शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी शैक्षणिक संस्थासाठीचे भारतीय मानांकन 2025 केले जारी
04 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज भारतीय मानांकन 2025 जाहीर केले. हे मानांकन 2015 मध्ये शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने या उद्देशासाठी तयार केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय संस्थात्मक मानांकन फ्रेमवर्क (एनआयआरएफ) नुसार लागू करण्यात आले आहे. याप्रसंगी शिक्षण आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री सुकांता मजुमदार यांच्यासह उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांचे कुलगुरू आणि संचालक उपस्थित होते.
एनआयआरएफ 2025 मानांकने आपल्या संस्थांची ताकद आणि विद्यार्थ्यांचे सामर्थ्य दर्शवतात, असे धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले.
एनआयआरएफ भविष्यात एक सर्वोत्तम मान्यता प्रणाली म्हणून विकसित होईल, ज्यात अधिक डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोन असतील, अधिक मानांकन मापदंड आणि श्रेणी समाविष्ट होतील आणि अधिकाधिक संस्था त्यात सहभागी होतील, असा आपल्याला विश्वास आहे असे प्रधान म्हणाले.
आपण एक मोठी झेप घेण्यासाठी अतिशय योग्य स्थितीत आहोत आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2047 पर्यंत विकसित आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे आवाहन केले होते याची आठवण करून देत ते म्हणाले की आपल्याला ‘स्वराज’ मिळाले आहे आणि आता आपल्याला ‘समृद्धी’साठी संघर्ष करायचा आहे.
आपल्या शैक्षणिक संस्था याच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत आणि ‘समृद्धी’ आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’यासाठी एक आराखडा तयार करण्यात त्यांना महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावावी लागेल, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
आपल्या सर्व शैक्षणिक संस्थांना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी एक ध्येयासक्त स्थान बनवण्याचे, एनआयआरएफ चौकटीत सहभागी होण्याचे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात जास्त मागणी असलेल्या संस्थांमध्ये रूपांतरित होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजुमदार म्हणाले की, भारताच्या उच्च शिक्षण प्रणालीने अभूतपूर्व प्रमाणात व्याप्ती आणि सर्वसमावेशकता वाढवली आहे. यावर्षी 14,000 हून अधिक संस्था सहभागी झाल्याने, एनआयआरएफ एक विश्वासार्ह चौकट बनली आहे, जी केवळ संस्थांना मानांकन देत नाही तर गुणवत्ता, सचोटी आणि नवोन्मेष यांनाही चालना देते. भारताच्या मानांकनाला एक दशक पूर्ण होत असताना, हा प्रवास आपल्या विद्यापीठांच्या आणि महाविद्यालयांच्या लवचिकतेचे आणि आकांक्षांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
भारतीय मानांकनांची पहिली आवृत्ती 2016 मध्ये एका श्रेणीत आणि तीन विषय क्षेत्रांमध्ये म्हणजेच विद्यापीठे, अभियांत्रिकी, व्यवस्थापन आणि फार्मसी मध्ये जाहीर झाली होती. त्यानंतर 2017 ते 2025 पर्यंत नवीन श्रेणी आणि विषय क्षेत्रे जोडली गेली आणि सुरुवातीच्या एका श्रेणी आणि तीन विषय क्षेत्रांमधून आता 9 श्रेणी आणि 8 विषय क्षेत्रापर्यंत पोहोचली आहेत:
Sl.
No.
Categories
Year
Sl.
No.
Subject domains
Year
1
Universities
2016
1
Engineering
2016
2
Overall
2017
2
Management
2016
3
Colleges
2017
3
Pharmacy
2016
4
Research Institutions
2021
4
Architecture & Planning
2018
5
Innovation
2023
5
Law
2018
6
State Public Universities
2024
6
Medical
2018
7
Open Universities
2024
7
Dental
2020
8
Skill Universities
2024
8
Agriculture & Allied Sectors
2023
9
Sustainable Development Goals
2025
पाच विस्तृत श्रेणींची मानके आणि भारांकन
सप्टेंबर 2015 मध्ये शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेली एनआयआरएफ या आवृत्तीसाठी तसेच 2016 ते 2024 या वर्षांसाठी जाहीर झालेल्या भारतीय मानांकनाच्या मागील नऊ आवृत्त्यांसाठी वापरण्यात आली होती. एनआयआरएफ मध्ये ओळखल्या गेलेल्या मानकांच्या पाच विस्तृत श्रेणी आणि त्यांचे 10 पैकी भारांकन खालीलप्रमाणे दिले आहे:
Sl.
