وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس اعلامیہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا بیان (11 ستمبر 2025)
11 SEP 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام غلام جی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے دوستو،
نمسکار۔
یہ میرے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ مجھے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں آپ کو خوش آمدید کہنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ کاشی کی سر زمین قدیم زمانے سے ہندوستان کی تہذیب اور ثقافتی روح کی علامت رہی ہے۔
ہماری ثقافت اور روایات صدیوں پہلے ہندوستان سے ماریشس پہنچی، اور وہاں کی زندگی کے دھارے میں بس گئی۔ کاشی میں ماں گنگا کے بلاتعطل بہاؤ کی طرح ہندوستانی ثقافت کا مسلسل بہاؤ ماریشس کو مالا مال کر رہا ہے۔ اور آج، جب ہم کاشی میں ماریشس کے دوستوں کا استقبال کر رہے ہیں، یہ محض ایک رسمی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک روحانی ملاقات ہے۔ اس لیے میں فخر سے کہتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان اور ماریشس صرف شراکت دار نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایک خاندان ہیں۔
دوستو،
ماریشس ہندوستان کی ‘پڑوسی پہلے’ پالیسی اور ‘مہاساگر’ نظریہ کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ مارچ میں مجھے ماریشس کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اس وقت ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو وسیع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری’ کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ آج ہم نے دو طرفہ تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا۔ ہم نے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
دوستو،
میں چاگوس معاہدے کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم رام غلام جی اور ماریشس کے لوگوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ماریشس کی خودمختاری کے لیے ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ غیر آباد کاری اور ماریشس کی خودمختاری کو مکمل تسلیم کرنے کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اور اس میں ہندوستان ماریشس کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔
دوستو،
ماریشس کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور بنیادی شراکت دار ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ آج ہم نے ماریشس کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط ہوگا، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور صحت کی سہولیات کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ہندوستان سے باہر پہلا جن اوشدھی کیندر اب ماریشس میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آج، ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان ماریشس میں آیوش سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس، 500 بستروں پر مشتمل سر سیووساگر رام غلام نیشنل اسپتال، اور ویٹرنری اسکول اور جانوروں کے اسپتال کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرے گا۔
ہم چاگوس میرین پروٹیکٹڈ ایریا جیسے منصوبوں کو بھی آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ ایس ایس آر انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کا اے ٹی سی ٹاور؛ اور شاہراہوں اور رنگ روڈز کی توسیع کی جائے گی۔
یہ پیکج کوئی امداد نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
دوستو،
پچھلے سال، یو پی آئی اور روپے کارڈ ماریشس میں متعارف کرائے گئے تھے۔ اب ہم مقامی کرنسی میں تجارت کو فعال کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
توانائی کا تحفظ ہماری شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی توانائی کی منتقلی میں ماریشس کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔ ماریشس کو 100 الیکٹرک بسیں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں، جن میں سے 10 پہلے ہی پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں جامع شراکت داری کا معاہدہ اسے مزید تقویت دے گا۔ ہم نے ‘تمارنڈ فالس’ میں 17.5 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ہم ایک طویل عرصے سے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک 5000 سے زیادہ ماریشس کے شہریوں نے ہندوستان میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ میرے مارچ کے دورے کے دوران 500 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ اس کا پہلا بیچ اس وقت مسوری میں زیر تربیت ہے۔
آج ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ماریشس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک نیا ڈائریکٹوریٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اور، جلد ہی ہم ماریشس میں مشن کرم یوگی کے تربیتی ماڈیول بھی شروع کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹیشن مینجمنٹ نے ماریشس یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدے تحقیق، تعلیم اور اختراع میں باہمی شراکت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔
دوستو،
ایک آزاد، کھلا، محفوظ، مستحکم اور خوشحال بحر ہند ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، ہندوستان ماریشس کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون کی سیکورٹی اور سمندری صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
ہندوستان ہمیشہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں پہلے جواب دہندہ اور خالص سیکورٹی فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر کھڑا رہا ہے۔
ماریشس کے کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز کی ہندوستان میں مرمت کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان کے 120 افسران کو بھی بھارت میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
آج ہائیڈروگرافی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اور، اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے، ہم خصوصی اقتصادی زون، نیویگیشن چارٹس، اور ہائیڈرو گرافک ڈیٹا کے مشترکہ سروے میں تعاون کریں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیرا عظم،
ہندوستان اور ماریشس دو قومیں ہیں، لیکن ہمارے خواب اور تقدیر ایک ہیں۔
اس سال ہم سر شیو ساگر رام غلام کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش منا رہے ہیں۔ وہ نہ صرف ماریشس کے بابائے قوم تھے بلکہ ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان اٹوٹ پل کے بانی بھی تھے۔ ان کی یوم پیدائش ہمیں اپنے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔
میں ایک بار پھر وفد کو دل سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Mauritius
11 SEP 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam Ji
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar,
It is a matter of pride for me to welcome you to my parliamentary constituency. Kashi has always been a symbol of India’s civilization and cultural heritage.
Centuries ago, our culture and traditions travelled from India to Mauritius, and became a part of everyday life there. Just like the eternal flow of Maa Ganga in Kashi, the continuous stream of Indian culture has enriched Mauritius.
And today, when we are welcoming friends from Mauritius in Kashi, it is not just a formality but a spiritual union. That is why I proudly say that India and Mauritius are not just partners but a family.
Friends,
Mauritius is a key part of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and our Vision ‘MAHASAGAR’. In March, I had the honour of attending Mauritius’ National Day celebrations, where we elevated our ties to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’. Today, we reviewed all areas of our cooperation in detail, and also exchanged views on regional and global matters.
Friends,
I warmly congratulate Prime Minister Ramgoolam ji and the people of Mauritius on the conclusion of the Chagos Agreement. This is a historic milestone for Mauritius’ sovereignty. India has always supported decolonization, and the full recognition of Mauritius’ sovereignty. India has always stood firmly with Mauritius in this journey.
Friends,
India takes pride in being a trusted primary partner in Mauritius’ development. Today, we have announced a Special Economic Package designed to support Mauritius’ needs and priorities. This will strengthen infrastructure, create new employment opportunities, and further enhance healthcare facilities.
The first Jan Aushadhi Kendra outside India has now been established in Mauritius. Today, we have also decided that India will extend its cooperation in establishing an AYUSH Centre of Excellence, a 500-bed Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital, as well as a Veterinary School and Animal Hospital in Mauritius.
At the same time, we will also advance projects such as the Chagos Marine Protected Area; the ATC Tower at SSR International Airport; as well as the expansion of highways and ring roads.
This package is not an assistance. It is an investment in our shared future.
Friends,
Last year, UPI and RuPay cards were launched in Mauritius. Now, we will work towards enabling trade in local currencies.
Energy security is an important pillar of our partnership. India is supporting Mauritius in its energy transition. We are providing 100 electric buses to Mauritius, of which 10 have already been delivered. The Comprehensive Partnership Agreement concluded in the field of energy will further strengthen this cooperation. We have also decided to extend support in the establishment of a 17.5 MW floating solar power plant at Tamarind Falls.
We have a long-standing partnership in the field of human resource development. More than 5,000 citizens of Mauritius have already received training in India. During my visit in March, it was decided to provide training to 500 civil servants. I am very pleased to note that the first batch is currently undergoing training in Mussoorie.
Today, we have decided to establish a new Directorate of Science and Technology in Mauritius. Very soon, we will also launch the training modules of Mission Karmayogi in Mauritius.
The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, and the Indian Institute of Plantation Management have entered into agreements with the University of Mauritius. These agreements will elevate our partnership in research, education, and innovation to new heights.
Friends,
A free, open, secure, stable, and prosperous Indian Ocean is our shared priority. In this context, India remains fully committed to strengthening the security of Mauritius’s Exclusive Economic Zone, and enhancing its maritime capacity.
India has always stood as the first responder and a net security provider in the Indian Ocean region.
The refitting of the Mauritius Coast Guard ship is being undertaken in India. In addition, 120 of their officers are also being trained in India.
Today, an agreement has been concluded on cooperation in the field of hydrography. Over the next five years, we will work together on joint surveys, navigation charts, and hydrographic data of the EEZ.
Excellency,
India and Mauritius are two nations, but our dreams and destiny are one.
This year, we are commemorating the 125th birth anniversary of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam. He is not only the Father of the Nation of Mauritius but also the founding architect of the enduring bridge between India and Mauritius. His anniversary will continue to inspire us to work together to take our relationship to greater heights.
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to the delegation. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.