वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते 'भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026' पूर्वावलोकनचे उद्घाटन
उद्योगांचे एकतर्फी कारवाईंपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध: पीयूष गोयल
विकसित देशांसोबत अलिकडेच झालेले मुक्त व्यापार करार आणि अनेक देश तसेच समूहांबरोबर वेगाने सुरु असलेल्या वाटाघाटी यामागे उदयोन्मुख भारतासोबत व्यापार करण्याची त्यांची इच्छा हे कारण आहे: गोयल
गोयल यांनी भारतीय उद्योगांना ऑस्ट्रेलियन बाजारपेठेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी केले आमंत्रित, हे परिवर्तनकारी असल्याचे केले नमूद
29 AUG 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 साठी पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी भारतातील उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख उद्योजक उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना गोयल म्हणाले की, काही देशांच्या एकतर्फी कारवाईमुळे उद्योगांना अनावश्यक ताण किंवा अडचणीना सामोरे जावे लागणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. जिथे पर्यायी बाजारपेठांची आवश्यकता आहे अशी क्षेत्रे अधोरेखित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी उद्योग प्रतिनिधींना केले. वाणिज्य मंत्रालय नवीन संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी जगभरातील भागीदारांशी संपर्क साधत आहे अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोचण्याबरोबरच, देशांतर्गत खप वाढवणे याला प्राधान्य आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. जीएसटी परिषदेच्या आगामी बैठकीत मागणीत वेगाने वाढ करणाऱ्या आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देणाऱ्या उपाययोजना केल्या जातील अशी अपेक्षा आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळवणे असो किंवा देशांतर्गत संधी बळकट करणे असो, कोणतेही क्षेत्र मागे राहू नये यासाठी उद्योगांना सहाय्य पुरवण्यावर सरकार लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
जागतिक स्तरावरील भारताचे वाढते स्थान अधोरेखित करताना, गोयल यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की या वर्षीची निर्यात गेल्या वर्षीपेक्षा जास्त असेल, जी भारतीय उद्योगाची वाढती स्पर्धात्मकता आणि लवचिकता दर्शवते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2014 पासून "शून्य दोष, शून्य परिणाम" निर्मितीसाठी सातत्याने केलेल्या आवाहनाचा उल्लेख करत, त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या संदेशाची आठवण करून दिली ज्यात त्यांनी म्हटले होते , भारतीय उत्पादनांमध्ये "दाम कम, दम ज्यादा " म्हणजेच ती परवडणारी पण उत्तम असायला हवीत. गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले की पायाभूत सुविधा राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत.
ऑस्ट्रेलियामधील घरांच्या तीव्र कमतरतेकडेही मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. तिथे जवळपास 10 लाख घरांची आवश्यकता आहे. ऑस्ट्रेलियासाठी भारताकडून आर्थिक सहकार्य, तांत्रिक कौशल्य आणि कार्यबल समर्थन खुले असल्याचे सांगत भारतीय व्यवसाय, कामगार आणि तज्ज्ञांना या संधीचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी त्यांनी आमंत्रण दिले. त्यांनी सांगितले की भारतीय व्यावसायिकांना ऑस्ट्रेलियन मानके पूर्ण करता यावीत म्हणून प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्र संधी देखील दिल्या जात आहेत."जर आपण ही संधी गमावली तर आपण स्वतःच यासाठी जबाबदार ठरू," असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले आणि भारताच्या बांधकाम आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रांसाठी ही बाब कलाटणी देणारी ठरण्याची शक्यता असल्याचे म्हटले.
गोयल यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, युएई, स्वित्झर्लंड, नॉर्वे, लिकटेंस्टाईन, आइसलँड आणि यूके यासारख्या विकसित देशांसोबतच्या भारताच्या मुक्त व्यापार करारांच्या (एफटीए) विस्तारणाऱ्या जाळ्यावर प्रकाश टाकला, यात युरोपीय महासंघ आणि इतरांशी होतं असलेल्या वाटाघाटींचाही अंतर्भाव आहे. हे करार बांधकाम, पोलाद आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांतील भारतीय उद्योगांसाठी जागतिक संधींची दारे आणखी उघडतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल यांनी पुढे अधोरेखित केले की अनेक विकसित देश भारतासोबत व्यापार संबंध वाढविण्यास उत्सुक आहेत, कतार आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती (युएई) सारख्या देशांनी भारतासोबत मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) करण्यास उत्सुकता दर्शविली आहे. अशा भागीदारींमुळे केवळ भारताच्या निर्यात संधी आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेच्या एकात्मिकतेलाच मोठी चालना मिळेल असे नाही तर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि उत्पादन क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या देशाच्या प्रयत्नांना देखील त्या पूरक ठरतील, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
29 एप्रिल ते 2 मे 2026 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील यशोभूमी कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे आयोजित करण्यात येणारे भारत बिल्डकॉन हे बांधकाम आणि बांधकाम साहित्य उद्योगासाठी भारतातील महत्त्वाकांक्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ म्हणून स्थान मिळवत आहे. भारताच्या इमारत आणि बांधकाम बाजारपेठेचे मूल्य 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त आहे आणि लाखो लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देत आहे, हा कार्यक्रम सिमेंट, सिरॅमिक्स, टाइल्स, सॅनिटरीवेअर, पेंट्स, हार्डवेअर, इलेक्ट्रिकल्स आणि इतर अशा 37 संलग्न क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताच्या क्षमता अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी वन स्टॉप मंच प्रदान करेल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत भारतीय उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी, गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक पुरवठादार म्हणून स्थान देण्यात हे प्रदर्शन महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal unveils the 'Bharat Buildcon 2026' Curtain Raiser
Government Committed to Shielding Industry from Unilateral Actions: Shri Piyush Goyal
This year our exports will be higher than last year: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal Highlights Prime Minister’s Call for ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’ and ‘Daam Kam, Dum Zyaada’ Manufacturing
Recent FTAs with developed nations and fast tracking of talks with several countries and groups is due to their desire to trade with a rising India: Shri Goyal
The capability of India is not being correctly understood by some experts and media: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal Invites Indian Industry to Tap Australian Market, Calls It a Game-Changer
29 AUG 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today launched the curtain raiser for Bharat Buildcon 2026 in New Delhi, in the presence of industry leaders from across India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said the Government is committed to ensuring that industry does not face unnecessary stress or difficulties arising from unilateral actions by some countries. He urged industry representatives to highlight sectors where alternate markets are required, assuring that the Commerce Ministry is reaching out to partners across the globe to open up new opportunities.
He emphasized that, alongside global outreach, boosting domestic consumption remains a priority. The upcoming GST Council meeting, he noted, is expected to provide measures that will quickly stimulate demand and give a strong boost to domestic manufacturing.
The Minister said the Government is focused on supporting industry so that no sector is left behind—whether in accessing international markets or strengthening domestic opportunities. He also encouraged active participation in Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to ensure India emerges as a trusted supplier of high-quality products.
Underscoring India’s rising global position, Shri Goyal asserted with confidence that this year’s exports will be higher than last year’s, reflecting the growing competitiveness and resilience of Indian industry.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s consistent call since 2014 for “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” manufacturing, he recalled the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message that Indian products should be “Daam Kam, Dum Zyaada”—affordable yet powerful. Shri Goyal highlighted that infrastructure continues to be at the heart of national development.
Shri Goyal asserted that the capability of India is not being correctly understood by some experts and media. He pointed out that while certain analysts underestimate the nation’s potential, the resilience of Indian industry, the strength of its startups, and the confidence of its people tell a different story. India has successfully navigated challenges such as COVID-19 and even nuclear sanctions, and today it stands strong, ready to expand its share in global trade.
The Minister also drew attention to the acute housing shortage in Australia, where nearly 1 million homes are required. He invited Indian businesses, workers, and experts to seize this opportunity, stating that Australia is open to financial collaboration, technical expertise, and workforce support from India. Training and certification opportunities are also being offered so Indian professionals can meet Australian standards. “If we miss this opportunity, we will have only ourselves to blame,” he remarked, calling it a potential game-changer for India’s construction and financial sectors.
Shri Goyal further highlighted India’s expanding network of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with developed countries, including Australia, the UAE, Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland, and the UK, with negotiations ongoing with the European Union and others. These agreements, he said, will further open global opportunities for Indian industries such as construction, steel, and allied sectors.
Shri Goyal further highlighted that several developed countries are eager to expand trade relations with India, noting that nations such as Qatar and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have expressed keen interest in entering into Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India. He emphasised that such partnerships will not only provide a major boost to India’s export opportunities and global market integration but also complement the country’s efforts in scaling up its clean energy and manufacturing capabilities.
Congratulating the organizers for last year’s successful edition of Bharat Buildcon, Shri Goyal said it was remarkable that the program had achieved such success with minimal government involvement. He encouraged industry leaders to make Bharat Buildcon 2026 a self-sufficient, industry-led initiative, with government support as a backup if required.
The Minister suggested that the 2026 edition should not be limited to the capital but also be taken to other parts of the country to spread awareness of the sector’s potential. He urged organizers to ensure wide participation from all allied sectors, create a feedback mechanism for past participants, and involve international stakeholders to make the event a truly global platform.
He also highlighted the vast export potential in steel and iron ore, noting that India could export 50 million tonnes of steel annually, strengthening its export basket with high-quality, competitively priced products.
“Let us build infrastructure that binds India together,” Shri Goyal said, concluding that Bharat Buildcon 2026 will showcase India’s strength, innovation, resilience, and competitiveness as the country marches towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Scheduled from April 29 to May 2, 2026, at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi, Bharat Buildcon is being positioned as India’s flagship international platform for the building and construction materials industry. With India’s building and construction market valued at over USD 1 trillion and employing millions, the event will provide a one-stop platform to highlight India’s capabilities across 37 allied sectors including cement, ceramics, tiles, sanitaryware, paints, hardware, electricals, and more.
The exhibition will play a pivotal role in promoting Indian products in international markets, boosting exports, attracting investments, and positioning India as a trusted global supplier.
With the curtain raiser setting the momentum, Bharat Buildcon 2026 is projected not just as an exhibition but as a strategic milestone in strengthening India’s global presence in the construction sector and propelling the country towards its growth vision.