No.
Parameter
Marks
Weightage
1
Teaching, Learning & Resources
100
0.30
2
Research and Professional Practice
100
0.30
3
Graduation Outcome
100
0.20
4
Outreach and Inclusivity
100
0.10
5
Perception
100
0.10
'भारतीय मानांकन' साठी अर्ज करणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या संख्येत वाढ
या वर्षी, एकूण 7692 संस्थांनी ‘एकूण’, श्रेणी-निहाय किंवा क्षेत्र-निहाय मानांकनासाठी अर्ज केले. या वर्षी मानांकन प्रक्रियेत संस्थांचा सहभाग लक्षणीय वाढला आहे, जे हे दर्शविते की भारतातील उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये या मानांकनाला एक निष्पक्ष आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रिया म्हणून मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
भारतीय मानांकनासाठी अर्ज करणाऱ्या संस्थांची संख्या 2016 मधील 2426 वरून वाढून 2025 मध्ये 7692 झाली आहे, तर विविध श्रेणींसाठी अर्ज करणाऱ्या एकूण अर्जांची संख्या 2016 मधील 3,565 वरून वाढून 2025 मध्ये 14,163 झाली आहे.
भारतीय क्रमवारीत 2016 ते 2025 पर्यंत स्थान मिळवणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या संख्येत वाढ
पूर्वीच्या पद्धतींनुसार, एकूणात, विद्यापीठे, महाविद्यालये, अभियांत्रिकी, औषधनिर्माण आणि व्यवस्थापन या प्रत्येक श्रेणीत प्रत्येकी 100 संस्थांची क्रमवारी लावली जाते.
वास्तुकला आणि नियोजन, विधी, वैद्यकीय, दंतवैद्यकीय, कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रे तसेच संशोधन संस्था यासारख्या विषयांच्या क्षेत्रात, 40 ते 50 संस्थांची क्रमवारी लावली जाते. उदयोन्मुख आणि विशेष श्रेणींमध्ये, मुक्त विद्यापीठे आणि कौशल्य विद्यापीठे यांना पात्र सहभागींची तुलनेने कमी संख्या असल्याने प्रत्येकी तीन संस्थांचे रॅंकिंग केले जाते.
भारतीय मानांकन 2025 मधील प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये:
• इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (IIT) मद्रासने सलग सातव्या वर्षी समग्र (ओव्हरऑल) या श्रेणीत आपले पहिले स्थान कायम ठेवले आहे,
• समग्र या श्रेणीत, सर्वोत्कृष्ट 100 मध्ये 24 राज्य सार्वजनिक विद्यापीठे, 22 खाजगी अभिमत विद्यापीठे, 19 आयआयटी आणि आयआयएससी, 9 खाजगी विद्यापीठे, 8 एनआयटी, 7 केंद्रीय विद्यापीठे, 5 वैद्यकीय संस्था (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयांतर्गत), 4 आयएसएसईआर, 1 महाविद्यालय आणि कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयांतर्गत आयएआरआय यांचा समावेश आहे.
• इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स, बेंगळुरू सलग दहाव्या वर्षी विद्यापीठांच्या श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थानी आहे
• आयआयएम अहमदाबादने व्यवस्थापन श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थान सलग सहाव्या वर्षीही कायम राखले आहे,
• ऑल इंडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल सायन्सेस (एम्स), नवी दिल्ली सलग आठव्या वर्षी वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात अव्वल स्थानावर आहे,
• जामिया हमदर्द, नवी दिल्ली औषधनिर्माण श्रेणीत सलग दुसऱ्या वर्षी अव्वल स्थानावर. या श्रेणीत जामिया हमदर्द सलग चार वर्षे पहिल्या क्रमांकावर होती.
• हिंदू कॉलेजने सलग दुसऱ्या वर्षी महाविद्यालय श्रेणीत पहिले स्थान पटकावले आहे, यापूर्वी मिरांडा हाऊसने सलग सात वर्षे पहिले स्थान कायम ठेवले होते.
• आयआयटी रुरकीने वास्तुकला आणि नियोजन श्रेणीत सलग पाचव्या वर्षी पहिले स्थान कायम राखले आहे,
• नॅशनल लॉ स्कूल ऑफ इंडिया युनिव्हर्सिटी, बेंगळुरूने सलग आठव्या वर्षी विधी श्रेणीत पहिले स्थान कायम राखले आहे.
• दिल्लीतील महाविद्यालयांनी महाविद्यालय श्रेणीत आपले वर्चस्व कायम राखले आहे, या श्रेणीतील पहिल्या 10 महाविद्यालयांपैकी 6 महाविद्यालये दिल्लीतीलच.
• 2022 ते 2024 या काळात सलग तीन वर्षे प्रथम क्रमांकावर असलेल्या सविता इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल अँड टेक्निकल सायन्सेस, चेन्नईला मागे टाकत ऑल इंडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल सायन्सेस (एम्स), नवी दिल्लीने प्रथमच दंत चिकित्सा श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे.
• भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था, नवी दिल्लीने सलग तिसऱ्या वर्षी, म्हणजे 2023 ते 2025 पर्यंत कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्र श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे.
• जादवपूर विद्यापीठ, कोलकाता’ने 2024 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या राज्य सार्वजनिक विद्यापीठ श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे.
• इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यापीठ (इग्नू), नवी दिल्लीने सलग दुसऱ्या वर्षी, म्हणजे 2024 - 2025 मध्ये मुक्त विद्यापीठ श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे.
• भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (आयआयटी) मद्रासने नवोन्मेष श्रेणीत अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे.
• सिम्बायोसिस स्किल अँड प्रोफेशनल युनिव्हर्सिटी (एसएसपीयू), पुणे सलग दुसऱ्या वर्षी म्हणजेच 2024 आणि 2025 मध्ये कौशल्य विद्यापीठ श्रेणीत अव्वल आहे.
• याच वर्षी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या शाश्वत विकास ध्येय (एसडीजी) श्रेणीत इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी मद्रास अव्वल स्थानी आहे.
भारतीय मानांकन 2025 पाहण्यासाठी या लिंकवर क्लिक करा: https://www.nirfindia.org/2025/Ranking.html
भारतीय मानांकन 2025 : विविध श्रेणी / विषयांमध्ये सर्वोत्कृष्ट 3 ते 10व्या स्थानावरील संस्था
Overall
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
6
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
7
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi
8
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
9
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
10
Universities
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
2
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
3
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
4
University of Delhi, Delhi
5
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
6
Birla Institute of Technology & Science - Pilani
7
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
8
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
9
Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
10
Colleges
Name
Rank
Hindu College, Delhi
1
Miranda House, Delhi
2
Hans Raj College, Delhi
3
Kirori Mal College, Delhi
4
St. Stephens's College, Delhi
5
Rama Krishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, Kolkata
6
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm College, New Delhi
7
St. Xavier`s College, Kolkata
8
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women, Coimbatore
9
PSG College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore
10
Research Institutions
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
2
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
3
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Innovation Institutions
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
2
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
5
Open Universities
Name
Rank
Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), New Delhi
1
Karnataka State Open University, Mysore
2
U.P. Rajarshi Tandon Open University, Allahabad
3
Skill Universities
Name
Rank
Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pune
1
Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore
2
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University, Palwal
3
State Public Universities
Name
Rank
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
1
Anna University, Chennai
2
Panjab University, Chandigarh
3
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
4
Kerala University, Thiruvananthapuram
5
Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin
6
Osmania University, Hyderabad
7
University of Kashmir, Srinagar
8
Gauhati University, Guwahati
9
Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
10
SDGs Institutions
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
2
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
3
Engineering
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
6
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
7
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
8
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
9
Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi
10
Management
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
1
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
2
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
3
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
4
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
5
Indian Institute of Management, Mumbai
6
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
7
Indian Institute of Management Indore
8
Management Development Institute, Gurugram
9
XLRI - Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur
10
Pharmacy
Name
Rank
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
1
Birla Institute of Technology & Science -Pilani
2
Panjab University, Chandigarh
3
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
4
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
5
Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
6
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru
7
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal
8
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Mohali
9
S.R.M. Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
