Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Initiates Dialogue on Live Event and Concert Economy; Secretary, MIB chairs First Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) Held in New Delhi
JWG Brings Together Government and Industry to Promote India’s Live Entertainment Sector, Projected to Create 15–20 Million Jobs and Achieve Top 5 Global Ranking by 2030
JWG to work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power : Shri Sanjay Jaju
Dedicated online Single Window Clearance Mechanism for live events industry to be developed on India Cine Hub platform
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on promotion of the Live Events Industry was convened on 26th August at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
In his recent addresses, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the vast untapped potential of India’s live entertainment sector, emphasizing its role as a key driver of employment, investment, tourism, and India’s cultural and global influence. Constituted in July 2025 under the directions of the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the JWG brings together representatives of Central and State Governments, industry associations, music rights societies, and major event companies to shape India’s concert economy.
The meeting was attended by key representatives from the Ministries of Information & Broadcasting, Culture, Youth Affairs & Sports, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Finance, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Sports Authority of India. Officials from State Governments of Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka were also present at the first meeting of the JWG.
Industry associations viz. EEMA, FICCI, CII, ILEA, and all major stakeholders including Eva Live, BookMyShow, Wizcraft, Saregama, District by Zomato, Touchwood Entertainment Ltd., participated in the JWG meeting. Representative from rights societies includinng IPRS, PPL, RMPL, and IMI Trust were also present.
Key Outcomes
· Single Window Platform: Integration of live event clearances into the India Cine Hub Portal for ease of doing business.
· Music Licensing & IP Rights: Launch of a Centralised Digital Music Licensing Registry by October 2025 in collaboration with rights societies.
· Infrastructure Development: Creation of a model policy to allow multi-use of stadiums and public spaces for live events and also to promote new green field venue development in the States
· Skill Development: Inclusion of live entertainment skills in the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).
· Financial Incentives: Consideration of GST rebates, blended finance models, subsidies, and MSME recognition for the live entertainment sector.
The Secretary, Ministry of I&B, underlined the Government’s commitment to establishing India as one of the Top 5 global live entertainment destinations by 2030, with the potential to generate 15–20 million jobs, expand infrastructure, and strengthen India’s global cultural influence. He also said that JWG will work in mission mode to harness concert economy as a driver of infrastructure creation, employment, tourism, and cultural soft power
Background
India’s live entertainment market valued at ₹20,861 crore in 2024 and growing at 15% annually is among the fastest-growing segments of the media and entertainment industry. With rising demand across Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities, surging music tourism, and premium audience experiences, the sector is emerging as a critical pillar of India’s creative economy.
The JWG will meet periodically to track progress of sub-groups and present consolidated policy recommendations, building on the White Paper “India’s Live Events Economy: A Strategic Growth Imperative” presented at the WAVES 2025 Summit. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf )

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ; ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ʻಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆʼಯ (ಜೆಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಜಿ) ಮೊದಲ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 15-20 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗ್ರ 5 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ʻಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆʼಯು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಚಾಲಕವಾಗಿ ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ಸಮರೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ : ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು
ʻಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸಿನಿ ಹಬ್ʼ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಏಕ ಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
29 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ʻನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ (ಜೆಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಜಿ) ಮೊದಲ ಸಭೆಯು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 26 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಭಾಷಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗದ ಅಗಾಧ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುವಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲಕಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಜುಲೈ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಘಗಳು, ಸಂಗೀತ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ (ಈವೆಂಟ್) ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ; ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ; ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ; ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ) ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ದೆಹಲಿ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಘಗಳಾದ ಇಇಎಂಎ, ಎಫ್ಐಸಿಸಿಐ, ಸಿಐಐ, ಐಎಲ್ಇಎ ಮತ್ತು ʻಬುಕ್ಮೈಶೋʼ, ʻವಿಝ್ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ʼ, ʻಸರಿಗಮಾʼ, ʻಡಿಸ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ಟ್ ಬೈ ಜೊಮಾಟೊʼ, ʻಟಚ್ವುಡ್ ಎಂಟರ್ಟೈನ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ʼ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ʻಐಪಿಆರ್ಎಸ್ʼ, ʻಪಿಪಿಎಲ್ʼ, ʻಆರ್ಎಂಪಿಎಲ್ʼ ಮತ್ತು ʻಐಎಂಐ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ʼ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು
• ಏಕ ಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ವೇದಿಕೆ: ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ʻಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸಿನಿ ಹಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ʼ ಜೊತೆ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ.
• ಸಂಗೀತ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಪಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳು: ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2025 ರೊಳಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೋಂದಣಿಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ.
• ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ: ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಬಹು-ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸ್ಥಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದು
• ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ(ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್) ಲೈವ್ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ.
• ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಗಳು: ನೇರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳು, ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾದರಿಗಳು, ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದು.
15-20 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ 2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಗ್ರ 5 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮೃದು ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಚಾಲಕವಾಗಿ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ಸಮರೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಭಾರತದ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯು 2024ರಲ್ಲಿ 20,861 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ 15% ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಶ್ರೇಣಿ -1 ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಣಿ -2 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರ ಅನುಭವಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ವಲಯವು ಭಾರತದ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ʻವೇವ್ಸ್-2025ʼ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ "ಭಾರತದ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ: ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಆಧಾರ" ಎಂಬ ಶ್ವೇತಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಉಪ ಕಾರ್ಯಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಏಕೀಕೃತ ನೀತಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-06/india-s-live-events-economy-whitepaper-final-compressed_0.pdf ).