Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Initiates Dialogue on Live Event and Concert Economy; Secretary, MIB chairs First Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) Held in New Delhi
JWG Brings Together Government and Industry to Promote India’s Live Entertainment Sector, Projected to Create 15–20 Million Jobs and Achieve Top 5 Global Ranking by 2030
JWG to work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power : Shri Sanjay Jaju
Dedicated online Single Window Clearance Mechanism for live events industry to be developed on India Cine Hub platform
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on promotion of the Live Events Industry was convened on 26th August at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
In his recent addresses, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the vast untapped potential of India’s live entertainment sector, emphasizing its role as a key driver of employment, investment, tourism, and India’s cultural and global influence. Constituted in July 2025 under the directions of the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the JWG brings together representatives of Central and State Governments, industry associations, music rights societies, and major event companies to shape India’s concert economy.
The meeting was attended by key representatives from the Ministries of Information & Broadcasting, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Finance, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Sports Authority of India. Officials from State Governments of Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka were also present at the first meeting of the JWG.
Industry associations viz. EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA, and all major stakeholders including Eva Live, BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd., participated in the JWG meeting. Representative from rights societies includinng IPRS, PPL, RMPL, and IMI Trust were also present.
Key Outcomes
· Single Window Platform: Integration of live event clearances into the India Cine Hub Portal for ease of doing business.
· Music Licensing & IP Rights: Launch of a Centralised Digital Music Licensing Registry by October 2025 in collaboration with rights societies.
· Infrastructure Development: Creation of a model policy to allow multi-use of stadiums and public spaces for live events and also to promote new green field venue development in the States
· Skill Development: Inclusion of live entertainment skills in the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).
· Financial Incentives: Consideration of GST rebates, blended finance models, subsidies, and MSME recognition for the live entertainment sector.
The Secretary, Ministry of I&B, underlined the Government’s commitment to establishing India as one of the Top 5 global live entertainment destinations by 2030, with the potential to generate 15–20 million jobs, expand infrastructure, and strengthen India’s global cultural influence. He also said that JWG will work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power
Background
India’s live entertainment market valued at ₹20,861 crore in 2024 and growing at 15% annually is among the fastest-growing segments of the media and entertainment industry. With rising demand across Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities, surging music tourism, and premium audience experiences, the sector is emerging as a critical pillar of India’s creative economy.
The JWG will meet periodically to track progress of sub-groups and present consolidated policy recommendations, building on the White Paper “India’s Live Events Economy: A Strategic Growth Imperative” presented at the WAVES 2025 Summit. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے لائیو ایونٹ اور کنسرٹ معیشت پر مذاکرات کا آغاز کیا؛ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری کی زیرصدارت نئی دہلی میں جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کے پہلے اجلاس کا انعقاد
جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ حکومت اور صنعت کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ سیکٹر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جس سے 2030 تک 15 سے 20 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے اور عالمی سطح پر ٹاپ 5 کی درجہ بندی حاصل کرنے کی توقع ہے
جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ مشن موڈ میں کام کرے گا تاکہ کنسرٹ معیشت کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، روزگار، سیاحت، اور ثقافتی سافٹ پاور کے فروغ کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے : جناب سنجے جاجو
لائیو ایونٹس کی صنعت کے لیے ایک مخصوص آن لائن سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس میکانزم بھارت سِنے ہب پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کیا جائے گا
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
لائیو ایونٹس انڈسٹری کے فروغ کے لیے جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کا پہلا اجلاس 26 اگست کو نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکرٹری، جناب سنجے جاجو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
اپنے حالیہ خطابوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کے لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ سیکٹر کی وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کے کردار کو ملازمت، سرمایہ کاری، سیاحت، اور بھارت کے ثقافتی و عالمی اثر و رسوخ کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر نمایاں کیا۔
وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی وشناؤ کی ہدایات کے تحت جولائی 2025 میں تشکیل دیا گیا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز، موسیقی کے حقوق کی تنظیموں، اور بڑی ایونٹ کمپنیوں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے تاکہ بھارت کی کنسرٹ معیشت کی تشکیل کی جا سکے۔
اس اجلاس میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، ثقافت، نوجوان امور و کھیل، ہنر کی ترقی و کاروبار، مالیات، صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، اور بھارت کے کھیل اتھارٹی کے اہم نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں بشمول مہاراشٹر، دہلی، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ، اور کرناٹک کے اہلکار بھی جے ڈبلیو جی کے پہلے اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز جیسےآئی ایل ای اے۔ سی آئی آئی، ایف آئی سی سی آئی، ای ای ایم اے اور تمام بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول بک مائی شو، وِز کرافٹ، ساریگاما، ضلع از زوماٹو، ٹچ ووڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ لمیٹڈنے بھی جے ڈبلیو جی کے اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔ حقوق کی تنظیموں جیسے آئی پی آر ایس، پی پی ایل، آر ایم پی ایل، اور آئی ایم آئی ٹرسٹ کے نمائندے بھی اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
اہم نتائج
سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم: لائیو ایونٹس کی کلیئرنس کو انڈیا سِنے ہب پورٹل میں ضم کیا جائے گا تاکہ کاروبار کرنا آسان ہو جائے۔
موسیقی کے لائسنس اور آئی پی حقوق: اکتوبر 2025 تک حقوق کی تنظیموں کے تعاون سے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل موسیقی لائسنسنگ رجسٹری شروع کی جائے گی۔
انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی: ریاستوں میں اسٹیڈیمز اور عوامی مقامات کو لائیو ایونٹس کے لیے کثیر المقاصد استعمال کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ایک ماڈل پالیسی تیار کی جائے گی، نیز نئے گرین فیلڈ وینیو کی تعمیر کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
ہنر کی ترقی: لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ کے ہنروں کو نیشنل اسکلز کوالی فیکیشن فریم ورک(این ایس کیو ایف) میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مالی مراعات: لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ سیکٹر کے لیے جی ایس ٹی میں چھوٹ، مخلوط مالیاتی ماڈلز، سبسڈیز، اور مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی شناخت پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری نے حکومت کی طرف سے 2030 تک بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ کے ٹاپ 5 مقامات میں شامل کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے 15 سے 20 ملین روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، انفراسٹرکچر بڑھے گا، اور بھارت کے عالمی ثقافتی رسوخ مضبوط ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ مشن موڈ میں کام کرے گا تاکہ کنسرٹ معیشت کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، روزگار، سیاحت، اور ثقافتی سافٹ پاور کے فروغ کے لیے بطور محرک استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
پس منظر
2024 میں بھارت کی لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ مارکیٹ کی قدر 20,861 کروڑ روپے تھی اور یہ سالانہ 15 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جو میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ صنعت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ٹائر 1 اور ٹائر 2 شہروں میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، موسیقی کی سیاحت میں اضافہ، اور پریمیئم سامعین کے تجربات کے باعث یہ شعبہ بھارت کی تخلیقی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ باقاعدہ طور پر اجلاس منعقد کرے گا تاکہ ذیلی گروپوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور ’’بھارت کی لائیو ایونٹس معیشت: ایک تزویراتی ترقیاتی ضرورت‘‘کے عنوان سے پیش کردہ وائٹ پیپر کی بنیاد پر مربوط پالیسی سفارشات مرتب کی جا سکیں، جو ویوز 2025 سمٹ میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
(مزید معلومات کے لیے: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf)