Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs 9,000 crore in Aizawl, Mizoram
A historic day for the nation, particularly for the people of Mizoram, from today, Aizawl will be on India’s railway map: PM
North East is becoming the growth engine of India: PM
Mizoram has a major role in both our Act East Policy and the emerging North East Economic Corridor: PM
NextGenGST means lower taxes on many products, making life easier for families: PM
India is the fastest growing major economy in the world: PM
13 SEP 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated development works worth over Rs 9000 crore in Aizawl, Mizoram today. These projects will cater to multiple sectors including Railways, Roadways, Energy, Sports among others. Addressing the gathering via videoconferencing, the Prime Minister bowed to Supreme God Pathian, who watches over the beautiful land of the Blue Mountains. Expressing regret, he stated that he was present at Mizoram’s Lengpui Airport and was unable to join the people at Aizawl due to bad weather. Despite the circumstances, the Prime Minister remarked that he could feel the love and affection of the people even through this medium.
Highlighting that whether it was the freedom movement or nation-building, Shri Modi said the people of Mizoram have always come forward to contribute. He remarked that the ideals of figures such as Lalnu Ropuiliani and Pasaltha Khuangchera continue to inspire the nation. Shri Modi emphasized that sacrifice and service, courage and compassion, are values deeply embedded in Mizo society. “Today, Mizoram is playing an important role in India’s development journey”, stated the Prime Minister.
Describing the day as historic for the nation, particularly for the people of Mizoram, Shri Modi said, “from today, Aizawl will be on India’s railway map”. Recalling the past, the Prime Minister noted that he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Aizawl railway line a few years ago. He proudly dedicated the railway line to the people of the nation. Shri Modi underlined that despite many challenges, including difficult terrain, the Bairabi–Sairang rail line has now become a reality. He commended the skills of engineers and the spirit of workers, stating that their efforts made this achievement possible.
Affirming that the hearts of the people and the nation have always been directly connected, the Prime Minister announced that for the first time, Sairang in Mizoram will be directly connected with Delhi by the Rajdhani Express. He emphasized that this is not merely a railway connection, but a life-line of transformation and it will revolutionize the lives and livelihoods of the people of Mizoram. Shri Modi highlighted that farmers and businesses in Mizoram will now be able to reach more markets across the nation. He noted that people will gain access to more options for education and healthcare. The Prime Minister added that this development will also generate employment opportunities in tourism, transport, and hospitality sectors.
The Prime Minister stated that for a long time, some political parties in the country practiced vote-bank politics. He remarked that their focus remained on places with more votes and seats. As a result, the entire North East, including states like Mizoram, suffered greatly due to this attitude. Shri Modi emphasized that the current approach is very different and those who were earlier neglected are now at the forefront. He added that those who were once marginalised are now part of the mainstream. The Prime Minister noted that for the past 11 years, the government has been working consistently for the development of the North East. He affirmed that this region is becoming the growth engine of India.
Underscoring that over the years, many states of the North East have been placed on the rail map of India for the first time, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government of India has worked diligently to strengthen all forms of connectivity—rural roads and highways, mobile and internet connections, electricity, tap water, and LPG connections. He also announced that Mizoram will also benefit from the UDAN scheme for air travel and informed that helicopter services will commence soon in the region. This, he remarked, will significantly improve access to remote areas of Mizoram.
“Mizoram has a major role in both the Act East Policy and the emerging North East Economic Corridor”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He stated that with the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project and the Sairang–Hmawngbuchhuah rail line, Mizoram will be connected to the Bay of Bengal through South East Asia. He further emphasized that this connectivity will boost trade and tourism across North East India and South East Asia.
Underlining that Mizoram is blessed with talented youth, Shri Modi emphasized that the government’s mission is to empower them. He informed that 11 Eklavya Residential Schools have already been established in Mizoram and work is underway to start 6 more schools. The Prime Minister highlighted that the North East is emerging as a major hub for start-ups. He expressed happiness that around 4,500 start-ups and 25 incubators are currently operating in the region. He remarked that young people of Mizoram are actively participating in this movement and creating new opportunities for themselves and others.
