President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SCOPE EMINENCE AWARDS
CPSEs WILL PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOAL OF BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA BY THE YEAR 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the SCOPE Eminence Awards for the year 2022-23 in New Delhi today (August 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the SCOPE Eminence Awards are a celebration of the significant contribution of public sector enterprises to the development of India. Performing well on all parameters, social, economic, environmental, technological and ethical, is the hallmark of a good enterprise. She appreciated SCOPE for honouring good performance across multiple dimensions such as sustainable development, corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and innovation. She said that it represents a holistic approach towards progress and development.
The President said that since independence, the Public Sector has been a powerful vehicle for economic development and social inclusion. Public Sector Enterprises have laid the foundation for industrialisation, infrastructure development, social upliftment and balanced regional development. With time, these enterprises have evolved and changed. The expectations of the government and society from Public Sector Enterprises have also changed. She was happy to note that, amid all these changes, Public Sector Enterprises, through their performance, are playing an important role in achieving economic and national goals.
The President said that apart from the economic and financial contributions, Public Sector Enterprises have given priority to balanced and inclusive growth, keeping the national goals paramount. Looking at their role and contribution, it is appropriate to say that Public Sector Enterprises are catalysts of growth and pillars of prosperity for the nation and its people. She stated that these enterprises have also presented many good models and examples of governance and transparency.
The President was happy to note that Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are playing an effective role in national campaigns like Aatmanirbhar Bhaarat and ‘Make in India’. She said that during Operation Sindoor, the indigenous Air Defence Control and Reporting System - Akashteer demonstrated its infallible capability. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have played a role in the creation of this system. She said that this is a matter of special pride for the Public Sector Fraternity.
The President said that the contribution of public enterprises has been proven in self-reliant innovation in national security and India’s growing technological self-reliance. Public Sector Enterprises have played a very important role in the important areas of agriculture, mining and exploration, manufacturing, processing and generation and services. Public Sector Enterprises have always played a leading role in meeting the challenges faced by the country. She stated that CPSEs will play an important role in achieving the national goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. It is expected from CPSEs that their decisions will be dedicated to nation-building, actions will be based on ethics and thinking will be inspired by sensitivity and social service.
The SCOPE Eminence Awards, instituted by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), are an endeavour to commemorate the remarkable achievements and contributions of Public Sector Enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اسکوپ ایمیننس ایوارڈز پیش کئے
سال 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں سی پی ایس ای اہم رول ادا کریں گے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (29 اگست 2025) نئی دہلی میں سال 2023-2022 کیلئے اسکوپ ایمیننس ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسکوپ ایمیننس ایوارڈس ہندوستان کی ترقی میں پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کی نمایاں خدمات کا اعتراف ہیں۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ایک اچھے ادارے کی پہچان یہ ہے کہ وہ سماجی، اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی، تکنیکی اور اخلاقی تمام پہلوؤں پر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی، کارپوریٹ گورننس، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری اور اختراع جیسے متعدد جہتوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا اعزاز دینے پر اسکوپ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ترقی اور پیش رفت کی طرف ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
1.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے، پبلک سیکٹر اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی شمولیت کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز نے صنعت کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سماجی ترقی اور متوازن علاقائی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ کاروباری ادارے ترقی کرتے رہےاور بدلتے رہے ہیں۔ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز سے حکومت اور معاشرے کی توقعات بھی بدل گئی ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ان تمام تبدیلیوں کے درمیان، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز، اپنی کارکردگی کے ذریعے، اقتصادی اور قومی اہداف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اقتصادی اور مالیاتی شراکت کے علاوہ، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز نے قومی اہداف کو سرفہرست رکھتے ہوئے متوازن اور جامع ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ ان کے رول اور شراکت کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ کہنا بجا ہے کہ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز ترقی کے محرک اور قوم اور اس کے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کے ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اداروں نے گورننس اور شفافیت کے بہت سے اچھے ماڈل اور مثالیں بھی پیش کی ہیں۔
2.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) آتم نر بھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا جیسی قومی مہمات میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران مقامی ایئر ڈیفنس کنٹرول اور رپورٹنگ سسٹم – آکاش تیر نے اپنی بے مثال صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز نے اس نظام کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پبلک سیکٹر حلقے کیلئے خصوصی فخر کی بات ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی میں خود انحصار پر مبنی اختراع اور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی خود انحصاری میں عوامی اداروں کا تعاون واضح ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز نے زراعت، کان کنی اور ایکسپلوریشن، مینوفیکچرنگ، پروسیسنگ اور جنریشن اور خدمات کے اہم شعبوں میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز نے ہمیشہ ملک کو درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای سال 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ سی پی ایس ای سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان کے فیصلے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف ہوں گے، کارکردگی اصول پر مبنی ہوں گے اور فکر حساسیت اور سماجی خدمت سے متاثر ہوگی۔
3.jfif
پبلک انٹرپرائزز کی اسٹینڈنگ کانفرنس (اسکوپ) کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اسکوپ ایمیننس ایوارڈز، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اور خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025829623201.pdf