Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Jammu and inspects the rain, flood, and landslide-affected areas of the Jammu division to take stock of the damages caused by the natural disaster
In Jammu, the Home Minister met flood-affected people of Chak Mangu village and also inspected the Tawi bridge, Shiv Mandir, and houses damaged by floods in Jammu
A high-level meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation
Union Home Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives in recent natural disaster incidents
Modi government stands firmly with the people of Jammu and Kashmir and is providing immediate relief, financial assistance, and technical support to facilitate safety, rehabilitation, and reconstruction
The Meteorological Department and NDMA should study the causes of cloudbursts using data analytics and AI
Survey teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs will assess the damage, and further assistance will be provided
The J&K administration and all agencies together minimized the potential damage, and with coordinated efforts, we were able to save many lives, however, there is still a need to further strengthen the system
The Home Minister emphasizes the need for a critical review of the GLOF (Glacial Lake Outburst Flood) Early Warning System
01 SEP 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, today visited Jammu and inspected the rain, flood, and landslide affected areas of Jammu division and took stock of the damages caused by the natural calamity. The Union Home Minister also met the flood-affected people in Mangu Chak village, Jammu. Shri Amit Shah inspected the Tawi Bridge at Bikram Chowk, the Shiv Temple, and homes damaged by floods in Jammu.
After the visit, Union Home Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the latest situation. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, senior officers of the Central and UT Government attended the meeting.
Union Home Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in the recent incidents. Shri Shah said that in this hour of crisis, from the very first day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of the UT and the Government of India has put in all its strength in the rescue efforts. Shri Shah said that the Union Territory and all agencies together have significantly reduced potential damage, and through coordinated efforts, we have successfully saved many lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that a critical analysis of all Early Warning Apps (EWAs), their accuracy, and their reach to the grassroots level is necessary. He emphasized that improving our systems through critical analysis is the only way to move toward a zero-casualty approach. He highlighted the need for a critical review of the GLOF Early Warning System.
Union Home Minister said that the Meteorological Department and NDMA should jointly study the relationship between the tendencies leading to cloudbursts and moisture content in clouds, identify causes, and establish an early warning system. He stressed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) must take steps in this direction by leveraging data analytics and AI. He also mentioned that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) should arrange for additional rations, and a decision on offline ration delivery could be made after assessing connectivity in 10 days.
Shri Amit Shah said that, advanced survey teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs would assess the damage, and further assistance would be provided. He announced that a meeting of relevant departments from the Central Government and the Union Territory administration, along with the Union Home Secretary, would be held within 1-2 days. Union Home Minister directed that teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Union Territory government should prioritize damage assessment. He emphasized that the Health and Water Departments must proactively focus on water supply and health services. He further stressed that medical units from the Army, Central Armed Police Forces, and Air Force should also provide support.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since Jammu & Kashmir is prone to natural calamities, therefore, an amount of Rs. 209 crores for State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) are allocated to the UT as Centre share, due to which relief work has started.
Union Home Minister said that timely warnings by the Central Government and Union Territory Disaster Management Authority (UTDMA) helped in minimizing the loss of lives. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Army, Union Territory Disaster Response Force (UTDRF), Other Response Teams, all were on alert and helicopters were also standby. He said that we had also informed everyone about the mobilization of the Army and the NDRF.
Shri Amit Shah said that private property of people has been damaged and assistance under SDRF for damaged houses is being assessed and will be disbursed in shortest possible time. He added that multiple roads have been damaged and repair & restoration work has started. Traffic movement has started on most of the roads and relief has also started arriving, wherever needed. More than 80 percent electricity supply has been restored in affected areas, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities are running smoothly. Infrastructure of critical sectors has been affected and its temporary restoration is underway at war footing. The damages are being assessed by the UT government and all possible assistance will be provided.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of all the agencies and said that the UT Government carried out the successful rescue operation very quickly and efficiently. More than 5000 people have been evacuated to safer places as a precaution. 17 teams of the NDRF and 23 Army columns, helicopters from Indian Air Force, UTDRF, J&K Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and helping people. Health facilities and food arrangements have been made in relief camps by the UT government and the situation will return to normal very soon.
Union Home Minister assured the people of Jammu and Kashmir that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is standing by their side. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the people of Jammu & Kashmir, providing prompt relief, financial assistance, and technical support to facilitate recovery and reconstruction, while ensuring the safety and well-being of affected communities.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची जम्मूला भेट आणि जम्मू विभागातील पाऊस, पूर आणि भूस्खलन बाधित भागाची पाहाणी करून नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे झालेल्या हानीचा घेतला आढावा
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडलेल्या उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीत घेतला ताज्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा
01 SEP 2025 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज जम्मूला भेट दिली आणि जम्मू भागातील पाऊस, पूर आणि भूस्खलनामुळे बाधित भागाची पाहणी केली तसेच नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे झालेल्या हानीचा आढावा घेतला. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जम्मूच्या मांगू चाक गावातल्या पूरग्रस्त लोकांचीही भेट घेतली. अमित शाह यांनी जम्मूत आलेल्या पुरामुळे नुकसान बिकराम चौकोताल्या तावी पुलाची, शिव मंदीर तसंच घरांचीही पाहाणी केली.
या भेटीनंतर, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी ताज्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेणाऱ्या उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. जम्मू आणि काश्मिरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा, मुख्यमंत्री ओमर अब्दुल्ला, केंद्र आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी अलीकडच्या घटनांमध्ये झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले. शाह म्हणाले की, संकटाच्या या काळात पहिल्या दिवसापासून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या नायब राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधला आहे आणि केंद्र सरकारने बचाव कार्यासाठी आपली सर्व ताकद पणाला लावली आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सर्व संस्था यांनी एकत्रितपणे संभाव्य नुकसान लक्षणीयरित्या टाळले आहे आणि समन्वयाने प्रयत्न करून आपण अनेकांचे जीव वाचण्यात यशस्वी ठरलो आहोत.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सर्व पूर्व सूचना देणाऱ्या (अर्ली वॉर्निंग अॅप्स -EWAs) अॅप्स, त्यांची अचूकता आणि तळागाळापर्यंत त्यांची पोच या सर्वांचे गांभीर्याने विश्लेषण करण्याची गरज आहे. शून्य नुकसान दृष्टीकोनाकडे वाटचाल कऱण्याच्या दृष्टीने वाटचाल करण्याचा एकमेव मार्ग हा गंभीर विश्लेषण आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी गोल्फ (GOLF)या पूर्व सूचना देणाऱ्या (अर्ली वॉर्निंग अॅप्स) व्यवस्थेचे गांभीर्याने पुनरावलोकन गरज अधोरेखित केली.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री म्हणाले की, हवामान विभाग आणि एनडीएम यांनी ढगफुटीला कारणीभूत ठरणाऱ्या गोष्टींचा कल आणि ढगांमधील आर्द्रता यांच्यातील संबंधांचा एकत्रितपणे अभ्यास करावा, त्याची कारणे शोधावीत आणि पूर्व सूचना प्रणाली तयार करावी. गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए)ने माहिती विश्लेषण आणि कृत्रिम प्रज्ञेचा वापर करून या दिशेने पावले उचलावीत यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने (एफसीआय) अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्याची व्यवस्था करावी आणि संपर्कजाळ्याचा आढावा घेतल्यानंतर प्रत्यक्ष धान्य वितरणाचा निर्णय दहा दिवसांत घेतला जाऊ शकतो असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या प्रगत सर्वेक्षण पथकांद्वारे नुकसानाचे मूल्यांकन केले जाईल आणि त्यानंतर पुढील मदत दिली जाईल असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाच्या संबंधित विभागांची एक बैठक केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांसोबत येत्या एक-दोन दिवसांत घेतली जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगतिले. गृह मंत्रालय आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या पथकांनी नुकसानाचे मूल्यांकन करायला प्राधान्य देण्याचे निर्देशही गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले. त्यांनी आरोग्य आणि पाणी विभागांनी पाणीपुरवठा आणि आरोग्य सेवांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे यावर भर दिला. लष्कर, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दले आणि हवाई दलाच्या वैद्यकीय तुकड्यांनीही याप्रसंगी मदत करावी असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
जम्मू-काश्मीर नैसर्गिक संकटांच्या बाबतीत संवेदनशील असल्यामुळे, राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी अंतर्गत केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी केंद्राचा वाटा म्हणून 209 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत, त्यामुळे मदतकार्य सुरू झाले आहे असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण वेळेवर इशारा दिल्यामुळे जीवितहानी कमी करण्यात मदत झाली, असे शाह यावेळी म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल, लष्कर, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल आणि इतर प्रतिसाद पथके, सर्व सतर्क होते आणि हेलिकॉप्टर देखील सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली होती. आम्ही लष्कर आणि एनडीआरएफच्या हालचालींबद्दल सर्वांना पूर्वसूचना दिली होती, असेही ते म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, लोकांच्या खाजगी मालमत्तेचे नुकसान झाले आहे आणि बाधित घरांसाठी एसआरडीएफ अंतर्गत मदतीचे मूल्यांकन केले जात आहे. ही मदत लवकरात लवकर दिली जाईल. अनेक रस्त्यांचे नुकसान झाले आहे आणि त्यांची दुरुस्ती आणि पुनर्बांधणी सुरू झाली आहे. बहुतेक रस्त्यांवर वाहतूक पुन्हा सुरू झाली आहे आणि जिथे गरज आहे तिथे मदत पोहोचायलाही सुरुवात झाली आहे. बाधित भागांमध्ये 80 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वीज पुरवठा पूर्ववत झाला आहे, लोकांना शुद्ध पिण्याचे पाणी मिळायला लागले आहे आणि आरोग्य सुविधा सुरळीत सुरू आहेत. महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांवर परिणाम झाला असून, त्यांची तात्पुरती पुनर्स्थापना युद्धपातळीवर सुरू आहे. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन करत असून, सर्वतोपरी मदत दिली जाईल, असे आश्वासनही त्यांनी दिले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सर्व संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारने अत्यंत जलद आणि कार्यक्षमतेने यशस्वी बचाव कार्य केले असे सांगितले. खबरदारी म्हणून 5000 हून अधिक लोकांना सुरक्षित ठिकाणी हलवण्यात आले आहे. एनडीआरफ ची 17 पथके आणि लष्कराच्या 23 तुकड्या, भारतीय हवाई दलाची हेलिकॉप्टर्स, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल, जम्मू-काश्मीर पोलीस आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाचे कर्मचारी अजूनही या संपूर्ण कार्यात गुंतलेले आहेत आणि लोकांना मदत करत आहेत. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारने मदत छावण्यांमध्ये आरोग्य सुविधा आणि अन्न-पाण्याची व्यवस्था केली असून, लवकरच परिस्थिती सामान्य होईल, असे शाह यावेळी म्हणाले.