Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tianjin
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome. Last year, we had a very meaningful discussion in Kazan, which gave a positive direction to our relations. An atmosphere of peace and stability has been established after disengagement at the border. Our Special Representatives have reached an understanding on border management. The Kailash Mansarovar Yatra has resumed, and direct flights between the two countries are also being started. The cooperation between us is linked to the interests of 2.8 billion people of our two nations. This will also pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. We are committed to further strengthening our relations on the basis of mutual trust, respect, and sensitivity.
Excellency,
I heartily congratulate you on China’s successful presidency of the SCO. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for the invitation to visit China and for today’s meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
তিয়ানজিনে চীনা রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিনপিং-এর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫:
মহামান্য,
উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য আমি আপনাকে আন্তরিকভাবে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। গত বছর কাজানে আমরা অত্যন্ত অর্থপূর্ণ আলোচনা করেছি, যা আমাদের সম্পর্ককে ইতিবাচক দিকনির্দেশনা দিয়েছে। সীমান্তে সেনা প্রত্যাহারের পর শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে। আমাদের বিশেষ প্রতিনিধিরা সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে একটি সমঝোতায় পৌঁছেছেন। কৈলাশ মানসরোবর যাত্রা আবার শুরু হয়েছে এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান চলাচলও শুরু হচ্ছে। আমাদের দুই দেশের ২.৮ বিলিয়ন মানুষের স্বার্থের সঙ্গে আমাদের সহযোগিতা যুক্ত। এটি সমগ্র মানবতার কল্যাণের পথও প্রশস্ত করবে। পারস্পরিক আস্থা, সম্মান ও সংবেদনশীলতার ভিত্তিতে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করতে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
মহামান্য,
এস.সি.ও-র সফল সভাপতিত্বের জন্য আমি আপনাকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আরও একবার, আমি চীন সফরের আমন্ত্রণ এবং আজকের বৈঠকের জন্য আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।