Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister emphasises Government’s deep commitment to supporting India’s middle class
04 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the Government’s deep commitment to supporting India’s middle class, which continues to be a driving force behind the nation’s economic progress and social transformation.
Building on a series of historic income tax reductions, the latest #NextGenGST reforms introduce targeted relief that makes household products—including televisions, air conditioners, and other everyday essentials—more affordable for millions of families.
Responding to a post by Shri Sunil Vachani on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s hardworking middle class is at the heart of our growth journey.
Through historic income tax cuts and now #NextGenGST reforms that make products like TVs, ACs and everyday essentials more affordable, we are committed to enhancing ease of living and supporting the aspirations of crores of families.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
04 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতি আৰু সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ চালিকা শক্তি হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হোৱা ভাৰতৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ঐতিহাসিক আয়কৰ হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰি, শেহতীয়া #নেক্সটজেন জিএছটিৰ সংস্কাৰে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা সকাহৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে, যিয়ে ঘৰুৱা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ—টেলিভিছন, এয়াৰ কণ্ডিচনাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য দৈনন্দিন প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি বহু সামগ্ৰী —লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে অধিক সুলভ কৰি তুলিছে ।
এক্সত শ্ৰী সুনীল বাচানীৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়-
‘ভাৰতৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীটোৱেই আমাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ যাত্ৰাৰ মূল শক্তি।
ঐতিহাসিক আয়কৰ কৰ্তন আৰু এতিয়া #নেক্সটজেন জিএছটিৰ সংস্কাৰে টিভি, এচি আৰু দৈনন্দিন প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰী অধিক সুলভ কৰি তুলিছে, আমি জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ আকাংক্ষাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।”