Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Tianjin
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome. Last year, we had a very meaningful discussion in Kazan, which gave a positive direction to our relations. An atmosphere of peace and stability has been established after disengagement at the border. Our Special Representatives have reached an understanding on border management. The Kailash Mansarovar Yatra has resumed, and direct flights between the two countries are also being started. The cooperation between us is linked to the interests of 2.8 billion people of our two nations. This will also pave the way for the welfare of all humanity. We are committed to further strengthening our relations on the basis of mutual trust, respect, and sensitivity.
Excellency,
I heartily congratulate you on China’s successful presidency of the SCO. Once again, I extend my heartfelt thanks for the invitation to visit China and for today’s meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तियानजिन में चीनी राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 AUG 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
हमारे गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं आपका हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। पिछले वर्ष कजान में हमारी बहुत ही सार्थक चर्चा हुई थी। हमारे संबंधों को एक सकारात्मक दिशा मिली। सीमा पर disengagement के बाद शांति और स्थिरता का माहौल बना हुआ है। हमारे स्पेशल Representatives के बीच बॉर्डर मैनेजमेंट के संबंध में सहमति बनी है। कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा फिर से शुरू हुई है। दोनों देशों के बीच डायरेक्ट फ्लाइट भी फिर से शुरू की जा रही है। हमारे सहयोग से दोनों देशों के 2.8 बिलियन लोगों के हित जुड़े हुए हैं। इससे पूरी मानवता के कल्याण का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा। परस्पर विश्वास, सम्मान और संवेदनशीलता के आधार पर हम अपने संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। Excellency, चीन द्वारा एससीओ की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। एक बार फिर चीन यात्रा के निमंत्रण के लिए और आज की हमारी बैठक के लिए आपका हार्दिक धन्यवाद।