Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tianjin
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome. Last year, we had a very meaningful discussion in Kazan, which gave a positive direction to our relations. An atmosphere of peace and stability has been established after disengagement at the border. Our Special Representatives have reached an understanding on border management. The Kailash Mansarovar Yatra has resumed, and direct flights between the two countries are also being started. The cooperation between us is linked to the interests of 2.8 billion people of our two nations. This will also pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. We are committed to further strengthening our relations on the basis of mutual trust, respect, and sensitivity.
Excellency,
I heartily congratulate you on China’s successful presidency of the SCO. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for the invitation to visit China and for today’s meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیانجن میں چینی صدر شی جن پنگ کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب،
ہمارے گرمجوشانہ استقبال کے لیے میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ گذشتہ برس کزان میں ہماری بہت ہی بارآور بات چیت ہوئی تھی۔ ہمارے تعلقات کو ایک مثبت سمت حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ سرحد پر تناؤ کے بعد امن اور استحکام کا ماحول بنا ہوا ہے۔ ہمارے خصوصی نمائندوں کے درمیان بارڈر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق اتفاق رائے قائم ہوئی ہے۔ کیلاش مان سرووَر یاترا پھر سے شروع ہوئی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان راست پرواز بھی پھر سے شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ہمارے تعاون سے دونوں ممالک کے 2.8 بلین لوگوں کے مفادات وابستہ ہیں۔ اس سے پوری بنی نوع انسانی کی فلاح و بہبود کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ہم باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور حساسیت کی بنیاد پر اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔
عالی جناب،
چین کی ایس سی او کی کامیاب صدارت کے لیے میں آپ کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر دورۂ چین کی دعوت دینے کے لیے اور آج کی ہماری میٹنگ کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