Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
25 AUG 2025 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
What an atmosphere all of you have created today!
Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in the Union Cabinet C. R. Patil, all the ministers of the Gujarat government, Mayor of Ahmedabad Pratibha ji, other public representatives, and my brothers and sisters of Ahmedabad!
Today, all of you have truly created an atmosphere. Many times I think, how fortunate I am to receive the love and blessings of these lakhs of people. No matter how much I thank you, it will never be enough. Look, there stands a little Narendra over there!
Friends,
Currently, there is a wonderful enthusiasm for Ganeshotsav across the country. With the blessings of Lord Ganpati Bappa, today marks the auspicious beginning of many projects connected to the development of Gujarat. It is my good fortune that today I have had the opportunity to dedicate numerous development projects to you. I heartily congratulate all of you for these development works.
Friends,
In this monsoon season, several parts of Gujarat too have been experiencing heavy rainfall. Across the country, incidents of cloudbursts are happening one after another, and when we watch scenes of such devastation on TV, it becomes difficult to even compose ourselves. I express my condolences to all the affected families. This fury of nature has become a challenge for the entire human race, for the whole world, for our entire country. The central government, together with all state governments, is fully engaged in relief and rescue operations.
Friends,
This land of Gujarat is the land of two Mohans. One is the Sudarshan Chakra-dhari Mohan, our Dwarkadhish Shri Krishna, and the other is the Charkha-dhari Mohan, the saint of Sabarmati, Pujya Bapu. Today, Bharat continues to grow stronger by following the path shown by both of them. The Sudarshan Chakra-dhari Mohan taught us how to defend the nation and society. He made the Sudarshan Chakra a shield of justice and security, one that hunts down the enemy even in the ‘pataal’ (underground) and delivers punishment. That very spirit is reflected today in Bharat’s decisions—felt not only by our nation, but by the whole world. Our Gujarat and Ahmedabad have witnessed the difficult days of the past. When rioters, during kite fights, would even take lives; when people had to live under curfews; when on festivals the soil of Ahmedabad would be stained with blood. These aggressors shed our blood, while the Congress government sitting in Delhi did nothing. But today, we do not spare terrorists and their masters, no matter where they hide. The world has seen how Bharat avenged Pahalgam. In just 22 minutes, everything was obliterated. By striking deep inside, hitting pre-decided targets hundreds of kilometres away, we attacked the very nerve centre of terrorism. Operation Sindoor became a symbol of the ‘shaurya’ (valour) of our armed forces and the ‘iccha shakti’ (will power) of Sudarshan Chakra-dhari Mohan’s Bharat.
Friends,
The charkha-dhari Mohan, our Pujya Bapu, showed the path of Bharat’s prosperity through ‘swadeshi’ (self-reliance). Here we have the Sabarmati Ashram. This Ashram stands as a witness that the party which enjoyed power for decades in Bapu’s name, trampled on his very soul. What did they do with Bapu’s mantra of ‘swadeshi’? For years now, those who run their politics in Gandhi’s name—you would not have heard a single word about ‘swachhta’ (cleanliness) from their mouths, nor about ‘swadeshi’. The country cannot understand what happened to their vision. For sixty to sixty-five years, Congress ruled Bharat while keeping it dependent on other nations—so that they could play games with imports and indulge in scams while in government. But today, Bharat has made ‘atmanirbharta’ (self-reliance) the foundation of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With the strength of our farmers, our fishermen, our cattle breeders, and our entrepreneurs, Bharat is rapidly advancing on the path of development—on the path of self-reliance. And look at how many cattle breeders we have in Gujarat, and see the strength of our dairy sector! Just a few hours ago, I met the Prime Minister of Fiji. He spoke with great respect and admiration, saying he too wished to develop his dairy sector and cooperative movement like ours. Friends, it is our cattle breeders who have strengthened our dairy sector, and among them, our sisters have contributed the most. Our sisters have made the dairy sector strong and self-reliant through their dedication, and today its praises are being sung across the world.
But friends,
Today we can clearly see how politics across the world is driven by economic self-interest, everyone is busy serving their own agenda. From this land of Ahmedabad, I want to say to my small entrepreneurs, to my shopkeeper brothers and sisters, to my farmer brothers, to my cattle-rearing brothers and sisters—and I say this from the soil of Gandhi—that for my country’s small entrepreneurs, farmers, and cattle-rearers, for each one of you, I give you my repeated assurance: for Modi, your interests are paramount. My government will never allow any harm to come to small entrepreneurs, farmers, or cattle-rearers. No matter how great the pressure may be, we will continue to strengthen our ability to endure it.
Friends,
Today, the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ (Self-reliant India Campaign) is getting great energy from Gujarat, and behind this are two decades of hard work. This young generation of today has not seen those days when curfews were imposed here almost daily. Doing business and trade was made difficult, and an atmosphere of unrest was maintained. But today, Ahmedabad is among the safest cities in Bharat, and this has been achieved by all of you.
