ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
11 SEP 2025 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਟਰ ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਚਿਰ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਤਮਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ-ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚ-ਬਸ ਗਏ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਿਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਸਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਿਲਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਿਰਫ਼ partners ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 'Neighbourhood First' ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ Vision ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ’ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਗੋਸ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ decolonization, ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ Special Economic Package ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ AYUSH Centre of Excellence, 500-ਬੈਡ ਦਾ Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ; ਅਤੇ Veterinary School and Animal Hospital ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਗੋਸ ਮਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟੇਡ ਏਰੀਆ, SSR ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ATC ਟਾਵਰ; ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
This package is not an assistance. It is an investment in our shared future.
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ UPI ਅਤੇ RuPay ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ local currency ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ energy ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਨੂੰ 100 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10 ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ comprehensive ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਤਮਾਰਿੰਡ ਫਾਲਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ 17.5 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Human resource development ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਮਾਰਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ 500 ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਸੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ Directorate of Science and Technology ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ, ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ IIT ਮਦਰਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਾਏਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
Friends,
Free, open, secure, ਸਥਿਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ Exclusive Economic Zone ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ maritime capacity ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
India has always stood as the first responder and a net security provider in the Indian Ocean region.
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ refitting ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 120 ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ EEZ ਦਾ joint survey, navigation ਚਾਰਟਸ, ਅਤੇ hydrographic ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
Excellency,
India and Mauritius are two nations, but our dreams and destiny are one.
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਸੀਂ Sir ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਪੱਚੀਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਿਤਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਜਯੰਤੀ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Mauritius
11 SEP 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam Ji
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar,
It is a matter of pride for me to welcome you to my parliamentary constituency. Kashi has always been a symbol of India’s civilization and cultural heritage.
Centuries ago, our culture and traditions travelled from India to Mauritius, and became a part of everyday life there. Just like the eternal flow of Maa Ganga in Kashi, the continuous stream of Indian culture has enriched Mauritius.
And today, when we are welcoming friends from Mauritius in Kashi, it is not just a formality but a spiritual union. That is why I proudly say that India and Mauritius are not just partners but a family.
Friends,
Mauritius is a key part of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and our Vision ‘MAHASAGAR’. In March, I had the honour of attending Mauritius’ National Day celebrations, where we elevated our ties to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’. Today, we reviewed all areas of our cooperation in detail, and also exchanged views on regional and global matters.
Friends,
I warmly congratulate Prime Minister Ramgoolam ji and the people of Mauritius on the conclusion of the Chagos Agreement. This is a historic milestone for Mauritius’ sovereignty. India has always supported decolonization, and the full recognition of Mauritius’ sovereignty. India has always stood firmly with Mauritius in this journey.
Friends,
India takes pride in being a trusted primary partner in Mauritius’ development. Today, we have announced a Special Economic Package designed to support Mauritius’ needs and priorities. This will strengthen infrastructure, create new employment opportunities, and further enhance healthcare facilities.
The first Jan Aushadhi Kendra outside India has now been established in Mauritius. Today, we have also decided that India will extend its cooperation in establishing an AYUSH Centre of Excellence, a 500-bed Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital, as well as a Veterinary School and Animal Hospital in Mauritius.
At the same time, we will also advance projects such as the Chagos Marine Protected Area; the ATC Tower at SSR International Airport; as well as the expansion of highways and ring roads.
This package is not an assistance. It is an investment in our shared future.
Friends,
Last year, UPI and RuPay cards were launched in Mauritius. Now, we will work towards enabling trade in local currencies.
Energy security is an important pillar of our partnership. India is supporting Mauritius in its energy transition. We are providing 100 electric buses to Mauritius, of which 10 have already been delivered. The Comprehensive Partnership Agreement concluded in the field of energy will further strengthen this cooperation. We have also decided to extend support in the establishment of a 17.5 MW floating solar power plant at Tamarind Falls.
We have a long-standing partnership in the field of human resource development. More than 5,000 citizens of Mauritius have already received training in India. During my visit in March, it was decided to provide training to 500 civil servants. I am very pleased to note that the first batch is currently undergoing training in Mussoorie.
Today, we have decided to establish a new Directorate of Science and Technology in Mauritius. Very soon, we will also launch the training modules of Mission Karmayogi in Mauritius.
The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, and the Indian Institute of Plantation Management have entered into agreements with the University of Mauritius. These agreements will elevate our partnership in research, education, and innovation to new heights.
Friends,
A free, open, secure, stable, and prosperous Indian Ocean is our shared priority. In this context, India remains fully committed to strengthening the security of Mauritius’s Exclusive Economic Zone, and enhancing its maritime capacity.
India has always stood as the first responder and a net security provider in the Indian Ocean region.
The refitting of the Mauritius Coast Guard ship is being undertaken in India. In addition, 120 of their officers are also being trained in India.
Today, an agreement has been concluded on cooperation in the field of hydrography. Over the next five years, we will work together on joint surveys, navigation charts, and hydrographic data of the EEZ.
Excellency,
India and Mauritius are two nations, but our dreams and destiny are one.
This year, we are commemorating the 125th birth anniversary of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam. He is not only the Father of the Nation of Mauritius but also the founding architect of the enduring bridge between India and Mauritius. His anniversary will continue to inspire us to work together to take our relationship to greater heights.
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to the delegation. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.