தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் தலைமையில் கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழு கூட்டம்
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
நேரடி நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம் ஆகஸ்ட் 26 ஆம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு தலைமையில் கூடியது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது சமீபத்திய உரைகளில், இந்தியாவின் நேரடி பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையின் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத பரந்த திறனைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, முதலீடு, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் உலகளாவிய செல்வாக்கின் முக்கிய இயக்கியாக அதன் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜூலை 2025-ல் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், இதற்கான கூட்டுப்பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி பொருளாதாரத்தை வடிவமைக்க மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள், தொழில் சங்கங்கள், இசை உரிமைகள் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை இது ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, கலாச்சாரம், இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், நிதி, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிரா, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தெலுங்கானா மற்றும் கர்நாடகா மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக செயலாளர், இது 15-20 மில்லியன் வேலைகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று கூறினார். உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய கலாச்சார செல்வாக்கை வலுப்படுத்தும் திறன் கொண்ட, 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை முதல் 5 உலகளாவிய நேரடி பொழுதுபோக்கு இடங்களில் ஒன்றாக நிறுவுவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகள்
· ஒற்றை சாளர தளம்: வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக நேரடி நிகழ்வு அனுமதிகளை இந்தியா சினி ஹப் போர்ட்டலில் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல்.
· இசை உரிமம் & அறிவுசார் சொத்து உரிமைகள்: உரிமைகள் சங்கங்களுடன் இணைந்து அக்டோபர் 2025- க்குள் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் இசை உரிமப் பதிவேட்டைத் தொடங்குதல்.
· உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு: நேரடி நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு அரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் பொது இடங்களை பல முறை பயன்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கும் மாதிரி கொள்கையை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களில் புதிய பசுமை மைதான இட மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
திறன் மேம்பாடு: தேசிய திறன் தகுதி கட்டமைப்பில் நேரடி பொழுதுபோக்கு திறன்களைச் சேர்த்தல்.
நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகைகள்: நேரடி பொழுதுபோக்கு துறைக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி தள்ளுபடிகள், கலப்பு நிதி மாதிரிகள், மானியங்கள் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ அங்கீகாரம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளுதல்.
பின்னணி
2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ 20,861 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள இந்தியாவின் நேரடி பொழுதுபோக்கு சந்தை ஆண்டுதோறும் 15% வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்து வருகிறது. ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பிரிவுகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும். முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவை, இசை சுற்றுலாவின் வேகம், பார்வையாளர் அனுபவங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன், இந்தத் துறை இந்தியாவின் படைப்புப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய தூணாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Initiates Dialogue on Live Event and Concert Economy; Secretary, MIB chairs First Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) Held in New Delhi
JWG Brings Together Government and Industry to Promote India’s Live Entertainment Sector, Projected to Create 15–20 Million Jobs and Achieve Top 5 Global Ranking by 2030
JWG to work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power : Shri Sanjay Jaju
Dedicated online Single Window Clearance Mechanism for live events industry to be developed on India Cine Hub platform
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on promotion of the Live Events Industry was convened on 26th August at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
In his recent addresses, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the vast untapped potential of India’s live entertainment sector, emphasizing its role as a key driver of employment, investment, tourism, and India’s cultural and global influence. Constituted in July 2025 under the directions of the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the JWG brings together representatives of Central and State Governments, industry associations, music rights societies, and major event companies to shape India’s concert economy.
The meeting was attended by key representatives from the Ministries of Information & Broadcasting, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Finance, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Sports Authority of India. Officials from State Governments of Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka were also present at the first meeting of the JWG.
Industry associations viz. EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA, and all major stakeholders including Eva Live, BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd., participated in the JWG meeting. Representative from rights societies includinng IPRS, PPL, RMPL, and IMI Trust were also present.
Key Outcomes
· Single Window Platform: Integration of live event clearances into the India Cine Hub Portal for ease of doing business.
· Music Licensing & IP Rights: Launch of a Centralised Digital Music Licensing Registry by October 2025 in collaboration with rights societies.
· Infrastructure Development: Creation of a model policy to allow multi-use of stadiums and public spaces for live events and also to promote new green field venue development in the States
· Skill Development: Inclusion of live entertainment skills in the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).
· Financial Incentives: Consideration of GST rebates, blended finance models, subsidies, and MSME recognition for the live entertainment sector.
The Secretary, Ministry of I&B, underlined the Government’s commitment to establishing India as one of the Top 5 global live entertainment destinations by 2030, with the potential to generate 15–20 million jobs, expand infrastructure, and strengthen India’s global cultural influence. He also said that JWG will work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power
Background
India’s live entertainment market valued at ₹20,861 crore in 2024 and growing at 15% annually is among the fastest-growing segments of the media and entertainment industry. With rising demand across Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities, surging music tourism, and premium audience experiences, the sector is emerging as a critical pillar of India’s creative economy.
The JWG will meet periodically to track progress of sub-groups and present consolidated policy recommendations, building on the White Paper “India’s Live Events Economy: A Strategic Growth Imperative” presented at the WAVES 2025 Summit. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )