राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आदि-कर्मयोगी अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित जनजातीय लोगों के एक समूह ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
09 SEP 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विविध पृष्ठभूमि के प्रतिष्ठित जनजातीय लोगों के एक समूह ने आज (9 सितंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के 'आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान' के तहत राष्ट्रपति भवन में इस समूह का आगमन हुआ। इस पहल के तहत राष्ट्रपति भवन में जनजातीय नेताओं की ऐसी बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है। इस चरण की इस श्रृंखला में यह अंतिम बैठक थी।
उपस्थित समूह को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान जनजातीय समाज और देश के भविष्य को आकार देने की दिशा में संवाद और सहयोग का एक अनोखा प्रयास है। यह पहल एक समावेशी और समतामूलक भारत के निर्माण के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए कि जनजातीय समुदाय न केवल विकास के लाभार्थी बनें, बल्कि राष्ट्र के भविष्य के सह-निर्माता भी बनें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान उत्तरदायी शासन के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस वर्ष जुलाई में इस अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, एक लाख गांवों में, अधिकारियों, स्वयंसेवकों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं और जनजातीय युवाओं सहित 20 लाख आदि-कर्मयोगियों को प्रेरित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक लाख आदि सेवा केंद्रों की पहचान एकल खिड़की सेवा और शिकायत निवारण केंद्रों के रूप में की गई है। धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान 63,000 से अधिक आदिवासी बहुल गांवों को आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा और सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। वन अधिकार अधिनियम सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण केवल योजनाओं से नहीं आता है। बल्‍कि, सच्चा सशक्तिकरण लोगों के अधिकारों की मान्यता से आकार लेता है। यह उन अधिकारों के सम्मान से मजबूत होता है और आदिवासी समुदायों के प्रतिनिधित्व से कायम रहता है। उन्होंने आदिवासी समुदायों के सदस्यों से अपनी विकास यात्रा की सक्रिय जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उन्हें विभिन्न मंचों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और व्यवस्थाओं को जवाबदेह बनाने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी को मिलकर, अपने आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, एक ऐसे समाज और देश के निर्माण के लिए काम करना चाहिए जहां समानता, न्याय और सम्मान का वातावरण हो, जहां आदिवासी समाज की संस्कृति और परंपराएं संरक्षित हों, और हमारे आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों के अधिकारों की रक्षा हो। उन्होंने आदिवासी लोगों की विशिष्ट पहचान और समृद्ध संस्कृति को संरक्षित करते हुए उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
राष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में आदिवासी भाषाओं के लिए एआई-आधारित अनुवाद उपकरण, आदि वाणी के शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इसे आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में भाषा और शिक्षा परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
सितंबर 2025 में लॉन्च किया गया आदि वाणी का बीटा संस्करण, दुनिया का पहला एआई-संचालित स्वदेशी भाषा सेतु उपकरण है जो भारत में आदिवासी समूहों के सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) का उपयोग करता है। यह कुछ सबसे कमजोर सामाजिक समूहों के कल्याण के लिए एआई के उपयोग का एक सच्चा उदाहरण है।
बैठक के दौरान दर्शकों के समक्ष आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान पर एक फिल्म दिखाई गई।
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।

President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF EMINENT TRIBAL PEOPLE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF ADI-KARMAYOGI ABHIYAAN
09 SEP 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent tribal people from diverse backgrounds, representing various states, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2025). The group was at Rashtrapati Bhavan under the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. A series of such meetings of Tribal leaders have been organised at Rashtrapati Bhavan under this initiative. This was the last meeting of this series for this phase.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is a remarkable effort for dialogue and cooperation towards shaping the future of the tribal society and the country. This initiative reflects our collective resolve to build an inclusive and equitable India. She stated that our effort should be to ensure that tribal communities are not only the beneficiaries of development, but also co-creators of the nation's future.
The President said that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is a transformational initiative to empower the tribal communities through responsible governance. She was happy to note that since the launch of this campaign in July this year, in one lakh villages, 20 lakh Adi-Karmayogis, including officials, volunteers, women from self-help groups and tribal youth, are being mobilized.
The President noted that one lakh Adi Seva Kendras have been identified as single window service and grievance redressal hubs. Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is providing essential infrastructure and services to over 63,000 tribal-dominated villages. The Forest Rights Act became an important means of social justice, equality, and environmental protection. She stated that, however, real empowerment does not come from schemes alone. True empowerment is shaped by the recognition of the rights of the people. It is strengthened by respect for those rights and sustained by the representation of tribal communities. She urged members of tribal communities to take active responsibility for their development journey. She advised them to express their views on various platforms and make the systems accountable.
The President said that we all together, with the active participation of our tribal brothers and sisters, should work to build a society and country where there is an environment of equality, justice and respect, where the culture and traditions of the tribal society are preserved, and the rights of our tribal brothers and sisters are protected. She highlighted the need for using technology for connecting tribal people to the mainstream while preserving their distinct identity and rich culture.
The President was happy to note the recent launch of Adi Vaani, an AI-based translation tool for tribal languages. She described it as an important step towards language and education transformation in tribal areas.
The beta version of Adi Vaani, launched in September 2025, is the world’s first AI-powered indigenous language bridge tool that uses artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) for cultural preservation and social inclusion of tribal groups in India. This is the true example of using AI for the welfare of some of its most vulnerable social groups.
During the meeting, a film on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan was screened before the audience.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, were also present during the meeting.