President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SCOPE EMINENCE AWARDS
CPSEs WILL PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOAL OF BUILDING A DEVELOPED INDIA BY THE YEAR 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the SCOPE Eminence Awards for the year 2022-23 in New Delhi today (August 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the SCOPE Eminence Awards are a celebration of the significant contribution of public sector enterprises to the development of India. Performing well on all parameters, social, economic, environmental, technological and ethical, is the hallmark of a good enterprise. She appreciated SCOPE for honouring good performance across multiple dimensions such as sustainable development, corporate governance, corporate social responsibility and innovation. She said that it represents a holistic approach towards progress and development.
The President said that since independence, the Public Sector has been a powerful vehicle for economic development and social inclusion. Public Sector Enterprises have laid the foundation for industrialisation, infrastructure development, social upliftment and balanced regional development. With time, these enterprises have evolved and changed. The expectations of the government and society from Public Sector Enterprises have also changed. She was happy to note that, amid all these changes, Public Sector Enterprises, through their performance, are playing an important role in achieving economic and national goals.
The President said that apart from the economic and financial contributions, Public Sector Enterprises have given priority to balanced and inclusive growth, keeping the national goals paramount. Looking at their role and contribution, it is appropriate to say that Public Sector Enterprises are catalysts of growth and pillars of prosperity for the nation and its people. She stated that these enterprises have also presented many good models and examples of governance and transparency.
The President was happy to note that Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are playing an effective role in national campaigns like Aatmanirbhar Bhaarat and ‘Make in India’. She said that during Operation Sindoor, the indigenous Air Defence Control and Reporting System - Akashteer demonstrated its infallible capability. She noted that Public Sector Enterprises have played a role in the creation of this system. She said that this is a matter of special pride for the Public Sector Fraternity.
The President said that the contribution of public enterprises has been proven in self-reliant innovation in national security and India’s growing technological self-reliance. Public Sector Enterprises have played a very important role in the important areas of agriculture, mining and exploration, manufacturing, processing and generation and services. Public Sector Enterprises have always played a leading role in meeting the challenges faced by the country. She stated that CPSEs will play an important role in achieving the national goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. It is expected from CPSEs that their decisions will be dedicated to nation-building, actions will be based on ethics and thinking will be inspired by sensitivity and social service.
The SCOPE Eminence Awards, instituted by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), are an endeavour to commemorate the remarkable achievements and contributions of Public Sector Enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സ്‌കോപ്പ് എമിനൻസ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിച്ചു
29 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022-23 വർഷത്തെ സ്‌കോപ്പ് എമിനൻസ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി. ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (2025 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 29) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന മഹത്തായ സംഭാവനകളുടെ ആഘോഷമാണ് സ്‌കോപ് എമിനൻസ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവും പാരിസ്ഥിതികവും സാങ്കേതികവും ധാർമ്മികവുമായ എല്ലാ ഘടകങ്ങളിലും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നത് ഒരു നല്ല സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ മുഖമുദ്രയാണ്. സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഭരണനിർവഹണം, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സാമൂഹിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തെ ആദരിച്ചതിന് അവർ സ്‌കോപ്പിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. പുരോഗതിക്കും വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ സമീപനത്തെയാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധി മുതൽ പൊതുമേഖല, സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക ഉൾച്ചേർക്കലിനുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ ഉപാധിയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യവസായവത്കരണം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, സാമൂഹിക ഉന്നമനം, സന്തുലിത പ്രാദേശിക വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അടിത്തറ പാകി. കാലക്രമേണ, ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വികസിക്കുകയും പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെയും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീക്ഷകളും മാറി. ഈ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, അവരുടെ പ്രകടനത്തിലൂടെ, സാമ്പത്തികവും ദേശീയവുമായ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്നതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സാമ്പത്തികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ സംഭാവനകൾക്ക് പുറമെ ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ പരമപ്രധാനമായി നിലനിർത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് സന്തുലിതവും സമഗ്രവുമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കാണ് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അവരുടെ പങ്കും സംഭാവനയും നോക്കുമ്പോൾ, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെയും വളർച്ചയുടെ ഉത്തേജകങ്ങളും സമൃദ്ധിയുടെ സ്തംഭങ്ങളുമാണെന്ന് പറയുന്നത് ഉചിതമാണ്. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഭരണത്തിന്റെയും സുതാര്യതയുടെയും നിരവധി നല്ല മാതൃകകളും ഉദാഹരണങ്ങളും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരത്, മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ തുടങ്ങിയ ദേശീയ കാമ്പെയ്നുകളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ (സി.പി.എസ്.ഇ) ഫലപ്രദമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിന്റെ സമയത്ത് തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച വ്യോമ പ്രതിരോധ നിയന്ത്രണ-റിപ്പോർട്ടിങ് സംവിധാനം 'അകാശ്തീർ' അതിന്റെ അജയ്യമായ കഴിവ് പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചതായി അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പൊതുമേഖലാ സമൂഹത്തിന് ഇത് പ്രത്യേക അഭിമാനമാണെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയിലെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത നവീകരണത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലും പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സംഭാവന വ്യക്തമായി തെളിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കൃഷി, ഖനന-പര്യവേക്ഷണം, നിർമാണം, സംസ്‌കരണം, ഉൽപാദനം, സേവനം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലയിലെല്ലാം പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യം അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും നേതൃപരമായ പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2047-ഓടെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്ന ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ സിപിഎസ്ഇകൾ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. അവയുടെ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നും, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ധാർമ്മികതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതായിരിക്കുമെന്നും ചിന്ത സംവേദനക്ഷമതയിലും സാമൂഹിക സേവനത്തിലും പ്രചോദിതമായിരിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങളെയും സംഭാവനകളെയും സ്മരിക്കാനുള്ള ഉദ്യമമാണ് സ്റ്റാൻഡിംഗ് കോൺഫറൻസ് ഓഫ് പബ്ലിക് എന്റർപ്രൈസസ് (സ്‌കോപ്പ്) ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ സ്‌കോപ്പ് എമിനൻസ് അവാർഡുകൾ.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക -