Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited via video conferencing
02 SEP 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Samrat Choudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, other distinguished guests, and my lakhs of sisters from Bihar who are present at this program — my respectful greetings to you all.
I am watching on the television screen in front of me, and I can see lakhs of sisters. Perhaps, in every village of Bihar this has become a huge celebration — such a remarkable sight in itself. What greater fortune in life can there be to receive the blessings of so many mothers and sisters?
Friends,
On this auspicious Tuesday, a very auspicious beginning is being made. Today, the mothers and sisters of Bihar are receiving a new facility — the Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh. With this, the sisters associated with Jeevika in every village will now be able to access money more easily; they will receive financial support. This will greatly help them in expanding the work and businesses they are engaged in. And I am especially glad to see that the Jeevika Nidhi system is entirely digital. This means there is no need to approach anyone — all tasks can be completed through the phone itself. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the mothers and sisters of Bihar for this Jeevika Sahkari Sangh. And for this remarkable initiative, I also warmly appreciate Shri Nitish ji and the NDA government of Bihar.
Friends,
A ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) rests on the strong foundation of empowered women. And to empower women, it is very important to reduce every type of difficulty from their lives. That is why we are making multifaceted efforts to ease the lives of mothers, sisters, and daughters. We have built crores of toilets for women so that they are freed from the compulsion of open defecation. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, we have constructed crores of permanent houses, while also ensuring that whenever possible, the houses are registered in the name of women. When a woman becomes the owner of a house, her voice carries greater weight.
Mothers and sisters,
To end the crisis of clean drinking water, we launched the Har Ghar Jal Yojana. We started the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees, so that mothers and sisters do not face difficulties in getting treatment. The central government is also running the free ration scheme today. This scheme has freed every mother from the worry of how to feed her children each day. To increase women’s income, we are making them Lakhpati Didis, Drone Didis, and Bank Sakhis. All these initiatives are a great sacred mission of service to mothers and sisters. And today I assure you through this program that the NDA government of Bihar is going to accelerate this campaign even further in the coming months.
Friends,
Bihar is that sacred land where the respect for ‘Matru Shakti’, the respect for the mother, has always been paramount. Here, people worship Ganga Maiya, Kosi Maiya, Gandaki Maiya, Punpun Maiya. And we all proudly say that Goddess Janaki is a daughter of this land. Brought up in the culture of Bihar, this very Siya Dhiya became revered as Mother Sita in the world. By bowing before Chhathi Maiya, we all feel blessed. In just a few days, the holy festival of Navratri will begin. Across the country, people will worship the nine forms of Goddess Durga. But in Bihar and the Purvanchal region, along with Navdurga, there is also a tradition of Satbahini Puja — the worship of seven sisters as divine forms of the Mother, a tradition that reflects Bihar’s deep faith and devotion to the Mother. It has rightly been said about mothers: अपने सुखल-पाकल खाके, रखली सबके भरम बचा के, उनकर रोवां जे दुखाई, त भलाई ना होई, केहू कतनो दुलारी, बाकि माई ना होई। (She eats little, lives with hardship, but protects everyone’s honour; if her children are hurt, nothing feels right; no matter how loving others may be, no one can take the place of a mother.)
Friends,
For our government, the dignity of mothers, their respect, and their self-esteem are a top priority. A mother is our world, a mother is our pride. What happened just a few days ago in this Bihar of rich traditions — I could never have imagined it, nor could any of my brothers and sisters of Bihar, nor any person in Bharat. From the stage of RJD and Congress in Bihar, abuses were hurled at my mother. These insults were not just an insult to my mother, but an insult to every mother, sister, and daughter of this nation. I know how deeply it must have hurt all of you — every mother, every daughter, every brother of Bihar. I know that the pain I carry in my heart is the same pain my people of Bihar feel. And that is why today, when I see lakhs of mothers and sisters gathered before me, when I feel your presence, I too am simply a son. When so many mothers and sisters are standing before me, my heart compels me to share my sorrow with you so that I will find the strength to endure this pain with your blessings.
Mothers and sisters,
You all know that I have been engaged in the service of society and the nation for nearly 50–55 years. I came into politics much later. Before that, whatever little I could do for society, I tried to do. Every day, every moment, I have worked with full dedication and effort, wherever and whenever I could for my country and my countrymen. And in all this, my mother’s blessings, my mother’s role, has been immense. I had to serve Mother India, and for that, the mother who gave birth to me freed me from her own expectations and responsibilities.
My mother blessed me by saying, “Son, go, serve the crores of mothers of this country, serve the poor of this nation.” It was with those blessings of my mother that I set out on this path. And that is why today, I feel so much pain — the very mother who gave me her blessings for national service, who sent me off to serve the country. Every mother wishes that her son would serve her, that her son would do something for her as he grows. But instead of asking for herself, my mother let me go so that I could serve crores of mothers like you. You all know that my mother is no longer in this world. Some time ago, at the age of 100, she departed from us. That mother of mine, who had nothing to do with politics, who is not even physically present anymore — that mother was abused with the most vile language from the platform of RJD and Congress. Mothers and sisters, I can see your faces — you must have felt so much pain too. I can see tears in the eyes of some of the mothers. This is deeply saddening, hurtful, and painful. What fault, what crime was my mother’s, that she should be subjected to such insults?
Friends,
Every mother raises her children with immense sacrifice. Every mother sitting here before me has raised her children with the same dedication and sacrifice. For a mother, nothing is greater than her children. I too saw my mother in that very role from my childhood. Despite living in poverty and enduring many hardships, she raised our family, all of us brothers and sisters. I remember, before the rainy season, my mother would prepare the house to ensure the roof would not leak, so that her children could sleep peacefully. She would fall ill, but never let us know — she would keep working, going out for work. She knew that if she rested even for one day, her children would suffer. She would not even let my father know the full extent of her difficulties. She never bought a new sari for herself; instead, she saved every single paisa to ensure clothes for her children. And though I speak of my own mother, I know there are crores of mothers in my country who live such lives of sacrifice. The mothers and sisters sitting before me too have endured the same hardships. A poor mother spends her entire life toiling, so that her children may get an education, good values, and a better future. That is why the place of a mother is considered even higher than that of gods and ancestors. This is also the tradition of Bihar. Every Bihari often says: “The place of a mother is above even the gods and forefathers. For the sake of her children, she lives like a divine shadow, raising them with love, enduring pain herself while showing the world a smiling face. Without a mother, no life can ever flourish. That is why a mother is truly great!”
That is why, friends,
The abuses hurled from the Congress–RJD platform were not just directed at my mother. Those vile insults were hurled at crores of mothers and sisters.
Friends,
The sacrifice of a poor mother, the pain of her son — these are things the princely heirs born in royal families can never understand. These so-called elites are born with silver and gold spoons in their mouths. They believe that the power of the country and of Bihar is their family inheritance. They think the chair of authority should belong to them alone! But you — the people of this great nation — blessed the hardworking son of a poor mother and made him the ‘Pradhan Sevak’ (chief servant of the people). And this is something the elites cannot digest. Congress has never been able to tolerate when someone from the backward or most backward sections moves ahead. They feel it is their right as elites to insult hardworking people. And that is why they shower abuses one after another.
Mothers and sisters,
You must have heard it too and you must have read it as well — the kind of abuses they have hurled at me. The list is very long, and none of their senior leaders have stayed behind when it comes to insulting me. This hatred, this arrogance of the elites, always bursts out in the form of abuse against a hardworking man. Sometimes they call me low-born, sometimes a worm of a dirty drain, sometimes a venomous snake. And just recently, you would have heard during the Bihar election rally as well, they addressed me with the crudest of words, with abuse after abuse — once again exposing their elitist mind-set. And because of this very mind-set, now they have stooped so low as to abuse even my late mother, who is no longer in this world, who had nothing whatsoever to do with politics. Yet, from their stage, even she was not spared.
Friends,
The mind-set that abuses mothers, that abuses sisters, considers women to be weak. This mentality treats women as objects of exploitation and oppression. That is why, whenever such an anti-women mind-set has come to power, it is the mothers, sisters, daughters, and women who have had to suffer the most. And who would understand this truth better than my mothers and sisters of Bihar! During the era of RJD, when crime and criminals were unchecked in Bihar, when murder, extortion, and rape had become commonplace — the RJD government used to protect killers and rapists. And who had to bear the brunt of that regime the most? It was the mothers, daughters, and sisters of Bihar, the women of Bihar. Women were not safe stepping outside their homes. They had no assurance that their husbands or sons would return alive in the evening. Families lived in fear of being destroyed any day. They feared they might have to sell their jewellery for ransom, that some mafia might abduct them from their homes, that their marital life could be shattered overnight. Every woman lived in this constant terror! Bihar has fought a long struggle to come out of that darkness. And the women of Bihar played a very significant role in removing RJD from power, in defeating them again and again. That is why, today, whether it is RJD or Congress, these people are furious especially at you women. Every woman in Bihar must understand their intentions. They want revenge against you. They are waiting for an opportunity to punish you.
Friends,
Parties like RJD have never wanted women to move forward. That is why they strongly opposed women’s reservation. And when a woman from a poor household rises, their frustration becomes visible again. That is why Congress continuously insults the country’s President, Droupadi Murmu ji, a daughter from a poor tribal family.
Friends,
It is necessary to put a stop to this politics of hatred and contempt towards women. The people of this nation must think carefully — what kind of language is being used?
Mothers and sisters,
Twenty days from today, the festival of Navratri will begin. And fifty days from now, we will celebrate Chhath Puja in reverence of Chhathi Maiya. Before the people of Bihar, I want to say to those who insult mothers: Modi may forgive you once, but the soil of Bharat has never tolerated the insult of a mother. That is why RJD and Congress must seek forgiveness from Satbahini and from Chhathi Maiya.
Friends,
I also want to say to the people of Bihar — it is the responsibility of every son of Bihar to hold these offenders accountable for this insult. Wherever RJD–Congress leaders go, whichever street or city they enter, they should hear one voice from all sides. Every mother and sister must step forward and demand an answer from them. And from every street and neighbourhood, there should be one resounding voice: “We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate insults to mother. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate attacks on our honour. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate RJD’s oppression. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate Congress’s assault. We will not tolerate, we will not tolerate insults to mother.”
Friends,
The empowerment of women in our country is the highest priority of our government. The NDA government is constantly working to reduce the difficulties in their lives. And mothers and sisters, I promise you — we will continue to serve you tirelessly, without pause. Please continue to bless the NDA government with your support. As I bow to every mother of the nation, I recall once again a prayer. On 15th August, a chant echoed through every street and every village — “Ghar Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Tiranga” (The Tricolour in every home). Now the demand of the time is — “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi” (Every home self-reliant, every home Swadeshi). Mothers and sisters, to make Bharat truly self-reliant, I need your blessings for this new mantra: Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi. I will also tell every shopkeeper — put up a board with pride, display it with honour: “This is Swadeshi, this is Swadeshi.” We must march firmly on the path of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. And this journey cannot be completed without the blessings of mothers and sisters. The bright future of Maa Bharati cannot be achieved without your blessings. And you know well, what have these elites been saying? They have gone so far as to even question — “Who is Bharat Mata? What is Bharat Mata?” For those who abuse Bharat Mata, abusing Modi’s mother is an easy thing. And that is why it is very important for the people to recognize such individuals.
Mothers and sisters,
When I see lakhs of mothers and sisters before me, I pray that your blessings always remain upon me. Standing before so many mothers and sisters, the pain I was carrying inside me naturally poured out in front of you. Mothers and sisters, it is through your blessings that I will find the strength to endure such pains. But when a mother, who has left her body and departed, who never took anything from anyone, who had nothing to do with politics — when such a mother is abused, the pain becomes unbearable, the anguish becomes intolerable. And that is why, mothers and sisters, my grief came before you today — not as a leader, but as a son — and it simply flowed out. I have full faith that your blessings will give me the strength to withstand every injustice, and to overcome every injustice, they will give me new energy and new inspiration to serve the mothers and sisters of this nation. With these words, I conclude. I offer my heartfelt thanks to all of you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बिहार राज्य जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का पाठ
02 SEP 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नीतीश कुमार जी, उप मुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजय कुमार सिन्हा जी, अन्य महानुभाव और इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित बिहार की मेरी लाखों बहनें, आप सभी को प्रणाम।
मैं अभी मेरे सामने टीवी के स्क्रीन पर देख रहा हूं, लाखों बहनें नजर आ रही हैं और शायद बिहार के हर गांव में ये बहुत बड़ा समारोह, ये अपने आप में बड़ा अद्भुत दृश्य है। इतनी बड़ी तादाद में माताओं-बहनों के आशीर्वाद, इससे बड़ा जीवन का सौभाग्य क्या होता है।
साथियों,
आज मंगलवार के दिन बहुत मंगल काम की शुरूआत हो रही है। बिहार की माताओं बहनों को आज एक नई सुविधा मिलने जा रही है- जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ। इससे गांव-गांव में जीविका से जुड़ी बहनों को अब और आसानी से पैसा मिलेगा, उन्हें आर्थिक मदद मिलेगी। इससे वो जो काम करती हैं, जो व्यवसाय करती हैं, उसे आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी और मुझे ये देखकर भी बहुत खुशी है कि जीविका निधि की व्यवस्था पूरी तरह डिजिटल है। यानी किसी के पास जाने की जरूरत नहीं, सब काम फोन से ही हो जाएगा। मैं बिहार की माताओं बहनों को जीविका सहकारी संघ की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और इस अद्भुत पहल के लिए श्रीमान नीतीश जी का, बिहार की एनडीए सरकार का, उनका भी बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत का बहुत बड़ा आधार है भारत की सशक्त महिलाएं, और महिलाओं को सशक्त करने के लिए बहुत जरूरी है कि उनकी जिंदगी से हर प्रकार की मुश्किलें कम हों। इसलिए हम माताओं, बहनों, बेटियों की जिंदगी को आसान बनाने के लिए अनेकविद काम कर रहे हैं, अनेक प्रकार के काम कर रहे हैं। हमने महिलाओं के लिए करोड़ों शौचालय बनवाए, ताकि उन्हें खुले में शौच की मजबूरी से मुक्ति मिले। हमने प्रधानमंत्री आवास में पीएम आवास में करोड़ों की संख्या में पक्के घर बनवाए और इसमें यह भी ध्यान रखा कि वो घर हो सके तो महिलाओं के नाम पर हो। महिला जब घर की मालकिन होती है तो उसकी आवाज का भी वजन बढ़ जाता है।
