ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ଖୋଲିଲା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଟୁ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଓଏସଏଟି ପାଇଲଟ୍‌ ଲାଇନ୍‌ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ୍‌
• ୨୦୩୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦେଖା ଦେବ; ଭାରତ ଏହି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
• ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
• ସରକାର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏସସିଏଲ ମୋହାଲିରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୨୦ଟି ଚିପ୍ସ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦଠାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଏଣ୍ଡ-ଟୁ-ଏଣ୍ଡ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଓଏସଏଟି ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଆରମ୍ଭ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଲାଇନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ୍, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଓଏସଏଟି ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଲାଇନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏଠାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଚିପ୍ସ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ଚିପ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହେବା ପରେ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ବହୁତ ସହଜ ହୋଇଯାଏ। ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ଉଦଘାଟନ ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ଦଶଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଉଛି ଦକ୍ଷ ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ଗୋଟିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା। ୨୦୩୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦେଖା ଦେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତ ପାଖରେ ଏହି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ପୂରଣ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ, ସରକାର ୨୭୦ଟି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସହିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । କେବଳ ୨୦୨୫ରେ, ଏହି ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକର ୧.୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଫଳାଫଳ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ମୋହାଲିର ସେମି-କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀ (ଏସସିଏଲ)ରେ ୧୭ଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୨୦ଟି ଚିପ୍ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବହୁତ କମ୍ ଦେଶ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି ଉନ୍ନତ ଉପକରଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଥାନ୍ତି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ, ବୈଷୟିକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶକୁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଭାର ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ। ସେ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଦେଶକୁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବଲବନ୍ତ ସିଂହ ରାଜପୁତ, ବିଧାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ କାହ୍ନୁଭାଇ ପଟେଲ, ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏବଂ ସିଜି ସେମିର ନେତୃବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ସିଜି ସେମି ଓଏସଏଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ଥିବା ସିଜି ସେମି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲି ଏବଂ ଟେଷ୍ଟ (ଓଏସଏଟି) ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଏହା ଚିପ୍ ଆସେମ୍ବଲି, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏଥିରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହା ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରକୁ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଦେଶର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ, ସିଜି ସେମି ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା (ଜି ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଜିଟୁ) ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୭,୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି।
ଆଜି ଉଦଘାଟନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜି ୱାନ ସୁବିଧା, ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୦.୫ ନିୟୁତ ୟୁନିଟର ସର୍ବାଧିକ କ୍ଷମତାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଉପକରଣ, ଲେବୁଲ ୱାନ୍‌ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରେସେବିଲିଟି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ଏମଇଏସ) ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ବିଫଳତା ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଇନ-ହାଉସ୍ ଲ୍ୟାବ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆଇଏସଓ ୯୦୦୧ ଏବଂ ଆଇଏଟିଏଫ ୧୬୯୪୯ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। ଦେଶର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସିଜି ସେମି ୨୦୨୬ରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛି। ଜି-ୱାନ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଜି-ଟୁ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ପରେ, ଜି-ଟୁର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪.୫ ନିୟୁତ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Major Milestone in India’s Semiconductor Journey as one of India’s first end-to-end OSAT Pilot Line Facility Launched in Sanand, Gujarat
By 2032 World to Face 1 Million Semiconductor Talent Shortfall; India Poised to Bridge the Gap and Lead in Semiconductor Talent: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Gujarat to Play Pivotal Role in Making Bharat a Global Semiconductor Hub: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government Empowers Universities with State-of-the-Art Tools, Yields 20 Student-Designed Chips at SCL Mohali : Union Minister Vaishnaw
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel today inaugurated one of India’s first end-to-end Semiconductor OSAT Pilot Line Facility of CG Power at Sanand, Gujarat. The ceremony marks a historic beginning in India’s semiconductor journey under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the inauguration of the pilot line represents a decisive step in fulfilling Bharat’s dream of developing semiconductor design, manufacturing, and downstream capabilities, with Gujarat emerging as a pivotal hub in this transformation. Shri Vaishnaw underlined the critical role of the OSAT Pilot Line, noting that chips manufactured here will be used for customer qualification. Once these chips are approved, it becomes much easier for commercial plants to commence full-scale production of qualified products. He emphasized that this inauguration is among the most significant milestones achieved under the India Semiconductor Mission, which has approved ten projects so far.