Emphasising that India is rapidly emerging as an important hub for global sports, the Prime Minister remarked that this growth is also giving rise to a sports economy in the country. He highlighted Mizoram’s rich tradition in sports, noting its contribution in producing many champions in football and other disciplines. He affirmed that the government’s sports policies are benefitting Mizoram as well. Under the Khelo India scheme, Shri Modi stated that support is being provided for the creation of modern sports infrastructure. He informed that the government has recently introduced a National Sports Policy—Khelo India Khel Niti. He stressed that this initiative will open new doors of opportunity for the youth of Mizoram.
The Prime Minister expressed great happiness in playing the role of an ambassador of the beautiful culture of the North East, both within the country and abroad. He emphasized the importance of encouraging platforms that showcase the potential of the North East. Recalling his participation in the Ashta Lakshmi Festival held in Delhi a few months ago, Shri Modi noted that the festival showcased the textiles, crafts, GI-tagged products, and tourism potential of the North East. At the Rising North East Summit, the Prime Minister said he encouraged investors to tap into the region’s vast potential and stated that the Summit is paving the way for massive investments and projects. Shri Modi further remarked that the Vocal for Local initiative greatly benefits the artisans and farmers of the North East, highlighting that Mizoram’s bamboo products, organic ginger, turmeric, and bananas are well-known.
Underlining that the government is consistently taking steps to boost Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, the Prime Minister said, “the next-generation GST reforms have recently been introduced and it means lower taxes on many products, making life easier for families”. He recalled that before 2014, even daily essentials such as toothpaste, soap, and oil were taxed at 27%. Today, he noted, only 5% GST is applicable on these items. Shri Modi remarked that during the opposition rule, medicines, test kits, and insurance policies were heavily taxed. He stated that this made healthcare expensive and insurance inaccessible for ordinary families. He emphasized that today, all these services and products have become affordable. The Prime Minister added that the new GST rates will also make medicines for serious diseases like cancer more inexpensive. He informed that after September 22nd, cement and construction materials will also become cheaper. Shri Modi noted that many companies manufacturing scooters and cars have already reduced prices. He expressed confidence that the upcoming festive season will be even more vibrant across the nation.
The Prime Minister stated that as part of the reforms, GST on most hotels has been reduced to only 5%. He remarked that travelling to various places, staying in hotels, and eating out will now become more affordable. Shri Modi emphasized that this will encourage more people to travel, explore, and enjoy different parts of the country. He noted that tourist hubs like the North East will particularly benefit from this change.
“India’s economy has recorded a growth of 7.8% in the first quarter of 2025–26. This means India is the fastest growing major economy in the world”, exclaimed Shri Modi, stating that the country is also witnessing strong growth in Make In India and exports. Referring to Operation Sindoor, he remarked that the nation saw how Indian soldiers taught a lesson to those who sponsor terror. He said the entire country was filled with pride for the armed forces. The Prime Minister emphasized that Made-In-India weapons played a significant role in protecting the nation during this operation. He added that the growth of India’s economy and manufacturing sector is crucial for national security.
The Prime Minister concluded by reaffirming the government’s commitment to the welfare of every citizen, every family, and every region. He stated that a developed India will be built through the empowerment of its people and expressed confidence that the people of Mizoram will play a vital role in this journey. He extended heartfelt congratulations and welcomed Aizawl to India’s railway map. He reiterated that although he could not visit Aizawl due to weather conditions, he is confident that they will meet very soon.
The Governor of Mizoram, General V K Singh, Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to world-class infrastructure and last mile connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated the Bairabi-Sairang New Rail line, worth over Rs 8,070 crore, connecting the capital of Mizoram to the Indian Railways network for the first time. The Rail line Project, built in a challenging hilly area, has 45 tunnels constructed under complex geological conditions. Additionally, it also includes 55 major bridges and 88 minor bridges. The direct rail connectivity between Mizoram and the rest of the country will offer the people of the region safe, efficient, and cost-effective travel options. It will also ensure the timely and reliable supply of food grains, fertilizers, and other essential commodities, thereby enhancing overall logistical efficiency and regional accessibility.
