প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ হনচলপুৰত সেউজ গতিশীলতা পদক্ষেপ উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছুজুকিৰ প্ৰথম মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া গ্ল’বেল কৌশলগত বেটাৰী বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ‘ই ভিতাৰা’ৰ পতাকা জোকাৰি উদ্বোধন কৰে
মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ফৰ দা ৱৰ্ল্ড, আজিৰে পৰা ১০০খন দেশলৈ বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ৰপ্তানি কৰা হ'ব, হাইব্ৰিড বেটাৰি ইলেক্ট্ৰ'ড উপাৎদন আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
26 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Guwahati
সেউজ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ হনচলপুৰত সেউজ গতিশীলতা পদক্ষেপ উদ্বোধন কৰে। সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গণেশ উৎসৱৰ মাজত ভাৰতৰ 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' যাত্ৰাত এক নতুন অধ্যায় যোগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’, মেক ফৰ ৱৰ্ল্ড’ৰ অংশীদাৰী লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ১০০ খন দেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে দেশত হাইব্ৰিড বেটাৰী ইলেক্ট্ৰ'ড উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। আজি ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজ বন্ধুত্বকো এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সকলো নাগৰিকক, জাপান আৰু ছুজুকি মটৰ কৰ্পোৰেশ্যনৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী ১২-১৩ বছৰ আগতে ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০১২ চনত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত হনচলপুৰত মাৰুতি ছুজুকিৰ বাবে ভূমি আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে সেই সময়তো আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আছিল আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সেই প্ৰাৰম্ভিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই এতিয়া দেশৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সংকল্পসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে।
প্ৰয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অ’ছামু ছুজুকিক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে তেওঁক পদ্মবিভূষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মাৰুতি ছুজুকিৰ বাবে শ্ৰী অ’ছামু ছুজুকিয়ে কল্পনা কৰা দৃষ্টিৰ বিশাল সম্প্ৰসাৰণ দেখি তেওঁ আনন্দিত হৈছে।
‘ভাৰতত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তি আৰু জনগাঁথনিৰ সুবিধা আছে। ভাৰতত দক্ষ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ এক বিশাল সাগৰ আছে যিয়ে প্ৰতিগৰাকী অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে এক বিজয়ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে- শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ছুজুকি জাপানে ভাৰতত উৎপাদন কৰি আছে, আৰু ইয়াৰ উৎপাদিত বাহনসমূহ জাপানলৈ ওভতাই নিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই কেৱল ভাৰত-জাপান সম্পৰ্কৰ শক্তিয়েই নহয়, ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বৰ্ধিত বিশ্বাসকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে মাৰুতি ছুজুকিৰ দৰে কোম্পানীসমূহে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেচাদৰ হৈ পৰিছে। একেৰাহে চাৰি বছৰ ধৰি মাৰুতি ছুজুকি ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গাড়ী ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে আজিৰ পৰা বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ৰপ্তানিও একে স্তৰত আৰম্ভ হ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কেইবা ডৰ্জন দেশত যি চলি থকা বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনে মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ লেবেল গৌৰৱেৰে বহন কৰিব।
বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনে পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ বেটাৰি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেইবছৰমান আগলৈকে ভাৰতত বেটাৰী সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আমদানি কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ উৎপাদন শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ঘৰুৱা বেটাৰী উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ২০১৭ চনত টিডিএছজি বেটাৰী প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে টিডিএছজিয়ে এক নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত তিনিটা জাপানী কোম্পানীয়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে ভাৰতত বেটাৰী কোষ নিৰ্মাণ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰততে বেটাৰী চেল বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দিয়ে যে এই স্থানীয়কৰণে ভাৰতৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ই হাইব্ৰিড বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। তেওঁ এই ঐতিহাসিক আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কেইবছৰমান আগলৈকে বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন কেৱল বিকল্প হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনে একাধিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সঠিক সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰ ছিংগাপুৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁ পুৰণি বাহন আৰু এম্বুলেন্স হাইব্ৰিড বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰি মাত্ৰ ছমাহৰ ভিতৰত এক কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰটোটাইপ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে মাৰুতি ছুজুকিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে হাইব্ৰিড এম্বুলেন্সৰ প্ৰটোটাইপ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ই-ড্ৰাইভ আঁচনিৰ সৈতে এই হাইব্ৰিড এম্বুলেন্স সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মিলি যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ই-এম্বুলেন্সৰ বাবে এক সমৰ্পিত বাজেট আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে হাইব্ৰিড বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনে প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু পুৰণি যান-বাহন সলনি কৰাৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰিব।
স্বচ্ছ শক্তি আৰু স্বচ্ছ গতিশীলতাই ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি আৰু স্বচ্ছ গতিশীলতাৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে দ্ৰুতগতিত উদীয়মান হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোগান শৃংখল বিঘ্নিত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, যোৱা দশকটোত ভাৰতৰ নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ অতিশয় ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনত দেশৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি, এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত বিশ্বব্যাপী তথা ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদকসকলৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি হোৱা বুলি কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ উৎপাদন খণ্ডক দক্ষ আৰু গোলকীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তুলিবলৈ কাম কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰ বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্লাগ-এণ্ড প্লে’ ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ আৰু লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উৎপাদন সংযোজিত ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কেইবাটাও খণ্ডত নিৰ্মাতাসকল লাভান্বিত কৰা হৈছে।
মুখ্য সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰসমূহে ভাৰতীয় উৎপাদনত বিনিয়োগ কৰাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মূৰ্ত পৰিণামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই দশকত ভাৰতত ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৫০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদন ২, ৭০০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনো যোৱা দশকত ২০০ শতাংশৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সফলতাই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে আৰু সংস্কাৰ তথা বিনিয়োগ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত এক সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ উপকৃত হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক গোলকীয় বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে উন্নত উন্নয়নমুলক নীতি আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাৰতে ইয়াতেই থমকি নৰয়, ভাৰতে যিদৰে কাম কৰি আছে, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক উৎকৃষ্টতাৰে লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই অগ্ৰগতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ মিছন মেনুফেকচাৰিঙক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্ব এতিয়া ভৱিষ্যতৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰা। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ উৎপাদনক আৰু আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথাও দোহাৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে দুৰ্লভ পৃথিৱী চুম্বকৰ নাটনিৰ বাবে স্বচালিত উদ্যোগসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত চৰকাৰো সতৰ্ক। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামৰ্থ্য শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ১, ২০০ ৰো অধিক অন্বেষণাত্মক অভিযান চলোৱা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে অহা সপ্তাহত তেওঁ জাপান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব, ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাহিৰেও এই সম্পৰ্ক সংস্কৃতি আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশে পৰস্পৰক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে মাৰুতি ছুজুকিৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হোৱা যাত্ৰা এতিয়া বুলেট ট্ৰেইনৰ গতিত উপনীত হৈছে, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটত ভাৰত-জাপান অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ঔদ্যোগিক সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপ। অতীতৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, জাপান এক মুখ্য অংশীদাৰ আছিল। তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ জাপানী বিৰোধীসকলৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা আন্তৰিকতাৰ শলাগ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সহজে বুজি পোৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ জাপানত উদ্যোগ-সম্পৰ্কীয় নিয়ম আৰু নিয়মাৱলীসমূহ ছপা কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে জাপানী অতিথিসকলৰ বাবে আৰামদায়ক ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ গল্ফৰ বাবে জাপানী আগ্ৰহক স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ৭-৮ টা নতুন গল্ফ পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এতিয়া জাপানী ভাষা শিক্ষাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি আছে।
ভাৰতৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। দুয়োখন দেশে এতিয়া দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু মানৱ সম্পদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মাৰুতি ছুজুকিৰ দৰে কোম্পানীসমূহক এনে পদক্ষেপত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
অনাগত বছৰবোৰত সকলো মুখ্য খণ্ডত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আজিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ভেটি উন্নত কৰিব। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ জাপান বিশ্বাসী অংশীদাৰ হৈ থাকিব।
অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল, জাপানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত সন্মানীয় অ’নো কেইচি আৰু ছুজুকি মটৰ নিগমৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the green mobility initiatives in Hansalpur, Gujarat
PM inaugurates and flags off the “e VITARA”, Suzuki’s first Made-in-India global strategic Battery Electric Vehicle
Make in India, Make for the World, Electric vehicles made in India will be exported to 100 countries from today, Hybrid Battery Electrode Manufacturing is also starting today: PM
India has the power of democracy, the advantage of demography and a very large pool of skilled workforce, making it a win-win situation for every partner: PM
The world will drive EVs that say, Made in India!: PM
The Make in India initiative has created a favourable environment for both global and domestic manufacturers: PM
In the coming times, the focus will be on futuristic industries: PM
India is taking off in the Semiconductor sector, 6 plants are about to be set up in the country: PM
26 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Taking large strides towards becoming Aatmanirbhar in the field of green energy, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the green mobility initiatives in Hansalpur, Gujarat today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that amid the festive spirit of Ganeshotsav, a new chapter is being added to India’s ‘Make in India’ journey. He remarked that this marks a significant leap towards the shared goal of “Make in India, Make for the World.” Shri Modi highlighted that starting today, electric vehicles manufactured in India will be exported to 100 countries. He further announced the commencement of Hybrid Battery Electrode manufacturing in the country. Emphasising that today also brings a new dimension to the friendship between India and Japan, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all citizens of India, to Japan, and to Suzuki Motor Corporation.
Recalling that the seeds of India’s success story were sown 12–13 years ago, Shri Modi said that in 2012, during his tenure as Chief Minister, land was allotted to Maruti Suzuki in Hansalpur. He emphasized that even at that time, the vision was of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India. He remarked that those early efforts are now playing a significant role in fulfilling the nation’s current resolutions.
Expressing his heartfelt remembrance of the late Mr. Osamu Suzuki, the Prime Minister stated that the Government of India had the honour of conferring the Padma Vibhushan upon him. He remarked that he is pleased to witness the vast expansion of the vision Mr. Osamu Suzuki had envisioned for Maruti Suzuki India.
“India possesses the strength of democracy and the advantage of demography; India also has a vast pool of skilled workforce, creating a win-win situation for every partner”, emphasised Shri Modi. He pointed out that Suzuki Japan is manufacturing in India, and the vehicles produced here are being exported back to Japan. The Prime Minister remarked that this reflects not only the strength of India-Japan relations but also the growing trust of global companies in India. He stated that companies like Maruti Suzuki have effectively become brand ambassadors of Make in India. Noting that for four consecutive years, Maruti Suzuki has been India’s largest car exporter, the Prime Minister announced that from today, EV exports will also begin on the same scale. He affirmed that in dozens of countries around the world, the EVs that will run will proudly bear the label—Made in India.
Underlining that the most critical component of the EV ecosystem is the battery, the Prime Minister said that until a few years ago, batteries in India were entirely imported. He added that to strengthen EV manufacturing, it was essential for India to begin domestic battery production. Shri Modi recalled that in 2017, the foundation of the TDSG battery plant was laid with this vision. He announced that under a new initiative by TDSG, three Japanese companies will jointly manufacture battery cells in India for the first time. He added that battery cell electrodes will also be produced locally within India. The Prime Minister emphasized that this localization will empower India’s self-reliance. He remarked that this will accelerate the growth of the hybrid electric vehicle sector. He extended his best wishes for this historic beginning.
Mentioning that until a few years ago, EVs were viewed merely as an alternative option, the Prime Minister emphasized his belief that EVs offer concrete solutions to multiple challenges. He recalled that during his visit to Singapore last year, he had proposed converting old vehicles and ambulances into hybrid EVs. Shri Modi commended Maruti Suzuki for accepting this challenge and developing a working prototype within just six months. He shared that he personally reviewed the prototype of the hybrid ambulance and said that these hybrid ambulances align perfectly with the PM E-DRIVE scheme. The Prime Minister noted that under this ₹11,000 crore scheme, a dedicated budget has been allocated for e-ambulances. He highlighted that hybrid EVs will help reduce pollution and offer a viable option to transform old vehicles.
Affirming that clean energy and clean mobility represent the future of India, Shri Modi emphasized that through such efforts, India is rapidly emerging as a reliable hub for clean energy and clean mobility.
The Prime Minister noted that at a time when the world is grappling with supply chain disruptions, India’s policy decisions over the past decade are proving highly effective. Recalling that in 2014, upon receiving the opportunity to serve the nation, preparations for this transformation were initiated, the Prime Minister highlighted the launch of the Make in India campaign and the creation of a conducive environment for both global and domestic manufacturers. He stated that India is working to make its manufacturing sector efficient and globally competitive. He added that industrial corridors are being developed to support this vision as well as plug-and-play infrastructure and logistics parks are being established across the country. The Prime Minister further noted that manufacturers in several sectors are being provided benefits under the Production Linked Incentive scheme.
Stressing that through major reforms, longstanding challenges faced by investors have been resolved, Shri Modi remarked that these reforms have made it easier for investors to invest in Indian manufacturing. He highlighted the tangible outcomes of these efforts, noting that in this decade alone, electronics production in India has increased by nearly 500 percent. Emphasising that mobile phone production has surged by up to 2,700 percent compared to 2014, the Prime Minister added that defence production has also witnessed growth of over 200 percent in the past decade. He stated that this success is motivating all states across India and a healthy competition has emerged among states regarding reforms and investment, benefiting the entire nation. Shri Modi urged the states to come up with pro-development policies and reforms with enhanced ease of doing business facilities to attract global investors.
“India will not stop here; in sectors where India has performed well, the goal is to achieve even greater excellence”, asserted the Prime Minister underlining that the government is prioritizing Mission Manufacturing to drive this progress. He highlighted that India’s focus will now shift towards futuristic industries. Talking about how the semiconductor sector is taking off, with six plants set to be established across the country, Shri Modi affirmed the commitment to further advance semiconductor manufacturing in India.
Shri Modi added that the Government of India is also attentive to the challenges faced by the auto industry due to shortages of rare earth magnets. To strengthen national capabilities in this area, he mentioned the launch of the National Critical Mineral Mission. Under this mission, over 1,200 exploratory campaigns will be conducted across various locations in India to identify critical minerals.
Prime Minister announced that he will be visiting Japan next week, emphasising that the relationship between India and Japan goes far beyond diplomatic ties—it is rooted in culture and mutual trust. He remarked that both nations see their own progress in each other’s development. Pointing out that the journey initiated with Maruti Suzuki has now reached the speed of a bullet train, Shri Modi highlighted that the major initiative to realize the industrial potential of the India-Japan partnership began in Gujarat. Recalling the past, the Prime Minister noted that when the Vibrant Gujarat Summit was launched 20 years ago, Japan was a key partner. He appreciated the warmth with which the people of Gujarat cared for their Japanese counterparts. The Prime Minister shared that industry-related rules and regulations were printed in Japanese to facilitate ease of understanding. He added that arrangements were made for Japanese cuisine to ensure comfort for Japanese guests. He acknowledged the Japanese fondness for golf and stated that 7–8 new golf courses were developed keeping their interests in mind. Shri Modi further noted that colleges and universities in India are now prioritizing Japanese language education.
“India’s ongoing efforts are strengthening the people-to-people connect between India and Japan. Both nations are now able to meet each other’s needs in skill development and human resources”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He urged companies like Maruti Suzuki to actively participate in such initiatives and promote youth exchange programmes.
Emphasising the need to continue advancing in all key sectors in the coming years, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s efforts will elevate the foundation of a developed India by 2047. He concluded by affirming his belief that Japan will remain a trusted partner in achieving this goal.
The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Japan’s Ambassador to India, H. E. Mr. Ono Keiichi, officials from Suzuki Motor Corporation were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated two historic milestones at Suzuki Motor plant in Hansalpur, Ahmedabad. Together, these landmark initiatives underscore India’s emergence as a global hub for green mobility while advancing Prime Minister’s commitment to Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
In a major example of the success of Make in India, Prime Minister inaugurated and flagged off the “e VITARA”, Suzuki’s first global strategic Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV). The Made-in-India BEVs will be exported to more than one hundred countries, including advanced markets such as Europe and Japan. With this milestone, India will now serve as Suzuki’s global manufacturing hub for electric vehicles.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the next phase of India’s battery ecosystem with the start of local production of hybrid battery electrodes at TDS Lithium-Ion Battery plant in Gujarat. The plant, a joint venture of Toshiba, Denso and Suzuki, will boost domestic manufacturing and clean energy innovation. This development ensures that more than eighty percent of the battery value will now be manufactured within India.