Highlighting the importance of developing a strong talent base, the Minister said that one of the major objectives of the India Semiconductor Mission is to create a global pipeline of skilled professionals. By 2032, the world is projected to face a shortage of one million semiconductor professionals, and India has the opportunity to bridge a significant part of this gap.
To this end, the Government has partnered with 270 universities and equipped them with state-of-the-art semiconductor design tools. In 2025 alone, these tools recorded over 1.2 crore usages. As a direct outcome, 20 chips designed by 17 institutions have already been successfully fabricated at the Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali.
The Minister stated that very few countries in the world provide students with access to such advanced tools. He added that this initiative will empower India’s youth, strengthen the technical ecosystem, and position the nation as a global hub of semiconductor talent. He also acknowledged the strong support of the Government of Gujarat and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in developing semiconductor ecosystem in Gujarat.
Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel lauded the initiative, highlighting its role in positioning the country as a leader in semiconductor design and manufacturing. The State Industries Minister, Shri Balwant Singh Rajput. MLA Shri Kanhubhai Patel, and senior officials of MeitY and the leadership of CG Semi were also present on the occasion.
About CG Semi OSAT Facility
The CG Semi facility at Sanand, Gujarat, is one of India’s first full-scale Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) plants. It provides end-to-end solutions for chip assembly, packaging, testing and post-test services, covering both traditional and advanced packaging technologies. This marks a major step in strengthening India’s semiconductor capabilities and supporting the country’s goal of becoming self-reliant while also serving global markets.
Backed by central and state government support, CG Semi is investing over ₹7,600 crore (~USD 870 million) over five years to develop two state-of-the-art facilities (G1 and G2) in Sanand, Gujarat.
The G1 facility, inaugurated today, will operate at a peak capacity of approximately 0.5 million units per day. It is equipped to handle end-to-end chip assembly, packaging, testing, and post-test services. The facility features high-yield equipment, a cutting-edge Manufacturing Execution System (MES) for Level 1 automation and traceability, and in-house labs for reliability and failure analysis. It is currently undergoing ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 certification. Customer qualification runs across various packages will begin following the inauguration. CG Semi is on track to commence commercial production in calendar year 2026, as committed to ISM.
Located about 3 km from G1, the G2 facility is under construction and expected to be completed by the end of calendar year 2026. Once operational, G2 will scale up to a capacity of approximately 14.5 million units per day. Together, the two facilities are projected to generate over 5,000 direct and indirect jobs in the coming years.
Speaking at the inauguration, Mr. Vellayan Subbiah, Chairman, CG Power, said: “This facility represents more than a milestone for me or for CG Semi; it is a national milestone. It shows how the Government and Industry can come together with conviction, capital, and scale to achieve the vision set by our Honourable Prime Minister. Every chip we make here is a step toward India’s technological sovereignty.”
To build and operate the OSAT, CG Semi has brought together a team of industry veterans with a combined experience of over 1,000 years in semiconductors. The company has also made significant strides in workforce development by sending Indian engineers, operators, and technicians to Malaysia for three months of hands-on training—ensuring a faster learning curve and readiness for high-volume operations.
With this launch, CG Semi is poised to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision and strengthening the nation’s semiconductor ecosystem.
About CG Semi
CG Semi is a joint venture between CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. (Murugappa Group), Renesas Electronics Corporation (a global semiconductor player), and Stars Microelectronics (a Thailand-based OSAT & EMS player). Headquartered in Sanand, Gujarat, CG Semi provides comprehensive turnkey solutions for semiconductor assembly and test, covering advanced and legacy packages such as SOIC, QFP, QFN, BGA, FCQFN, and FCBGA. The company serves diverse applications across industries such as Automotive, Defence, Infrastructure, and IoT.
Dharmendra Tewari\ Sayyid Rabeehashmi \ Navin Sreejith