Prime Minister also flagged off three new express trains, Sairang (Aizawl)-Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal) Rajdhani express, Sairang-Guwahati Express and Sairang-Kolkata Express on this occasion. Aizawl will now be directly connected with Delhi through a Rajdhani Express. The Sairang-Guwahati Express will facilitate movement between Mizoram and Assam. Sairang-Kolkata Express will directly connect Mizoram to Kolkata. This enhanced connectivity will improve access to hospitals, universities, and markets, thereby strengthening educational, cultural, and economic ties across the region. It will also generate employment opportunities, and significantly boost tourism in the region.
In a major boost to road infrastructure, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple road projects. It includes Aizawl Bypass Road, Thenzawl–Sialsuk Road and Khankawn–Rongura Road.
The 45 km Aizawl Bypass Road, worth over Rs 500 crore, under Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) scheme will aim to decongest Aizawl city, improve connectivity to Lunglei, Siaha, Lawngtlai, Lengpui Airport, and Sairang Railway Station among others. It will reduce the travel time from southern districts to Aizawl by around 1.5 hours significantly benefitting the people in the region. The Thenzawl–Sialsuk Road under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme NESIDS (Roads), will benefit many horticulture farmers, dragon fruit growers, paddy cultivators, and ginger processors, while strengthening connectivity with the Aizawl–Thenzawl–Lunglei Highway. The Khankawn–Rongura Road under NESIDS (Roads) in Serchhip District will provide better access to markets and benefit various horticulture farmers and other people in the region, while supporting the planned Ginger Processing Plant.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Chhimtuipui River Bridge on the Lawngtlai–Siaha Road. It will provide all-weather connectivity and reduce travel time by two hours. The bridge will also support cross-border commerce under the Kaladan Multimodal Transit framework.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Khelo India Multipurpose Indoor Hall for Sports Development. The hall at Tuikual will provide modern sports facilities including a multipurpose indoor arena benefitting and nurturing Mizoram’s youth for national and international competitions.
Strengthening the energy infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 30 TMTPA (thousand metric tons per annum) LPG Bottling Plant at Mualkhang in Aizawl. It will aim at ensuring a steady and reliable supply of LPG in Mizoram and neighbouring states providing easier access to clean cooking fuel. It will also create local employment opportunities.
Prime Minister also inaugurated Residential School at Kawrthah under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) scheme. The school in Mamit aspirational district will provide modern classrooms, hostels, and sports facilities including an artificial football turf. It will benefit over 10,000 children and youth, laying the foundation for long-term social and educational progress.
Furthering his vision of quality education for all, Prime Minister also inaugurated Eklavya Model Residential School at Tlangnuam. The school will improve enrollment, reduce dropout rates, and provide holistic education opportunities for tribal youth.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آئیزول، میزرم میں 9000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
ملک کے لیے اور خصوصاً میزورم کے عوام کے لیے یہ ایک تاریخی دن ہے، آج سے آئیزول بھارت کے ریلوے کے نقشے پر ہوگا: وزیر اعظم مودی
شمال مشرق بھارت کی نمو کا انجن بن رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی اقتصادی گلیارے میں میزورم کا ایک اہم کردار ہے: وزیر اعظم
آئندہ پیڑھی کی جی ایس ٹی کے معنی ہیں متعدد مصنوعات پر کم ٹیکس، جس سے کنبوں کے لیے زندگی آسان ہوگی: وزیر اعظم
بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیز رفتار سے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت ہے: وزیر اعظم
13 SEP 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میزورم کے آئیزول میں 9000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹس ریلوے، روڈ ویز، توانائی، کھیل کود سمیت متعدد شعبوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نیلے پہاڑوں کی خوبصورت سرزمین کے نگراں بھگوان پاتھیان کے سامنے سر خم کیا۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ میزورم کے لینگپوئی ہوائی اڈے پر موجود تھے اور خراب موسم کی وجہ سے آئیزول میں لوگوں کے ساتھ شامل نہیں ہو سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان حالات کے باوجود انہوں نے اس وسیلے کے ذریعہ عوام کی محبت کو محسوس کیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ خواہ تحریک آزادی ہو یا ملک کی تعمیر، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ میزورم کے لوگ اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے ہمیشہ آگے آئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لالنو روپویلیانی اور پاسلتھا کھوانگچیرا جیسی شخصیات کے نظریات قوم کو مسلسل متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قربانی اور خدمت، ہمت اور ہمدردی، میزو سماج میں گہرائی سے سرایت کرنے والی اقدار ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج میزورم ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
اس دن کو ملک کے لیے اور خصوصاً میزروم کے عوام کے لیے تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’آج سے، آئیزول بھارت کے ریلوے کے نقشے پر ہوگا۔‘‘ ماضی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں چند سال قبل آئیزول ریلوے لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ ریلوے لائن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دشوار گزار خطوں سمیت کئی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، بیرابی-سائرنگ ریل لائن اب ایک حقیقت بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے انجینئرز کی مہارت اور کارکنوں کے جذبے کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں سے یہ کامیابی ممکن ہوئی۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ عوام اور ملک کے دل ہمیشہ سے براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ پہلی مرتبہ میزورم کے سائرنگ کو راجدھانی ایکسپریس کے ذریعے دہلی سے براہ راست جوڑا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ محض ریلوے کنکشن نہیں ہے بلکہ تبدیلی کی لائف لائن ہے اور یہ میزورم کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور معاش میں انقلاب برپا کرے گی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ میزورم میں کاشتکار اور کاروبار اب ملک بھر میں مزید منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ تعلیم اور حفظانِ صحت کے لیے مزید اختیارات تک رسائی حاصل کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس ترقی سے سیاحت، ٹرانسپورٹ اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے سے ملک میں کچھ سیاسی جماعتیں ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کرتی رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی توجہ زیادہ ووٹوں اور نشستوں والی جگہوں پر مرتکز رہی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، میزورم جیسی ریاستوں سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کو اس رویہ کی وجہ سے بہت نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ نقطہ نظر بہت مختلف ہے اور جن کو پہلے نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا وہ اب سب سے آگے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ لوگ جو کبھی پسماندہ تھے اب مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 11 برسوں سے حکومت شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا انجن بن رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں شمال مشرق کی کئی ریاستوں کو پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان کے ریل نقشے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ہند نے تمام طرح کے رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کیا ہے – ان میں دیہی سڑکیں اور شاہراہیں، موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کنکشن، بجلی، نلکے کا پانی، اور ایل پی جی کنکشن، شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ میزورم بھی ہوائی سفر کے لیے یو ڈی اے این (اُڈان)اسکیم سے مستفید ہوگا اور بتایا کہ جلد ہی اس خطے میں ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات شروع ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے میزورم کے دور دراز علاقوں تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی اقتصادی گلیارے دونوں میں میزروم کا ایک اہم کردار ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ کالادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ اور سائرنگ – ہماونگ بوچھواہ ریل لائن کے ساتھ میزورم کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ذریعے خلیج بنگال سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ رابطہ پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ میزورم کو باصلاحیت نوجوانوں سے نوازا گیا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کا مشن انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ میزورم میں 11 ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول پہلے ہی قائم کیے جاچکے ہیں اور مزید 6 اسکولوں کو شروع کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرق اسٹارٹ اپس کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس وقت خطے میں تقریباً 4500 اسٹارٹ اپس اور 25 انکیوبیٹرز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میزورم کے نوجوان اس تحریک میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور اپنے اور دوسروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے عالمی کھیلوں کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی ملک میں کھیلوں کی معیشت کو بھی جنم دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں میں میزورم کی بھرپور روایت کو اجاگر کیا، فٹ بال اور دیگر شعبوں میں بہت سے چیمپئن بنانے میں اس کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ حکومت کی کھیلوں کی پالیسیوں سے میزورم کو بھی فائدہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت جدید کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں ایک قومی کھیل پالیسی - کھیلو انڈیا کھیل نیتی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پہل قدمی میزورم کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھولے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک شمال مشرق کی خوبصورت ثقافت کے سفیر کا کردار ادا کرنے پر ازحد مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حوصلہ افزا پلیٹ فارموں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو شمال مشرق کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ چند ماہ قبل دہلی میں منعقدہ اشٹ لکشمی میلے میں اپنی شرکت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس میلے میں ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات، اور شمال مشرق کی سیاحت کی صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ سمٹ میں انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں کو خطے کی وسیع صلاحیتوں سے مستفید ہونے کی ترغیب دی اور کہا کہ یہ سربراہ اجلاس بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری اور منصوبوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ووکل فار لوکل پہل قدمی شمال مشرق کے صناعوں اور کاشتکاروں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ میزورم کی بانس کی مصنوعات، نامیاتی ادرک، ہلدی اور کیلے مشہور ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت زندگی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "آئندہ پیڑھی کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات حال ہی میں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں اور اس کا مطلب ہے کہ متعدد مصنوعات پر ٹیکس کم کرنا، جس سے خاندانوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی"۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے بھی روزمرہ کی ضروری اشیاء جیسے ٹوتھ پیسٹ، صابن اور تیل پر 27 فیصد ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، آج ان اشیاء پر صرف 5فیصد جی ایس ٹی لاگو ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حزب اختلاف کے دور حکومت میں ادویات، ٹیسٹ کٹس اور بیمہ پالیسیوں پر بھاری ٹیکس لگایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے حفظانِ صحت مہنگی ہو گئی اور عام خاندانوں کے لیے انشورنس ناقابل رسائی ہوگئی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج یہ تمام خدمات اور مصنوعات سستی ہو گئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرحوں سے کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماری کی ادویات بھی قابل استطاعت ہو جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 22 ستمبر کے بعد سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی سامان بھی سستا ہو جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسکوٹر اور کاریں بنانے والی متعدد کمپنیاں پہلے ہی قیمتیں کم کر چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئندہ تہواروں کا سیزن ملک بھر میں مزید جوش و خروش سے پر ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اصلاحات کے حصے کے طور پر، بیشتر ہوٹلوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو کم کر کے صرف 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف جگہوں پر سفر کرنا، ہوٹلوں میں رہنا اور باہر کھانا اب مزید سستا ہو جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سے مزید لوگوں کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سفر کرنے، گھومنے پھرنے اور لطف اندوز ہونے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق جیسے سیاحتی مرکز خصوصی طور پر اس تبدیلی سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک میک ان انڈیا اور برآمدات کے شعبے میں مضبوط نمو ملاحظہ کر رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا،"ہندوستان کی معیشت نے 2025-26 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 7.8فیصد کی ترقی درج کی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔" آپریشن سندور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح بھارتی فوجیوں نے دہشت گردی کی سرپرستی کرنے والوں کو سبق سکھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورا ملک مسلح افواج کے لیے فخر سے لبریز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس آپریشن کے دوران ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے ہتھیاروں نے ملک کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت اور مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی ترقی قومی سلامتی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہر شہری، ہر کنبے اور ہر علاقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اپنے عوام کو بااختیار بنانے کی بنیاد پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ میزورم کے لوگ اس سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے دلی مبارکباد پیش کی اور ہندوستان کے ریلوے نقشے میں آئیزول کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اگرچہ وہ موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے آئیزول کا دورہ نہیں کر سکے لیکن انہیں یقین ہے کہ وہ بہت جلد ملاقات کریں گے۔
میزورم کے گورنر جنرل وی کے سنگھ، میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لال دہوما، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آخری میل تک کنیکٹوٹی کے لیے اپنی عہدبستگی کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے 8,070 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی بیرابی-سائرنگ نئی ریل لائن کا افتتاح کیا، جو میزورم کی راجدھانی کو پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑتی ہے۔ ایک مشکل پہاڑی علاقے میں تعمیر کردہ ریل لائن پروجیکٹ میں پیچیدہ ارضیاتی حالات میں 45 سرنگیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس میں 55 بڑے پل اور 88 چھوٹے پل بھی شامل ہیں۔ میزورم اور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے درمیان براہ راست ریل رابطہ خطے کے لوگوں کو محفوظ، موثر اور کم لاگت کے سفر کے متبادل پیش کرے گا۔ یہ غذائی اجناس، کھادوں اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء کی بروقت اور قابل بھروسہ فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا، اس طرح مجموعی نقل و حمل کارکردگی اور علاقائی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر تین نئی ایکسپریس ٹرینوں، سائرنگ (آئیزول) - دہلی (آنند وہار ٹرمینل) راجدھانی ایکسپریس، سائرنگ-گوہاٹی ایکسپریس اور سائرنگ-کولکاتا ایکسپریس کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ آئیزول کو اب راجدھانی ایکسپریس کے ذریعے دہلی سے براہ راست جوڑا جائے گا۔ سائرنگ-گوہاٹی ایکسپریس میزورم اور آسام کے درمیان نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ سائرنگ-کولکاتا ایکسپریس میزورم کو براہ راست کولکاتا سے جوڑے گی۔ اس بہتر رابطے سے ہسپتالوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور بازاروں تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی، اس طرح پورے خطے میں تعلیمی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے اور خطے میں سیاحت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو زبردست فروغ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سڑکوں کے متعدد منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس میں آئیزول بائی پاس روڈ، تھینزول – سیالسک روڈ اور کھوانکان– رونگورا روڈ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل قدمی برائے شمال مشرقی خطہ(پی ایم - ڈیوائن) اسکیم کے تحت 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی 45 کلومیٹر آئیزول بائی پاس روڈ کا مقصد آئیزول شہر کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنا، لنگلی، سیہا، لانگٹلائی، لینگپوئی ہوائی اڈے اور سائرنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے درمیان کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس سے جنوبی اضلاع سے آئیزول کے سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً 1.5 گھنٹے کی کمی آئے گی جس سے خطے کے لوگوں کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ شمال مشرق خصوصی بنیادی دھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیم سے این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس (سڑکوں) کے تحت تھینزوال-سیالسک روڈ، بہت سے باغبانی کاشتکاروں، ڈریگن پھلوں کے کاشتکاروں، دھان کی کاشت کرنے والوں، اور ادرک کے پروسیسرز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جبکہ ایزول-تھنزاول-لنگلی ہائی وے کے ساتھ رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔ سرچھپ ضلع میں این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس (سڑکوں) کے تحت کھانکون-رونگورا روڈ منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرے گا اور باغبانی کے مختلف کاشتکاروں اور علاقے کے دیگر لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، ساتھ ہی منصوبہ بند جنجر پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کو تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لانگتلائی – سیاہا روڈ پر چھمتوئی پُوئی ندی کے پل کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور سفر کے وقت میں دو گھنٹے کی کمی کرے گا۔ یہ پل کالادان ملٹی موڈل ٹرانزٹ فریم ورک کے تحت سرحد پار تجارت کو بھی سپورٹ کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا کثیر المقاصد انڈور ہال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ تائیکوال کا ہال جدید کھیلوں کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا جس میں ایک کثیر المقاصد انڈور میدان بھی شامل ہے جس میں میزورم کے نوجوانوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے فائدہ پہنچانا اور ان کی پرورش کرنا ہے۔
خطے میں توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آئیزول کے مولکھانگ میں 30 ٹی ایم ٹی پی اے (ہزار میٹرک ٹن سالانہ) ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد میں رکھا۔ اس کا مقصد میزورم اور پڑوسی ریاستوں میں ایل پی جی کی مستحکم اور قابل اعتماد سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو صاف کھانا پکانے والے ایندھن تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے مقامی روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم(پی ایم جے وی کے) اسکیم کے تحت کاورتھا میں رہائشی اسکول کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ مامت توقعاتی ضلع کا اسکول جدید کلاس رومز، ہاسٹل، اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا جس میں فٹ بال کا ایک مصنوعی میدان بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سے 10,000 سے زیادہ بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا، جو طویل مدتی سماجی اور تعلیمی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھے گا۔
سب کے لیے معیاری تعلیم کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تلانگنوام میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اسکول داخلوں میں اضافہ کرے گا، ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح کو کم کرے گا، اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے جامع تعلیم کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