माताओं-बहनों,
हमने पीने के साफ पानी का संकट खत्म करने के लिए हर घर जल योजना चलाई। माताओं-बहनों को इलाज की परेशानी ना हो, इसलिए हमने 5 लाख रूपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज कराने वाली आयुष्मान योजना चलाई। केंद्र सरकार आज मुफ़्त राशन की योजना भी चला रही है। इस योजना ने हर मां को इस चिंता से मुक्ति दिलाई है कि आज घर में बच्चों का पेट कैसे भरेगा। महिलाओं की आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए हम उन्हें लखपति दीदी, ड्रोन दीदी और बैंक सखी भी बना रहे हैं। ये सारी योजनाएँ, माताओं-बहनों की सेवा का एक बहुत बड़ा महायज्ञ है। और आज इस कार्यक्रम में, मैं आपको ये भरोसा देता हूं कि आने वाले महीनों में बिहार की एनडीए सरकार, इस अभियान को और तेज करने जा रही है।
साथियों,
बिहार वो धरती है, जहां मातृशक्ति का सम्मान, मां का सम्मान हमेशा से सर्वोपरि रहा है। यहां गंगा मइया, कोसी मइया, गंडकी मइया, पुनपुन मइया, इन सबकी पूजा होती है। और हम सब गर्व से कहते हैं, जानकी जी यहां की बेटी हैं। बिहार के संस्कार में पली - बढ़ीं, यहां की सिया धिया, दुनिया की सीता माता हैं। छठी मैया को नमन करके हम सब धन्य हो जाते हैं। कुछ दिनों बाद नवरात्रि का पावन पर्व शुरू होने वाला है। पूरे देश में नवदुर्गा की पूजा होगी, मां के नौ रूपों की, लेकिन बिहार और पुरबिया इलाके में नौ दुर्गा के साथ सतबहिनी पूजा की परंपरा भी पीढ़ियों से है, मां के रूप में सात बहनों की पूजा की परंपरा, मां के प्रति श्रद्धा और विश्वास, ये बिहार की पहचान है। मां के लिए ही कहा गया है, अपने सुखल-पाकल खाके, रखली सबके भरम बचा के, उनकर रोवां जे दुखाई, त भलाई ना होई, केहू कतनो दुलारी, बाकि माई ना होई।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार के लिए मां की गरिमा, उसका सम्मान, उसका स्वाभिमान बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। मां ही तो हमारा संसार होती है, मां ही हमारा स्वाभिमान होती है। इस समृद्ध परंपरा वाले बिहार में कुछ दिनों पहले जो हुआ, उसकी मैंने कभी कल्पना तक नहीं की थी, किसी बिहार के मेरे भाई-बहन ने कल्पना नहीं की होगी, हिन्दुस्तान के किसी व्यक्ति ने कल्पना नहीं की होगी। बिहार में आरजेडी-कांग्रेस के मंच से मेरी मां को गालियां दी गईं, ये गालियां सिर्फ मेरी मां का अपमान नहीं है, ये देश की मां-बहन-बेटी का अपमान है। मुझे पता है, आप सबको भी, बिहार की हर माँ को, बिहार की हर बेटी को, बिहार के हर भाई को, ये देख-सुनकर कितना बुरा लगा है! मैं जानता हूँ, इसकी जितनी पीड़ा मेरे दिल में है, उतनी ही तकलीफ मेरे बिहार के लोगों को भी है। और इसलिए आज जब इतनी सारी तादाद में लाखों बिहार की माताओं बहनों के मैं दर्शन जब कर रहा हूं, जब आपकी मौजूदगी है, तो आखिर मैं भी एक बेटा हूं। जब इतनी सारी माताएं बहनें मेरे सामने हैं, तो आज मेरा मन भी, मेरा दुख आपको साझा कर रहा हूं, ताकि मेरी पीड़ा आप माताओं-बहनों के आशीर्वाद से मैं इसे झेल पाऊं।
मातांए-बहनें,
आप सबको पता है, मैं करीब 50-55 साल से समाज और देश की सेवा में लगा हूं। मैं राजनीति में तो बहुत देर से आया था। समाज के चरणों में मुझसे जो बन सकता था, करने की मैं कोशिश करता था। मैंने हर दिन, हर क्षण अपने देश के लिए, मेरे देशवासियों के लिए, मुझसे जो हो सका, जहां हो सका, पूरी लगन से, मेहनत से काम करता रहा। और इसमें मेरी मां के आशीर्वाद, मेरी मां की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। मुझे मां भारती की सेवा करनी थी, इसलिए मुझे जन्म देने वाली मेरी मां ने मुझे अपने दायित्वों से मुक्त कर दिया था।
