Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Initiates Dialogue on Live Event and Concert Economy; Secretary, MIB chairs First Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) Held in New Delhi
JWG Brings Together Government and Industry to Promote India’s Live Entertainment Sector, Projected to Create 15–20 Million Jobs and Achieve Top 5 Global Ranking by 2030
JWG to work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power : Shri Sanjay Jaju
Dedicated online Single Window Clearance Mechanism for live events industry to be developed on India Cine Hub platform
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on promotion of the Live Events Industry was convened on 26th August at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
In his recent addresses, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the vast untapped potential of India’s live entertainment sector, emphasizing its role as a key driver of employment, investment, tourism, and India’s cultural and global influence. Constituted in July 2025 under the directions of the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the JWG brings together representatives of Central and State Governments, industry associations, music rights societies, and major event companies to shape India’s concert economy.
The meeting was attended by key representatives from the Ministries of Information & Broadcasting, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Finance, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Sports Authority of India. Officials from State Governments of Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka were also present at the first meeting of the JWG.
Industry associations viz. EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA, and all major stakeholders including Eva Live, BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd., participated in the JWG meeting. Representative from rights societies includinng IPRS, PPL, RMPL, and IMI Trust were also present.
Key Outcomes
· Single Window Platform: Integration of live event clearances into the India Cine Hub Portal for ease of doing business.
· Music Licensing & IP Rights: Launch of a Centralised Digital Music Licensing Registry by October 2025 in collaboration with rights societies.
· Infrastructure Development: Creation of a model policy to allow multi-use of stadiums and public spaces for live events and also to promote new green field venue development in the States
· Skill Development: Inclusion of live entertainment skills in the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).
· Financial Incentives: Consideration of GST rebates, blended finance models, subsidies, and MSME recognition for the live entertainment sector.
The Secretary, Ministry of I&B, underlined the Government’s commitment to establishing India as one of the Top 5 global live entertainment destinations by 2030, with the potential to generate 15–20 million jobs, expand infrastructure, and strengthen India’s global cultural influence. He also said that JWG will work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power
Background
India’s live entertainment market valued at ₹20,861 crore in 2024 and growing at 15% annually is among the fastest-growing segments of the media and entertainment industry. With rising demand across Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities, surging music tourism, and premium audience experiences, the sector is emerging as a critical pillar of India’s creative economy.
The JWG will meet periodically to track progress of sub-groups and present consolidated policy recommendations, building on the White Paper “India’s Live Events Economy: A Strategic Growth Imperative” presented at the WAVES 2025 Summit. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે લાઈવ ઈવેન્ટ અને કોન્સર્ટ ઈકોનોમી પર સંવાદ શરૂ કર્યો; સચિવ, MIB નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (JWG)ની પ્રથમ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
JWG ભારતના લાઈવ મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગને એકસાથે લાવે છે, 2030 સુધીમાં 15-20 મિલિયન નોકરીઓ બનાવવા અને ટોચના 5 વૈશ્વિક રેન્કિંગ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો અંદાજ છે
JWG ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સર્જન, રોજગાર, પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સોફ્ટ પાવરના ડ્રાઇવર તરીકે કોન્સર્ટ અર્થતંત્રનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે મિશન મોડમાં કામ કરશે: શ્રી સંજય જાજુ
ઈન્ડિયા સિને હબ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાઈવ ઈવેન્ટ્સ ઉદ્યોગ માટે સમર્પિત ઓનલાઈન સિંગલ વિન્ડો ક્લિયરન્સ મિકેનિઝમ વિકસાવવામાં આવશે
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લાઈવ ઈવેન્ટ્સ ઉદ્યોગના પ્રમોશન પર સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (JWG)ની પ્રથમ બેઠક 26 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના રાષ્ટ્રીય મીડિયા સેન્ટર ખાતે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુની અધ્યક્ષતામાં બોલાવવામાં આવી હતી.પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તેમના તાજેતરના સંબોધનોમાં ભારતના લાઇવ મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રની વિશાળ, અપ્રચલિત સંભાવનાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, રોજગાર, રોકાણ, પર્યટન અને ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રભાવના મુખ્ય પ્રેરક તરીકે તેની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવના નિર્દેશો હેઠળ જુલાઈ 2025માં રચાયેલી, JWG ભારતની કોન્સર્ટ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને આકાર આપવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો, ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો, સંગીત અધિકાર સમાજો અને મુખ્ય ઇવેન્ટ કંપનીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે.
આ બેઠકમાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, સંસ્કૃતિ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, નાણાં, ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT) અને ભારતીય રમતગમત સત્તામંડળના મુખ્ય પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી. JWGની પ્રથમ બેઠકમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર, દિલ્હી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા અને કર્ણાટક રાજ્ય સરકારોના અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
JWG મીટિંગમાં EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA જેવા ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો અને BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd સહિત તમામ મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. IPRS, PPL, RMPL અને IMI ટ્રસ્ટ સહિત અધિકાર સમાજોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
મુખ્ય પરિણામો
· સિંગલ વિન્ડો પ્લેટફોર્મ: વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા માટે ઇન્ડિયા સિને હબ પોર્ટલમાં લાઇવ ઇવેન્ટ ક્લિયરન્સનું એકીકરણ.
· મ્યુઝિક લાઇસન્સિંગ અને IP રાઇટ્સ: રાઇટ્સ સોસાયટીઓના સહયોગથી ઓક્ટોબર 2025 સુધીમાં સેન્ટ્રલાઇઝ્ડ ડિજિટલ મ્યુઝિક લાઇસન્સિંગ રજિસ્ટ્રીનો પ્રારંભ.
· ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ: લાઇવ ઇવેન્ટ્સ માટે સ્ટેડિયમ અને જાહેર જગ્યાઓનો બહુવિધ ઉપયોગ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવા અને રાજ્યોમાં નવા ગ્રીન ફિલ્ડ વેન્યુ ડેવલપમેન્ટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક મોડેલ નીતિ બનાવવી
· કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ: રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય લાયકાત ફ્રેમવર્ક (NSQF) માં લાઇવ મનોરંજન કૌશલ્યોનો સમાવેશ.
· નાણાકીય પ્રોત્સાહનો: લાઇવ મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્ર માટે GST રિબેટ, મિશ્રિત નાણાકીય મોડેલ, સબસિડી અને MSME માન્યતા પર વિચારણા.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવે 2030 સુધીમાં ભારતને ટોચના 5 વૈશ્વિક લાઇવ મનોરંજન સ્થળોમાંના એક તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જેમાં 15-20 મિલિયન નોકરીઓ ઉત્પન્ન કરવાની, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવાની અને ભારતના વૈશ્વિક સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રભાવને મજબૂત બનાવવાની ક્ષમતા છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે JWG કોન્સર્ટ અર્થતંત્રને માળખાગત નિર્માણ, રોજગાર, પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સોફ્ટ પાવરના ડ્રાઇવર તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે મિશન મોડમાં કામ કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ભારતનું લાઇવ મનોરંજન બજાર, જેનું મૂલ્ય ₹20,861 કરોડ છે અને વાર્ષિક 15%ના દરે વધી રહ્યું છે, તે મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ઉદ્યોગના સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતા ક્ષેત્રોમાંનું એક છે. ટાયર-1 અને ટાયર-2 શહેરોમાં વધતી માંગ, વધતા સંગીત પર્યટન અને પ્રીમિયમ પ્રેક્ષકોના અનુભવો સાથે, આ ક્ષેત્ર ભારતના સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે.
JWG સમયાંતરે પેટા-જૂથોની પ્રગતિને ટ્રેક કરવા અને WAVES 2025 સમિટમાં રજૂ કરાયેલા "ભારતની લાઇવ ઇવેન્ટ્સ ઇકોનોમી: એક વ્યૂહાત્મક વૃદ્ધિ આવશ્યક" શ્વેતપત્ર પર આધારિત એકીકૃત નીતિ ભલામણો રજૂ કરવા માટે બેઠક કરશે. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )