Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Initiates Dialogue on Live Event and Concert Economy; Secretary, MIB chairs First Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) Held in New Delhi
JWG Brings Together Government and Industry to Promote India’s Live Entertainment Sector, Projected to Create 15–20 Million Jobs and Achieve Top 5 Global Ranking by 2030
JWG to work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power : Shri Sanjay Jaju
Dedicated online Single Window Clearance Mechanism for live events industry to be developed on India Cine Hub platform
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on promotion of the Live Events Industry was convened on 26th August at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
In his recent addresses, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the vast untapped potential of India’s live entertainment sector, emphasizing its role as a key driver of employment, investment, tourism, and India’s cultural and global influence. Constituted in July 2025 under the directions of the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the JWG brings together representatives of Central and State Governments, industry associations, music rights societies, and major event companies to shape India’s concert economy.
The meeting was attended by key representatives from the Ministries of Information & Broadcasting, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Finance, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Sports Authority of India. Officials from State Governments of Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka were also present at the first meeting of the JWG.
Industry associations viz. EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA, and all major stakeholders including Eva Live, BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd., participated in the JWG meeting. Representative from rights societies includinng IPRS, PPL, RMPL, and IMI Trust were also present.
Key Outcomes
· Single Window Platform: Integration of live event clearances into the India Cine Hub Portal for ease of doing business.
· Music Licensing & IP Rights: Launch of a Centralised Digital Music Licensing Registry by October 2025 in collaboration with rights societies.
· Infrastructure Development: Creation of a model policy to allow multi-use of stadiums and public spaces for live events and also to promote new green field venue development in the States
· Skill Development: Inclusion of live entertainment skills in the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).
· Financial Incentives: Consideration of GST rebates, blended finance models, subsidies, and MSME recognition for the live entertainment sector.
The Secretary, Ministry of I&B, underlined the Government’s commitment to establishing India as one of the Top 5 global live entertainment destinations by 2030, with the potential to generate 15–20 million jobs, expand infrastructure, and strengthen India’s global cultural influence. He also said that JWG will work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power
Background
India’s live entertainment market valued at ₹20,861 crore in 2024 and growing at 15% annually is among the fastest-growing segments of the media and entertainment industry. With rising demand across Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities, surging music tourism, and premium audience experiences, the sector is emerging as a critical pillar of India’s creative economy.
The JWG will meet periodically to track progress of sub-groups and present consolidated policy recommendations, building on the White Paper “India’s Live Events Economy: A Strategic Growth Imperative” presented at the WAVES 2025 Summit. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने लाईव्ह इव्हेंट आणि कॉन्सर्ट इकॉनॉमीवर चर्चेला केली सुरुवात; माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडली संयुक्त कार्यगटाची पहिली बैठक
भारताच्या लाईव्ह एंटरटेनमेंट क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संयुक्त कृतीगटाने सरकार आणि उद्योगांना एकत्र आणले, 2030 पर्यंत 15–20 दशलक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती आणि आघाडीच्या 5 जागतिक मानांकनात स्थान मिळवण्याचा व्यक्त केला अंदाज
पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मिती, रोजगार, पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक क्षमतेचा चालक म्हणून कॉन्सर्ट इकॉनॉमीचा वापर करण्यासाठी संयुक्त कार्यगट युद्धपातळीवर काम करेल : संजय जाजू
इंडिया सिने हब प्लॅटफॉर्मवर लाईव्ह इव्हेंट उद्योगासाठी समर्पित ऑनलाइन एक खिडकी मंजुरी यंत्रणा विकसित केली जाणार
29 AUG 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
लाईव्ह इव्हेंट उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संयुक्त कार्यगटाची पहिली बैठक 26 ऑगस्ट रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सेंटर येथे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बोलावण्यात आली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या अलीकडील भाषणांमध्ये, भारताच्या लाईव्ह मनोरंजन क्षेत्राची अफाट क्षमता अधोरेखित करताना रोजगार, गुंतवणूक, पर्यटन आणि भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि जागतिक प्रभावाचा प्रमुख चालक म्हणून त्याची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली होती. केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या निर्देशानुसार जुलै 2025 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या संयुक्त कार्यगटाने भारताच्या कॉन्सर्ट अर्थव्यवस्थेला आकार देण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारे, उद्योग संघटना, संगीताचे हक्क असलेल्या संस्था आणि प्रमुख कार्यक्रम कंपन्यांचे प्रतिनिधी यांना एकत्र आणले.
या बैठकीला माहिती आणि प्रसारण, संस्कृती, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता, वित्त, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे प्रमुख प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीत महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि कर्नाटक या राज्य सरकारांचे अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
ईईएमए, फिक्की, सीआयआय, आयएलईए या उद्योग संघटना, तसेच बुक माय शो, विझक्राफ्ट, सारेगामा, झोमॅटो, टचवूड एंटरटेनमेंट लिमिटेडसह सर्व प्रमुख भागधारक संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. आयपीआरएस, पीपीएल, आरएमपीएल आणि आयएमआय ट्रस्टसह हक्क संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
परिणाम
• सिंगल विंडो प्लॅटफॉर्म: व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी इंडिया सिने हब पोर्टलमध्ये लाईव्ह इव्हेंट (थेट कार्यक्रम) मंजुरीचे एकात्मीकरण.
• संगीत परवाना आणि आयपी अधिकार: हक्क संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल संगीत परवाना नोंदणी सुरू करणे.
• पायाभूत सुविधा विकास: थेट कार्यक्रमांसाठी स्टेडियम आणि सार्वजनिक जागांचा बहुवापर करण्याची परवानगी देण्यासाठी आणि राज्यांमध्ये नवीन ग्रीन फिल्ड स्थळ विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आदर्श धोरण तयार करणे.
• कौशल्य विकास : राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य पात्रता चौकटीत (एनएसक्यूएफ) थेट मनोरंजन कौशल्यांचा समावेश.
• आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन: थेट मनोरंजन क्षेत्रासाठी जीएसटी सवलती, मिश्र आर्थिक मॉडेल, अनुदान आणि एमएसएमई मान्यता यांचा विचार.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी भारताचा जागतिक सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव वृद्धिंगत करणे, 15 ते 20 दशलक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत भारताला जगातील आघाडीच्या 5 थेट मनोरंजन स्थळांपैकी एक म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली. पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, रोजगार, पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक सॉफ्ट पॉवरला चालना देणारा घटक म्हणून कॉन्सर्ट इकॉनॉमीचा वापर करण्यासाठी संयुक्त कार्यगट अभियान स्तरावर काम करेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी
वर्ष 2024 मध्ये 20,861 कोटी रुपयांची असलेली आणि दरवर्षी 15% दराने वाढणारी भारतातील लाईव्ह मनोरंजन बाजारपेठ, ही माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांपैकी एक आहे. टियर -1 आणि टियर -2 शहरांमधील वाढती मागणी, वाढते संगीत पर्यटन आणि प्रेक्षकांना मिळणारा दर्जेदार अनुभव, यामुळे हे क्षेत्र भारताच्या सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे.
संयुक्त कार्यगट उप-गटांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी कालबद्ध रीतीने बैठका आयोजित करेल आणि वेव्ह्स (WAVES) 2025 शिखर परिषदेत सादर झालेल्या "इंडियाज लाईव्ह इव्हेंट्स इकॉनॉमी: अ स्ट्रॅटेजिक ग्रोथ इम्पेरेटिव्ह" या श्वेतपत्रिकेवर आधारित, एकत्रित धोरणात्मक शिफारशी सादर करेल.
(https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )