وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے بہار راجیہ جیوکا ندھی ساکھ سہکاری سنگھ لمیٹڈ کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آغاز کا متن
02 SEP 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے مقبول وزیراعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی ، نائب وزیراعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری جی، وجے کمار سنہا جی، دیگر معزز شخصیات اور اس تقریب میں موجود بہار کی میری لاکھوں بہنوں، آپ سبھی کو سلام۔
میں ابھی میرے سامنے ٹی وی کی اسکرین پر دیکھ رہا ہوں لاکھوں بہنیں نظر آرہی ہیں اور شاید بہار کے ہر گاؤں میں یہ بہت بڑی تقریب، یہ اپنے آپ میں ناقابل یقین نظارہ ہے۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ماؤوں - بہنوں کا آشیرواد، زندگی کی اس سے بڑی خوش قسمتی کیا ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج منگل کو ایک بہت ہی مبارک کام کا آغاز ہے ۔ بہار کی ماؤں بہنوں کو آج ایک نئی سہولت ملنے والی ہے-جیوکا ندھی ساکھ سہکاری سنگھ۔ اس سے گاؤں میں روزی روٹی سے جڑی بہنوں کو اب آسانی سے پیسہ ملے گا اور انہیں مالی مدد ملے گی ۔ اس سے ان کے کام ، ان کے کاروبار کو آگے بڑھانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی ، اور مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بھی بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ روزی روٹی کے فنڈ کا نظام مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ہے۔ یعنی کسی کے پاس جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ، سب کچھ فون سے ہو گا ۔ میں جیوکا ساکھ سہکاری سنگھ کے لیے بہار کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور میں اس شاندار پہل کے لیے جناب نتیش جی اور بہار کی این ڈی اے حکومت کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہندوستان کی مضبوط خواتین ہیں ، اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی زندگی سے ہر قسم کی مشکلات کو کم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ اس لیے بہت سے ماہرین ماؤں ، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ہم نے خواتین کے لیے لاکھوں بیت الخلاء بنائے تاکہ وہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے کی شرمندگی سے نجات پا سکیں ۔ ہم نے پی ایم آواس میں لاکھوں پکے مکان بنائے اور اس بات کا بھی خیال رکھا کہ مکانات خواتین کے نام پر ہوں ۔ جب عورت گھر کی مالک ہوتی ہے تو اس کی آواز کا وزن بھی بڑھ جاتا ہے۔
ماؤں اور بہنوں ،
پینے کے صاف پانی کے بحران کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہم نے ہر گھر کے لیے پانی کی اسکیم چلائی ۔ ہم نے ماؤں اور بہنوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان اسکیم شروع کی تاکہ انہیں علاج کروانے میں کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو ۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی آج مفت راشن کی اسکیم چلا رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے ہر ماں کو اس فکر سے نجات دلائی ہے کہ آج گھر میں بچوں کو کھانا کیسے ملے گا ۔ خواتین کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ہم انہیں لکھپتی دیدی ، ڈرون دیدی اور بینک سکھی بھی بنا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ تمام اسکیمیں ماؤں اور بہنوں کی خدمت کا ایک عظیم مہایگیہ ہیں ۔ اور آج اس پروگرام میں میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں بہار کی این ڈی اے حکومت اس مہم کو مزید تیز کرنے والی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
بہار وہ سرزمین ہے جہاں ماں کی عظمت کا احترام ، ماں کا احترام ہمیشہ سب سے اہم رہا ہے ۔ گنگا مئیہ ، کوسی مئیہ ، گنڈکی مئیہ ، پنپن مئیہ سبھی کی یہاں پوجا کی جاتی ہے ۔ اور ہم سب فخر سے کہتے ہیں ، جانکی جی اس جگہ کی بیٹی ہیں ۔ بہار کی ثقافت میں پرورش پانے والی سیا دھیا یہاں سے دنیا کی سیتا ماتا ہیں ۔ چھٹھی میا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے سے ہم سب فیض یاب ہو جاتے ہیں ۔ چند دنوں میں نوراتری کا تہوار آنے والا ہے ۔ نودرگا کی پوجا پورے ملک میں کی جائے گی ، ماں کی نو شکلیں ، لیکن بہار اور پوربیا کے علاقے میں ، نودرگا کے ساتھ ست بہینی پوجا کی روایت بھی نسلوں سے رہی ہے ۔ ماں کے طور پر سات بہنوں کی پوجا ، ماں کے تئیں عقیدت اور عقیدت کی روایت ، یہی بہار کی پہچان ہے ۔ماں کے لیے ہی کہا گیا ہے ، اپنے سُکھل –پاکل کھا کے، رکھلی سب کے بھرم بچا کے، انکر روواں جو دکھائی، تو بھلائی نہ ہوئی، کیہو کتنوں دُلاری، باکی مائی نہ ہوئی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت کے لیے ماں کا وقار ، اس کا احترام ، اس کی عزت نفس ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے ۔ ماں ہماری دنیا ہے ، ماں ہمارا فخر ہے ۔ کچھ دن پہلے بہار میں اس شاندار روایت کے ساتھ جو کچھ ہوا ، اس کا میں نے کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا ، بہار کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے تصور بھی نہیں کیا ہوگا ، ہندوستان کے کسی فرد نے تصور بھی نہیں کیا ہوگا ۔ بہار میں آر جے ڈی-کانگریس کے اسٹیج سے میری ماں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کی گئی ، یہ بدسلوکی صرف میری ماں کی توہین نہیں ہے ، یہ ملک کی ماں ، بہن اور بیٹی کی توہین ہے ۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ یہ آپ سب کے لیے ، بہار کی ہر ماں کے لیے ، بہار کی ہر بیٹی کے لیے ، بہار کے ہر بھائی کے لیے کتنے دکھ کی بات ہے! میں جانتا ہوں کہ بہار کے لوگ اتنی ہی تکلیف میں ہیں جتنی میں اپنے دل میں لیے ہوئے ہوں ۔ اور اسی لیے آج جب میں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں بہار کی لاکھوں ماؤں اور بہنوں کے پاس جا رہا ہوں ، جب آپ موجود ہوں ، تو میں بھی بیٹا ہوں ۔ جب اتنی ساری مائیں اور بہنیں میرے سامنے ہیں ، آج میرا دل بھی آپ کے ساتھ اپنا غم بانٹ رہا ہے تاکہ میں آپ ماؤں اور بہنوں کے آشیرواد سے اپنا درد برداشت کر سکوں ۔
مائیں اور بہنیں،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ میں تقریبا 55 – 50 سال سے سماج اور ملک کی خدمت کر رہا ہوں ۔ میں سیاست میں بہت دیر سے آیا ۔ میں سماج کے قدموں پر جو کچھ بھی کر سکتا تھا کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ میں نے ہر روز ، ہر لمحے اپنے ملک کے لیے ، اپنے ہم وطنوں کے لیے ، اپنی پوری محنت سے ، جہاں بھی ہو سکے کام کیا ۔ اور میری ماں کا آشیرواد ، میری ماں نے اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ مجھے ماں بھارتی کی خدمت کرنی تھی ، اس لیے مجھے جنم دینے والی میری ماں نے مجھے اپنی ذمہ داریوں سے آزاد کر دیا تھا ۔
اور ماں نے مجھے آشیرواد دیا کہ بیٹا جا ، ملک کی کروڑوں ماؤوں کی خدمت کرنا ، ملک کے غریبوں کی خدمت کرنا ۔ اس ماں کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ میں چل پڑا اور اسی لیے مجھے آج دکھ ہوا ہے کہ جس ماں نے مجھے ملک کی خدمت کا آشیرواد دیا ، اس نے مجھے ملک کی خدمت کے لیے بھیجا ۔ ہر ماں چاہتی ہے کہ اس کا بیٹا اس کی خدمت کرے ، ہر ماں چاہتی ہے کہ اس کا بیٹا بڑا ہو ، اپنی ماں کے لیے کچھ کرے ۔ لیکن میری ماں نے مجھے جانے کی اجازت دی ، اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ اس لیے کہ میں آپ جیسی کروڑوں ماؤوں کی خدمت کر سکوں ۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں ، اب میری ماں کا جسم اس دنیا میں نہیں ہے ۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے 100 سال کی عمر مکمل کرنے کے بعد وہ ہم سب کو چھوڑ کر چلی گئیں ۔ میری ماں کا سیاست سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے ۔ جسم بھی اب موجود نہیں ہے ۔ میری اس ماں کو آر جے ڈی-کانگریس کے اسٹیج سے گالی دی گئی ۔ ماؤں اور بہنوں ، میں آپ کے چہروں کو دیکھ سکتا ہوں ، آپ نے کتنا درد محسوس کیا ہوگا ۔ مجھے کچھ ماؤوں کی آنکھوں میں آنسو نظر آتے ہیں ۔ یہ بہت ، بہت افسوسناک ، بہت تکلیف دہ ہے ۔ ماں کا جرم کیا ہے ؟ کس کو گھناؤنی گالیاں سنائی جانی چاہئیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
ہر ماں اپنے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے ۔ یہاں میرے سامنے بیٹھی ہر ماں اسی لگن اور اسی کفایت شعاری سے اپنے بچوں کی پرورش کرتی ہے ۔ ماں کے لیے اپنے بچوں سے بڑا کچھ نہیں ہوتا ۔ میں نے اپنی ماں کو بچپن سے ہی اس طرح دیکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنے خاندان کی پرورش کی ، ہم سب بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے انتہائی غربت میں بہت سی مشکلات برداشت کیں ۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ بارش کا موسم آنے سے پہلے ماں کوشش کرتی تھی کہ چھت نہ گرے تاکہ اس کے بچے سکون سے سو سکیں ۔ میری ماں بیمار تھی ۔ پھر بھی اس نے خیال نہیں چھوڑا ، کام کرتی رہی ، کام پر چلی گئی ۔ وہ جانتی تھی کہ اگر اس نے ایک دن آرام کیا تو ہم بچوں کو تکلیف اٹھانی پڑے گی ۔ میری ماں نے میرے والد کو مشکلات کے بارے میں بھی نہیں بتایا ۔ وہ کبھی اپنے لیے نئی ساڑی نہیں خریدتی تھیں ، وہ ایک ایک پائی جمع کرتی تھیں تاکہ وہ اپنے بچوں کے لیے ایک جوڑی کپڑے بنا سکے ۔ اور اگرچہ میں اپنی ماں کی بات کر رہا ہوں ، میرے ملک میں لاکھوں مائیں ایسی کفایت شعاری کرتی ہیں ۔ میرے سامنے بیٹھی ہوئی ماؤوں نے بھی بہت دکھ اٹھایا ہے ۔ ایک غریب ماں زندگی بھر ایسی تپسیا کر کے اپنے بچوں کو تعلیم دیتی ہے ۔ اس لیے ماں کا مقام دیوی دیوتاؤں سے بھی بالاتر سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ بہار کی ہی تعلیمات ہیں، ہر بہاری کے منہ سےتو وہ بات یوں ہی نکلتی ہے، مائی کے استھان دیوتا پتر سے بھی اوپر ہولا۔ کاہے کی آپن بال بچہ خاطر، او کونو دیوی نیئر پرچھائی بنکے، پوسپال کے بڑ کریلی، خود ہی دکھ سہکے دیکھویلی سنسار۔ مائی کے بِنا ت کونو جِنگی بھی نا پنپ سکیلا۔ ایہی سے تو باری مائی مہان۔
اس لیے ساتھیوں،
کانگریس-آر جے ڈی کے اسٹیج سے گالی، بھدی گالی صرف میری ماں کو نہیں دی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ بھدی – بھدی گالی کروڑوں ماؤوں - بہنوں کو دی گئی ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک غریب ماں کی تپسیا ، اس کے بیٹے کی تکلیف ، شاہی خاندانوں میں پیدا ہونے والے یہ شہزادے سمجھ نہیں سکتے ۔ یہ لوگ سونے اور چاندی کے چمچ لے کر پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ ملک اور بہار کی طاقت ان کے خاندان کی میراث ہے ۔ وہ سوچتے ہیں کہ انہیں کرسی مل جانی چاہیے! لیکن آپ ، ملک کے لوگوں نے ایک غریب ماں کے مزدور بیٹے کو آشیرواد دیا اور اسے پردھان سیوک بنایا ۔ یہ بات ناموروں کو ہضم نہیں ہو رہی ۔ کسی بھی پسماندہ ، انتہائی پسماندہ آگے بڑھ جائے ، یہ کانگریس کو تو کبھی برداشت نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ان کو لگتا ہے کہ ناموروں کو تو حق ہے مزدوروں کو گالیاں دینا، اس لیے آئے دن یہ گالیوں کی جھڑی لگا دیتے ہیں۔
مائیں اور بہنیں ،
آپ نے بھی سنا ہوگا کہ انہوں نے مجھے کیسی کیسی گالیاں نہیں دی۔ یہ فہرست بہت لمبی ہے اور ان کے بڑے رہنماؤں میں سے کوئی بھی یہ گالی دینے کے لیے نہیں بچا ہے ۔ یہ نفرت ، ناموروں کا یہ تکبر ایک کارکن کے خلاف گالی بن کر پھوٹتا رہتا ہے ۔کبھی یہ مجھے نیچ کہتے ہیں، گندی نالی کا کیڑا کہتے ہیں، زہر والا سانپ بولتے ہیں۔آپ نے بھی تو ابھی سنا ہوگا کہ بہار انتخابات میں مجھے تو سے مخاطب کر کے گالی دے کر ان کی ناموروں والی سوچ بار بار اجاگر ہو رہی ہے۔ اور اسی سوچ کی وجہ سے یہ لوگ اب میری مرحوم ماں کو گالی دینے لگے ہیں ، جن کا کوئی جسم اب نہیں رہا ، جن کا سیاست سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے ، ایسی میری مرحوم ماں کو بھی اپنے اسٹیج سے گالیاں دلوانے لگے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ماں کو گالی دینے والی سوچ ، بہن کو گالی دینے والی سوچ، خواتین کو کمزور سمجھتی ہے ۔ یہ ذہنیت خواتین کو استحصال اور ظلم کی چیز سمجھتی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب بھی خواتین مخالف ذہنیت اقتدار میں آئی ہے ، تب ماؤں ، بہنوں ، بیٹیوں اور خواتین کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے ۔ اور یہ بات بہار کی میری ماؤں اور بہنوں سے بہتر کون سمجھ پائے گا! آر جے ڈی کے دور حکومت میں ، جب بہار میں جرائم اور مجرم بے لگام تھے ، قتل ، بھتہ خوری اور عصمت دری عام تھی ۔ آر جے ڈی حکومت قاتلوں اور عصمت دری کرنے والوں کو تحفظ دیتی تھی ، جنہیں اس آر جے ڈی حکومت کا نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ؟ بہار کی میری مائیں ، بہار کی میری بیٹیاں ، بہار کی میری بہنیں ، بہار کی ہماری خواتین کو اٹھانا پڑا ۔ خواتین گھروں سے باہر نہیں نکل سکتیں ۔ اس کا شوہر ، اس کا بیٹا شام تک زندہ گھر لوٹ آتے ، اس کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہوتی! جب ان کا خاندان برباد ہو جائے گا ، جب انہیں تاوان کے لیے اپنے زیورات بیچنے ہوں گے ، جب مافیا انہیں گھر سے باہر نکالے گا ، جب ان کی محبت برباد ہو جائے گی ۔ اس خوفناک صورتحال میں ہر عورت جیت گئی تھی! بہار ایک طویل جنگ لڑ کر اس اندھیرے سے باہر نکلا ہے ۔ بہار کی تمام خواتین نے آر جے ڈی کو ہٹانے اور اسے بار بار شکست دینے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ، اسی لیے چاہے وہ آر جے ڈی ہو یا کانگریس ، یہ لوگ بہار کی تمام خواتین سے سب سے زیادہ ناراض ہیں ۔ بہار کی ہر عورت کو ان کے ارادے کو سمجھنا چاہیے ۔ یہ لوگ آپ سے بدلہ لینا چاہتے ہیں ، وہ آپ کو سزا دینے کا موقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
آر جے ڈی جیسی جماعتیں کبھی بھی خواتین کو ترقی نہیں کرنے دینا چاہتیں ، اور اسی وجہ سے وہ خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی بھی سخت مخالفت کرتی رہی ہیں ۔ اور جب ایک عورت ، ایک غریب گھرانے کی عورت آگے بڑھتی ہے ، تب بھی ان کی مایوسی نظر آتی ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ کانگریس غریب گھرانے کی قبائلی بیٹی ، ملک کی صدر دروپدی مرمو جی کی مسلسل توہین کرتی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
خواتین کے تئیں نفرت اور نفرت کی اس سیاست کو روکنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہم وطنوں کو یہ سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کون سی زبان بولی جا رہی ہے ؟
ماؤں اور بہنوں ،
آج سے 20 دن بعد نوراتری شروع ہو رہی ہے ۔ اور 50 دنوں کے بعد چھٹھی میا کی پوجا کی جائے گی ، چھٹھ کا تہوار منایا جائے گا ۔ میں بہار کے لوگوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں ، ماں کو گالی دینے والوں سے ، مودی آپ کو ایک بار بھی معاف کر دیں گے ، لیکن ہندوستان کی سرزمین نے ماں کی توہین کو کبھی برداشت نہیں کیا ۔ اس لیے آر جے ڈی اور کانگریس کو سات بہینی اور چھٹھی میا سے معافی مانگنی چاہیے ۔
ساتھیوں،
میں بہار کے لوگوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ اس توہین کی ذمہ داری طے کرنا بہار کے ہر بیٹے کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ آر جے ڈی-کانگریس کے رہنما جہاں بھی جائیں ، جو بھی گلی جائیں ، جو بھی شہر جائیں ، انہیں ہر طرف سے آواز سنائی دینی چاہیے ۔ ہر ماں بہن میدان میں آکر ان سے جواب مانگیں ، ہر گلی کے علاقے سے ایک ہی آواز آئے ۔ میں برداشت نہیں کروں گا ، میں برداشت نہیں کروں گا ، میں برداشت نہیں کروں گا ۔ عزت پر حملہ ، برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا ، برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ ہم آر جے ڈی کے مظالم کو برداشت نہیں کریں گے ۔ کانگریس کا وار برداشت نہیں کرے گی ، برداشت نہیں کرے گی ۔ ماں کی توہین ، برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی ، برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی ۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ این ڈی اے حکومت ان کی زندگی سے مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ، اور میں آپ سے وعدہ کرتا ہوں ، ماؤں اور بہنوں ، ہم تھکے بغیر ، رکے بغیر آپ کی خدمت کرتے رہیں گے ۔ آپ سب ، این ڈی اے حکومت پر اپنا آشیرواد رکھیں ، میں ملک کی ہر ماں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں اور آج ایک اور پرارتھنا یاد کرتا ہوں ۔ ابھی 15 اگست کو ہر گاؤں ، ہر گھر ، ہر گھر میں ایک منتر گونج رہا تھا ۔ اب وقت کی ضرورت یہ ہے کہ ہر گھر سودیشی ، گھر گھر سودیشی ۔ ماؤں اور بہنوں کو خود کفیل ہندوستان بنانے کے اس منتر کے لیے مجھے آپ کے آشیرواد کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہر گھر سودیشی ہے ، ہر گھر سودیشی ہے اور میں ہر دکاندار سے کہوں گا کہ ان کے یہاں ایک بورڈ ہونا چاہیے ، تاجر کے یہاں ایک بورڈ ہونا چاہیے ، فخر سے کہو کہ یہ سودیشی ہے ، فخر سے کہو کہ یہ سودیشی ہے ۔ ہمیں آتم نربھر بھارت کی راہ پر مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔ اور میرا یہ کام ماؤں بہنوں کے آشیرواد کے بغیر پورا نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ ماں بھارتی کا روشن مستقبل آپ کے آشیرواد کے بغیر نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ اور آپ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ نامور لوگ کیا کہتے ہیں ؟ وہ توپوچھتے رہے ہیں، "بھارت ماتا ہوتی کیا ہے ؟ بھارت ماتا کو گالی دینے والوں کے لیے مودی کی ماں کو گالی دینا بائیں ہاتھ کا کھیل ہے ۔ اور اسی لیے یہ جاننا بہت ضروری ہے کہ وہ کون ہیں ۔
ماؤں اور بہنوں ،
جب لاکھوں مائیں اور بہنیں میرے سامنے ہوں گی تو آپ کا آشیرواد ہمیشہ مجھ پر رہے گا ۔ جب میں اتنی ساری ماؤں اور بہنوں کے سامنے کھڑا ہوا تو میرے اندر جو درد تھا وہ آپ کے سامنے ظاہر ہوا ۔ ماؤں بہنوں آپ کا آشیرواد مجھے اس طرح کے دکھوں کو برداشت کرنے کی طاقت دے گا ۔ لیکن اس ماں پر کوئی گناہ نہیں ہے جس نے اپنا جسم چھوڑا ہو ، جس نے کسی سے کچھ نہیں لیا ہو ، جس کا سیاست سے کوئی تعلق نہ ہو ۔ اس ماں کو گالی دی جاتی ہے ، پھر درد ناقابل برداشت ہو جاتا ہے ، تکلیف ناقابل برداشت ہو جاتی ہے ۔ اور اس لیے مائیں اور بہنیں ، وہ درد آپ کے سامنے بیٹے کی طرح آیا ، اس لیے نکل گیا ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کا آشیرواد اس طرح کے ہر ظلم کو برداشت کرنے کی طاقت بھی دے گا اور ہر ظلم کو شکست دے کر ماؤں اور بہنوں کی خدمت کرنے کی نئی توانائی اور تحریک بھی دے گا ۔ میں اپنی بات کو یہیں ختم کروں گا ۔ میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited via video conferencing
02 SEP 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Samrat Choudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, other distinguished guests, and my lakhs of sisters from Bihar who are present at this program — my respectful greetings to you all.
I am watching on the television screen in front of me, and I can see lakhs of sisters. Perhaps, in every village of Bihar this has become a huge celebration — such a remarkable sight in itself. What greater fortune in life can there be to receive the blessings of so many mothers and sisters?
Friends,
On this auspicious Tuesday, a very auspicious beginning is being made. Today, the mothers and sisters of Bihar are receiving a new facility — the Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh. With this, the sisters associated with Jeevika in every village will now be able to access money more easily; they will receive financial support. This will greatly help them in expanding the work and businesses they are engaged in. And I am especially glad to see that the Jeevika Nidhi system is entirely digital. This means there is no need to approach anyone — all tasks can be completed through the phone itself. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the mothers and sisters of Bihar for this Jeevika Sahkari Sangh. And for this remarkable initiative, I also warmly appreciate Shri Nitish ji and the NDA government of Bihar.
Friends,
A ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) rests on the strong foundation of empowered women. And to empower women, it is very important to reduce every type of difficulty from their lives. That is why we are making multifaceted efforts to ease the lives of mothers, sisters, and daughters. We have built crores of toilets for women so that they are freed from the compulsion of open defecation. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, we have constructed crores of permanent houses, while also ensuring that whenever possible, the houses are registered in the name of women. When a woman becomes the owner of a house, her voice carries greater weight.
Mothers and sisters,
To end the crisis of clean drinking water, we launched the Har Ghar Jal Yojana. We started the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees, so that mothers and sisters do not face difficulties in getting treatment. The central government is also running the free ration scheme today. This scheme has freed every mother from the worry of how to feed her children each day. To increase women’s income, we are making them Lakhpati Didis, Drone Didis, and Bank Sakhis. All these initiatives are a great sacred mission of service to mothers and sisters. And today I assure you through this program that the NDA government of Bihar is going to accelerate this campaign even further in the coming months.
Friends,
Bihar is that sacred land where the respect for ‘Matru Shakti’, the respect for the mother, has always been paramount. Here, people worship Ganga Maiya, Kosi Maiya, Gandaki Maiya, Punpun Maiya. And we all proudly say that Goddess Janaki is a daughter of this land. Brought up in the culture of Bihar, this very Siya Dhiya became revered as Mother Sita in the world. By bowing before Chhathi Maiya, we all feel blessed. In just a few days, the holy festival of Navratri will begin. Across the country, people will worship the nine forms of Goddess Durga. But in Bihar and the Purvanchal region, along with Navdurga, there is also a tradition of Satbahini Puja — the worship of seven sisters as divine forms of the Mother, a tradition that reflects Bihar’s deep faith and devotion to the Mother. It has rightly been said about mothers: अपने सुखल-पाकल खाके, रखली सबके भरम बचा के, उनकर रोवां जे दुखाई, त भलाई ना होई, केहू कतनो दुलारी, बाकि माई ना होई। (She eats little, lives with hardship, but protects everyone’s honour; if her children are hurt, nothing feels right; no matter how loving others may be, no one can take the place of a mother.)
Friends,
For our government, the dignity of mothers, their respect, and their self-esteem are a top priority. A mother is our world, a mother is our pride. What happened just a few days ago in this Bihar of rich traditions — I could never have imagined it, nor could any of my brothers and sisters of Bihar, nor any person in Bharat. From the stage of RJD and Congress in Bihar, abuses were hurled at my mother. These insults were not just an insult to my mother, but an insult to every mother, sister, and daughter of this nation. I know how deeply it must have hurt all of you — every mother, every daughter, every brother of Bihar. I know that the pain I carry in my heart is the same pain my people of Bihar feel. And that is why today, when I see lakhs of mothers and sisters gathered before me, when I feel your presence, I too am simply a son. When so many mothers and sisters are standing before me, my heart compels me to share my sorrow with you so that I will find the strength to endure this pain with your blessings.
Mothers and sisters,
You all know that I have been engaged in the service of society and the nation for nearly 50–55 years. I came into politics much later. Before that, whatever little I could do for society, I tried to do. Every day, every moment, I have worked with full dedication and effort, wherever and whenever I could for my country and my countrymen. And in all this, my mother’s blessings, my mother’s role, has been immense. I had to serve Mother India, and for that, the mother who gave birth to me freed me from her own expectations and responsibilities.
My mother blessed me by saying, “Son, go, serve the crores of mothers of this country, serve the poor of this nation.” It was with those blessings of my mother that I set out on this path. And that is why today, I feel so much pain — the very mother who gave me her blessings for national service, who sent me off to serve the country. Every mother wishes that her son would serve her, that her son would do something for her as he grows. But instead of asking for herself, my mother let me go so that I could serve crores of mothers like you. You all know that my mother is no longer in this world. Some time ago, at the age of 100, she departed from us. That mother of mine, who had nothing to do with politics, who is not even physically present anymore — that mother was abused with the most vile language from the platform of RJD and Congress. Mothers and sisters, I can see your faces — you must have felt so much pain too. I can see tears in the eyes of some of the mothers. This is deeply saddening, hurtful, and painful. What fault, what crime was my mother’s, that she should be subjected to such insults?
Friends,
Every mother raises her children with immense sacrifice. Every mother sitting here before me has raised her children with the same dedication and sacrifice. For a mother, nothing is greater than her children. I too saw my mother in that very role from my childhood. Despite living in poverty and enduring many hardships, she raised our family, all of us brothers and sisters. I remember, before the rainy season, my mother would prepare the house to ensure the roof would not leak, so that her children could sleep peacefully. She would fall ill, but never let us know — she would keep working, going out for work. She knew that if she rested even for one day, her children would suffer. She would not even let my father know the full extent of her difficulties. She never bought a new sari for herself; instead, she saved every single paisa to ensure clothes for her children. And though I speak of my own mother, I know there are crores of mothers in my country who live such lives of sacrifice. The mothers and sisters sitting before me too have endured the same hardships. A poor mother spends her entire life toiling, so that her children may get an education, good values, and a better future. That is why the place of a mother is considered even higher than that of gods and ancestors. This is also the tradition of Bihar. Every Bihari often says: “The place of a mother is above even the gods and forefathers. For the sake of her children, she lives like a divine shadow, raising them with love, enduring pain herself while showing the world a smiling face. Without a mother, no life can ever flourish. That is why a mother is truly great!”
That is why, friends,
The abuses hurled from the Congress–RJD platform were not just directed at my mother. Those vile insults were hurled at crores of mothers and sisters.
Friends,
The sacrifice of a poor mother, the pain of her son — these are things the princely heirs born in royal families can never understand. These so-called elites are born with silver and gold spoons in their mouths. They believe that the power of the country and of Bihar is their family inheritance. They think the chair of authority should belong to them alone! But you — the people of this great nation — blessed the hardworking son of a poor mother and made him the ‘Pradhan Sevak’ (chief servant of the people). And this is something the elites cannot digest. Congress has never been able to tolerate when someone from the backward or most backward sections moves ahead. They feel it is their right as elites to insult hardworking people. And that is why they shower abuses one after another.
Mothers and sisters,
You must have heard it too and you must have read it as well — the kind of abuses they have hurled at me. The list is very long, and none of their senior leaders have stayed behind when it comes to insulting me. This hatred, this arrogance of the elites, always bursts out in the form of abuse against a hardworking man. Sometimes they call me low-born, sometimes a worm of a dirty drain, sometimes a venomous snake. And just recently, you would have heard during the Bihar election rally as well, they addressed me with the crudest of words, with abuse after abuse — once again exposing their elitist mind-set. And because of this very mind-set, now they have stooped so low as to abuse even my late mother, who is no longer in this world, who had nothing whatsoever to do with politics. Yet, from their stage, even she was not spared.
Friends,
The mind-set that abuses mothers, that abuses sisters, considers women to be weak. This mentality treats women as objects of exploitation and oppression. That is why, whenever such an anti-women mind-set has come to power, it is the mothers, sisters, daughters, and women who have had to suffer the most. And who would understand this truth better than my mothers and sisters of Bihar! During the era of RJD, when crime and criminals were unchecked in Bihar, when murder, extortion, and rape had become commonplace — the RJD government used to protect killers and rapists. And who had to bear the brunt of that regime the most? It was the mothers, daughters, and sisters of Bihar, the women of Bihar. Women were not safe stepping outside their homes. They had no assurance that their husbands or sons would return alive in the evening. Families lived in fear of being destroyed any day. They feared they might have to sell their jewellery for ransom, that some mafia might abduct them from their homes, that their marital life could be shattered overnight. Every woman lived in this constant terror! Bihar has fought a long struggle to come out of that darkness. And the women of Bihar played a very significant role in removing RJD from power, in defeating them again and again. That is why, today, whether it is RJD or Congress, these people are furious especially at you women. Every woman in Bihar must understand their intentions. They want revenge against you. They are waiting for an opportunity to punish you.
Friends,
Parties like RJD have never wanted women to move forward. That is why they strongly opposed women’s reservation. And when a woman from a poor household rises, their frustration becomes visible again. That is why Congress continuously insults the country’s President, Droupadi Murmu ji, a daughter from a poor tribal family.
Friends,
It is necessary to put a stop to this politics of hatred and contempt towards women. The people of this nation must think carefully — what kind of language is being used?
Mothers and sisters,
Twenty days from today, the festival of Navratri will begin. And fifty days from now, we will celebrate Chhath Puja in reverence of Chhathi Maiya. Before the people of Bihar, I want to say to those who insult mothers: Modi may forgive you once, but the soil of Bharat has never tolerated the insult of a mother. That is why RJD and Congress must seek forgiveness from Satbahini and from Chhathi Maiya.
Friends,
I also want to say to the people of Bihar — it is the responsibility of every son of Bihar to hold these offenders accountable for this insult. Wherever RJD–Congress leaders go, whichever street or city they enter, they should hear one voice from all sides. Every mother and sister must step forward and demand an answer from them. And from every street and neighbourhood, there should be one resounding voice: “We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate insults to mother. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate attacks on our honour. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate RJD’s oppression. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate Congress’s assault. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate insults to mother.”
Friends,
The empowerment of women in our country is the highest priority of our government. The NDA government is constantly working to reduce the difficulties in their lives. And mothers and sisters, I promise you — we will continue to serve you tirelessly, without pause. Please continue to bless the NDA government with your support. As I bow to every mother of the nation, I recall once again a prayer. On 15th August, a chant echoed through every street and every village — “Ghar Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Tiranga” (The Tricolour in every home). Now the demand of the time is — “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi” (Every home self-reliant, every home Swadeshi). Mothers and sisters, to make Bharat truly self-reliant, I need your blessings for this new mantra: Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi. I will also tell every shopkeeper — put up a board with pride, display it with honour: “This is Swadeshi, this is Swadeshi.” We must march firmly on the path of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. And this journey cannot be completed without the blessings of mothers and sisters. The bright future of Maa Bharati cannot be achieved without your blessings. And you know well, what have these elites been saying? They have gone so far as to even question — “Who is Bharat Mata? What is Bharat Mata?” For those who abuse Bharat Mata, abusing Modi’s mother is an easy thing. And that is why it is very important for the people to recognize such individuals.
Mothers and sisters,
When I see lakhs of mothers and sisters before me, I pray that your blessings always remain upon me. Standing before so many mothers and sisters, the pain I was carrying inside me naturally poured out in front of you. Mothers and sisters, it is through your blessings that I will find the strength to endure such pains. But when a mother, who has left her body and departed, who never took anything from anyone, who had nothing to do with politics — when such a mother is abused, the pain becomes unbearable, the anguish becomes intolerable. And that is why, mothers and sisters, my grief came before you today — not as a leader, but as a son — and it simply flowed out. I have full faith that your blessings will give me the strength to withstand every injustice, and to overcome every injustice, they will give me new energy and new inspiration to serve the mothers and sisters of this nation. With these words, I conclude. I offer my heartfelt thanks to all of you.