ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤਿਆਨਜਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਡੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਜਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੀ। ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ disengagement ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ Representatives ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਮਾਨਸਰੋਵਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਵੀ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 2.8 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਚੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਚੀਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tianjin
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome. Last year, we had a very meaningful discussion in Kazan, which gave a positive direction to our relations. An atmosphere of peace and stability has been established after disengagement at the border. Our Special Representatives have reached an understanding on border management. The Kailash Mansarovar Yatra has resumed, and direct flights between the two countries are also being started. The cooperation between us is linked to the interests of 2.8 billion people of our two nations. This will also pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. We are committed to further strengthening our relations on the basis of mutual trust, respect, and sensitivity.
Excellency,
I heartily congratulate you on China’s successful presidency of the SCO. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for the invitation to visit China and for today’s meeting.