Ministry of Communications
Order to Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs) to submit Performance Monitoring Reports on Monthly and Quarterly basis
10 SEP 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued an Order today under section 12 of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997, directing Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs), i.e. DTH operators, Multi System Operators (MSOs), Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) operators and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) operators to furnish Performance Monitoring Reports (PMRs) on a monthly and quarterly basis for broadcasting services.
The Authority had earlier, vide its Order dated 24th July 2008, mandated Direct-to-Home (DTH) operators to submit quarterly performance monitoring reports (Q-PMRs). Subsequently, in June 2019, TRAI revised the formats and extended the reporting requirement to DTH operators, Multi System Operators (MSOs), Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) operators.
In view of the amendments notified in the regulatory framework, including the Tariff Order, Interconnection Regulations and Quality of Service Regulations, TRAI has now updated the reporting formats. These formats have been annexed to the present order to submit reports by all DPOs.
Accordingly, all the DPOs are required to furnish the following reports to TRAI:
(i) Monthly Performance Monitoring Report (M-PMR) in the prescribed format (Annexure-I), within ten days from the end of each month; and
(ii) Quarterly Performance Monitoring Report (Q-PMR) in the prescribed format (Annexure-II), within fifteen days from the end of each quarter.
The furnishing of Q-PMR shall be optional for DPOs whose active subscriber base, as on the last day of the preceding financial year, does not exceed thirty thousand.
The reporting framework is aimed at ensuring effective monitoring of compliance, promoting transparency, protecting consumer interest, and facilitating the orderly growth of the broadcasting and cable TV services sector.
A copy of the Order is available on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For clarification/information, if any, Shri Abhay Shanker Verma, Principal Advisor (B&CS), may be contacted at email: pradvbcs@trai.gov.in or Telephone: +91-11-20907761.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
செயல்திறன் கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கைகளை மாதாந்திர, காலாண்டு அடிப்படையில் சமர்ப்பிக்க விநியோக தள செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு உத்தரவு
10 SEP 2025 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையச் சட்டம் 1997 பிரிவு 12-ன் கீழ், இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் ஒரு உத்தரவை பிறப்பித்துள்ளது. அதாவது டிடிஎச் செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், பல்வேறு தள செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள்இணைய நெறிமுறை தொலைக்காட்சி செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் ஒளிபரப்பு சேவைகளுக்கான செயல்திறன் கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கைகளை மாதாந்திர மற்றும் காலாண்டு அடிப்படையில் அளிக்குமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, கடந்த 2008 ஜூலை 24 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிக்கையின் படி, டிடிஎச் செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள் காலாண்டு செயல்திறன் கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க உத்தரவிடப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 2019 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் , இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் வழிமுறைகளைத் திருத்தி, டிடிஎச் செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், பல்வேறு தள செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஆகியோருக்கு அறிக்கையிடல் தேவையை நீட்டிப்பு செய்தது.
திறம்பட கண்காணித்தல், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல், நுகர்வோர் நலனைப் பாதுகாத்தல், ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி சேவைகள் துறையின் முறையான வளர்ச்சியை எளிதாக்குவதை அறிக்கையிடல் கட்டமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த உத்தரவின் நகல் இந்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.trai.gov.in) இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.