram, suffered greatly because of this attitude. But our approach is very different. Those who were earlier neglected, are at the forefront now. Those who were once marginalised, are the mainstream now! For the past 11 years, we have been working for the development of the North East. This region is becoming the growth engine of India.
Friends,
Over the years, many states of the North East have been put on the rail map of India for the first time. Rural roads and highways, Mobile connectivity and internet connections, Electricity, tap water and LPG connections, The Government of India has worked hard to strengthen all kinds of connectivity. Mizoram will also benefit from the UDAN scheme for air travel. Soon, helicopter services will begin here. This will improve access to remote areas of Mizoram.
Friends,
Mizoram has a major role in both our Act East Policy and the emerging North East Economic Corridor. With the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project and Sairang Hmawngbuchhuah Railway line, Mizoram will also get connected to the Bay of Bengal through South East Asia. Due to this, trade and tourism will be boosted across North East India and South East Asia.
Friends,
Mizoram is blessed with talented youth. Our work is to empower them. Our government has already started 11 Eklavya Residential Schools here. Work is going to start at 6 more schools. Our North East is also becoming a major hub for start-ups. I am happy that around 4,500 start-ups and 25 incubators are operating in the region. Young people of Mizoram are actively joining this movement and creating new opportunities for themselves and others.
Friends,
India is quickly becoming an important hub for global sports. This is also creating a sports economy in the country. Mizoram has a wonderful tradition of sports, producing many champions in football and other sports. Our sports policies are benefitting Mizoram as well. Under the Khelo India scheme, we are supporting the creation of modern sports infrastructure. Recently, our government has also come out with a National Sports Policy, Khelo India Khel Niti. This will open new doors of opportunities for the youth of Mizoram.
Friends,
Whether in our country or abroad, it gives me great happiness to play the role of an ambassador of the beautiful culture of the North East. Encouraging platforms that showcase the potential of the North East is important. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to participate in the Ashta Lakshmi Festival in Delhi. It showcased the textiles, crafts, GI-tagged products and tourism potential of the North East. At the Rising North East Summit, I encouraged investors to tap into the potential of the North East. The Summit is opening up the path for massive investments and projects. When I talk about being Vocal for Local, it greatly benefits the artisans and farmers of the North East too. Mizoram’s bamboo products, organic ginger, turmeric and bananas are well-known.
Friends,
We are constantly taking steps to boost Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Recently, next generation GST reforms have been announced. This means lower taxes on many products, making life easier for families. Before 2014 even daily essentials like toothpaste, soap and oil were taxed at 27%. Today, only 5% GST is applicable. During Congress rule, medicines, test kits and insurance policies were heavily taxed. That’s why healthcare was expensive and insurance was out of reach for ordinary families. But today, all these have become affordable. The new GST rates will also make medicines for serious diseases like cancer more inexpensive. After September 22nd, cement and construction materials will also become cheaper. Many companies that manufacture scooters and cars have already reduced prices. I am sure that the festive season this time will be even more vibrant across the nation.
Friends,
As part of the reforms, GST on most hotels has been reduced to only 5%. Travelling to various places, staying in hotels and eating out will become cheaper. This will help more people travel, explore and enjoy different parts of our country. Tourist hubs like the North East will particularly benefit from it.
Friends,
Our economy has seen a growth of 7.8% in the first quarter of 2025-26. It means, India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We are also seeing the growth of Make In India and exports. During Operation Sindoor, you all saw how our soldiers taught a lesson to those who sponsor terror. The whole nation was filled with a sense of pride about our armed forces. In this operation, Made-In-India weapons played a significant role in protecting our country. The growth of our economy and manufacturing sector is very important for our national security.