और मां ने मुझे आशीर्वाद दिया कि बेटा जा, देश की करोड़ों माताओं की सेवा करना, देश के गरीबों की सेवा करना। उस मां के ही आशीर्वाद से मैं चल पड़ा था। और इसलिए मुझे आज इस बात की पीड़ा है कि जिस मां ने मुझे देश सेवा का आशीर्वाद देकर, देश सेवा के लिए रवाना किया, भेजा। हर मां चाहती है कि उसका बेटा उसकी सेवा करे, हर मां चाहती है कि बेटा बड़ा हो, मां के लिए कुछ ना कुछ करता रहे। लेकिन मेरी मां ने खुद के लिए नहीं, आप जैसी करोड़ों माताओं की मैं सेवा कर सकूं इसलिए, खुद से अलग करके मुझे जाने की इजाजत दी। आप सब जानते हैं, अब मेरी मां का शरीर तो इस दुनिया में नहीं है। कुछ समय पहले 100 साल की उम्र पूरी करके वो हम सबको छोड़कर चली गई। मेरी उस मां को जिसका राजनीति से कोई लेना देना नहीं। जिसका शरीर भी अब नहीं है। मेरी उस मां को आरजेडी कांग्रेस के मंच से भद्दी-भद्दी गालियां दी गई। माताएं बहनें मैं देख रहा हूं आपके चेहरे, आपको भी कितना दर्द हुआ होगा। मैं देख रहा हूं कुछ माताओं की आंख में आंसू मुझे नजर आ रहे हैं। यह बहुत ही दुख देने वाला है, कष्ट देने वाला है, पीड़ा देने वाला है। क्या गुनाह, उस मां का क्या गुनाह? जिसे भद्दी गालियां सुना दी जाए।
साथियों,
हर मां अपने बच्चों को बहुत तपस्या करके पालती है। यहां मेरे सामने बैठी हुई हर मां, उतनी ही लगन से उतनी ही तपस्या से अपने बच्चों को पालती है। बच्चों से बड़ा मां के लिए कुछ नहीं होता है। मैंने भी बचपन से अपनी मां को ऐसे ही रूप में देखा था। उन्होंने बहुत गरीबी में बहुत सारी तकलीफें सहते हुए अपने परिवार को, हम सब भाई-बहनों को पाला था। मुझे याद है बारिश का मौसम आने से पहले मां इस कोशिश में जुट जाती थी, कि छत ना टपके, ताकि उसके बच्चे चैन से सो सके। मां बीमार होती थी। फिर भी पता तक नहीं चलने देती थी, काम करती रहती थी, काम पर जाती थी। वो जानती थी कि अगर उसने एक दिन आराम किया तो हम बच्चों को दुख सहना पड़ेगा। कठिनाइयों का पता मेरे पिताजी को भी लगने नहीं देती थी मां। वो अपने लिए कभी कोई नई साड़ी तक खरीदती नहीं थी, वो एक-एक पाई जमा करती थी, ताकि अपने बच्चों के लिए एक जोड़ी कपड़ा बनवा सकें। और बात भले मैं मेरी मां की कर रहा हूं, लेकिन मेरे देश में करोड़ों मां ऐसे ही तपस्या करती है। मेरे सामने जो माताएं बहने बैठी हैं ना उन्होंने भी इतना ही कष्ट झेला है। एक गरीब माँ जीवन भर ऐसे ही तपकर अपने बच्चों को शिक्षा दिक्षा देती है, ऊंचे संस्कार देती है। इसलिए, माँ का स्थान, देवी-देवताओं से भी ऊपर माना जाता है। बिहार के ही संस्कार हैं, और हर बिहारी के मुंह से तो वो बात यूं ही निकलती है, माई के अ-स्थान देवता-पितर से भी ऊपर होला। काहे की आपन बाल-बच्चा खातिर, उ कौवनो देवी नियर परछाई बनके, पोस-पाल के बड़ करेली। खुदही दुख सहके देखावेली संसार। माई के बिना त कौवनो जिनगी भी ना पनप सकेला। एहिसे त बारी माई महान!
इसीलिए साथियों,
कांग्रेस-आरजेडी के मंच से गाली, भद्दी गाली केवल मेरी माँ को नहीं दी गई है। ये भद्दी-भद्दी गाली करोड़ों माताओं-बहनों को दी गई है।
साथियों,
एक गरीब माँ की तपस्या, उसके बेटे की पीड़ा ये शाही खानदानों में पैदा हुए युवराज नहीं समझ सकते। ये नामदार लोग तो सोने-चांदी का चम्मच लेकर पैदा हुये हैं। वो तो यही मानते हैं कि देश और बिहार की सत्ता इन्हें अपने खानदान की विरासत लगती है। इन्हें लगता है कुर्सी इन्हें ही मिलनी चाहिए! लेकिन, आपने देश की जनता जनार्दन ने एक गरीब माँ के कामगार बेटे को आशीर्वाद देकर प्रधान सेवक बना दिया। ये बात नामदारों को पच नहीं रही है। कोई पिछड़ा, अति-पिछड़ा आगे बढ़ जाए, ये काँग्रेस को तो कभी बर्दाश्त नहीं हुआ है! इनको लगता है, नामदारों का तो अधिकार है कामदारों को गालियां देना, इसलिए आए दिन ये गालियों की झड़ी लगा देते हैं।
माताएं-बहने,
आपने सुना होगा, आपके भी कान पर पड़ा होगा कि मुझे भी इन्होंने कैसी-कैसी गालियां नहीं दी। यह लिस्ट बहुत बड़ी लंबी है और उनका कोई बड़ा नेता भी ये गालियां देने में बाकी नहीं रहा है। यह नफरत, ये नामदारों का अहंकार एक कामदार के खिलाफ गाली बन के फूटता रहता है। कभी यह मुझे नीच कहते हैं, गंदी नाली का कीड़ा कहते हैं, जहर वाला सांप बोलते हैं। आपने तो अभी-अभी सुना होगा, यहां बिहार चुनाव में भी मुझे तू-तड़ाक करके, गाली देकर इनकी नामदार वाली सोच बार-बार उजागर हो रही है। और इसी सोच की वजह से ये लोग अब मेरी स्वर्गीय मां को, जिसका शरीर नहीं रहा है, जिसका राजनीति से कोई लेना देना नहीं है, ऐसी मेरी स्वर्गीय मां को भी अपने मंच से गालियां दिलवाने लगे हैं।
साथियों,
माँ को गाली देने वाली सोच, बहन को गाली देने वाली सोच, महिलाओं को कमजोर समझती है। ये मानसिकता, महिलाओं को शोषण और अत्याचार की वस्तु मानती है। इसीलिए, जब-जब महिला विरोधी मानसिकता को सत्ता मिली है, सबसे ज्यादा तकलीफ़ें माताओं, बहनों को, बेटियों को, महिलाओं को ही झेलनी पड़ी हैं। और ये बात बिहार की मेरी माताओं-बहनों से ज्यादा कौन समझेगा! RJD के दौर में जब बिहार में अपराध और अपराधी बेलगाम थे, जब हत्या, फिरौती और बलात्कार सामान्य बात थी। RJD सरकार हत्यारों और बलात्कारियों को संरक्षण देती थी, RJD के उस राज की सबसे ज्यादा चोट किसे उठानी पड़ती थी? बिहार की मेरी माताओं को, बिहार की मेरी बेटियों को, बिहार की मेरी बहनों को, हमारी बिहार की महिलाओं को उठानी पड़ती थी। महिलाएं घर से बाहर निकलने में सुरक्षित नहीं थीं। उनके पति, उनके बेटे शाम तक जिंदा घर लौटेंगे, इसका कोई ठिकाना नहीं होता था! कब उनका परिवार उजड़ जाएगा, कब फिरौती के लिए उन्हें अपने जेवर बेचने पड़ जाएंगे, कब कोई माफिया उन्हें घर से उठवा लेगा, कब उनका सुहाग उजड़ जाएगा, हर महिला इसी खौफ में जीती थी! बिहार लंबी लड़ाई लड़कर उस अंधेरे से बाहर निकला है। RJD को हटाने और बार-बार हराने में बिहार की आप सभी महिलाओं की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है, इसीलिए, RJD हो या कांग्रेस, ये लोग आज सबसे ज्यादा आप सभी महिलाओं के प्रति भी बौखलाए हुए हैं। बिहार की हर महिला को इनकी मंशा समझनी चाहिए। ये लोग आपसे बदला लेना चाहते हैं, ये मौके की तलाश में हैं, ताकि आपको सजा दे सकें।
साथियों,
RJD जैसे दल कभी महिलाओं को आगे नहीं बढ़ने देना चाहते, और इसलिए ही ये महिला आरक्षण तक का पुरजोर विरोध करते रहे हैं। और जब एक महिला, एक गरीब घर की महिला आगे बढ़ जाती है, तब भी इनकी बौखलाहट दिखती है। इसलिए ही कांग्रेस, गरीब घर की आदिवासी बेटी, देश की राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी का लगातार अपमान करती है।
साथियों,
महिलाओं के प्रति घृणा और नफरत की इस राजनीति पर लगाम जरूरी है। देशवासियों को सोचने की जरूरत है, कैसी भाषा बोली जा रही है?
माताओं-बहनों,
आज से 20 दिन बाद नवरात्रि शुरू हो रही हैं। और 50 दिन बाद छठी मइया की पूजा होगी, छठ का पर्व मनाया जाएगा। मैं बिहार की जनता के सामने, माँ को गाली देने वालों से कहना चाहता हूँ, मोदी तो तुम्हें एक बार माफ कर भी देगा, लेकिन, भारत की धरती ने माँ का अपमान कभी बर्दाश्त नहीं किया है। इसलिए आरजेडी और कांग्रेस को, सातबहिनी से माफी मांगनी चाहिए, छठी मैया से माफी मांगनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
मैं बिहार के लोगों से भी कहूँगा, इस अपमान की जवाबदेही तय करवाना, बिहार के हर बेटे की भी ज़िम्मेदारी है। आरजेडी-कांग्रेस के नेता जहां भी जाएं, जिस गली-जिस शहर में जाएं, उन्हें चारों तरफ से एक आवाज सुनाई देनी चाहिए. हर मां-बहन को मैदान में उतरकर के उनसे जवाब मांगना चाहिए, हर गली मोहल्ले में से एक ही आवाज आनी चाहिए। मां को गाली, नहीं सहेंगे, नहीं सहेंगे। इज्जत पर वार, नहीं सहेंगे, नहीं सहेंगे। आरजेडी का अत्याचार, नहीं सहेंगे, नहीं सहेंगे। कांग्रेस का वार, नहीं सहेंगे, नहीं सहेंगे। मां का अपमान, नहीं सहेंगे, नहीं सहेंगे।
साथियों,
देश की नारीशक्ति का सशक्तिकरण, हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उनके जीवन से मुश्किलें कम करने के लिए एनडीए सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है, और माताओं-बहनों मैं आपको वादा करता हूं, हम बिना थके, बिना रुके आपकी सेवा करते रहेंगे। आप सभी, एनडीए सरकार पर अपना आशीर्वाद बनाए रखिए, मैं देश की हर मां को प्रणाम करते हुए, आज और एक प्रार्थना दोबारा याद करता हूं। अभी 15 अगस्त को गांव-गांव गली-गली एक मंत्र गूंजता था, घर-घर तिरंगा, हर घर तिरंगा। अब समय की मांग है, हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी। यह मंत्र माताओं-बहनों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए माताओं-बहनों मुझे आपका आशीर्वाद चाहिए। हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी और मैं हर दुकानदार से कहूंगा उनके यहां तो बोर्ड लगे रहना चाहिए, व्यापारी के यहां बोर्ड लगना चाहिए, गर्व से कहो यह स्वदेशी है, गर्व से कहो यह स्वदेशी है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रास्ते पर हमें मजबूती से आगे बढ़ना है। और मेरा यह काम माताओं-बहनों के आशीर्वाद के बिना पूरा नहीं हो सकता। मां भारती का उज्ज्वल भविष्य आपके आशीर्वाद के बिना नहीं हो सकता। और आप तो जानते हो, ये नामदार लोग क्या बोलते रहे? वो तो यहां तक सवाल करते रहे, भारत माता होती क्या है? भारत माता को जो गाली देते हो, उनके लिए मोदी की मां को गाली देना तो बाएं हाथ का खेल है। और इसलिए ऐसे लोगों को जानना बहुत जरूरी है।
माताओं-बहनों,
जब लाखों माताएं-बहनें मेरे सामने हैं, आपका आशीर्वाद हमेशा मेरे पर बना रहे। जब इतनी माताओं-बहनों के सामने खड़ा हुआ तो यूं ही मेरे भीतर जो दर्द था, आपके सामने वो प्रकट हो गया। माताएं और बहनें, आपके आशीर्वाद से मुझे ऐसे दुखों को सहने की ताकत मिलेगी। लेकिन, उस मां का कोई गुनाह नहीं है, जो अपना शरीर छोड़कर के चली गई है, जिसने किसी से कुछ लिया नहीं है, जिसका राजनीति से कोई लेना देना नहीं है। उस मां को गाली पड़ती है, तब पीड़ा असह्य हो जाती है, वेदना असह्य हो जाती है। और इसलिए माताएं-बहनें वह दर्द आपके सामने एक बेटे की तरह आया, तो यूं ही निकल गया है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, आपके आशीर्वाद ऐसे हर जुल्म को सहने की ताकत भी देगा और हर जुल्म को परास्त कर करके माताओं-बहनों की सेवा करने की एक नई ऊर्जा देगा, नई प्रेरणा देगा। मेरी इस बात को अभी समाप्त करता हूं। मैं आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।