Friends,
The environment of peace and security that has been created in Gujarat is yielding positive results all around us. Today, every type of industry is expanding on the soil of Gujarat. The entire state takes pride in seeing how our Gujarat has become a manufacturing hub. You must be aware, especially the elder brothers and sisters among you, when the movement for a separate Gujarat was taking place, the ‘Mahagujarat Movement’—many people told us, “Why do you want to separate Gujarat? You will starve to death. What do you have? Neither minerals, nor perennial rivers. Out of ten years, seven years go by in drought. No mines, no industries, not much agriculture. On one side there is the Rann, and on the other side is Pakistan—what will you do?” They mocked us saying, “Apart from salt, you have nothing.” But when the responsibility fell upon Gujarat to stand on its own feet, the people of Gujarat did not step back. And today, to those who once asked what Gujarat had—we may not have a single diamond mine, but nine out of ten diamonds in the world are processed and polished here in Gujarat.
Friends,
A few months ago, I came to Dahod. Powerful electric locomotive engines are being manufactured in the railway factory there. Today, metro coaches made in Gujarat are being exported to other countries. Apart from this, whether it is motorcycles or cars, Gujarat is producing them in very large numbers. Big companies from across Bharat and the world are setting up factories here. Gujarat was already making different parts of airplanes and exporting them. Now the work of making transport aircraft has also started in Vadodara. Aircraft are being manufactured here in Gujarat itself—doesn’t that make us proud? Now Gujarat is also becoming a major centre for electric vehicle manufacturing. Tomorrow, on the 26th, I am going to Hansalpur, where a very big initiative related to electric vehicle manufacturing is being launched. Today, all modern electronic devices cannot be made without semiconductors. Gujarat is now going to make a big name in the semiconductor sector as well. Textiles, gems and jewellery have already become the identity of Gujarat. When it comes to medicines and vaccines, Gujarat accounts for nearly one-third of Bharat’s total exports of pharma products.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is moving rapidly forward in the fields of solar, wind, and nuclear energy. Gujarat’s contribution to this progress is among the highest. Just now, while coming from the airport, there was a grand roadshow—truly remarkable! You all did wonders. The roadshow itself was magnificent, and people were standing on rooftops, in balconies. Naturally, I greeted them respectfully, but as my eyes scanned the surroundings, I noticed that solar rooftop power plants could be seen on the rooftops of most houses. Gujarat is also becoming a major hub of green energy and petrochemicals. Gujarat plays a significant role in meeting the country’s petrochemical needs. Our plastic industry, synthetic fibre, fertilizers, medicines, paint industry, cosmetics—all of these largely depend on the petrochemical sector. In Gujarat, old industries are expanding. I still remember—there was a time when people constantly lamented. Those who recall the situation 30 years ago know what people cried about: “The mills have closed, the mills have closed, the mills have closed.” Every day, it was the same story. Whenever any leader came, journalists would ask only one question: “The mills have shut down, what will you do about it?” Back then, it was under the Congress party. But today, while the sirens of the mills may have fallen silent, the flag of development is flying high in every corner of Gujarat. New industries are being established, and all these efforts are strengthening the vision of a self-reliant Bharat. As a result, continuous employment opportunities are being created for the youth of Gujarat.
Friends,
Whether it is industry, farming, or tourism, excellent connectivity is very important. In the past 20–25 years, the connectivity of Gujarat has been completely transformed. Even today, many road and rail projects have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. The circular road, that is, the Sardar Patel Ring Road, is now being widened further. It is becoming a six-lane wide road. This will reduce traffic jam problems in the most crowded areas of the city. Similarly, widening of the Viramgam–Khudad–Rampura Road will give convenience to farmers and industries here. These new underpasses and railway overbridges will further improve the city’s connectivity.
Friends,
There was a time when only old red buses used to run. People used to say—wherever you want to go, you go in the “red bus.” But today, BRTS ‘Janmarg’ (Bus Rapid Transit System Corridor) and AC-electric buses are providing new facilities. The metro rail is also expanding rapidly, and this has ensured ease of travel for the people of Ahmedabad.
Friends,
Around every city of Gujarat, there is a big industrial corridor. But until 10 years ago, there was a lack of good rail connectivity between ports and such industrial clusters. When you sent me to Delhi in 2014, I began the work of solving this problem of Gujarat as well. In the last 11 years, nearly 3,000 kilometres of new railway tracks have been laid in Gujarat. The entire railway network in Gujarat has been 100 percent electrified. The railway projects that Gujarat has received today will benefit farmers, industries, and pilgrims alike.
Friends,
Our government is committed to giving the poor living in cities a life of dignity. A direct proof of this is our Ramapir no Tekro, our Ramapir’s Tila, which one sees while coming and going from the airport. Pujya Bapu always emphasized the dignity of the poor. Today, the new homes built for the poor at the entrance of the Sabarmati Ashram are a living example of this. Giving 1,500 pucca houses to the poor means laying the foundation for countless new dreams. The happiness on the faces of those living in these houses will be even greater this Navratri and Diwali. Along with this, as a true tribute to Pujya Bapu, the renovation of Bapu’s Sabarmati Ashram is also happening. Our two great personalities—Sardar Sahib’s grand statue, the Statue of Unity, we completed that work. At that time, I also wanted to take up the work of Sabarmati Ashram, but the central government then was not supportive of us. Perhaps, they were not even supportive of Gandhi ji. Because of that, I could never move that work forward. But since you sent me there, just as the Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel has become a great centre of inspiration for Bharat and the world, and when the renovation work of the Sabarmati Ashram is completed, mark my words, friends, our Sabarmati Ashram is going to become the greatest land of inspiration for peace in the whole world.
Friends,
It has been our mission that our worker families get a better life. That is why, we took the initiative in Gujarat to build pucca gated societies for those living in slums many years ago. Over the past years, many such projects have been completed in Gujarat where houses have been built in place of slums, and this campaign is continuously going on.
Friends,
The one whom nobody cared about—Modi gives respect to them. I had said from Red Fort this time—priority to the backward, and making the life of the urban poor easier is also our very big priority. Even the street vendors were never taken care of by anyone earlier. Our government started the PM SVANidhi Yojana for them. Today, because of this scheme, nearly 70 lakh street vendors across the country are able to get loans from banks. This has also benefited lakhs of people in Gujarat.
Friends,
In the past 11 years, 25 crore people have overcome poverty and come out of it. For the world, this is a wonder—such a big figure of 25 crore people coming out of poverty. All economies across the world are discussing this today.
Friends,
When a poor person comes out of poverty, he emerges as a new strength in the form of the neo middle class. Today, this neo middle class and our traditional middle class—together—are becoming a great strength of the country. Our continuous effort is to empower both the neo middle class and the middle class. For our brothers in Ahmedabad, there is good news—on the day income tax exemption was announced for income up to 12 lakh rupees in the budget, the Opposition could not even understand how this was possible.
Friends,
Get ready—our government is bringing reforms in GST as well, and a big gift is being prepared for you before this Diwali. Because of the GST reform, our small entrepreneurs will benefit, and the tax on many items will also be reduced. Whether it is the business community or our families, everyone is going to get a double bonus of happiness this Diwali.
Friends,
Just now I was talking about the PM Surya Ghar initiative. Now, through the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, we are bringing electricity bills down to zero. In Gujarat alone, nearly six lakh families have joined this scheme so far. The government has provided more than three thousand crore rupees to these families in Gujarat itself. As a result, they are now saving a substantial amount every month on their electricity bills.
Friends,
Ahmedabad city today is becoming a city of dreams and resolutions. But there was a time when people used to mock Ahmedabad by calling it ‘Gardabad’. Dust and dirt flying everywhere, heaps of garbage—that had become the city’s misfortune. I am happy that today, in the matter of cleanliness, Ahmedabad is making a name for itself in the country. This has been possible only because of the cooperation of every citizen of Ahmedabad.
But friends,
This cleanliness, this campaign of ‘Swachhata’ is not for just one day. It is work to be done generation after generation, every single day. Make cleanliness a habit, only then will we achieve the desired results.
Friends,
How was our Sabarmati river earlier? It used to be like a dry drain, circuses were held in it, children played cricket there. The people of Ahmedabad resolved to change this situation. Now, the Sabarmati Riverfront is adding pride to this city.
Friends,
Even the water of Kankaria Lake used to be green and foul-smelling due to weeds. Walking around it was difficult, and it had become a favourite place for anti-social elements—nobody dared to pass through there. Today, it has become one of the best places to visit. Whether it is boating in the lake or the fun-and-learning mix for children at Kids City, this is all part of the changing picture of Ahmedabad. The Kankaria Carnival—that has become a big jewel of Ahmedabad, giving the city a new identity.
Friends,
Ahmedabad is emerging today as an attractive centre of tourism. Ahmedabad is a UNESCO World Heritage City. Whether it is the old city gates, the Sabarmati Ashram, or the heritage sites here, our city today shines brightly on the world map. Now, new and modern forms of tourism are also developing rapidly here. When we used to talk about tourism earlier, Ahmedabad or Gujarat did not even have a mention in the Dasada office records. In those days, when it came to tourism, people from Gujarat used to say, “Let’s go to Abu,” and people from South Gujarat would go to Diu and Daman. That was our whole world. Religiously inclined travellers would visit Somnath, Dwarka, or Ambaji—just four or five such places. But today, Gujarat has become an important destination for tourism. In the Rann of Kutch, the world is going crazy to witness the White Rann. People want to see the Statue of Unity, they come to see the bridge at Bet Dwarka, and even get down from their vehicles to walk across it. Once you take a decision, my friends, the results do come. Today, Ahmedabad is becoming a major hub of the concerts economy. A few months ago, the Coldplay concert held here was talked about across the world. With a seating capacity of one lakh people, Ahmedabad’s stadium too has become a centre of attraction. This shows that Ahmedabad is capable of hosting grand concerts as well as major sporting events.
Friends,
At the beginning, I had spoken about festivals. This is the season of festivals—Navratri, Vijayadashami, Dhanteras, Deepawali, all are coming. These are, of course, festivals of our culture, but they should also become festivals of ‘Atmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). And so, I want to once again repeat my appeal to you, and from the land of Pujya Bapu, I am also appealing to my fellow citizens of Bharat. We must adopt one mantra in our lives—that whatever we buy, it will be Made in India, it will be Swadeshi. For home decoration, you should buy Made in India goods. For gifts to friends, choose only those that are made in Bharat, by the people of Bharat. I especially want to say this to shopkeepers and traders—you can contribute greatly to moving this nation forward. Decide firmly that you will not sell foreign goods, and put up a board with pride that says, “Only Swadeshi sold here.” With these small efforts of ours, these festivals will turn into grand celebrations of Bharat’s prosperity.
Friends,
Many times, in the beginning, people might have been more used to disappointment. I remember, when I first spoke about the Riverfront, everyone laughed it off. “Has the Riverfront come up or not?” When I held a press conference about the Statue of Unity, everyone mocked me, saying, “Elections are coming, that’s why Modi ji is bringing this up.” But tell me, has the Statue of Unity been built or not? Today, does the world look at it with amazement or not? When I spoke about the Rann Utsav in Kutch, people said, “Who will ever go to Kutch? Who goes to the Rann?” But today, there are long queues; people book their trips six months in advance. Did it happen or not? An aircraft manufacturing plant is being set up in Gujarat—could anyone have imagined that? I remember when I first visualized GIFT City, almost everyone made fun of it—asking how such a thing could happen, how such buildings could be built. But today, GIFT City is writing one of the proudest chapters of Bharat. I am reminding you of all this because I want you to carefully see the potential of this nation. If you revere it, if you dedicate yourself to it, then the people of Bharat will never let your resolve fail. The people of this country will give their sweat and blood. There was a time when, after so many terrorist attacks, it was believed that nothing could be done to the enemy. But Bharat carried out surgical strikes and destroyed their launching pads. Bharat conducted air strikes and blew up their training centres. Bharat carried out Operation Sindoor and struck at their very core. Bharat’s Chandrayaan landed at Shiv Shakti Point, where no one had gone before, and hoisted our Tricolour. Shubhanshu Shukla went to the International Space Centre. Now preparations for Gaganyaan are going on. Work is also underway for building our own space station. Friends, each of these events proves that if we resolve with faith, with dedication, then with the blessings and support of the people—who are a form of God—we achieve success. With that same confidence, I say, this nation will become self-reliant. Every citizen of this country will be a carrier of “Vocal for Local.” Every citizen will live by the mantra of Swadeshi. And then, never again will we face a situation where we have to depend on others.
Friends,
When the Covid situation was there, earlier it used to take 30–40 years for a vaccine made somewhere in the world to reach our country. People were doubtful about what would happen during Covid. But this country decided, created its own vaccine, and delivered it to 140 crore citizens. This is the strength of our country. With faith in that strength, I want to say to my fellow friends of Gujarat — the lessons you taught me, the way you taught me, the energy and enthusiasm you filled in me — by 2047, when Bharat will celebrate 100 years of Independence, this nation will have become a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Therefore, friends,
A vital highway to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is swadeshi (indigenous self-reliance). Another vital highway is Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India). And to all those who create things, who manufacture, who produce, I appeal to you—keep continuously improving your quality, keep reducing your costs. You will see, the people of Bharat will never need to buy anything from outside. We must awaken this spirit and set such an example before the world. There are many countries, my friends, that when faced with a crisis, they stand tall and firm, and they achieve results. For us too, this is an opportunity. We must move forward with the strength to fulfil our resolve. I have full faith that just as Gujarat has always supported me, the entire nation will support me, and the country will surely emerge as a ‘Viksit Bharat’. My heartfelt congratulations to all of you on receiving these precious gifts of development! May Gujarat progress greatly, reach new heights; whatever strength Gujarat has, it will prove it through action. I express my deep gratitude to all of you! And now, with full strength, say with me:
Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you!
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are in Gujarati language, which has been translated here in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
25 AUG 2025 10:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
ভারত মাতা কি জয়!