10
Medical
Name
Rank
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
2
Christian Medical College, Vellore
3
Jawaharlal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research, Puducherry
4
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow
5
Dental
Name
Rank
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Chennai
2
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi
3
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
4
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Manipal
5
Law
Name
Rank
National Law School of India University, Bengaluru
1
National Law University, New Delhi
2
Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad
3
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata
4
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar
5
Architecture and Planning
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
1
National Institute of Technology Calicut
2
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
3
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
4
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
5
Agriculture and Allied Sectors
Name
Rank
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
1
ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal
2
Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana
3
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
4
Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar
5

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases India Rankings 2025
Indian Institute of Technology Madras retains its 1st position in Overall Category for the seventh consecutive year
IISc Bengaluru tops in Universities, IIM Ahmedabad leads in Management, AIIMS Delhi retains No.1 in Medical category
04 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today released the India Rankings 2025, which implements the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) drafted for this purpose by the Ministry of Education in 2015. Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and DoNER, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary (HE); Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE; Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, NETF, NAAC and NBA and Dr. Anil Kumar Nassa, Member Secretary, NBA were present on this occasion along with vice chancellors and directors of institutions of higher education.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the NIRF2025 rankings reflect the strength of our institutions and the promise of our students. He congratulated all the institutions featured in this year’s rankings. Union Education Minister expressed happiness in knowing that NIRF has become a national benchmark.
Shri Pradhan said NEP 2020 laid down a roadmap for the development of our HEIs, including improving their accreditation and that NIRF emerged as a trusted pillar in the journey of making Bharat a knowledge super power. He emphasized that everyone has to set higher benchmarks in the accreditation frameworks.
The Minister further said he was confident that NIRF would evolve as one of the best accreditation frameworks, involve more data-driven approaches, include more ranking parameters and categories and on board more institutions going forward.
Shri Pradhan underlined that we are uniquely poised to make a quantum leap and that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given the clarion call for a Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. He said that we got ‘Swaraj’ and now we have to fight for our ‘Samriddhi’.
He mentioned that our academic institutions are at the core of this and they have to play a leading role in creating a roadmap for ‘Samriddhi’ and ‘Atmanirbharta.’
The Minister called upon all our academic institutions to become thriving grounds for innovation and entrepreneurship, join the NIRF framework and also aim to transform into most-sought after institutions globally.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, said that India’s higher education system has expanded access and inclusivity at an unprecedented scale. With more than 14,000 institutions participating this year, NIRF has become a credible framework that not only ranks institutions but also drives quality, integrity, and innovation. As we mark a decade of India Rankings, this journey reflects the resilience and aspirations of our universities and colleges.
Dr. Majumdar further added that guided by the vision of NEP 2020, our efforts are focused on ensuring that higher education in India is globally competitive, future-ready, and aligned with national development goals. With new parameters like SDG-based rankings and emphasis on equity and research quality, we are shaping institutions that embody our SHINE vision, Sustainability, Holistic growth, Innovation, National pride, and Excellence, he added.
The first and maiden edition of India Rankings was released in 2016, in one category and three subject domains, namely Universities, Engineering, Management and Pharmacy. Subsequently new categories and subject domains were added from 2017 to 2025 from the initial one category and three subject domains to 9 categories and 8 subject domains as mentioned below:
Sl.
No.
Categories
Year
Sl.
No.
Subject domains
Year
1
Universities
2016
1
Engineering
2016
2
Overall
2017
2
Management
2016
3
Colleges
2017
3
Pharmacy
2016
4
Research Institutions
2021
4
Architecture & Planning
2018
5
Innovation
2023
5
Law
2018
6
State Public Universities
2024
6
Medical
2018
7
Open Universities
2024
7
Dental
2020
8
Skill Universities
2024
8
Agriculture & Allied
Sectors
2023
9
Sustainable Development Goals
2025
Five Broad Categories of Parameters and Weightage
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), launched in September 2015 by the Ministry of Education, was used for this edition as well as for the previous nie editions of India Rankings released for the years 2016 to 2024. Five broad categories of parameters identified in the NIRF and their weightage on scale of 10 are given below:
Sl.
