Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the green mobility initiatives in Hansalpur, Gujarat
PM inaugurates and flags off the “e VITARA”, Suzuki’s first Made-in-India global strategic Battery Electric Vehicle
Make in India, Make for the World, Electric vehicles made in India will be exported to 100 countries from today, Hybrid Battery Electrode Manufacturing is also starting today: PM
India has the power of democracy, the advantage of demography and a very large pool of skilled workforce, making it a win-win situation for every partner: PM
The world will drive EVs that say, Made in India!: PM
The Make in India initiative has created a favourable environment for both global and domestic manufacturers: PM
In the coming times, the focus will be on futuristic industries: PM
India is taking off in the Semiconductor sector, 6 plants are about to be set up in the country: PM
26 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Taking large strides towards becoming Aatmanirbhar in the field of green energy, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the green mobility initiatives in Hansalpur, Gujarat today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that amid the festive spirit of Ganeshotsav, a new chapter is being added to India’s ‘Make in India’ journey. He remarked that this marks a significant leap towards the shared goal of “Make in India, Make for the World.” Shri Modi highlighted that starting today, electric vehicles manufactured in India will be exported to 100 countries. He further announced the commencement of Hybrid Battery Electrode manufacturing in the country. Emphasising that today also brings a new dimension to the friendship between India and Japan, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all citizens of India, to Japan, and to Suzuki Motor Corporation.
Recalling that the seeds of India’s success story were sown 12–13 years ago, Shri Modi said that in 2012, during his tenure as Chief Minister, land was allotted to Maruti Suzuki in Hansalpur. He emphasized that even at that time, the vision was of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India. He remarked that those early efforts are now playing a significant role in fulfilling the nation’s current resolutions.
Expressing his heartfelt remembrance of the late Mr. Osamu Suzuki, the Prime Minister stated that the Government of India had the honour of conferring the Padma Vibhushan upon him. He remarked that he is pleased to witness the vast expansion of the vision Mr. Osamu Suzuki had envisioned for Maruti Suzuki India.
“India possesses the strength of democracy and the advantage of demography; India also has a vast pool of skilled workforce, creating a win-win situation for every partner”, emphasised Shri Modi. He pointed out that Suzuki Japan is manufacturing in India, and the vehicles produced here are being exported back to Japan. The Prime Minister remarked that this reflects not only the strength of India-Japan relations but also the growing trust of global companies in India. He stated that companies like Maruti Suzuki have effectively become brand ambassadors of Make in India. Noting that for four consecutive years, Maruti Suzuki has been India’s largest car exporter, the Prime Minister announced that from today, EV exports will also begin on the same scale. He affirmed that in dozens of countries around the world, the EVs that will run will proudly bear the label—Made in India.
Underlining that the most critical component of the EV ecosystem is the battery, the Prime Minister said that until a few years ago, batteries in India were entirely imported. He added that to strengthen EV manufacturing, it was essential for India to begin domestic battery production. Shri Modi recalled that in 2017, the foundation of the TDSG battery plant was laid with this vision. He announced that under a new initiative by TDSG, three Japanese companies will jointly manufacture battery cells in India for the first time. He added that battery cell electrodes will also be produced locally within India. The Prime Minister emphasized that this localization will empower India’s self-reliance. He remarked that this will accelerate the growth of the hybrid electric vehicle sector. He extended his best wishes for this historic beginning.
Mentioning that until a few years ago, EVs were viewed merely as an alternative option, the Prime Minister emphasized his belief that EVs offer concrete solutions to multiple challenges. He recalled that during his visit to Singapore last year, he had proposed converting old vehicles and ambulances into hybrid EVs. Shri Modi commended Maruti Suzuki for accepting this challenge and developing a working prototype within just six months. He shared that he personally reviewed the prototype of the hybrid ambulance and said that these hybrid ambulances align perfectly with the PM E-DRIVE scheme. The Prime Minister noted that under this ₹11,000 crore scheme, a dedicated budget has been allocated for e-ambulances. He highlighted that hybrid EVs will help reduce pollution and offer a viable option to transform old vehicles.
Affirming that clean energy and clean mobility represent the future of India, Shri Modi emphasized that through such efforts, India is rapidly emerging as a reliable hub for clean energy and clean mobility.
The Prime Minister noted that at a time when the world is grappling with supply chain disruptions, India’s policy decisions over the past decade are proving highly effective. Recalling that in 2014, upon receiving the opportunity to serve the nation, preparations for this transformation were initiated, the Prime Minister highlighted the launch of the Make in India campaign and the creation of a conducive environment for both global and domestic manufacturers. He stated that India is working to make its manufacturing sector efficient and globally competitive. He added that industrial corridors are being developed to support this vision as well as plug-and-play infrastructure and logistics parks are being established across the country. The Prime Minister further noted that manufacturers in several sectors are being provided benefits under the Production Linked Incentive scheme.
Stressing that through major reforms, longstanding challenges faced by investors have been resolved, Shri Modi remarked that these reforms have made it easier for investors to invest in Indian manufacturing. He highlighted the tangible outcomes of these efforts, noting that in this decade alone, electronics production in India has increased by nearly 500 percent. Emphasising that mobile phone production has surged by up to 2,700 percent compared to 2014, the Prime Minister added that defence production has also witnessed growth of over 200 percent in the past decade. He stated that this success is motivating all states across India and a healthy competition has emerged among states regarding reforms and investment, benefiting the entire nation. Shri Modi urged the states to come up with pro-development policies and reforms with enhanced ease of doing business facilities to attract global investors.
“India will not stop here; in sectors where India has performed well, the goal is to achieve even greater excellence”, asserted the Prime Minister underlining that the government is prioritizing Mission Manufacturing to drive this progress. He highlighted that India’s focus will now shift towards futuristic industries. Talking about how the semiconductor sector is taking off, with six plants set to be established across the country, Shri Modi affirmed the commitment to further advance semiconductor manufacturing in India.
Shri Modi added that the Government of India is also attentive to the challenges faced by the auto industry due to shortages of rare earth magnets. To strengthen national capabilities in this area, he mentioned the launch of the National Critical Mineral Mission. Under this mission, over 1,200 exploratory campaigns will be conducted across various locations in India to identify critical minerals.
Prime Minister announced that he will be visiting Japan next week, emphasising that the relationship between India and Japan goes far beyond diplomatic ties—it is rooted in culture and mutual trust. He remarked that both nations see their own progress in each other’s development. Pointing out that the journey initiated with Maruti Suzuki has now reached the speed of a bullet train, Shri Modi highlighted that the major initiative to realize the industrial potential of the India-Japan partnership began in Gujarat. Recalling the past, the Prime Minister noted that when the Vibrant Gujarat Summit was launched 20 years ago, Japan was a key partner. He appreciated the warmth with which the people of Gujarat cared for their Japanese counterparts. The Prime Minister shared that industry-related rules and regulations were printed in Japanese to facilitate ease of understanding. He added that arrangements were made for Japanese cuisine to ensure comfort for Japanese guests. He acknowledged the Japanese fondness for golf and stated that 7–8 new golf courses were developed keeping their interests in mind. Shri Modi further noted that colleges and universities in India are now prioritizing Japanese language education.
“India’s ongoing efforts are strengthening the people-to-people connect between India and Japan. Both nations are now able to meet each other’s needs in skill development and human resources”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He urged companies like Maruti Suzuki to actively participate in such initiatives and promote youth exchange programmes.
Emphasising the need to continue advancing in all key sectors in the coming years, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s efforts will elevate the foundation of a developed India by 2047. He concluded by affirming his belief that Japan will remain a trusted partner in achieving this goal.
The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Japan’s Ambassador to India, H. E. Mr. Ono Keiichi, officials from Suzuki Motor Corporation were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated two historic milestones at Suzuki Motor plant in Hansalpur, Ahmedabad. Together, these landmark initiatives underscore India’s emergence as a global hub for green mobility while advancing Prime Minister’s commitment to Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
In a major example of the success of Make in India, Prime Minister inaugurated and flagged off the “e VITARA”, Suzuki’s first global strategic Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV). The Made-in-India BEVs will be exported to more than one hundred countries, including advanced markets such as Europe and Japan. With this milestone, India will now serve as Suzuki’s global manufacturing hub for electric vehicles.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the next phase of India’s battery ecosystem with the start of local production of hybrid battery electrodes at TDS Lithium-Ion Battery plant in Gujarat. The plant, a joint venture of Toshiba, Denso and Suzuki, will boost domestic manufacturing and clean energy innovation. This development ensures that more than eighty percent of the battery value will now be manufactured within India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के हंसलपुर में ग्रीन मोबिलिटी पहल का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुजुकी के पहले मेड-इन-इंडिया बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन ‘ई विटारा’ का उद्घाटन किया और उसे हरी झंडी दिखाई
मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड पहल के तहत भारत में बने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन आज से 100 देशों को निर्यात किए जाएंगे, हाइब्रिड बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड विनिर्माण भी आज से शुरू हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के पास लोकतंत्र की शक्ति है, जनसांख्यिकी का लाभ है और कुशल कार्यबल का एक बहुत बड़ा भंडार है, जो हर भागीदार के लिए लाभदायक है: प्रधानमंत्री
