Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister emphasises Government’s deep commitment to supporting India’s middle class
04 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the Government’s deep commitment to supporting India’s middle class, which continues to be a driving force behind the nation’s economic progress and social transformation.
Building on a series of historic income tax reductions, the latest #NextGenGST reforms introduce targeted relief that makes household products—including televisions, air conditioners, and other everyday essentials—more affordable for millions of families.
Responding to a post by Shri Sunil Vachani on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s hardworking middle class is at the heart of our growth journey.
Through historic income tax cuts and now #NextGenGST reforms that make products like TVs, ACs and everyday essentials more affordable, we are committed to enhancing ease of living and supporting the aspirations of crores of families.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর পাশে দাঁড়াতে সরকারের সুগভীর অঙ্গীকারের উপর জোর দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি ও সামাজিক রূপান্তরের অন্যতম চালিকা শক্তি, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর পাশে দাঁড়াতে সরকারের সুগভীর অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
শ্রী সুনীল বাচানির এক্স পোস্টের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন:
“ভারতের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী আমাদের বিকাশ যাত্রার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে। আয়কর ঐতিহাসিকভাবে কমিয়ে এবং এখন পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে টিভি, এসি ও নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্যগুলি আরও সাশ্রয়ী হয়েছে, আমরা জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়াতে এবং কোটি কোটি পরিবারের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাকে সমর্থন করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।”