Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister emphasises Government’s deep commitment to supporting India’s middle class
04 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the Government’s deep commitment to supporting India’s middle class, which continues to be a driving force behind the nation’s economic progress and social transformation.
Building on a series of historic income tax reductions, the latest #NextGenGST reforms introduce targeted relief that makes household products—including televisions, air conditioners, and other everyday essentials—more affordable for millions of families.
Responding to a post by Shri Sunil Vachani on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s hardworking middle class is at the heart of our growth journey.
Through historic income tax cuts and now #NextGenGST reforms that make products like TVs, ACs and everyday essentials more affordable, we are committed to enhancing ease of living and supporting the aspirations of crores of families.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના મધ્યમ વર્ગને ટેકો આપવા માટે સરકારની ઊંડી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
04 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતના મધ્યમ વર્ગને ટેકો આપવા માટે સરકારની ઊંડી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જે દેશની આર્થિક પ્રગતિ અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તન પાછળનું પ્રેરક બળ બની રહ્યું છે.
ઐતિહાસિક આવકવેરામાં ઘટાડાની શ્રેણી પર નિર્માણ કરીને, નવીનતમ #NextGenGST સુધારાઓ લક્ષિત રાહત રજૂ કરે છે જે લાખો પરિવારો માટે ટેલિવિઝન, એર કન્ડીશનર અને અન્ય રોજિંદા આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ સહિત ઘરગથ્થુ ઉત્પાદનોને વધુ સસ્તું બનાવે છે.
X પર શ્રી સુનિલ વાછાણી દ્વારા લખાયેલી પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"ભારતનો મહેનતુ મધ્યમ વર્ગ આપણી વિકાસ યાત્રાના કેન્દ્રમાં છે.
ઐતિહાસિક આવકવેરામાં કાપ અને હવે #NextGenGST સુધારાઓ દ્વારા જે ટીવી, એસી અને રોજિંદા આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ જેવા ઉત્પાદનોને વધુ સસ્તું બનાવે છે, અમે જીવનની સરળતા વધારવા અને કરોડો પરિવારોની આકાંક્ષાઓને ટેકો આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ."