राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र् बनाने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में सीपीएसई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (29 अगस्त, 2025) नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए स्कोप उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्कोप उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्कार देश के विकास में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उत्सव हैं। सामाजिक, आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय, तकनीकी और नैतिक - सभी मानदंडों पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन एक अच्छे उद्यम की पहचान है। उन्होंने सतत विकास, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्‍मेदारी और नवाचार जैसे कई आयामों में अच्छे प्रदर्शन को सम्मानित करने के लिए स्कोप की सराहना की। राष्‍ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि यह प्रगति और विकास के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक समावेशन का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम रहा है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने औद्योगीकरण, अवसंरचना विकास, सामाजिक उत्थान और संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास की नींव रखी है। समय के साथ इन उपक्रमों ने स्‍वयं को विकसित किया और बदला है। सरकार और समाज की इनसे अपेक्षाएं भी बदली हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति ने प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि इन सभी परिवर्तनों के बीच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम अपने प्रदर्शन के जरिए से आर्थिक और राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि आर्थिक और वित्तीय योगदान के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने संतुलित और समावेशी विकास को भी प्राथमिकता दी है तथा राष्‍ट्रीय लक्ष्‍यों को सर्वोपरि रखा है। उनके योगदान और भूमिका को देखते हुए यह कहना उपयुक्‍त है कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम देश और जनता के लिए विकास के उत्प्रेरक तथा समृद्धि के स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उद्यमों ने प्रशासन और पारदर्शिता के कई अच्‍छे उदाहरण और मॉडल भी प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 'मेक इन इंडिया' जैसे राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में प्रभावी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्वदेशी वायु रक्षा नियंत्रण एवं रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली - आकाशतीर ने अपनी अचूक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि इस प्रणाली के निर्माण में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ने भूमिका निभाई है और ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लिए विशेष गर्व की बात है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर नवाचार और भारत की बढ़ती प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी आत्मनिर्भरता में सार्वजनिक उद्यमों का योगदान सिद्ध हुआ है। कृषि, खनन और अन्वेषण, विनिर्माण, प्रसंस्करण एवं उत्पादन तथा सेवाओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ने अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यामें ने हमेशा देश के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि उनके निर्णय राष्ट्र-निर्माण के लिए समर्पित होंगे, कार्य नैतिकता पर आधारित होंगे तथा सोच संवेदनशीलता और समाज सेवा से प्रेरित होगी।
सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन (स्कोप) द्वारा स्थापित स्कोप उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्कार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और योगदानों को याद करने का एक प्रयास है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SCOPE EMINENCE AWARDS
CPSEs WILL PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOAL OF BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA BY THE YEAR 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the SCOPE Eminence Awards for the year 2022-23 in New Delhi today (August 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the SCOPE Eminence Awards are a celebration of the significant contribution of public sector enterprises to the development of India. Performing well on all parameters, social, economic, environmental, technological and ethical, is the hallmark of a good enterprise. She appreciated SCOPE for honouring good performance across multiple dimensions such as sustainable development, corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and innovation. She said that it represents a holistic approach towards progress and development.
The President said that since independence, the Public Sector has been a powerful vehicle for economic development and social inclusion. Public Sector Enterprises have laid the foundation for industrialisation, infrastructure development, social upliftment and balanced regional development. With time, these enterprises have evolved and changed. The expectations of the government and society from Public Sector Enterprises have also changed. She was happy to note that, amid all these changes, Public Sector Enterprises, through their performance, are playing an important role in achieving economic and national goals.
The President said that apart from the economic and financial contributions, Public Sector Enterprises have given priority to balanced and inclusive growth, keeping the national goals paramount. Looking at their role and contribution, it is appropriate to say that Public Sector Enterprises are catalysts of growth and pillars of prosperity for the nation and its people. She stated that these enterprises have also presented many good models and examples of governance and transparency.
The President was happy to note that Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are playing an effective role in national campaigns like Aatmanirbhar Bhaarat and ‘Make in India’. She said that during Operation Sindoor, the indigenous Air Defence Control and Reporting System - Akashteer demonstrated its infallible capability. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have played a role in the creation of this system. She said that this is a matter of special pride for the Public Sector Fraternity.
The President said that the contribution of public enterprises has been proven in self-reliant innovation in national security and India’s growing technological self-reliance. Public Sector Enterprises have played a very important role in the important areas of agriculture, mining and exploration, manufacturing, processing and generation and services. Public Sector Enterprises have always played a leading role in meeting the challenges faced by the country. She stated that CPSEs will play an important role in achieving the national goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. It is expected from CPSEs that their decisions will be dedicated to nation-building, actions will be based on ethics and thinking will be inspired by sensitivity and social service.
The SCOPE Eminence Awards, instituted by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), are an endeavour to commemorate the remarkable achievements and contributions of Public Sector Enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -