President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SCOPE EMINENCE AWARDS
CPSEs WILL PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOAL OF BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA BY THE YEAR 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the SCOPE Eminence Awards for the year 2022-23 in New Delhi today (August 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the SCOPE Eminence Awards are a celebration of the significant contribution of public sector enterprises to the development of India. Performing well on all parameters, social, economic, environmental, technological and ethical, is the hallmark of a good enterprise. She appreciated SCOPE for honouring good performance across multiple dimensions such as sustainable development, corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and innovation. She said that it represents a holistic approach towards progress and development.
The President said that since independence, the Public Sector has been a powerful vehicle for economic development and social inclusion. Public Sector Enterprises have laid the foundation for industrialisation, infrastructure development, social upliftment and balanced regional development. With time, these enterprises have evolved and changed. The expectations of the government and society from Public Sector Enterprises have also changed. She was happy to note that, amid all these changes, Public Sector Enterprises, through their performance, are playing an important role in achieving economic and national goals.
The President said that apart from the economic and financial contributions, Public Sector Enterprises have given priority to balanced and inclusive growth, keeping the national goals paramount. Looking at their role and contribution, it is appropriate to say that Public Sector Enterprises are catalysts of growth and pillars of prosperity for the nation and its people. She stated that these enterprises have also presented many good models and examples of governance and transparency.
The President was happy to note that Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are playing an effective role in national campaigns like Aatmanirbhar Bhaarat and ‘Make in India’. She said that during Operation Sindoor, the indigenous Air Defence Control and Reporting System - Akashteer demonstrated its infallible capability. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have played a role in the creation of this system. She said that this is a matter of special pride for the Public Sector Fraternity.
The President said that the contribution of public enterprises has been proven in self-reliant innovation in national security and India’s growing technological self-reliance. Public Sector Enterprises have played a very important role in the important areas of agriculture, mining and exploration, manufacturing, processing and generation and services. Public Sector Enterprises have always played a leading role in meeting the challenges faced by the country. She stated that CPSEs will play an important role in achieving the national goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. It is expected from CPSEs that their decisions will be dedicated to nation-building, actions will be based on ethics and thinking will be inspired by sensitivity and social service.
The SCOPE Eminence Awards, instituted by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), are an endeavour to commemorate the remarkable achievements and contributions of Public Sector Enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ SCOPE એમિનન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ એનાયત કર્યા
જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુ
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025) નવી દિલ્હીમાં વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે SCOPE એમિનન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ એનાયત કર્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે SCOPE એમિનન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ એ ભારતના વિકાસમાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોના મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાનની ઉજવણી છે. એક સારા સાહસનું લક્ષણ સામાજિક, આર્થિક, પર્યાવરણીય, તકનીકી અને નૈતિક - તમામ પરિમાણો પર તેનું પ્રદર્શન છે. તેમણે ટકાઉ વિકાસ, કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ, કોર્પોરેટ સામાજિક જવાબદારી અને નવીનતા જેવા વિવિધ પરિમાણોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શનનું સન્માન કરવા બદલ SCOPEની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે તે પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસ તરફ એક સર્વાંગી અભિગમ રજૂ કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે સ્વતંત્રતા પછીથી, જાહેર ક્ષેત્ર આર્થિક વિકાસ અને સામાજિક સમાવેશ માટે એક શક્તિશાળી વાહન રહ્યું છે. જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોએ ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણ, માળખાગત વિકાસ, સામાજિક ઉત્થાન અને સંતુલિત પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસનો પાયો નાખ્યો છે. સમય જતાં, આ સાહસો વિકસિત અને પરિવર્તિત થયા છે. સરકાર અને સમાજની જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો પાસેથી અપેક્ષાઓ પણ બદલાઈ છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે આ બધા ફેરફારો વચ્ચે, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો તેમના પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા આર્થિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય યોગદાન ઉપરાંત જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્યોને સર્વોપરી રાખીને સંતુલિત અને સમાવેશી વિકાસને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી છે. તેમની ભૂમિકા અને યોગદાનને જોતા, એ કહેવું યોગ્ય રહેશે કે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો વિકાસના ઉત્પ્રેરક અને રાષ્ટ્ર અને તેના લોકોની સમૃદ્ધિના સ્તંભ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ સાહસોએ શાસન અને પારદર્શિતાના ઘણા સારા મોડેલ અને ઉદાહરણો પણ સ્થાપિત કર્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ જાણીને ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો (CPSEs) આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અને 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' જેવા રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશનમાં અસરકારક ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર દરમિયાન, સ્વદેશી હવાઈ સંરક્ષણ નિયંત્રણ અને રિપોર્ટિંગ સિસ્ટમ - આકાશતીરે તેની અચૂક ક્ષમતા દર્શાવી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોએ આ સિસ્ટમના નિર્માણમાં ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે તે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સમુદાય માટે ખાસ ગર્વની વાત છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષામાં સ્વ-નિર્ભર નવીનતા અને ભારતની વધતી જતી તકનીકી સ્વ-નિર્ભરતામાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોનું યોગદાન સાબિત થયું છે. જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોએ કૃષિ, ખાણકામ અને શોધ, ઉત્પાદન, પ્રક્રિયા અને ઉત્પાદન અને સેવાઓ જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોએ હંમેશા દેશ સમક્ષ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં અગ્રણી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે CPSEs 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. CPSEs પાસેથી એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે તેમના નિર્ણયો રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે સમર્પિત હશે, કાર્ય નીતિશાસ્ત્ર પર આધારિત હશે અને વિચાર સંવેદનશીલતા અને સમાજ સેવાથી પ્રેરિત હશે.
સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓફ પબ્લિક એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝિસ (SCOPE) દ્વારા સ્થાપિત SCOPE એમિનન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિઓ અને યોગદાનને યાદ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -