President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF EMINENT TRIBAL PEOPLE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF ADI-KARMAYOGI ABHIYAAN
09 SEP 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent tribal people from diverse backgrounds, representing various states, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2025). The group was at Rashtrapati Bhavan under the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. A series of such meetings of Tribal leaders have been organised at Rashtrapati Bhavan under this initiative. This was the last meeting of this series for this phase.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is a remarkable effort for dialogue and cooperation towards shaping the future of the tribal society and the country. This initiative reflects our collective resolve to build an inclusive and equitable India. She stated that our effort should be to ensure that tribal communities are not only the beneficiaries of development, but also co-creators of the nation's future.
The President said that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is a transformational initiative to empower the tribal communities through responsible governance. She was happy to note that since the launch of this campaign in July this year, in one lakh villages, 20 lakh Adi-Karmayogis, including officials, volunteers, women from self-help groups and tribal youth, are being mobilized.
The President noted that one lakh Adi Seva Kendras have been identified as single window service and grievance redressal hubs. Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is providing essential infrastructure and services to over 63,000 tribal-dominated villages. The Forest Rights Act became an important means of social justice, equality, and environmental protection. She stated that, however, real empowerment does not come from schemes alone. True empowerment is shaped by the recognition of the rights of the people. It is strengthened by respect for those rights and sustained by the representation of tribal communities. She urged members of tribal communities to take active responsibility for their development journey. She advised them to express their views on various platforms and make the systems accountable.
The President said that we all together, with the active participation of our tribal brothers and sisters, should work to build a society and country where there is an environment of equality, justice and respect, where the culture and traditions of the tribal society are preserved, and the rights of our tribal brothers and sisters are protected. She highlighted the need for using technology for connecting tribal people to the mainstream while preserving their distinct identity and rich culture.
The President was happy to note the recent launch of Adi Vaani, an AI-based translation tool for tribal languages. She described it as an important step towards language and education transformation in tribal areas.
The beta version of Adi Vaani, launched in September 2025, is the world’s first AI-powered indigenous language bridge tool that uses artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) for cultural preservation and social inclusion of tribal groups in India. This is the true example of using AI for the welfare of some of its most vulnerable social groups.
During the meeting, a film on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan was screened before the audience.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, were also present during the meeting.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆதி கர்மயோகி திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புகழ்பெற்ற பழங்குடி மக்கள் அடங்கிய குழுவினர் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
09 SEP 2025 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த, பன்முக பின்னணிகளைக் கொண்ட புகழ்பெற்ற பழங்குடி மக்களின் குழுவினர் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை செப்டம்பர் 9, 2025 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர். மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதி கர்மயோகி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் பழங்குடி தலைவர்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான சந்திப்புகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. அந்த வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி இறுதியானதாக இருந்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பழங்குடி சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கான பாராட்டத்தக்க முன்முயற்சியாக ஆதி கர்மயோகி திட்டம் செயல்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமமான இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நமது கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முன்முயற்சி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, என்றார். வளர்ச்சியின் பயனாளிகளாக பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தின் கூட்டு வடிவமைப்பாளர்களாகவும் அவர்கள் விளங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடந்த ஜூலை மாதம் ஆதி கர்மயோகி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் ஒரு லட்சம் கிராமங்களில், அதிகாரிகள், தன்னார்வலர்கள், மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 20 லட்சம் ஆதி கர்மயோகிகள் பெருவாரியாக பயனடைந்து வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
சமத்துவம், நீதி மற்றும் மரியாதை நிறைந்த சூழலைக் கொண்ட, பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரபுகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படும், நமது பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகளின் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் வகையிலான ஒரு சமூகத்தையும் நாட்டையும் கட்டமைக்க, நமது பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகளின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பழங்குடி மக்களின் தனித்துவமான அடையாளத்தையும் வளமான கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில், அவர்களை பிரதான பிரிவில் இணைக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2165012