Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the laying of Foundation Stone and Inauguration of Development Works in Mizoram
13 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Mizoram, V K Singh Ji, Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma Ji, My Colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Ministers of the Mizoram Government, MPs and other elected representatives, Greetings to the wonderful people of Mizoram.
I bow to supreme God Pathian, who watches over this beautiful land of the Blue Mountains. I am here at Mizoram’s Lengpui Airport. Unfortunately, due to bad weather, I am sorry that I am not able to join you at Aizawl. But I can feel your love and affection even from this medium.
Friends,
Whether it is the freedom movement or nation-building, the people of Mizoram have always come forward to contribute. The ideals of people like Lalnu ropuiliani and Pasalṭha Khuangchera continue to inspire the nation. Sacrifice and service, courage and compassion, these values are at the centre of Mizo society. Today, Mizoram is playing an important role in India’s development journey.
Friends,
This is a historic day for the nation, particularly for the people of Mizoram. From today, Aizawl will be on India’s railway map. A few years ago, I had the opportunity of laying the foundation stone for the Aizawl railway line. And today, we proudly dedicate it to the people of the nation. Overcoming many challenges, including difficult terrain, this Bairabi Sairang railway line has become a reality. The skills of our engineers and the spirit of our workers made this possible.
Friends,
Our hearts have always been/ directly connected with each other. Now, for the first time, Sairang in Mizoram will be connected directly with Delhi by the Rajdhani Express. This is not just a railway connection, but it is a life-line of transformation. It will revolutionise the lives and livelihoods of the people of Mizoram. Farmers and businesses of Mizoram can reach more markets across the nation. People will be able to access more options for education and healthcare. This will also create employment opportunities in tourism, transport and hospitality sectors.
Friends,
For a long time, some political parties in our country practiced vote-bank politics. Their focus was always on places which had more votes and seats. The entire North East, including states like Mizoram, suffered greatly because of this attitude. But our approach is very different. Those who were earlier neglected, are at the forefront now. Those who were once marginalised, are the mainstream now! For the past 11 years, we have been working for the development of the North East. This region is becoming the growth engine of India.
Friends,
Over the years, many states of the North East have been put on the rail map of India for the first time. Rural roads and highways, Mobile connectivity and internet connections, Electricity, tap water and LPG connections, The Government of India has worked hard to strengthen all kinds of connectivity. Mizoram will also benefit from the UDAN scheme for air travel. Soon, helicopter services will begin here. This will improve access to remote areas of Mizoram.
Friends,
Mizoram has a major role in both our Act East Policy and the emerging North East Economic Corridor. With the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project and Sairang Hmawngbuchhuah Railway line, Mizoram will also get connected to the Bay of Bengal through South East Asia. Due to this, trade and tourism will be boosted across North East India and South East Asia.
Friends,
Mizoram is blessed with talented youth. Our work is to empower them. Our government has already started 11 Eklavya Residential Schools here. Work is going to start at 6 more schools. Our North East is also becoming a major hub for start-ups. I am happy that around 4,500 start-ups and 25 incubators are operating in the region. Young people of Mizoram are actively joining this movement and creating new opportunities for themselves and others.
Friends,
India is quickly becoming an important hub for global sports. This is also creating a sports economy in the country. Mizoram has a wonderful tradition of sports, producing many champions in football and other sports. Our sports policies are benefitting Mizoram as well. Under the Khelo India scheme, we are supporting the creation of modern sports infrastructure. Recently, our government has also come out with a National Sports Policy, Khelo India Khel Niti. This will open new doors of opportunities for the youth of Mizoram.
Friends,
Whether in our country or abroad, it gives me great happiness to play the role of an ambassador of the beautiful culture of the North East. Encouraging platforms that showcase the potential of the North East is important. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to participate in the Ashta Lakshmi Festival in Delhi. It showcased the textiles, crafts, GI-tagged products and tourism potential of the North East. At the Rising North East Summit, I encouraged investors to tap into the potential of the North East. The Summit is opening up the path for massive investments and projects. When I talk about being Vocal for Local, it greatly benefits the artisans and farmers of the North East too. Mizoram’s bamboo products, organic ginger, turmeric and bananas are well-known.
Friends,
We are constantly taking steps to boost Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Recently, next generation GST reforms have been announced. This means lower taxes on many products, making life easier for families. Before 2014 even daily essentials like toothpaste, soap and oil were taxed at 27%. Today, only 5% GST is applicable. During Congress rule, medicines, test kits and insurance policies were heavily taxed. That’s why healthcare was expensive and insurance was out of reach for ordinary families. But today, all these have become affordable. The new GST rates will also make medicines for serious diseases like cancer more inexpensive. After September 22nd, cement and construction materials will also become cheaper. Many companies that manufacture scooters and cars have already reduced prices. I am sure that the festive season this time will be even more vibrant across the nation.
Friends,
As part of the reforms, GST on most hotels has been reduced to only 5%. Travelling to various places, staying in hotels and eating out will become cheaper. This will help more people travel, explore and enjoy different parts of our country. Tourist hubs like the North East will particularly benefit from it.
Friends,
Our economy has seen a growth of 7.8% in the first quarter of 2025-26. It means, India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. We are also seeing the growth of Make In India and exports. During Operation Sindoor, you all saw how our soldiers taught a lesson to those who sponsor terror. The whole nation was filled with a sense of pride about our armed forces. In this operation, Made-In-India weapons played a significant role in protecting our country. The growth of our economy and manufacturing sector is very important for our national security.
Friends,
Our government is committed to the welfare of every citizen, every family and every region. It is through the empowerment of the people that a developed India will be built. In this journey, I am confident that the people of Mizoram will play a very important role. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you all and welcome Aizawl to the railway map of India. Today, due to the weather, I could not come to Aizawl. But I am sure that we will meet very soon. Thank you!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मिझोराममध्ये विकासकार्यांची पायाभरणी आणि उदघाटन समारंभात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
13 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Mumbai
मिझोरामचे राज्यपाल व्ही. के. सिंह जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारी श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, मिझोराम सरकारमधले मंत्रिगण, खासदार आणि इतर लोकप्रतिनिधी, मिझोरामच्या शानदार जनतेला शुभेच्छा.
मी निळ्या पर्वतांच्या या सुंदर भूमीचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या परमपिता परमेश्वर पाथियन यांना नमन करतो. मी मिझोरामच्या लेंगपुई विमानतळावर आहे. दुर्दैवाने, खराब हवामानामुळे, मी आयजॉल येथे तुमच्यामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहू शकत नाही, याबद्दल मला वाईट वाटते. पण या माध्यमातूनही मी तुमचे प्रेम आणि आपुलकी अनुभवू शकतो.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्य चळवळ असो किंवा राष्ट्र उभारणी, मिझोराममधील लोक नेहमीच योगदान देण्यासाठी पुढे आले आहेत. लालनु रोपुइलियानी आणि पासलथा खुआंगचेरा सारखे लोकांचे आदर्श आजही राष्ट्राला प्रेरणा देतात. त्याग आणि सेवा, साहस आणि करुणा, ही मूल्ये मिझो समाजाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत. आज, मिझोराम भारताच्या विकासयात्रेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
हा देशासाठी, खास करून मिझोरामच्या लोकांसाठी एक ऐतिहासिक दिवस आहे. आजपासून आयजॉल भारताच्या रेल्वे नकाशावर असेल. काही वर्षांपूर्वी मला आयजॉल रेल्वे मार्गाची पायाभरणी करण्याची संधी मिळाली होती. आणि आज, आम्ही अभिमानाने तो देशवासियांना समर्पित करत आहोत. दुर्गम मार्गांसह अनेक आव्हानांवर मात करत, हा बैराबी सैरांग रेल्वेमार्ग आता साकार होऊ शकला आहे. आपल्या अभियंत्यांच्या कौशल्यामुळे आणि आपल्या श्रमिकांच्या उत्साहामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपली मने नेहमीच एकमेकांशी थेट जोडलेली आहेत. आता, पहिल्यांदाच, मिझोराममधील सैरांगराजधानी एक्सप्रेसद्वारे थेट दिल्लीशी जोडले जाईल. ही केवळ रेल्वे जोडणी नाही तर ते परिवर्तनाची जीवनरेखा आहे. ती मिझोराममधल्या लोकांच्या जीवनात आणि उपजीविकेत क्रांतिकारी बदल घडवेल. मिझोराममधील शेतकरी आणि व्यवसाय देशभरातील अधिक बाजारपेठांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकतील. लोकांना शिक्षण आणि आरोग्यसेवेसाठी अधिक पर्याय उपलब्ध होतील. यामुळे पर्यटन, परिवहन आणि आतिथ्य क्षेत्रातही रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
मित्रांनो,
आपल्या देशात बऱ्याच काळापासून काही राजकीय पक्ष मतपेढीचे राजकारण करत आले आहेत. त्यांचे लक्ष नेहमीच जास्त मते आणि जागा असलेल्या स्थानांवर होते. मिझोरामसारख्या राज्यांसह ईशान्य क्षेत्राला या वृत्तीमुळे खूप नुकसान सहन करावे लागले. परंतु आमचा दृष्टिकोन पूर्णपणे वेगळा आहे. जे पूर्वी उपेक्षित होते ते आता सर्वात आघाडीवर आहेत. एकेकाळी दुर्लक्षित असलेले लोक आता मुख्य प्रवाहात आहेत! गेल्या 11 वर्षांपासून, आम्ही ईशान्य क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी काम करत आहोत. हा प्रदेश भारताच्या विकासाचे इंजिन बनत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या काही वर्षांत, ईशान्येकडील अनेक राज्ये प्रथमच भारताच्या रेल्वे नकाशावर आली आहेत. ग्रामीण रस्ते आणि महामार्ग, मोबाईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि इंटरनेट जोडणी, वीज, नळाद्वारे पाणी आणि एलपीजी जोडणी, भारत सरकारने सर्व प्रकारची कनेक्टिव्हिटी मजबूत करण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम केले आहेत. मिझोरामला हवाई प्रवासासाठी उडान योजनेचा देखील फायदा होईल. लवकरच, येथे हेलिकॉप्टर सेवा सुरू होईल. यामुळे मिझोरामच्या दुर्गम भागात पोहोच सुलभ होईल.
मित्रांनो,
आपले अ‍ॅक्ट ईस्ट धोरण आणि उदयोन्मुख ईशान्य आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरमध्ये मिझोरामची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. कलादान मल्टीमोडल ट्रान्झिट परिवहन प्रकल्प आणि सैरांग हमांगबुचुआ रेल्वेमार्ग यामुळे मिझोराम आग्नेय आशियातून बंगालच्या उपसागराशी देखील जोडला जाईल. यामुळे, ईशान्य भारत आणि आग्नेय आशियामध्ये व्यापार आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
मिझोरामचे युवा प्रतिभाशाली आहेत. आमचे काम त्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याचे आहे. आमच्या सरकारने येथे आधीच 11 एकलव्य निवासी शाळा सुरू केल्या आहेत. आणखी 6 शाळा सुरू करण्याचे काम चालू आहे. आपले ईशान्य क्षेत्र स्टार्ट-अप्ससाठी एक मोठे केंद्र बनत आहे. मला आनंद आहे की या प्रदेशात सुमारे 4,500 स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि 25 इन्क्यूबेटर कार्यरत आहेत. मिझोराममधील तरुण या चळवळीत सक्रियपणे सामील होत आहेत आणि स्वतःसाठी आणि इतरांसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण करत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
भारत वेगाने जागतिक क्रीडा क्षेत्राचे एक महत्त्वाचे केंद्र बनत आहे. यामुळे देशात एक क्रीडा अर्थव्यवस्थादेखील निर्माण होत आहे. मिझोरमला खेळांची एक अद्भुत परंपरा आहे. त्याने फुटबॉल आणि इतर खेळांमध्ये अनेक विजेते दिले आहेत. आमच्या क्रीडा धोरणांचा फायदा मिझोरमलादेखील मिळत आहे. खेलो इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत आम्ही आधुनिक क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीला सहाय्य करत आहोत. अलीकडेच आमच्या सरकारने खेलो इंडिया केलं नीती हे राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा धोरण देखील तयार केले आहे. यामुळे मिझोरमच्या तरुणांसाठी संधींची नवीन दारे उघडतील.
मित्रांनो,
देशात असो वा परदेशात, ईशान्येकडील सुंदर संस्कृतीचा राजदूत म्हणून भूमिका बजावताना मला खूप आनंद होतो. ईशान्येकडील क्षमता दाखवणाऱ्या व्यासपीठांना प्रोत्साहन देणे महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. काही महिन्यांपूर्वी मला दिल्लीतील अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सवात सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळाली. त्यात ईशान्येकडील कापड, शिल्प, जीआय-टॅग केलेले उत्पादने आणि पर्यटन क्षमता प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली होती. रायझिंग नाॅर्थ ईस्ट शिखर परिषदेमध्ये मी गुंतवणूकदारांना ईशान्येकडील क्षमतेचा फायदा घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. ही शिखर परिषद मोठी गुंतवणूक आणि प्रकल्पांसाठी दरवाजे उघडत आहे. जेव्हा मी व्होकल फॉर लोकलबद्दल बोलतो तेव्हा त्याचा ईशान्येकडील कारागीर आणि शेतकऱ्यांनाही खूप फायदा होतो. मिझोरमची बांबू उत्पादने, सेंद्रिय आले, हळद आणि केळी हे सर्व प्रसिद्ध आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आपण जीवन सोपे करण्यासाठी तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न करत आहोत. अलिकडेच पुढील पिढीतील जीएसटी सुधारणा जाहीर करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे अनेक उत्पादनांवरील कर कमी होतील, ज्यामुळे कुटुंबांचे जीवन सोपे होईल. 2014 पूर्वी टूथपेस्ट, साबण आणि तेल यासारख्या दैनंदिन जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंवरही 27 टक्के कर आकारला जात होता. आज फक्त 5 टक्के जीएसटी आकारला जातो. काँग्रेसच्या राजवटीत औषधे, चाचणी किट आणि विमा पॉलिसींवर मोठा कर आकारला जात होता. म्हणूनच आरोग्यसेवा महाग होती आणि विमा सामान्य कुटुंबांच्या आवाक्याबाहेर होता. पण आज या सर्व गोष्टी स्वस्त झाल्या आहेत. नवीन जीएसटी दरांमुळे कर्करोगासारख्या गंभीर आजारांवरील औषधे देखील स्वस्त होतील. 22 सप्टेंबरनंतर सिमेंट आणि बांधकाम साहित्य देखील स्वस्त होईल. स्कूटर आणि मोटारी बनवणाऱ्या अनेक कंपन्यांनी आधीच किमती कमी केल्या आहेत. मला खात्री आहे की यावेळी देशभरातील सणासुदीचा हंगाम आणखी उत्साही असेल.
मित्रांनो,
सुधारणांअंतर्गत बहुतेक हॉटेल्सवरील जीएसटी कमी करून फक्त 5% ठेवला आहे. वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी प्रवास करणे, हॉटेलमध्ये राहणे आणि बाहेर खाणे-पिणे आता स्वस्त होईल. यामुळे अधिकाधिक लोकांना देशाच्या विविध भागात प्रवास करण्यास, त्यांचे अवलोकन करण्यास आणि त्यांचा आनंद घेण्यास मदत होईल. ईशान्येकडील पर्यटन केंद्रांना याचा विशेष फायदा होईल.
मित्रांनो,
2025-26 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत आपली अर्थव्यवस्था 7.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे. याचा अर्थ भारत ही जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. मेक इन इंडिया आणि निर्यातीतही आपण वृद्धी अनुभवत आहोत. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान आपण सर्वांनी पाहिले की आपल्या सैनिकांनी दहशतवादाला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्यांना कसा धडा शिकवला! संपूर्ण देशाला आपल्या सैन्याचा अभिमान वाटला. या ऑपरेशनमध्ये मेड-इन-इंडिया शस्त्रांनी आपल्या देशाचे रक्षण करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्राचा विकास आपल्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपले सरकार प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या, प्रत्येक कुटुंबाच्या आणि प्रत्येक प्रदेशाच्या कल्याणासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. जनतेच्या सक्षमीकरणातूनच विकसित भारताची निर्मिती होईल. मला विश्वास आहे की मिझोरमचे लोक या प्रवासात खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. पुन्हा एकदा, मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो आणि भारताच्या रेल्वे नकाशावर आयझॉलचे स्वागत करतो. आज खराब हवामानामुळे मी आयझॉलला येऊ शकलो नाही. पण मला विश्वास आहे की आपण लवकरच भेटू. धन्यवाद!