ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਕਥਨ
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ 23ਵੀਂ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Excellency,
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਵੀਲੇਜ਼ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਡੁੰਘਾਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ। ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਚੱਲੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ constructively ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਲੱਭਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਮੈਂ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਤੁ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Opening statement during his meeting with the President of Russia
01 SEP 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
I am very pleased to meet you, and I feel that meeting you is always an occasion to remember. It provides us with an opportunity to exchange information on a variety of topics.
We’ve been in constant touch. There have also been many high-level meetings between the two sides regularly. 140 crore Indians are eagerly waiting to welcome you for our 23rd Summit in December this year.
Excellency,
This is a reflection of the depth and scope of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. India and Russia have always stood shoulder-to-shoulder even in the most difficult situations. Our close cooperation is important not only for the people of both countries, but also for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
Excellency,
We’ve been having regular discussions on the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. We welcome all the recent efforts towards establishing peace. We hope that all parties shall proceed ahead constructively. A way must be found to end this conflict and establish lasting peace. This is the aspiration of entire humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.