Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Initiates Dialogue on Live Event and Concert Economy; Secretary, MIB chairs First Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) Held in New Delhi
JWG Brings Together Government and Industry to Promote India’s Live Entertainment Sector, Projected to Create 15–20 Million Jobs and Achieve Top 5 Global Ranking by 2030
JWG to work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power : Shri Sanjay Jaju
Dedicated online Single Window Clearance Mechanism for live events industry to be developed on India Cine Hub platform
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on promotion of the Live Events Industry was convened on 26th August at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
In his recent addresses, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the vast untapped potential of India’s live entertainment sector, emphasizing its role as a key driver of employment, investment, tourism, and India’s cultural and global influence. Constituted in July 2025 under the directions of the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the JWG brings together representatives of Central and State Governments, industry associations, music rights societies, and major event companies to shape India’s concert economy.
The meeting was attended by key representatives from the Ministries of Information & Broadcasting, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Finance, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Sports Authority of India. Officials from State Governments of Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka were also present at the first meeting of the JWG.
Industry associations viz. EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA, and all major stakeholders including Eva Live, BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd., participated in the JWG meeting. Representative from rights societies includinng IPRS, PPL, RMPL, and IMI Trust were also present.
Key Outcomes
· Single Window Platform: Integration of live event clearances into the India Cine Hub Portal for ease of doing business.
· Music Licensing & IP Rights: Launch of a Centralised Digital Music Licensing Registry by October 2025 in collaboration with rights societies.
· Infrastructure Development: Creation of a model policy to allow multi-use of stadiums and public spaces for live events and also to promote new green field venue development in the States
· Skill Development: Inclusion of live entertainment skills in the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).
· Financial Incentives: Consideration of GST rebates, blended finance models, subsidies, and MSME recognition for the live entertainment sector.
The Secretary, Ministry of I&B, underlined the Government’s commitment to establishing India as one of the Top 5 global live entertainment destinations by 2030, with the potential to generate 15–20 million jobs, expand infrastructure, and strengthen India’s global cultural influence. He also said that JWG will work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power
Background
India’s live entertainment market valued at ₹20,861 crore in 2024 and growing at 15% annually is among the fastest-growing segments of the media and entertainment industry. With rising demand across Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities, surging music tourism, and premium audience experiences, the sector is emerging as a critical pillar of India’s creative economy.
The JWG will meet periodically to track progress of sub-groups and present consolidated policy recommendations, building on the White Paper “India’s Live Events Economy: A Strategic Growth Imperative” presented at the WAVES 2025 Summit. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने लाइव इवेंट और कॉन्सर्ट अर्थव्यवस्था पर वार्ता शुरू की, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
जेडब्ल्यूजी भारत के लाइव मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग को एक साथ लाएगा, जिससे 2030 तक 15-20 मिलियन रोजगार पैदा होने और शीर्ष 5 वैश्विक रैंकिंग हासिल करने का अनुमान है
जेडब्ल्यूजी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण, रोजगार, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक सॉफ्ट पावर के इंजन के रूप में कॉन्सर्ट अर्थव्यवस्था का दोहन करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम करेगा: श्री संजय जाजू
इंडिया सिने हब प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव इवेंट उद्योग के लिए समर्पित ऑनलाइन सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस मैकेनिज्म विकसित किया जाएगा
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
लाइव इवेंट उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक 26 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
अपने हाल के संबोधनों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के लाइव मनोरंजन क्षेत्र की विशाल अप्रयुक्त क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और रोजगार, निवेश, पर्यटन और भारत के सांस्कृतिक एवं वैश्विक प्रभाव के प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के निर्देशन में जुलाई 2025 में गठित, संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) भारत की कॉन्सर्ट अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों, संगीत अधिकार समितियों और प्रमुख इवेंट कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाता है।
बैठक में सूचना एवं प्रसारण, संस्कृति, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, वित्त मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक में महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक में ईईएमए, फिक्की, सीआईआई, आईएलईए जैसे उद्योग संघों और बुकमाईशो, विजक्राफ्ट, सारेगामा, डिस्ट्रिक्ट बाय जोमैटो, टचवुड एंटरटेनमेंट लिमिटेड सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में आईपीआरएस, पीपीएल, आरएमपीएल और आईएमआई ट्रस्ट सहित अधिकार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
मुख्य परिणाम
· एकल खिड़की प्लेटफार्म: व्यापार में आसानी के लिए इंडिया सिने हब पोर्टल में लाइव इवेंट क्लीयरेंस का एकीकरण।
· संगीत लाइसेंसिंग और आईपी अधिकार: अधिकार समितियों के सहयोग से अक्टूबर 2025 तक एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल संगीत लाइसेंसिंग रजिस्ट्री का शुभारंभ।
· बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास: लाइव कार्यक्रमों के लिए स्टेडियमों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों के बहु-उपयोग की अनुमति देने और राज्यों में नए हरित क्षेत्र स्थल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक आदर्श नीति का निर्माण।
· कौशल विकास : राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) में लाइव मनोरंजन कौशल को शामिल करना।
· वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन : लाइव मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के लिए जीएसटी छूट, मिश्रित वित्त मॉडल, सब्सिडी और एमएसएमई मान्यता पर विचार।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 2030 तक भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष 5 लाइव मनोरंजन स्थलों में से एक बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जिससे 1.5-2 करोड़ रोजगार सृजित होंगे, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार होगा और भारत के वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव को मजबूत किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संयुक्त कार्य समूह, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण, रोजगार, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक सॉफ्ट पावर के इंजन के रूप में कॉन्सर्ट अर्थव्यवस्था का दोहन करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत का लाइव मनोरंजन बाजार, 2024 में 20,861 करोड़ रुपये के समतुल्य था और जो सालाना 15 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रहा है, मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है। टियर-1 और टियर-2 शहरों में बढ़ती मांग, बढ़ते संगीत पर्यटन और प्रीमियम दर्शकों के अनुभवों के साथ, यह क्षेत्र भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रहा है।
संयुक्त कार्य समूह समय-समय पर उप-समूहों की प्रगति पर नज़र रखने और समेकित नीतिगत सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करने के लिए बैठकें करेगा, जो वेव्स 2025 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत श्वेत पत्र "भारत की लाइव इवेंट अर्थव्यवस्था: रणनीतिक विकास की एक अनिवार्यता" पर आधारित होगी। (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf)