Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tianjin
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome. Last year, we had a very meaningful discussion in Kazan, which gave a positive direction to our relations. An atmosphere of peace and stability has been established after disengagement at the border. Our Special Representatives have reached an understanding on border management. The Kailash Mansarovar Yatra has resumed, and direct flights between the two countries are also being started. The cooperation between us is linked to the interests of 2.8 billion people of our two nations. This will also pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. We are committed to further strengthening our relations on the basis of mutual trust, respect, and sensitivity.
Excellency,
I heartily congratulate you on China’s successful presidency of the SCO. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for the invitation to visit China and for today’s meeting.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
టియాంజిన్‌లో చైనా అధ్యక్షుడు జీ జిన్‌పింగ్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలు
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులారా,
మీ ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతానికి నేను హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను. గతేడాది కజన్‌లో మన చర్చలు ఇరుదేశాల సంబంధాలకు సానుకూల దిశానిర్దేశం చేశాయి. సరిహద్దు వద్ద శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం నెలకొన్నాయి. సరిహద్దు నిర్వహణ పట్ల ఇరుదేశాల ప్రతినిధులు ఒక అవగాహనకు వచ్చారు. కైలాస్ మానససరోవర్ యాత్ర తిరిగి ప్రారంభమైంది. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య నేరుగా విమాన సేవలు కూడా ప్రారంభంకానున్నాయి. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సహకారం 2.8 బిలియన్ల మంది ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాలతో ముడిపడి ఉంది. ఇది మొత్తం మానవాళి సంక్షేమానికి కూడా మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది. పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, గౌరవం, సున్నితత్వంతో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు మేం కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
ఎస్‌సీవో సదస్సుకు విజయవంతంగా అధ్యక్షత వహించిన చైనాకు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. చైనా సందర్శనకు, నేటి సమావేశానికి నన్ను ఆహ్వానించినందుకు మరోసారి నా హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.