ভারত মাতা কি জয়!
ভারত মাতা কি জয়!
আজ আপনারা এখানে কী পরিবেশ তৈরি করেছেন!
গুজরাটের মাননীয় রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী সি আর পাতিল, গুজরাট সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা, আমেদাবাদের মেয়র প্রতিভা জি, অন্যান্য জনপ্রতিনিধি এবং আমার আমেদাবাদের ভাই ও বোনেরা।
আজ আপনারা সত্যিই এক অসাধারণ পরিবেশ তৈরি করেছেন। আমার প্রায়শই মনে হয়, আমি কত সৌভাগ্যবান যে আপানাদের মতো লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের ভালোবাসা ও আশীর্বাদ আমি পাচ্ছি। আমি আপনাদের যতই ধন্যবাদ দিই না কেন, তা যথেষ্ট হবে না। ওই দেখুন আপনাদের পাশে ওইখানে ছোট্ট নরেন্দ্র দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।
বন্ধুরা,
এখন দেশজুড়ে গণেশোৎসবের তোড়জোড় চলছে। গণপতি বাপ্পার আশীর্বাদে আজ আমরা গুজরাটের উন্নয়নে বহু প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছি। আমার সৌভাগ্য যে আমি অসংখ্য উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প আপনাদের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করতে পেরেছি। এজন্য আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
এবারের বর্ষায় গুজরাটের বহু এলাকাতেও প্রবল বৃষ্টি হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় একের পর এক মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি হয়েছে। আমরা যখন টিভিতে ওই সব এলাকার ধ্বংসস্তূপের দৃশ্য দেখি, তখন নিজেদের সামলানো কঠিন হয়ে পড়ে। আমি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা ব্যক্ত করছি। প্রকৃতির এই রোষ সমগ্র মানব জাতির কাছে, সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে, সমগ্র দেশের কাছে এক চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে উঠেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সহায়তায় ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে সর্বশক্তি নিয়োগ করেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
গুজরাটের এই মাটি, দুই মোহনের মাটি। একজন হলেন সুদর্শনচক্রধারী মোহন, আমাদের দ্বারকাধীশ শ্রীকৃষ্ণ এবং অন্যজন চরকাধারী মোহন, সবরমতীর মহাত্মা, পুজ্য বাপু। আজ এই দুজনের দেখানো পথ ধরে ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে। সুদর্শনচক্রধারী মোহন আমাদের শিখিয়েছেন কীভাবে দেশ ও সমাজকে রক্ষা করতে হয়। সুদর্শনচক্রকে তিনি ন্যায় ও সুরক্ষার এক ঢাল করে তুলেছিলেন। এমন এক অস্ত্র, যা পাতালে ধাওয়া করেও অপরাধীকে শাস্তি দেয়। এই চেতনাই আজ ভারতের সিদ্ধান্তের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে – শুধু আমাদের দেশই নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্ব তা অনুভব করছে। আমাদের গুজরাট ও আমেদাবাদ আগেকার কঠিন দিনগুলির সাক্ষী রয়েছে। যখন দাঙ্গাবাজরা ঘুড়ি ওড়াতে গিয়ে জীবন পর্যন্ত নিয়ে নিতো; যখন মানুষকে কার্ফুর মধ্যে থাকতে হতো; যখন প্রতিটি উৎসবে আমেদাবাদের মাটি রক্তে ভিজে যেত; সেই দূর্বৃত্তরা আমাদের রক্ত ঝরাতো, অথচ দিল্লিতে বসে থাকা কংগ্রেস সরকার কিছুই করতো না। কিন্তু আজ আমরা জঙ্গি এবং তাদের মদতদাতাদের আর ছেড়ে দিই না, সে তারা যেখানেই লুকোক না কেন। সারা বিশ্ব দেখেছে কীভাবে ভারত মাত্র ২২ মিনিটে পহেলগাঁও হামলার প্রতিশোধ নিয়েছে। অনেক ভিতরে ঢুকে, শত শত কিলোমিটার দূরের নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হেনে আমরা সন্ত্রাসবাদের স্নায়ুকেন্দ্রে আক্রমণ চালিয়েছি। অপারেশন সিঁদুর আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর শৌর্য এবং সুদর্শনচক্রধারী মোহনের ভারতের ইচ্ছাশক্তির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
চরকাধারী মোহন, আমাদের পুজ্য বাপু স্বদেশীর মাধ্যমে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির পথ দেখিয়েছিলেন। এখানেই রয়েছে সবরমতী আশ্রম। বাপুর নামে, বাপুর আদর্শকে পদদলিত করে যে দল দশকের পর দশক ধরে ক্ষমতা ভোগ করেছে, এই আশ্রম তার সাক্ষী। তারা বাপুর স্বদেশীর মন্ত্র নিয়ে কী করেছে? যারা বছরের পর বছর ধরে গান্ধীর নামে রাজনীতি করে এসেছে – তাদের মুখ থেকে আপনারা কখনও স্বচ্ছতা বা স্বদেশীর বিষয়ে একটা শব্দও শোনেননি। তাদের ভাবনা-চিন্তা কী ছিল, তা দেশ বুঝতেই পারেনি। ৬০ থেকে ৬৫ বছর ধরে অন্য দেশগুলির ওপর নির্ভর করে কংগ্রেস ভারত শাসন করেছে – যাতে তারা আমদানি নিয়ে নানা খেলা খেলতে পারে এবং সরকারে থেকে দুর্নীতিকে প্রশ্রয় দিতে পারে। কিন্তু আজ বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি হিসেবে আত্মনির্ভরতার উদ্ভব হয়েছে। আমাদের কৃষক, আমাদের মৎস্যজীবী, আমাদের পশুপালক এবং আমাদের উদ্যোক্তাদের শক্তিতে বলিয়ান হয়ে ভারত উন্নয়নের পথে, আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আপনারা দেখুন, গুজরাটে কত পশুপালক বাস করেন। আমাদের ডেয়রি ক্ষেত্রের শক্তি দেখুন! মাত্র কয়েক ঘন্টা আগে আমি ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছিলাম। তিনি অত্যন্ত শ্রদ্ধা ও সমীহের সঙ্গে বলছিলেন যে আমাদের দেশের মতো তিনিও তাঁর দেশের ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রকে এবং সমবায় আন্দোলনকে জোরদার করে তুলতে চান। বন্ধুরা, আমাদের পশুপালকরা আমাদের ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে আমাদের বোনেরাও রয়েছেন। তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা দিয়ে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রকে তাঁরা আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলেছেন। আজ সারা বিশ্ব তার প্রশংসা করছে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুরা,
আজ আমরা স্পষ্ট দেখতে পাচ্ছি যে কীভাবে অর্থনৈতিক স্বার্থের দ্বারা সারা বিশ্বের রাজনীতি পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। প্রত্যেকেই নিজেদের কর্মসূচি রূপায়নে ব্যস্ত। এই আমেদাবাদের মাটি থেকে আমি আমার ছোট উদ্যোক্তাদের, আমার দোকানদার ভাই-বোনেদের, আমার কৃষক ভাইদের, আমার পশুপালক ভাই-বোনেদের বলতে চাই – এবং আমি এই কথা বলছি গান্ধীজীর মাটি থেকে – যে আমার দেশের ছোট উদ্যোক্তা, কৃষক এবং পশুপালকরা – আপনারা প্রত্যেকে আমার এই প্রতিশ্রুতি শুনে রাখুন - মোদীর কাছে আপনাদের স্বার্থের চেয়ে বড় আর কিছু নেই। আমার সরকার এই ছোট উদ্যোক্তা, কৃষক ও পশুপালকদের স্বার্থবিরোধী কোন কাজ কখনও করতে দেবে না। যত প্রবল চাপই আসুক না কেন, আমরা সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে তা প্রতিরোধ করবো।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান গুজরাটের থেকে প্রভূত শক্তি পাচ্ছে। এর পিছনে রয়েছে দুই দশকের কঠোর পরিশ্রম। আজকের তরুণ প্রজন্ম সেই সব দিন দেখেনি - যখন, প্রায় প্রতিদিনই কার্ফু জারি থাকতো, ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য করা কঠিন হয়ে পড়েছিল, সর্বত্র একটা অস্থিরতার পরিবেশ ছিল। কিন্তু আজ আমেদাবাদ ভারতের নিরাপদতম শহরগুলির মধ্যে একটি। এই সাফল্য আপনাদের সবার।
বন্ধুরা,
গুজরাটে এই যে শান্তি ও সুরক্ষার পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠেছে, তার ইতিবাচক ফল আমরা সকলে ভোগ করছি। আজ গুজরাটের মাটিতে যে কোন ধরনের শিল্পেরই বিকাশ হচ্ছে। আমাদের গুজরাট আজ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাবে পরিণত হয়েছে। আপনারা নিশ্চয় জানেন, বিশেষত যাদের বয়স একটু বেশি তারা তো জানবেনই, যখন পৃথক গুজরাটের জন্য আন্দোলন চলছিল – মহাগুজরাট আন্দোলন – অনেকেই আমাদের প্রশ্ন করতেন, “আপনারা পৃথক গুজরাট চাইছেন কেন? আপনারা তো না খেতে পেয়ে মরে যাবেন। আপনাদের আছেটা কী? খনিজ নেই, নদী নেই, ১০ বছরের মধ্যে ৭ বছর এখানে খরা হয়, কোন খনি নেই, শিল্প নেই, চাষবাসও বিশেষ হয় না। একদিকে রয়েছে রণ, আর অন্যদিকে পাকিস্তান – আপনারা কী করবেন?” তারা আমাদের উপহাস করে বলতেন, “নুন ছাড়া আপনাদের কিছুই নেই।” কিন্তু যখন গুজরাটের ওপর নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়ানোর দায়িত্ব পড়লো, তখন গুজরাটের মানুষ পিছিয়ে থাকেননি। আর আজ, যারা আমাদের জিজ্ঞাসা করতেন যে গুজরাটে কী আছে – হ্যাঁ আমাদের হীরের খনি নেই, কিন্তু পৃথিবীতে ১০টার মধ্যে ৯টা হীরে এই গুজরাটে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হয়, পালিশ করা হয়।
বন্ধুরা,
কয়েক মাস আগে আমি দাহোদে এসেছিলাম। সেখানকার রেলের কারখানায় শক্তিশালী ইলেক্ট্রিক লোকোমোটিভ ইঞ্জিন তৈরি হয়। আজ গুজরাটে তৈরি মেট্রো কামরা অন্যান্য দেশে রপ্তানি করা হয়। এছাড়া গুজরাট ব্যাপক সংখ্যায় মোটর সাইকেল ও গাড়ি তৈরি করে। সারা বিশ্ব এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে বড় বড় ব্যবসায়ীরা এখানে কারখানা স্থাপন করতে আসেন। গুজরাট আজ বিমানের বিভিন্ন অংশ তৈরি করে রপ্তানি করছে। এখন ভদোদরায় পরিবহণ বিমান তৈরি হচ্ছে – এগুলি কি আমাদের গর্বিত করে তুলছে না? আজ গুজরাট ইলেক্ট্রিক যানবাহন তৈরির এক বড় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। আগামীকাল ২৬ তারিখ আমি হানসালপুরে ইলেক্ট্রিক যানবাহন তৈরির এক বড় কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবো। বর্তমানে যেকোন আধুনিক ইলেক্ট্রনিক যন্ত্রপাতি তৈরি করতে গেলে সেমিকন্ডাক্টারের প্রয়োজন হয়। গুজরাট আজ সেমিকন্ডাক্টার ক্ষেত্রেও এক বড় নাম হয়ে উঠেছে। বস্ত্র, গহনা ও অলঙ্কার শিল্প ইতিমধ্যেই গুজরাটের পরিচয়। ওষুধপত্র ও টিকার কথা যদি বলেন, ভারতের ওষুধপত্রের মোট রপ্তানির এক তৃতীয়াংশ হয় গুজরাট থেকে।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ ভারত সৌর, বায়ু এবং পরমাণুশক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রেই গুজরাটের অবদান সব থেকে বেশি। এইমাত্র আমি যখন বিমানবন্দর থেকে এলাম – একটা দারুণ রোড শো-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল – সত্যিই অসাধারণ। মানুষজন বাড়ির ছাদে, বারান্দায় দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন। আমি তাঁদের নমস্কার জানাচ্ছিলাম। তাঁদের দিকে আমার চোখ যখন পড়ছিল, তখন আমি দেখছিলাম বেশিরভাগ বাড়ির ছাদেই সৌরবিদ্যুতের প্যানেল রয়েছে। গুজরাট আজ দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি এবং পেট্রোকেমিক্যালসেরও এক বড় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। আমাদের প্লাস্টিক শিল্প, সিন্থেটিক ফাইবার, সার, ওষুধ, রং, প্রসাধন শিল্প – সবই পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করে। গুজরাটে পুরোনো শিল্পগুলি আরও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। আমার এখনও মনে আছে, একটা সময় ছিল যখন মানুষ আক্ষেপ করতেন। ৩০ বছর আগে এখানকার মানুষ কাঁদতে কাঁদতে বলতেন – সব কারখানা বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে। যখনই কোন নেতা এখানে আসতেন, সাংবাদিকরা তাঁকে প্রশ্ন করতেন – এই যে কারখানাগুলি বন্ধ রয়েছে, তা খোলার জন্য আপানি কী করবেন? সেটা ছিল কংগ্রেসের আমল। কিন্তু আজ, কারখানার সাইরেন আর বাজে না বটে, কিন্তু রাজ্যের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে উন্নয়নের পতাকা পতপত করে উড়ছে। নতুন নতুন শিল্প গড়ে উঠছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ধারণা জোরালো হচ্ছে। গুজরাটের যুবসমাজের জন্য ধারাবাহিক ভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুরা,
শিল্প হোক, কৃষি হোক বা পর্যটন – যোগাযোগ সব ক্ষেত্রেই দরকার। গত ২০-২৫ বছরে গুজরাটের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সম্পূর্ণ পাল্টে গেছে। এমনকি আজও অনেক সড়ক ও রেল প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। বেশকিছু প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। সার্কুলার রোড, মানে সর্দার প্যাটেল রিং রোড আরও চওড়া করা হচ্ছে। এটা এখন ৬ লেনের হবে। এর ফলে শহরের ব্যস্ততম এলাকায় যানজট কমবে। একই ভাবে বিরামগাম – খুদাদ – রামপুরা রোড চওড়া করার ফলে সেখানকার কৃষক ও শিল্পগুলির সুবিধা হবে। নতুন আন্ডারপাস ও রেল ওভারব্রিজগুলি শহরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে।