अब दुनिया भर में जो ईवी चलेगी, उसमें लिखा होगा- मेड इन इंडिया!: प्रधानमंत्री
मेक इन इंडिया पहल ने वैश्विक ही नहीं, घरेलू निर्माताओं के लिए भी अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
आने वाले समय में, भविष्य के उद्योगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में उड़ान भर रहा है, देश में इसके 6 संयंत्र स्थापित होने वाले हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
26 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के हंसलपुर में ग्रीन मोबिलिटी पहल का उद्घाटन किया। हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में यह एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गणेशोत्सव के उल्लास के बीच, भारत की 'मेक इन इंडिया' यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज से भारत में निर्मित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का निर्यात 100 देशों को किया जाएगा। उन्होंने देश में हाइब्रिड बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड निर्माण की शुरुआत की भी घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन भारत-जापान मैत्री को एक नया आयाम देगा। उन्होंने भारत के सभी नागरिकों, जापान और सुजुकी मोटर कॉर्पोरेशन को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
यह स्मरण करते हुए कि भारत की सफलता की कहानी के बीज 12-13 साल पहले बोए गए थे, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 2012 में, उनके मुख्यमंत्री कार्यकाल के दौरान, हंसलपुर में मारुति सुजुकी को ज़मीन आवंटित की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया का ही विजन था। उन्होंने कहा कि वे शुरुआती प्रयास, अब देश के वर्तमान संकल्पों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
स्वर्गीय श्री ओसामु सुजुकी को अपनी हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार को उन्हें पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित करने का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया के लिए श्री ओसामु सुजुकी द्वारा देखे गए विजन के व्यापक विस्तार को देखकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के पास लोकतंत्र की मजबूती, जनसांख्यिकी का लाभ और कुशल कार्यबल का एक विशाल भंडार भी है जो हर साझेदार के लिए लाभजनक है। उन्होंने बताया कि सुजुकी जापान भारत में निर्माण कर रही है और यहां उत्पादित वाहन जापान को निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह न केवल भारत-जापान संबंधों की मज़बूती को दर्शाता है, बल्कि वैश्विक कंपनियों के भारत में बढ़ते विश्वास को भी दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मारुति सुजुकी जैसी कंपनियां प्रभावी रूप से मेक इन इंडिया की ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन गई हैं। लगातार चार वर्षों से मारुति सुजुकी भारत की सबसे बड़ी कार निर्यातक रही है और प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि आज से उसी पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का निर्यात भी शुरू होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के दर्जनों देशों में चलने वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर गर्व से मेड इन इंडिया का लेबल लगा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटक बैटरी है और कुछ साल पहले तक भारत में बैटरियां पूरी तरह से आयातित होती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि ईवी विनिर्माण को मज़बूती प्रदान करने के लिए भारत में घरेलू बैटरी उत्पादन शुरू करना जरूरी है। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि 2017 में इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ टीडीएसजी बैटरी प्लांट की नींव रखी गई थी। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि टीडीएसजी की एक नई पहल के तहत, तीन जापानी कंपनियां पहली बार भारत में संयुक्त रूप से बैटरी सेल का निर्माण करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बैटरी सेल इलेक्ट्रोड का उत्पादन भी भारत में ही स्थानीय स्तर पर किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह स्थानीयकरण भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को सशक्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन क्षेत्र के विकास को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले तक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को सिर्फ एक विकल्प के तौर पर ही देखा जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन कई चुनौतियों का ठोस समाधान पेश करते हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि पिछले साल अपनी सिंगापुर यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने पुराने वाहनों और एम्बुलेंस को हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में बदलने का प्रस्ताव रखा था। श्री मोदी ने इस चुनौती को स्वीकार करने और सिर्फ छह महीने के भीतर एक कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप तैयार करने के लिए मारुति सुजुकी की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने हाइब्रिड एम्बुलेंस के प्रोटोटाइप की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा की है और कहा कि ये हाइब्रिड एम्बुलेंस पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के बिल्कुल अनुरूप हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस 11,000 करोड़ रुपए की योजना के तहत ई-एम्बुलेंस के लिए एक खास बजट आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रदूषण कम करने में मदद करेंगे और पुराने वाहनों को बदलने का एक व्यावहारिक विकल्प पेश करेंगे।
मोदी ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता भारत के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं ऐसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत तेजी से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता के लिए एक विश्वसनीय केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधानों से जूझ रही है, पिछले एक दशक में भारत के नीतिगत निर्णय अत्यधिक प्रभावी साबित हो रहे हैं। 2014 में राष्ट्र की सेवा का अवसर मिलने पर इस परिवर्तन की तैयारी शुरू करने का स्मरण करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मेक इन इंडिया अभियान की शुरुआत और वैश्विक तथा घरेलू, दोनों ही निर्माताओं के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण के निर्माण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को कुशल और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए औद्योगिक गलियारे विकसित किए जा रहे हैं और साथ ही देश भर में प्लग-एंड-प्ले बुनियादी ढांचा और लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों के निर्माताओं को उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत लाभ प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि बड़े सुधारों के जरिए निवेशकों के सामने लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियां हल हो गई हैं और इन सुधारों ने निवेशकों के लिए भारतीय विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में निवेश करना आसान बना दिया है। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों के ठोस परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि अकेले इसी दशक में भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन में लगभग 500 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 की तुलना में मोबाइल फोन उत्पादन में 2,700 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि हुई है और पिछले एक दशक में रक्षा उत्पादन में भी 200 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सफलता देश के सभी राज्यों को प्रेरित कर रही है और सुधारों व निवेश को लेकर राज्यों के बीच एक स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा उभरी है जिसका लाभ पूरे देश को मिल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने राज्यों से वैश्विक निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए विकासोन्मुखी नीतियों और सुधारों के साथ-साथ व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत यहीं नहीं रुकेगा, जिन क्षेत्रों में भारत ने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है, वहां और भी अधिक उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना हमारा लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार इस प्रगति को निरंतरता देने के लिए मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का ध्यान अब भविष्य के उद्योगों की ओर जाएगा। देश भर में छह संयंत्रों की स्थापना के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र की बढ़ती प्रगति के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री मोदी ने भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण को और आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार रेयर-अर्थ मैग्नेट की कमी के कारण ऑटो उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को लेकर भी सजग है। इस क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की शुरुआत का उल्लेख किया। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पहचान के लिए भारत के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 1,200 से ज़्यादा अन्वेषण अभियान चलाए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले सप्ताह जापान की अपनी यात्रा की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि भारत और जापान के बीच संबंध, केवल कूटनीतिक संबंधों में ही सीमित न रह कर इससे कहीं आगे तक फैले हैं और ये संबंध संस्कृति और आपसी विश्वास पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश एक-दूसरे की प्रगति में अपनी प्रगति देखते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मारुति सुजुकी के साथ शुरू हुआ यह सफ़र अब बुलेट ट्रेन की गति तक पहुंच गया है। भारत-जापान साझेदारी की औद्योगिक क्षमता को साकार करने की प्रमुख पहल गुजरात में शुरू हुई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि 20 साल पहले जब वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ हुआ था, तब जापान एक प्रमुख साझेदार था। उन्होंने गुजरात के लोगों द्वारा जापान के लोगों के प्रति दिखाए गए स्नेह की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि उद्योग से संबंधित नियम और कानून जापानी भाषा में छापे गए थे ताकि उन्हें समझना आसान हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जापानी मेहमानों के लिए जापानी व्यंजनों की व्यवस्था की गई थी। उन्होंने गोल्फ के प्रति जापानियों के प्रेम की सराहना की और कहा कि उनके हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 7-8 नए गोल्फ कोर्स विकसित किए गए थे। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि भारत के कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय अब जापानी भाषा की शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के निरंतर प्रयास, भारत और जापान के बीच लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क को मज़बूत कर रहे हैं। दोनों देश अब कौशल विकास और मानव संसाधन के क्षेत्र में एक-दूसरे की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने मारुति सुजुकी जैसी कंपनियों से ऐसी पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
आने वाले वर्षों में सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निरंतर प्रगति की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज के प्रयास 2047 तक विकसित भारत की नींव को मजबूत करेंगे। उन्होंने अपना वक्तव्य इस विश्वास को दोहराते हुए समाप्त किया कि जापान इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार बना रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री ओनो केइची, सुजुकी मोटर कॉर्पोरेशन के अधिकारी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद के हंसलपुर स्थित सुजुकी मोटर प्लांट में दो ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत किए। ये महत्वपूर्ण पहल, भारत को ग्रीन मोबिलिटी के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करती हैं और साथ ही मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को भी आगे बढ़ाती हैं।
मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सुजुकी के पहले वैश्विक बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी) ‘ई विटारा का उद्घाटन किया और इसे हरी झंडी दिखाई। भारत में निर्मित इन बीईवी का निर्यात यूरोप और जापान जैसे उन्नत बाजारों सहित 100 से अधिक देशों में किया जाएगा। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, भारत अब सुजुकी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात स्थित टीडीएस लिथियम-आयन बैटरी संयंत्र में हाइब्रिड बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड के उत्पादन की शुरुआत की। तोशिबा, डेंसो और सुजुकी का यह संयुक्त उद्यम संयंत्र, घरेलू विनिर्माण और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा। अब अस्सी प्रतिशत से अधिक बैटरी का निर्माण भारत में ही किया जाएगा।