No.
Parameter
Marks
Weightage
1
Teaching, Learning & Resources
100
0.30
2
Research and Professional Practice
100
0.30
3
Graduation Outcome
100
0.20
4
Outreach and Inclusivity
100
0.10
5
Perception
100
0.10
Each of these five parameters have 2 to 5 sub-parameters. A total number of 19 sub-parameters are used for ranking of HEIs in different categories and subject domains. Institutions are ranked based on total sum of marks assigned for each of these five broad groups of parameters.
Besides, sourcing data on various parameters from applicant institutions, third party sources of data have also been used, wherever possible. Scopus (Elsevier Science) and Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) were used for retrieving publications and citations data. Derwent Innovation was used for retrieving data on patents. Data retrieved from these sources was shared with the institutions for transparency with a provision to give their inputs.
Increase in Number of Applicants for India Rankings from 2016 to 2024
A record number of 7,692 unique institutions responded and offered themselves for ranking under “Overall”, category-specific or domain-specific ranking. In all, 14,163 applications for ranking were made by these 7,692 unique applicant institutions including 4,045 in Overall Category, 1,584 in Engineering, and 4,030 in General Degree Colleges. A noticeable increase in institutional participation in the rankings exercise this year indicates its recognition amongst institutions of higher education in India as a fair and transparent ranking exercise. Number of unique applicants to India Rankings have increased from 2,426 in 2016 to 7,692 in 2025 whereas total number of applications for ranking in various categories have increased from 3,565 in 2016, to 14,163 in 2025 i.e. total increase of 5266 (217% increase) in number of unique institutions and 10,598 (297.3% increase) in total number of applicants.
Increase in Number of Institutions Ranked in India Rankings from 2016 to 2025
In line with the past practices, 100 institutions each are ranked in the Overall, Universities, Colleges, Engineering, Pharmacy and Management categories. Additional rankings are published in structured rank bands as mentioned below:
• Overall and Universities: Two rank bands (101 – 150 and 151 - 200)
• Engineering and College: Three rank bands (101–150, 151–200, 201–300)
• Management and Pharmacy: One rank band (101–125)
• State Public Universities: Top 50 institutions ranked + one rank band (51–100)
• Innovation and SDGs: Top 10 institutions ranked + one rank band (11–50)
In subject domains such as Architecture & Planning, Law, Medical, Dental, Agriculture & Allied Sectors, and Research Institutions, between 40 to 50 institutions are ranked. For emerging and specialized categories namely, Open Universities and Skill Universities, three institutions each are ranked due to the relatively smaller pool of eligible participants.
Key Highlights of India Rankings 2025
• Indian Institute of Technology Madras retains its 1st position in Overall Category for the seventh consecutive year, i.e. 2019 to 2025 and in Engineering for tenth consecutive year, , i.e. from 2016 to 2025.
• Top 100 in Overall category consists of 24 state public universities, 22 private deemed universities, 19 IITs and IISc, 9 private universities, 8 NITs, 7 central universities, 5 Medical Institutions (under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), 4 ISSERs, 1 college and IARI (under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare).
• Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru tops the Universities Category for tenth consecutive year, i.e. from 2016 to 2025. It stood first in Research Institutions Category for the fifth consecutive year, i.e. from 2021 to 2025.
• IIM Ahmedabad tops in Management subject retaining its first position for sixth consecutive year, i.e. from 2020 to 2025. It was ranked amongst top two in Management subject of the India Rankings from 2016 to 2019.
• All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi occupies the top slot in Medical for the eighth consecutive year, i.e. from 2018 to 2025. Moreover, AIIMS is ranked at 8th position in Overall category. It was ranked at 6th and 7th position in Overall category in 2023 and 2024 respectively.
• Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi tops the ranking in Pharmacy for the second consecutive year. Jamia Hamdard was ranked at 1st position for four consecutive years, i.e., from 2019 to 2022. It was ranked at 2nd position in Pharmacy in 2018 and 2023.
• Hindu College secured the 1st position amongst Colleges for the second consecutive year replacing Miranda House which retained its 1st position for seven consecutive year, i.e. from 2017 to 2023. Hindu College was ranked at 2nd position in 2019, 2022 and 2023, and at 3rd and 4th positions in 2020 and 2018 respectively.
• IIT Roorkee retained its 1st position in Architecture and Planning for the fifth consecutive year, i.e. from 2021 to 2025. IIT Roorkee was ranked at 2nd position from 2018 to 2020.
• National Law School of India University, Bengaluru retains its first position in Law for the eighth consecutive year, i.e. from 2018 to 2025.
• Colleges in Delhi maintained their dominance in ranking of Colleges with six colleges out of first 10 colleges from Delhi itself.
• All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi takes the top slot in Dental subject for the first time replacing the Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Chennai which was ranked 1st for the three-consecutive year from 2022 to 2024.
• Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi takes the top slot in Agriculture and Allied Sectors for the third consecutive year, i.e. from 2023 to 2025.
• Jadavpur University, Kolkata tops the State Public Universities Category first introduced in 2024.
• Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), New Delhi tops the Open Universities Category for the second consecutive year, i.e. from 2024 to 2025.
• Indian Institute of Technology Madras tops in the Innovation category.
• Symbiosis Skill and Professional University (SSPU), Pune tops the Skill Universities category for the second consecutive year, i.e. from 2024 to 2025.
• Indian Institute of Technology Madras tops the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) category introduced for the first time this year.
Click the link to see India Rankings 2025: https://www.nirfindia.org/2025/Ranking.html
India Rankings 2025: Top 3 to 10 Institutions in Various Categories / Subject Domains
Overall
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
6
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
7
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi
8
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
9
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
10
Universities
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
2
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
3
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
4
University of Delhi, Delhi
5
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
6
Birla Institute of Technology & Science - Pilani
7
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
8
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
9
Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
10
Colleges
Name
Rank
Hindu College, Delhi
1
Miranda House, Delhi
2
Hans Raj College, Delhi
3
Kirori Mal College, Delhi
4
St. Stephens's College, Delhi
5
Rama Krishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, Kolkata
6
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm College, New Delhi
7
St. Xavier`s College, Kolkata
8
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women, Coimbatore
9
PSG College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore
10
Research Institutions
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
2
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
3
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Innovation Institutions
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
2
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
5
Open Universities
Name
Rank
Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), New Delhi
1
Karnataka State Open University, Mysore
2
U.P. Rajarshi Tandon Open University, Allahabad
3
Skill Universities
Name
Rank
Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pune
1
Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore
2
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University, Palwal
3
State Public Universities
Name
Rank
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
1
Anna University, Chennai
2
Panjab University, Chandigarh
3
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
4
Kerala University, Thiruvananthapuram
5
Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin
6
Osmania University, Hyderabad
7
University of Kashmir, Srinagar
8
Gauhati University, Guwahati
9
Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
10
SDGs Institutions
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
2
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
3
Engineering
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
6
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
7
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
8
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
9
Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi
10
Management
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
1
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
2
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
3
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
4
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
5
Indian Institute of Management, Mumbai
6
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
7
Indian Institute of Management Indore
8
Management Development Institute, Gurugram
9
XLRI - Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur
10
Pharmacy
Name
Rank
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
1
Birla Institute of Technology & Science -Pilani
2
Panjab University, Chandigarh
3
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
4
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
5
Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
6
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru
7
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal
8
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Mohali
9
S.R.M. Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
10
Medical
Name
Rank
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
2
Christian Medical College, Vellore
3
Jawaharlal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research, Puducherry
4
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow
5
Dental
Name
Rank
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Chennai
2
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi
3
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
4
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Manipal
5
Law
Name
Rank
National Law School of India University, Bengaluru
1
National Law University, New Delhi
2
Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad
3
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata
4
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar
5
Architecture and Planning
Name
Rank
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
1
National Institute of Technology Calicut
2
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
3
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
4
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
5
Agriculture and Allied Sectors
Name
Rank
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
1
ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal
2
Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana
3
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
4
Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar
5