Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal unveils the 'Bharat Buildcon 2026' Curtain Raiser
Government Committed to Shielding Industry from Unilateral Actions: Shri Piyush Goyal
This year our exports will be higher than last year: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal Highlights Prime Minister’s Call for ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’ and ‘Daam Kam, Dum Zyaada’ Manufacturing
Recent FTAs with developed nations and fast tracking of talks with several countries and groups is due to their desire to trade with a rising India: Shri Goyal
The capability of India is not being correctly understood by some experts and media: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal Invites Indian Industry to Tap Australian Market, Calls It a Game-Changer
29 AUG 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today launched the curtain raiser for Bharat Buildcon 2026 in New Delhi, in the presence of industry leaders from across India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said the Government is committed to ensuring that industry does not face unnecessary stress or difficulties arising from unilateral actions by some countries. He urged industry representatives to highlight sectors where alternate markets are required, assuring that the Commerce Ministry is reaching out to partners across the globe to open up new opportunities.
He emphasized that, alongside global outreach, boosting domestic consumption remains a priority. The upcoming GST Council meeting, he noted, is expected to provide measures that will quickly stimulate demand and give a strong boost to domestic manufacturing.
The Minister said the Government is focused on supporting industry so that no sector is left behind—whether in accessing international markets or strengthening domestic opportunities. He also encouraged active participation in Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to ensure India emerges as a trusted supplier of high-quality products.
Underscoring India’s rising global position, Shri Goyal asserted with confidence that this year’s exports will be higher than last year’s, reflecting the growing competitiveness and resilience of Indian industry.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s consistent call since 2014 for “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” manufacturing, he recalled the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message that Indian products should be “Daam Kam, Dum Zyaada”—affordable yet powerful. Shri Goyal highlighted that infrastructure continues to be at the heart of national development.
Shri Goyal asserted that the capability of India is not being correctly understood by some experts and media. He pointed out that while certain analysts underestimate the nation’s potential, the resilience of Indian industry, the strength of its startups, and the confidence of its people tell a different story. India has successfully navigated challenges such as COVID-19 and even nuclear sanctions, and today it stands strong, ready to expand its share in global trade.
The Minister also drew attention to the acute housing shortage in Australia, where nearly 1 million homes are required. He invited Indian businesses, workers, and experts to seize this opportunity, stating that Australia is open to financial collaboration, technical expertise, and workforce support from India. Training and certification opportunities are also being offered so Indian professionals can meet Australian standards. “If we miss this opportunity, we will have only ourselves to blame,” he remarked, calling it a potential game-changer for India’s construction and financial sectors.
Shri Goyal further highlighted India’s expanding network of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with developed countries, including Australia, the UAE, Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland, and the UK, with negotiations ongoing with the European Union and others. These agreements, he said, will further open global opportunities for Indian industries such as construction, steel, and allied sectors.
Shri Goyal further highlighted that several developed countries are eager to expand trade relations with India, noting that nations such as Qatar and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have expressed keen interest in entering into Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India. He emphasised that such partnerships will not only provide a major boost to India’s export opportunities and global market integration but also complement the country’s efforts in scaling up its clean energy and manufacturing capabilities.
Congratulating the organizers for last year’s successful edition of Bharat Buildcon, Shri Goyal said it was remarkable that the program had achieved such success with minimal government involvement. He encouraged industry leaders to make Bharat Buildcon 2026 a self-sufficient, industry-led initiative, with government support as a backup if required.
The Minister suggested that the 2026 edition should not be limited to the capital but also be taken to other parts of the country to spread awareness of the sector’s potential. He urged organizers to ensure wide participation from all allied sectors, create a feedback mechanism for past participants, and involve international stakeholders to make the event a truly global platform.
He also highlighted the vast export potential in steel and iron ore, noting that India could export 50 million tonnes of steel annually, strengthening its export basket with high-quality, competitively priced products.
“Let us build infrastructure that binds India together,” Shri Goyal said, concluding that Bharat Buildcon 2026 will showcase India’s strength, innovation, resilience, and competitiveness as the country marches towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Scheduled from April 29 to May 2, 2026, at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi, Bharat Buildcon is being positioned as India’s flagship international platform for the building and construction materials industry. With India’s building and construction market valued at over USD 1 trillion and employing millions, the event will provide a one-stop platform to highlight India’s capabilities across 37 allied sectors including cement, ceramics, tiles, sanitaryware, paints, hardware, electricals, and more.
The exhibition will play a pivotal role in promoting Indian products in international markets, boosting exports, attracting investments, and positioning India as a trusted global supplier.
With the curtain raiser setting the momentum, Bharat Buildcon 2026 is projected not just as an exhibition but as a strategic milestone in strengthening India’s global presence in the construction sector and propelling the country towards its growth vision.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026' पूर्वावलोकन का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार उद्योग को एकपक्षीय कार्रवाई से बचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
इस वर्ष हमारा निर्यात पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अधिक होगा: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव' और 'दाम-कम, दम ज़्यादा' विनिर्माण के आह्वान पर प्रकाश डाला
विकसित देशों के साथ हाल ही में हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और कई देशों और समूहों के साथ बातचीत में तेजी, बढ़ते भारत के साथ व्यापार करने की उनकी इच्छा के कारण है: श्री गोयल
भारत की क्षमता को कुछ विशेषज्ञ और मीडिया सही ढंग से नहीं समझ रहे हैं: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योगों को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बाजार का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, इसे परिवर्तनकारी बताया
29 AUG 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन समारोह का शुभारंभ किया । इस अवसर पर देश भर के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गोयल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि केंद्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि उद्योग जगत को कुछ देशों की एकपक्षीय कार्रवाइयों से उत्पन्न अनावश्यक तनाव या कठिनाइयों का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से उन क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालने का आग्रह किया जहाँ वैकल्पिक बाज़ारों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय नए अवसरों के लिए विश्व भर में भागीदारों से संपर्क कर रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बल देकर कहा कि वैश्विक पहुँच के साथ-साथ घरेलू खपत को प्रोत्साहन देना हमारी प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक में ऐसे उपाय सुझाए जाने की उम्मीद है जो माँग में तेज़ी से वृद्धि करेंगे और और घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत प्रोत्साहन देंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार उद्योग जगत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों तक पहुँच बनाने और घरेलू अवसरों को मज़बूत करने जैसे सभी क्षेत्रो में सहयोग देने पर केंद्रित है,जिससे हर क्षेत्र को सहायता मिले। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली (क्यूसीओ) में सक्रिय भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता बनकर उभरे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्थिति को रेखांकित करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस वर्ष का निर्यात गत वर्ष की तुलना में अधिक होगा, जो भारतीय उद्योग की बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और दृढ़ता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2014 से निरंतर "शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव" विनिर्माण के आह्वान का संदर्भ देते हुए, उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के उस संदेश को याद किया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि भारतीय उत्पादो में "दाम-कम, दम ज़्यादा" होने चाहिए - अर्थात किफ़ायती होने के साथ-साथ शक्तिशाली भी। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अवसंरचना ढाँचा राष्ट्रीय विकास के केंद्रबिंदु में बना हुआ है।
श्री गोयल ने बल देकर कहा कि कुछ विशेषज्ञ और मीडिया भारत की क्षमता को सही ढंग से नहीं समझ पा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ कुछ विश्लेषक देश की क्षमता को कम आंकते हैं, वहीं भारतीय उद्योग जगत की दृढ़ता, इसके स्टार्टअप्स की शक्ति और लोगों का आत्मविश्वास कुछ और ही कहानी बयां करते हैं। भारत ने कोविड-19 और यहाँ तक कि परमाणु प्रतिबंधों जैसी चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है और आज वह मज़बूती से खड़ा है और वैश्विक व्यापार में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर है।
मंत्री महोदय ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में घरों की भारी कमी की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जहाँ लगभग 10 लाख घरों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने भारतीय व्यवसायों, श्रमिकों और विशेषज्ञों को इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत से वित्तीय सहयोग, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और कार्यबल सहयोग के लिए तैयार है। भारतीय पेशेवरों को ऑस्ट्रेलियाई मानकों पर खरा उतरने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के अवसर भी प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "अगर हम इस अवसर को गँवा देते हैं, तो इसके लिए हम स्वयं ही दोषी होंगे।" उन्होंने इसे भारत के निर्माण और वित्तीय क्षेत्रों के लिए एक संभावित परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव बताया।
श्री गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, स्विट्ज़रलैंड, नॉर्वे, लिकटेंस्टीन, आइसलैंड और यूके सहित विकसित देशों के साथ भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के बढ़ते नेटवर्क पर प्रकाश डाला, और यूरोपीय संघ व अन्य देशों के साथ बातचीत जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौते निर्माण, इस्पात और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों जैसे भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए वैश्विक अवसर खोलेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने आगे बताया कि कई विकसित देश भारत के साथ व्यापार संबंधों को गहरा करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कतर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) जैसे देशों ने भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि ऐसी भागीदारी न केवल भारत के निर्यात अवसरों और वैश्विक बाज़ार एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देंगी, बल्कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के देश के प्रयासों में भी सहायक होंगी।
श्री गोयल ने गत वर्ष भारत बिल्डकॉन के सफल आयोजन के लिए आयोजकों को बधाई देते हुए, कहा कि यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इस कार्यक्रम ने न्यूनतम सरकारी भागीदारी के साथ इतनी सफलता हासिल की। ​​उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों को भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 को एक आत्मनिर्भर, उद्योग-प्रधान पहल बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया , जिसमें ज़रूरत पड़ने पर ही सरकारी सहायता उपलब्ध करायी जाए।
मंत्री महोदय ने सुझाव दिया कि वर्ष 2026 का आयोजन केवल राजधानी तक ही सीमित न रहकर, क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए देश के अन्य भागों में भी किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आयोजकों से आग्रह किया कि वे सभी संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करें, पूर्व प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक फीडबैक प्रणाली तैयार करें और इस आयोजन को वास्तव में एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को सम्मिलित करें।
उन्होंने इस्पात और लौह अयस्क में व्यापक निर्यात क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत प्रतिवर्ष 15 मिलियन टन इस्पात का निर्यात कर सकता है, जिससे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य वाले उत्पादों के साथ उसका निर्यात मजबूत होगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, "आइए हम ऐसे अवसंरचना ढांचे का निर्माण करें जो भारत को एक साथ जोड़े।" उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर होने को देखते हुए भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 भारत की शक्ति, नवाचार, दृढ़ता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
29 अप्रैल से 2 मई, 2026 तक यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले भारत बिल्डकॉन को भवन एवं निर्माण सामग्री उद्योग के लिए भारत के प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। भारत का भवन एवं निर्माण बाजार 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का है और इसमें लाखों लोग कार्यरत हैं। यह आयोजन सीमेंट, सिरेमिक, टाइल्स, सैनिटरीवेयर, पेंट, हार्डवेयर, इलेक्ट्रिकल्स आदि सहित 37 संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप मंच प्रदान करेगा।
यह प्रदर्शनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और भारत को एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ, भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 को न केवल एक प्रदर्शनी के रूप में बल्कि निर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने और देश को इसके विकास के दृष्टिकोण की ओर अग्रसर करने में एक अहम कार्यक्रम के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।