Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates India’s first Tempered Glass Manufacturing Facility for Mobile Devices at Noida
India to manufacture every component of mobile phones, including Made in India chips: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
India’s electronics growth story powered by ₹11.5 lakh crore production, ₹3 lakh crore exports and 2.5 million jobs under Make in India
India’s stable and vibrant economy growing at 7.8% with strong innovation in electronics manufacturing: Union Minister Vaishnaw
30 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated India’s first Tempered Glass Manufacturing Facility for Mobile Devices at Noida. The facility has been set up by Optiemus Electronics in collaboration with Corning Incorporated, USA, and will produce high-quality tempered glass under the globally recognised brand “Engineered by Corning”. The products will be supplied to both domestic and international markets.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that tempered glass is an important accessory for mobile phones and its indigenous manufacturing is a major step forward in the success of Make in India and the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that step by step, India will manufacture each and every component used in mobile phones, including chips, cover glasses, laptop and server components, thereby positioning the country as a global player in electronics manufacturing. The Minister also informed that a Made in India chip is expected to roll out soon, marking another milestone in the country’s journey towards self-reliance.
Shri Vaishnaw underlined that in the past 11 years, electronics manufacturing in India has grown six times to reach a production value of ₹11.5 lakh crore, with exports of over ₹3 lakh crore and direct and indirect employment for 2.5 million people. He said that the overall electronics ecosystem in the country is developing rapidly and value addition is being enhanced step by step.
The Minister also highlighted that India’s design strength is its biggest strength, and the government will continue to boost research and development capabilities. Citing examples, he said that an IIT Madras-incubated startup has designed India’s first microcontroller, which will soon be deployed in Indian products. In the Railways sector, Indian manufacturers are already exporting equipment of the highest global quality standards to European countries.
Shri Vaishnaw further said that India’s GDP growth of 7.8% in the first quarter of financial year 2025-26 demonstrates that the country is a stable, vibrant and innovation-driven economy. He called upon the youth to work hard and contribute to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, stating that the world is looking towards India with great expectations.
On the occasion, Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairman, Optiemus Infracom Limited said, “This is a landmark moment for the Indian electronics manufacturing industry and the Make in India vision. Despite being one of the world’s largest mobile phone markets, India has relied on imports for tempered glass. With this initiative, we are looking at building global-scale capabilities to support the Indian and international markets with the best quality products. Our aspiration is that every Indian mobile phone user must use a Make in India tempered glass with BIS certification and fog marking to protect their screen.”
Pankaj Mahindroo, Chairman, India Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA) said, “This product segment has a very high labour-intensive manufacturing process and presents a tremendous opportunity for India – not just to meet its own high domestic demand, but also to become a leading exporter. By promoting high-quality manufacturing, we see immense potential to support MSMEs, generate large-scale employment, and contribute significantly to India’s export footprint – making India a global centre for electronics accessories manufacturing.”
For Tempered Glass, it is estimated that the domestic market is more than 500 million pieces with a retail value of approximately INR 20,000 crore – showcasing a large-scale opportunity in the country. The global market is worth over USD 60 billion.
About Tempered Glass Manufacturing Facility by Optiemus
With an initial investment of INR 70 crore, the facility in Noida will feature a state-of-the-art infrastructure that will enable a complete transformation of raw material into excellent quality tempered glass. Phase 1 will have an installed capacity of 25 million units per annum, generating direct employment for over 600 people. In phase 2, it will scale up capacity to 200 million units per annum for local and global markets, with an additional investment of INR 800 crore – creating over 4,500 direct job opportunities.
The facility boasts comprehensive manufacturing capabilities, including scribing, shaping/chamfering, polishing, dual-stage rinsing, chemical tempering, coating, printing, and lamination. Each stage is conducted under stringent quality inspections, bringing standardized, high-quality tempered glass to Indian consumers for the first time in India.
About Optiemus Infracom
Optiemus Group is a high-performance telecommunications and manufacturing enterprise headquartered in India. The company has nearly three decades of experience across telecommunications, technology and manufacturing, and has a unique understanding of the Indian electronics market.

ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୋଏଡାରେ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଡିଭାଇସ୍ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାରଖାନାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
30 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଭାରତ ମେଡ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚିପ୍ସ ସମେତ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଫୋନ୍‌ର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଉପାଦାନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
• ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ରପ୍ତାନି ଏବଂ ୨.୫ ନିୟୁତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କାହାଣୀ
• ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ନବସୃଜନ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ୭.୮% ହାରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ନୋଏଡାରେ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଡିଭାଇସ୍ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାରଖାନାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାରଖାନା ଆମେରିକାର କର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଇଙ୍କ. ସହଯୋଗରେ ଅପ୍ଟିମସ୍ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାରଖାନା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ‘‘ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର୍ଡ ବାଏ କର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ’’ ଅଧୀନରେ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ। ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରକୁ ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯିବ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଫୋନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରଞ୍ଜାମ। ଏହାର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତ ଚିପ୍ସ, କଭର ଗ୍ଲାସ୍, ଲାପଟପ୍ ଏବଂ ସର୍ଭର ଉପାଦାନ ସମେତ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଫୋନ୍‌ରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଦେଶ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଦେଶ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏକ ମେଡ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚିପ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଦେଶର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଦିଗରେ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆହୁରି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୬ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏସବୁ ଉପାଦାନର ରପ୍ତାନି ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨.୫ ନିୟୁତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିକାଶ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ବଢ଼ୁଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଶକ୍ତି ଏହାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ। ସରକାର ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବେ। ଏହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ମାଇକ୍ରୋକଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବ। ରେଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ମାତାମାନେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡର ଉପକରଣ ରପ୍ତାନି କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ତ୍ରୈମାସରେ ଭାରତ ୭.୮% ଜିଡିପି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଦେଶ ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର, ସକ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ-ଚାଳିତ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବୋଲି ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତକୁ ବହୁତ ଆଶା ନେଇ ଦେଖୁଛି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଅପ୍ଟିମସ୍ ଇନଫ୍ରାକମ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅଶୋକ କୁମାର ଗୁପ୍ତା, ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସେଲ୍ୟୁଲାର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଆସୋସିଏସନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପଙ୍କଜ ମହିନ୍ଦ୍ରୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାରଖାନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ନିବେଶ ସହିତ, ନୋଏଡାର ଏହି କାରଖାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାର ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅଢ଼େଇ କୋଟି ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍‌ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି କାରଖାନା ୬୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ଏହି କାରଖାନାରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୨୦ କୋଟି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଟେମ୍ପର୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲାସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରାଯିବ । ୮୦୦ କୋଟିର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିବେଶ ସହିତ ଏଠାରେ ସାଢ଼େ ୪ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ।