Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs launches Angikaar 2025 campaign under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0
Angikaar 2025: Last-mile outreach campaign to create awareness about PMAY-U 2.0
05 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, launched “Angikaar 2025”, a last-mile outreach campaign under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0), in New Delhi on 4th September 2025. The event was also graced by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State (MoS) for Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All (HFA) and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Angikaar 2025 is an outreach campaign that will accelerate the implementation of PMAY-U 2.0 by creating widespread awareness about the scheme across the country. The campaign is also designed to fast-track verification of applications under the scheme and expedite the completion of already sanctioned houses under PMAY-U.
Another key objective of Angikaar 2025 is to inform stakeholders about the Credit Risk Guarantee Fund Trust for Low Income Housing (CRGFTLIH) scheme. The campaign will ensure last-mile delivery and holistic development outcomes through active community mobilisation, targeted engagement and convergence with other Government of India schemes. Additionally, benefits of the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana will be provided to beneficiaries of PMAY-U and housing needs of beneficiaries from Special Focus Group identified under PMAY-U 2.0 will be prioritised.
Under PMAY-U, 120 lakh houses have been sanctioned, out of which 94.11 lakh pucca houses have been already completed and delivered to beneficiaries. Angikaar 2025 campaign will facilitate the completion of the other remaining houses. Aligning with the goal of ‘Housing for All’, the scheme was revamped and launched as PMAY-U 2.0 in September 2024. Under PMAY-U 2.0, one crore additional families of urban India will receive financial support of up to ₹2.50 lakh by the Government to construct or purchase a pucca house in cities.
Angikaar 2025 reaffirms the Government’s commitment to bring welfare schemes closer to the people by bridging the implementation gap. It will reach out to the vulnerable sections of society to provide benefits of the housing scheme.
Angikaar 2025 will run for a period of two months from 4th September 2025 to 31st October 2025 across 5,000+ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in the country. Widespread door-to-door awareness will be created across the country and by other outreach mediums and community mobilisation. It will feature a line-up of camps, loan melas, and cultural events designed to engage prospective beneficiaries and other related stakeholders to participate in the Jan Bhagidari movement.
Post the launch of Angikaar 2025, Shri Kuldip Narayan, JS&MD, HFA chaired a meeting with State/UT officials to discuss about the strategies and methods to ensure effective implementation of the campaign.
As part of the campaign, PMAY-U Awas Diwas will be celebrated on 17th September 2025 to mark the first year of launch of PMAY-U 2.0. Additionally, an anchor event named “PM Awas Mela – Shehri” will be held at District Headquarters. In case of larger cities, the PM Awas Mela - Shehri would be organised at the Municipal Corporation level. The anchor event will be conducted in two phases – the first phase from 17th September 2025 to 27th September 2025 and the second phase will be any day between 16th October 2025 to 31st October 2025.
This flagship event will serve as a vibrant platform for delivering and showcasing the benefits of PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0 while promoting convergence and community outreach at the grassroots level. PM Awas Mela - Shehri will feature a wide array of services and vibrant community engagement activities. In addition to the PM Awas Mela - Shehri, a series of events/activities will be conducted by ULBs at ward/cluster/city level to create momentum on the Angikaar 2025 campaign through various mediums.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന - അർബൻ 2.0 പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള 'അംഗീകാർ 2025' പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
05 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന - അർബൻ 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0) പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ “അംഗീകാർ 2025” എന്ന പേരിലുള്ള പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിക്ക് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. PMAY-U 2.0 നെക്കുറിച്ച് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് പദ്ധതിയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് വേഗത്തിലാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് 'അംഗീകാർ 2025' പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ലഭിച്ച അപേക്ഷകളുടെ പരിശോധന വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും, ഇതിനകം അനുവദിച്ച വീടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താനുമാണ് ഈ പ്രചാരണപരിപാടി രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്.
കൂടാതെ, അംഗീകാർ 2025 ന്റെ മറ്റൊരു പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റിസ്‌ക് ഗ്യാരന്റി ഫണ്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ഫോർ ലോ ഇൻകം ഹൗസിംഗ് (CRGFTLIH) പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് പങ്കാളികളെ ബോധ്യപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ്. സജീവമായ സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തം, ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട ഇടപെടലുകൾ, മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുമായുള്ള ഏകീകരണം എന്നിവ വഴി ക്യാമ്പെയിൻ അവസാന ഗുണഭോക്താവിന്‌ വരെ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും സമഗ്രമായ വികസനഫലങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.അതോടൊപ്പം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂര്യഘർ: മുക്ത് ബിജിലി യോജന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ PMAY-U ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നൽകുകയും, PMAY-U 2.0 പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ഫോക്കസ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ഭവനാവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പി എം എ വൈ-യു പ്രകാരം 120 ലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, അതിൽ 94.11 ലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ ഇതിനകം പൂർത്തിയാക്കി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് എത്തിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. അംഗീകാർ 2025 കാമ്പെയ്‌ൻ ബാക്കിയുള്ള വീടുകളുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണം സുഗമമാക്കും. 'എല്ലാവർക്കും വീട്' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യവുമായി യോജിപ്പിച്ച്, പദ്ധതി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ പിഎംഎവൈ-യു 2.0 ആയി നവീകരിച്ചു. പിഎംഎവൈ-യു 2.0 പ്രകാരം, നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഒരു കോടിയിലധികം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു വീട് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനോ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനോ സർക്കാർ 2.50 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകും.
അംഗീകാർ 2025 ക്യാമ്പെയിൻ, പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടപ്പാക്കലിലെ ഇടവേളകൾ കുറച്ച്, സർക്കാർ ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതികളെ ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കൂടുതൽ അടുത്തെത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ അരക്കിട്ടുറപ്പിക്കും . പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദുര്‍ബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഭവനപദ്ധതിയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നത് ക്യാമ്പെയിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4 മുതൽ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ രണ്ട് മാസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന അംഗീകാർ 2025, രാജ്യത്തെ 5,000-ത്തിലധികം നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ (ULB) നടക്കും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സമൂഹ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെയും വീടുവീടാന്തരം വ്യാപക അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ജൻ ഭാഗിദാരി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെയും മറ്റ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ക്യാമ്പുകൾ, വായ്പാ മേളകൾ, സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും .
കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, PMAY-U ആവാസ് ദിവസ് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് ആചരിക്കും. PMAY-U 2.0 ആരംഭിച്ച് ഒരു വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതിന്‍റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ ആഘോഷം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് . കൂടാതെ, ജില്ലാ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് "PM ആവാസ് മേള - ഷെഹ്രി" എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു മുഖ്യ പരിപാടിയും നടക്കും. വലിയ നഗരങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, മുനിസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ തലത്തിലാണ് PM ആവാസ് മേള - ഷെഹ്രി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. മുഖ്യ പരിപാടി രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് നടത്തുക . ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 27 വരെയും രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 16 നും 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 നും ഇടയിലുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും ദിവസവും ആയിരിക്കും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക.