ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੀਂਹ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਚਕ ਮੰਗੂ (Chak Mangu) ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਵੀ ਪੁਲ, ਸ਼ਿਵ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਾਹਤ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ, ਪਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹ
01 SEP 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੀਂਹ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਚਕ ਮੰਗੂ (chak mangu) ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਤਵੀ ਪੁਲ, ਸ਼ਿਵ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਰਲੀ ਵਾਰਨਿੰਗ ਐਪਸ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਜ਼) ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕੈਜ਼ੁਅਲਟੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਨੂੰ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਨਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 209 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਯੂਟੀਡੀਐੱਮਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ), ਸੈਨਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (ਯੂਟੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ), ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸਾਰੇ ਅਲਰਟ 'ਤੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ (ਸੰਪੱਤੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਪਹੁੰਚਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ 17 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ 23 ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ, ਯੂਟੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Jammu and inspects the rain, flood, and landslide-affected areas of the Jammu division to take stock of the damages caused by the natural disaster
In Jammu, the Home Minister met flood-affected people of Chak Mangu village and also inspected the Tawi bridge, Shiv Mandir, and houses damaged by floods in Jammu
A high-level meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation
Union Home Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives in recent natural disaster incidents
Modi government stands firmly with the people of Jammu and Kashmir and is providing immediate relief, financial assistance, and technical support to facilitate safety, rehabilitation, and reconstruction
The Meteorological Department and NDMA should study the causes of cloudbursts using data analytics and AI
Survey teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs will assess the damage, and further assistance will be provided
The J&K administration and all agencies together minimized the potential damage, and with coordinated efforts, we were able to save many lives, however, there is still a need to further strengthen the system
The Home Minister emphasizes the need for a critical review of the GLOF (Glacial Lake Outburst Flood) Early Warning System
01 SEP 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, today visited Jammu and inspected the rain, flood, and landslide affected areas of Jammu division and took stock of the damages caused by the natural calamity. The Union Home Minister also met the flood-affected people in Mangu Chak village, Jammu. Shri Amit Shah inspected the Tawi Bridge at Bikram Chowk, the Shiv Temple, and homes damaged by floods in Jammu.
After the visit, Union Home Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the latest situation. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, senior officers of the Central and UT Government attended the meeting.
Union Home Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in the recent incidents. Shri Shah said that in this hour of crisis, from the very first day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of the UT and the Government of India has put in all its strength in the rescue efforts. Shri Shah said that the Union Territory and all agencies together have significantly reduced potential damage, and through coordinated efforts, we have successfully saved many lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that a critical analysis of all Early Warning Apps (EWAs), their accuracy, and their reach to the grassroots level is necessary. He emphasized that improving our systems through critical analysis is the only way to move toward a zero-casualty approach. He highlighted the need for a critical review of the GLOF Early Warning System.
Union Home Minister said that the Meteorological Department and NDMA should jointly study the relationship between the tendencies leading to cloudbursts and moisture content in clouds, identify causes, and establish an early warning system. He stressed that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) must take steps in this direction by leveraging data analytics and AI. He also mentioned that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) should arrange for additional rations, and a decision on offline ration delivery could be made after assessing connectivity in 10 days.
Shri Amit Shah said that, advanced survey teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs would assess the damage, and further assistance would be provided. He announced that a meeting of relevant departments from the Central Government and the Union Territory administration, along with the Union Home Secretary, would be held within 1-2 days. Union Home Minister directed that teams from the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Union Territory government should prioritize damage assessment. He emphasized that the Health and Water Departments must proactively focus on water supply and health services. He further stressed that medical units from the Army, Central Armed Police Forces, and Air Force should also provide support.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since Jammu & Kashmir is prone to natural calamities, therefore, an amount of Rs. 209 crores for State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) are allocated to the UT as Centre share, due to which relief work has started.
Union Home Minister said that timely warnings by the Central Government and Union Territory Disaster Management Authority (UTDMA) helped in minimizing the loss of lives. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Army, Union Territory Disaster Response Force (UTDRF), Other Response Teams, all were on alert and helicopters were also standby. He said that we had also informed everyone about the mobilization of the Army and the NDRF.
Shri Amit Shah said that private property of people has been damaged and assistance under SDRF for damaged houses is being assessed and will be disbursed in shortest possible time. He added that multiple roads have been damaged and repair & restoration work has started. Traffic movement has started on most of the roads and relief has also started arriving, wherever needed. More than 80 percent electricity supply has been restored in affected areas, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities are running smoothly. Infrastructure of critical sectors has been affected and its temporary restoration is underway at war footing. The damages are being assessed by the UT government and all possible assistance will be provided.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of all the agencies and said that the UT Government carried out the successful rescue operation very quickly and efficiently. More than 5000 people have been evacuated to safer places as a precaution. 17 teams of the NDRF and 23 Army columns, helicopters from Indian Air Force, UTDRF, J&K Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and helping people. Health facilities and food arrangements have been made in relief camps by the UT government and the situation will return to normal very soon.
Union Home Minister assured the people of Jammu and Kashmir that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is standing by their side. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stands firmly with the people of Jammu & Kashmir, providing prompt relief, financial assistance, and technical support to facilitate recovery and reconstruction, while ensuring the safety and well-being of affected communities.