President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SCOPE EMINENCE AWARDS
CPSEs WILL PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOAL OF BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA BY THE YEAR 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the SCOPE Eminence Awards for the year 2022-23 in New Delhi today (August 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the SCOPE Eminence Awards are a celebration of the significant contribution of public sector enterprises to the development of India. Performing well on all parameters, social, economic, environmental, technological and ethical, is the hallmark of a good enterprise. She appreciated SCOPE for honouring good performance across multiple dimensions such as sustainable development, corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and innovation. She said that it represents a holistic approach towards progress and development.
The President said that since independence, the Public Sector has been a powerful vehicle for economic development and social inclusion. Public Sector Enterprises have laid the foundation for industrialisation, infrastructure development, social upliftment and balanced regional development. With time, these enterprises have evolved and changed. The expectations of the government and society from Public Sector Enterprises have also changed. She was happy to note that, amid all these changes, Public Sector Enterprises, through their performance, are playing an important role in achieving economic and national goals.
The President said that apart from the economic and financial contributions, Public Sector Enterprises have given priority to balanced and inclusive growth, keeping the national goals paramount. Looking at their role and contribution, it is appropriate to say that Public Sector Enterprises are catalysts of growth and pillars of prosperity for the nation and its people. She stated that these enterprises have also presented many good models and examples of governance and transparency.
The President was happy to note that Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are playing an effective role in national campaigns like Aatmanirbhar Bhaarat and ‘Make in India’. She said that during Operation Sindoor, the indigenous Air Defence Control and Reporting System - Akashteer demonstrated its infallible capability. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have played a role in the creation of this system. She said that this is a matter of special pride for the Public Sector Fraternity.
The President said that the contribution of public enterprises has been proven in self-reliant innovation in national security and India’s growing technological self-reliance. Public Sector Enterprises have played a very important role in the important areas of agriculture, mining and exploration, manufacturing, processing and generation and services. Public Sector Enterprises have always played a leading role in meeting the challenges faced by the country. She stated that CPSEs will play an important role in achieving the national goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. It is expected from CPSEs that their decisions will be dedicated to nation-building, actions will be based on ethics and thinking will be inspired by sensitivity and social service.
The SCOPE Eminence Awards, instituted by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), are an endeavour to commemorate the remarkable achievements and contributions of Public Sector Enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਐਮੀਨੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੋਪ ਐਮੀਨੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕੋਪ ਐਮੀਨੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ- ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੋਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਵੀ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੋਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ - ਅਕਾਸ਼ਤੀਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਚ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਸਕੋਪ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਕੋਪ ਐਮੀਨੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -