President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SCOPE EMINENCE AWARDS
CPSEs WILL PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOAL OF BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA BY THE YEAR 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the SCOPE Eminence Awards for the year 2022-23 in New Delhi today (August 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the SCOPE Eminence Awards are a celebration of the significant contribution of public sector enterprises to the development of India. Performing well on all parameters, social, economic, environmental, technological and ethical, is the hallmark of a good enterprise. She appreciated SCOPE for honouring good performance across multiple dimensions such as sustainable development, corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and innovation. She said that it represents a holistic approach towards progress and development.
The President said that since independence, the Public Sector has been a powerful vehicle for economic development and social inclusion. Public Sector Enterprises have laid the foundation for industrialisation, infrastructure development, social upliftment and balanced regional development. With time, these enterprises have evolved and changed. The expectations of the government and society from Public Sector Enterprises have also changed. She was happy to note that, amid all these changes, Public Sector Enterprises, through their performance, are playing an important role in achieving economic and national goals.
The President said that apart from the economic and financial contributions, Public Sector Enterprises have given priority to balanced and inclusive growth, keeping the national goals paramount. Looking at their role and contribution, it is appropriate to say that Public Sector Enterprises are catalysts of growth and pillars of prosperity for the nation and its people. She stated that these enterprises have also presented many good models and examples of governance and transparency.
The President was happy to note that Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are playing an effective role in national campaigns like Aatmanirbhar Bhaarat and ‘Make in India’. She said that during Operation Sindoor, the indigenous Air Defence Control and Reporting System - Akashteer demonstrated its infallible capability. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have played a role in the creation of this system. She said that this is a matter of special pride for the Public Sector Fraternity.
The President said that the contribution of public enterprises has been proven in self-reliant innovation in national security and India’s growing technological self-reliance. Public Sector Enterprises have played a very important role in the important areas of agriculture, mining and exploration, manufacturing, processing and generation and services. Public Sector Enterprises have always played a leading role in meeting the challenges faced by the country. She stated that CPSEs will play an important role in achieving the national goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. It is expected from CPSEs that their decisions will be dedicated to nation-building, actions will be based on ethics and thinking will be inspired by sensitivity and social service.
The SCOPE Eminence Awards, instituted by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), are an endeavour to commemorate the remarkable achievements and contributions of Public Sector Enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रदान केले स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार
2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीचे राष्ट्रीय ध्येय साध्य करण्यात केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील : राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू
29 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज ( 29 ऑगस्ट 2025 ) नवी दिल्लीत 2022-23 वर्षासाठीचे स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार म्हणजे भारताच्या विकासात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचा उत्सव आहे. सामाजिक, आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय, तांत्रिक आणि नैतिक अशा सर्व निकषांवर चांगली कामगिरी करणे हे एका चांगल्या उद्योगाचे वैशिष्ट्य असते. शाश्वत विकास, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारी आणि नवोन्मेष अशा अनेक आयामांमधील चांगल्या कामगिरीचा सन्मान केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी स्कोपचे कौतुक केले. यातून प्रगती आणि विकासाकडे पाहण्याचा समग्र दृष्टिकोन दिसून येतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की स्वातंत्र्यापासून, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र हे आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक समावेशनासाठीचे एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम राहिले आहे. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी औद्योगिकीकरण, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, सामाजिक उन्नती आणि संतुलित प्रादेशिक विकासाचा पाया रचला आहे. हे उपक्रम काळानुरूप विकसित आणि परावर्तित झाले आहेत. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांकडून सरकार आणि समाजाच्या अपेक्षा देखील बदलल्या आहेत. या सर्व बदलांमध्ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आपल्या कामगिरीद्वारे आर्थिक आणि राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत हे लक्षात घेऊन आपल्याला आनंद झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, वित्तीय आणि आर्थिक योगदानाव्यतिरिक्त, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांना सर्वोच्च ठेवून संतुलित आणि समावेशक विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले आहे. त्यांची भूमिका आणि योगदान पाहता, असे म्हणणे योग्य ठरेल की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम हे देश आणि देशातील नागरिकांसाठी विकासाचे उत्प्रेरक आणि समृद्धीचे आधारस्तंभ आहेत. त्या म्हणाल्या की, या उपक्रमांनी प्रशासन आणि पारदर्शकतेची अनेक चांगली प्रारूपे आणि उदाहरणे देखील सादर केली आहेत.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि 'मेक इन इंडिया' सारख्या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमांमध्ये केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) प्रभावी भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे सांगत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरदरम्यान स्वदेशी हवाई संरक्षण नियंत्रण आणि इशारा प्रणाली - आकाशतीरने आपली अतुलनीय क्षमता दाखवली असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या प्रणालीच्या निर्मितीमध्ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी भूमिका बजावली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रासाठी ही विशेष अभिमानाची बाब असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेतील स्वयंपूर्ण नवोन्मेष तसेच भारताची वाढती तांत्रिक आत्मनिर्भरता यामध्ये सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे योगदान सिद्ध झाले आहे. कृषी, खाणकाम आणि उत्खनन, वस्तुनिर्माण, प्रक्रिया आणि निर्मिती आणि सेवा या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. देशासमोरील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम नेहमीच आघाडीची भूमिका बजावत आले आहेत. 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत निर्माण करण्याचे राष्ट्रीय ध्येय साध्य करण्यात सीपीएसई महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सीपीएसईकडून अशी अपेक्षा आहे की त्यांचे निर्णय राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी समर्पित असतील, कृती नैतिकतेवर आधारित असतील आणि विचार संवेदनशीलता आणि सामाजिक सेवेने प्रेरित असतील, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्पष्ट केले.
स्टँडिंग कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ पब्लिक एंटरप्रायझेस (स्कोप) द्वारे प्रदान केले जाणारे स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार हे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांची उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी आणि योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्याचा एक प्रयत्न आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -