স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জম্মুর বৃষ্টি, বন্যা ও ভূমিধ্বসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি ঘুরে দেখে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পর্যালোচনা করলেন
01 SEP 2025 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জম্মুর বৃষ্টি, বন্যা ও ভূমিধ্বসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি ঘুরে দেখে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তিনি মঙ্গু চক গ্রামের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষজনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। বিক্রম চকের তাউই ব্রিজ, শিবমন্দির এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাড়িগুলিও ঘুরে দেখেন তিনি।
পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনায় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লাহ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোক প্রকাশ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই সঙ্কটের প্রহরে প্রথম থেকেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন। ভারত সরকার সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে উদ্ধারের কাজ চালিয়েছে। সব সংস্থার সর্বতো প্রয়াসে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ অনেকটা কমানো গেছে এবং সুসমন্বিত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অনেক প্রাণ বাঁচানো সম্ভব হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, পূর্বাভাস সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত অ্যাপের নির্ভুলতা এবং তৃণমূল স্তরে তা কতটা পৌঁছচ্ছে, সেই বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখা দরকার। সমালোচনামূলক এই বিশ্লেষণের মাধ্যমে আমাদের ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নয়ন ঘটলে তবেই আমরা এমন এক পর্যায়ে পৌঁছতে পারব, যেখানে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে প্রাণহানিত সংখ্যা শূন্যে নেমে আসবে। তিনি জিএলওএফ আর্লি ওয়ার্নিং সিস্টেমের বিশ্লেষণমূলক পর্যালোচনার ওপর জোর দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এবং এনডিএমএ-কে যৌথভাবে মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি এবং মেঘে জলীয় বাষ্পের পরিমাণ নিয়ে সমীক্ষা করতে হবে। বিপর্যয়ের কারণ চিহ্নিত করে উপযুক্ত সতর্কীকরণ ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ ও কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগে সাহায্য করবে স্বরাষ্ট্র দপ্তর। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকায় অতিরিক্ত রেশনের ব্যবস্থা করতে ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমকে নির্দেশ দেন তিনি।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সমীক্ষা দল ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি ঘুরে ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নিরূপণ করবে এবং সেই অনুযায়ী সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। দু-একদিনের মধ্যেই কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিবের উপস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর প্রশাসনের আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে এই নিয়ে বৈঠক হবে। জল সরবরাহ ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার দিকে বিশেষ নজর দিতে তিনি স্বাস্থ্য ও জল সরবরাহ দপ্তরকে নির্দেশ দেন। সেনাবাহিনী, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনার মেডিকেল ইউনিট ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলিতে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেবে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় প্রবণ হওয়ায়, কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিলে ২০৯ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ত্রাণের কাজ দ্রুত শুরু হতে পেরেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ সময়মতো সতর্ক করায় প্রাণহানি ন্যূনতম করা সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, সেনাবাহিনী, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী ও অন্যান্য বাহিনীগুলি সতর্ক ছিল। হেলিকপ্টারও তৈরি রাখা হয়েছিল।
শ্রী শাহ জানান, স্থানীয় মানুষের সম্পত্তির যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে তার মূল্যায়ন করা হচ্ছে। যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব তাঁদের অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে যেসব সড়ক ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে, সেগুলির মেরামতির কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে। ৮০ শতাংশ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকায় বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পুনর্বহাল করা গেছে। মানুষজন বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পাচ্ছেন। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। যেসব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে, সেগুলি দ্রুত স্বাভাবিক করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানান, ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষকে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে নিরাপদ জায়গায় সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছিল। বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর ১৭টি দল এবং সেনাবাহিনীর ২৩টি কলাম ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজ চালিয়েছে। এই কাজে হাত লাগিয়েছে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সঙ্কটের এই প্রহরে ভারত সরকার সর্বতোভাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মানুষের পাশে রয়েছে। তাঁদের দ্রুত ত্রাণ, আর্থিক সাহায্য এবং কারিগরি সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Jammu and inspects the rain, flood, and landslide-affected areas of the Jammu division to take stock of the damages caused by the natural disaster
In Jammu, the Home Minister met flood-affected people of Chak Mangu village and also inspected the Tawi bridge, Shiv Mandir, and houses damaged by floods in Jammu
A high-level meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation
Union Home Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives in recent natural disaster incidents
Modi government stands firmly with the people of Jammu and Kashmir and is providing immediate relief, financial assistance, and technical support to facilitate safety, rehabilitation, and reconstruction
The Meteorological Department and NDMA should study the causes of cloudbursts using data analytics and AI
Survey teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs will assess the damage, and further assistance will be provided
The J&K administration and all agencies together minimized the potential damage, and with coordinated efforts, we were able to save many lives, however, there is still a need to further strengthen the system
The Home Minister emphasizes the need for a critical review of the GLOF (Glacial Lake Outburst Flood) Early Warning System
01 SEP 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, today visited Jammu and inspected the rain, flood, and landslide affected areas of Jammu division and took stock of the damages caused by the natural calamity. The Union Home Minister also met the flood-affected people in Mangu Chak village, Jammu. Shri Amit Shah inspected the Tawi Bridge at Bikram Chowk, the Shiv Temple, and homes damaged by floods in Jammu.
After the visit, Union Home Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the latest situation. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, senior officers of the Central and UT Government attended the meeting.
Union Home Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in the recent incidents. Shri Shah said that in this hour of crisis, from the very first day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of the UT and the Government of India has put in all its strength in the rescue efforts. Shri Shah said that the Union Territory and all agencies together have significantly reduced potential damage, and through coordinated efforts, we have successfully saved many lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that a critical analysis of all Early Warning Apps (EWAs), their accuracy, and their reach to the grassroots level is necessary. He emphasized that improving our systems through critical analysis is the only way to move toward a zero-casualty approach. He highlighted the need for a critical review of the GLOF Early Warning System.
Union Home Minister said that the Meteorological Department and NDMA should jointly study the relationship between the tendencies leading to cloudbursts and moisture content in clouds, identify causes, and establish an early warning system. He stressed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) must take steps in this direction by leveraging data analytics and AI. He also mentioned that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) should arrange for additional rations, and a decision on offline ration delivery could be made after assessing connectivity in 10 days.
Shri Amit Shah said that, advanced survey teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs would assess the damage, and further assistance would be provided. He announced that a meeting of relevant departments from the Central Government and the Union Territory administration, along with the Union Home Secretary, would be held within 1-2 days. Union Home Minister directed that teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Union Territory government should prioritize damage assessment. He emphasized that the Health and Water Departments must proactively focus on water supply and health services. He further stressed that medical units from the Army, Central Armed Police Forces, and Air Force should also provide support.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since Jammu & Kashmir is prone to natural calamities, therefore, an amount of Rs. 209 crores for State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) are allocated to the UT as Centre share, due to which relief work has started.
Union Home Minister said that timely warnings by the Central Government and Union Territory Disaster Management Authority (UTDMA) helped in minimizing the loss of lives. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Army, Union Territory Disaster Response Force (UTDRF), Other Response Teams, all were on alert and helicopters were also standby. He said that we had also informed everyone about the mobilization of the Army and the NDRF.
Shri Amit Shah said that private property of people has been damaged and assistance under SDRF for damaged houses is being assessed and will be disbursed in shortest possible time. He added that multiple roads have been damaged and repair & restoration work has started. Traffic movement has started on most of the roads and relief has also started arriving, wherever needed. More than 80 percent electricity supply has been restored in affected areas, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities are running smoothly. Infrastructure of critical sectors has been affected and its temporary restoration is underway at war footing. The damages are being assessed by the UT government and all possible assistance will be provided.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of all the agencies and said that the UT Government carried out the successful rescue operation very quickly and efficiently. More than 5000 people have been evacuated to safer places as a precaution. 17 teams of the NDRF and 23 Army columns, helicopters from Indian Air Force, UTDRF, J&K Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and helping people. Health facilities and food arrangements have been made in relief camps by the UT government and the situation will return to normal very soon.
Union Home Minister assured the people of Jammu and Kashmir that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is standing by their side. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the people of Jammu & Kashmir, providing prompt relief, financial assistance, and technical support to facilitate recovery and reconstruction, while ensuring the safety and well-being of affected communities.