Friends,
Our government is committed to the welfare of every citizen, every family and every region. It is through the empowerment of the people that a developed India will be built. In this journey, I am confident that the people of Mizoram will play a very important role. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you all and welcome Aizawl to the railway map of India. Today, due to the weather, I could not come to Aizawl. But I am sure that we will meet very soon. Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میزورم میں ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم کے گورنر وی کے سنگھ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لال دُہاوما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب اشونی ویشنو جی، حکومت میزوم کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر منتخبہ نمائندگان، اور میزورم کے شاندار عوام کو میرا سلام۔
میں بھگوان پتھیَن کے سامنے سر خم کرتا ہوں، جو نیلے پہاڑوں کی اس خوبصورت سرزمین کے نگراں ہیں۔ میں یہاں میزورم کے لینگپوئی ہوائی اڈے پر ہوں۔ بدقسمتی سے، خراب موسم کی وجہ سے، مجھے افسوس ہے کہ میں آپ کے ساتھ آئیزول میں شامل نہیں ہو سکا۔ لیکن میں اس وسیلے سے بھی آپ کی محبت اور پیار محسوس کر سکتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
خواہ تحریک آزادی ہو یا تعمیر ملک، میزورم کے لوگ ہمیشہ اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔ لالنو روپوئی لیانی اور پاسلتھا کھونگچیرا جیسے لوگوں کے نظریات قوم کو متاثر کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ قربانی اور خدمت، ہمت اور ہمدردی، یہ اقدار میزو معاشرے کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ آج میزورم ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
یہ ملک کے لیے خاص طور پر میزورم کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ آج سے، آئیزول ہندوستان کے ریلوے نقشے پر ہوگا۔ چند سال پہلے مجھے آئیزول ریلوے لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ اور آج ہم اسے فخر کے ساتھ قوم کے نام وقف کر رہے ہیں۔ دشوار گزار خطوں سمیت کئی چنوتیوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے یہ بیرابی سائرنگ ریلوے لائن ایک حقیقت بن گئی ہے۔ ہمارے انجینئرز کی مہارت اور ہمارے کارکنوں کے جذبے نے اسے ممکن بنایا۔
دوستو،
ہمارے دل ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے سے براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اب پہلی مرتبہ میزورم کے سائرنگ کو راجدھانی ایکسپریس کے ذریعے سیدھا دہلی سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ یہ صرف ایک ریلوے رابطہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ تبدیلی کی لائف لائن ہے۔ یہ میزورم کے لوگوں کی زندگی اور معاش میں انقلاب لائے گی۔ میزورم کے کاشتکار اور کاروباری ادارے ملک بھر میں مزید منڈیوں تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ لوگ تعلیم اور حفظانِ صحت کے لیے مزید متبادلوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے سیاحت، نقل و حمل اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
طویل عرصے سے ہمارے ملک میں کچھ سیاسی جماعتیں ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کرتی رہی ہیں۔ ان کی توجہ ہمیشہ ان جگہوں پر مرکوز رہتی تھی جہاں زیادہ ووٹ اور سیٹیں تھیں۔ میزورم جیسی ریاستوں سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کو اس رویہ کی وجہ سے بہت نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ لیکن ہمارا نقطہ نظر بہت مختلف ہے۔ جو پہلے نظر انداز کیے جاتے تھے، اب سب سے آگے ہیں۔ وہ جو کبھی پسماندہ تھے، اب مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہیں! گذشتہ 11 برسوں سے، ہم شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا انجن بن رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
متعدد برسوں کے دوران، شمال مشرق کی کئی ریاستوں کو پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان کے ریل نقشے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی سڑکیں اور شاہراہیں، موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکشن، بجلی، نل کے ذریعہ پانی اور ایل پی جی کنکشن، حکومت ہند نے ہر طرح کے کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ میزورم کو ہوائی سفر کے لیے یو ڈی اے این (اُڈان)اسکیم سے بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ جلد ہی یہاں پر ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات شروع ہو جائیں گی۔ اس سے میزورم کے دور دراز علاقوں تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
دوستو،
ہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی اقتصادی گلیارے دونوں میں میزورم کا اہم کردار ہے۔ کالادان ملٹی موڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ اور سائرنگ ہماونگ بوچھواہ ریلوے لائن کے ساتھ میزورم بھی جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ذریعے خلیج بنگال سے جڑ جائے گا۔ اس کی وجہ سے پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
دوستو،
میزورم کو باصلاحیت نوجوانوں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ہمارا کام انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے پہلے ہی یہاں 11 ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول شروع کیے ہیں۔ مزید 6 اسکولوں میں کام شروع ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا شمال مشرق بھی اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس خطے میں تقریباً 4,500 اسٹارٹ اپس اور 25 انکیوبیٹرز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ میزورم کے نوجوان اس تحریک میں سرگرمی سے شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور اپنے اور دوسروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان تیزی سے عالمی کھیلوں کا ایک اہم مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں کھیلوں کی معیشت بھی پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ میزورم میں کھیلوں کی شاندار روایت ہے، جس نے فٹ بال اور دیگر کھیلوں میں بہت سے چیمپئن بنائے۔ ہماری کھیلوں کی پالیسیاں میزورم کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، ہم جدید کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، ہماری حکومت نے بھی ایک قومی کھیل پالیسی، کھیلو انڈیا کھیل نیتی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ اس سے میزورم کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع واشگاف ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
خواہ ہمارے ملک میں ہوں یا بیرون ملک، مجھے شمال مشرق کی خوبصورت ثقافت کے سفیر کا کردار ادا کرنے سے بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے پلیٹ فارموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے سے مسرت حاصل ہوتی ہے جو شمال مشرق کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ چند ماہ قبل مجھے دہلی میں اشٹ لکشمی ملے میں شرکت کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ اس میں ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات اور شمال مشرق کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کی نمائش کی گئی۔ رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ سمٹ میں، میں نے سرمایہ کاروں کو شمال مشرق کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔ سربراہی اجلاس بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری اور منصوبوں کے لیے راہیں کھول رہا ہے۔ جب میں مقامی کے لیے ووکل ہونے کی بات کرتا ہوں تو اس سے شمال مشرقی کے کاریگروں اور کاشتکاروں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ میزورم کی بانس کی مصنوعات، نامیاتی ادرک، ہلدی اور کیلے مشہور ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہم زندگی کی آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آئندہ پیڑھی کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہےجس کا مطلب ہے کہ متعدد مصنوعات پر کم ٹیکس، اور اس کے نتیجے میں خاندانوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ 2014 سے پہلے ٹوتھ پیسٹ، صابن اور تیل جیسی روزمرہ کی اشیاء پر بھی 27 فیصد ٹیکس عائد تھا۔ آج صرف 5فیصد جی ایس ٹی لاگو ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں ادویات، ٹیسٹ کٹس اور انشورنس پالیسیوں پر بھاری ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حفظانِ صحت مہنگی تھی اور بیمہ عام خاندانوں کی دسترس سے باہر تھا۔ لیکن آج یہ سب چیزیں سستی ہوگئی ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرحوں سے کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماریوں کی ادویات بھی قابل استطاعت ہو جائیں گی۔ 22 ستمبر کے بعد سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی سامان بھی قابل استطاعت ہو جائے گا۔ اسکوٹر اور کاریں بنانے والی کئی کمپنیاں پہلے ہی قیمتیں کم کر چکی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس بار تہواروں کا موسم ملک بھر میں اور بھی زیادہ پرجوش ہوگا۔
دوستو،
اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زیادہ تر ہوٹلوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو کم کر کے صرف 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف مقامات کا سفر، ہوٹلوں میں قیام اور باہر کھانا سستا ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سفر کرنے، دریافت کرنے اور لطف اندوز ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ شمال مشرقی جیسے سیاحتی مرکز خاص طور پر اس سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہماری معیشت نے 2025-26 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 7.8 فیصد کی ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ ہم میک ان انڈیا اور برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ملاحظہ کر رہے ہیں۔ آپریشن سندور کے دوران آپ سب نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح ہمارے فوجیوں نے دہشت گردی کی سرپرستی کرنے والوں کو سبق سکھایا۔ پوری قوم ہماری مسلح افواج پر فخر کے جذبے سے سرشار تھی۔ اس آپریشن میں ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے ہتھیاروں نے ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ہماری معیشت اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی ہماری قومی سلامتی کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
دوستو،
ہماری حکومت ہر شہری، ہر کنبے اور ہر علاقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے ہی ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہوگی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سفر میں میزورم کے لوگ بہت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر، میں آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور ہندوستان کے ریلوے نقشے میں آئیزول کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ آج موسم کی وجہ سے میں آئیزول نہیں آ سکا۔ لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم بہت جلد ملیں گے۔ شکریہ!