বন্ধুরা,
একটা সময় ছিল যখন শুধু পুরানো লাল বাসগুলি চলাচল করতো। মানুষজন বলতেন আপনারা যেখানেই যাবেন লালবাসে করে যাবেন। কিন্তু আজ বিআরটিএস জনমার্গ এবং এসি ইলেক্ট্রিক বাস নতুন পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে। মেট্রো রেলের বিস্তার হচ্ছে দ্রুত গতিতে। এর ফলে, আমেদাবাদের মানুষের যাতায়াত অনেক সহজ হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
গুজরাটের প্রতিটি শহরেই বড় শিল্প করিডর রয়েছে। কিন্তু ১০ বছর আগেও এখানকার বন্দর ও শিল্প ক্লাস্টারের মধ্যে ভাল রেল সংযোগ ছিল না। আপনারা যখন আমাকে ২০১৪ সালে দিল্লিতে পাঠালেন, আমি গুজরাটের এই সমস্যা সমাধানের চেষ্টা করলাম। গত ১১ বছরে ৩ হাজার কিলোমিটারের কাছাকাছি নতুন রেলপথ গুজরাটে পাতা হয়েছে। গুজরাটের পুরো রেল নেটওয়ার্কের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। আজ গুজরাট যেসব রেল প্রকল্প লাভ করলো, তাতে এখানকার কৃষক, শিল্পপতি ও তীর্থযাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সরকার শহরে বাস করা দরিদ্র মানুষজনকে মর্যাদার জীবন দিতে চায়। পুজ্য বাপুও সর্বদা এর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতেন। আজ সবরমতী আশ্রমে প্রবেশ পথে গরীবদের জন্য বাড়ি তৈরি হচ্ছে। দরিদ্র মানুষজনকে ১,৫০০টি পাকাবাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে। যাঁরা এগুলি পেয়েছেন, এবারের নবরাত্রি ও দেওয়ালীতে তাঁদের মুখের হাসি আরও চওড়া হবে। বাপুর সবরমতী আশ্রমের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজও চলছে। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির কাজও আমরা শেষ করেছি। সবরমতী আশ্রমের কাজ যখন শেষ হবে তখন আপনারা মিলিয়ে নেবেন বন্ধু এটি সারা বিশ্বে শান্তির সব থেকে বড় প্রেরণা উৎস হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের শ্রমিকদের জীবন যাতে ভালো হয় তা আমাদের লক্ষ্য। সেজন্যই আমরা বস্তিতে থাকা শ্রমিকদের জন্য পাকাআবাসন সোসাইটি তৈরির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি। গত কয়েক বছরে এমন বহু প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এই কাজ এখনও জারি রয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
যাঁদের কথা কেউ ভাবে না, মোদী তাঁদের সম্মান দেয়। এবারে আমি লাল কেল্লা থেকে বলেছি, আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার হল পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষজনের ওপর জোর দেওয়া এবং শহরে থাকা দরিদ্র মানুষের জীবন সহজ করে তোলা। এর আগে কেউ পথবিক্রেতার দিকে নজর দেয়নি। আমাদের সরকার তাঁদের জন্য পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য দেশের প্রায় ৭০ লক্ষ পথবিক্রেতা ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ নিতে পারছেন। এতে গুজরাটের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষও উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
গত ১১ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের করাল গ্রাস থেকে বেরিয়ে এসেছেন। সারা বিশ্বের কাছে এ এক আশ্চর্যের বিষয়। পৃথিবীর সমস্ত অর্থনীতিতে এই নিয়ে আলোচনা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুরা,
যখন কোন মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের কবল থেকে বেরিয়ে আসেন, তখন তিনি নতুন শক্তি নিয়ে নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর একজন হয়ে উঠেন। এই নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী এবং আমাদের প্রথাগত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী একসঙ্গে আমাদের দেশের খুব বড় একটা শক্তি। এই দুটি শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়নে আমরা ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি। আমার আমেদাবাদের ভাইদের জন্য সুখবর, ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয় যেদিন আমরা করমুক্ত করার ঘোষণা করলাম, সেদিন বিরোধীরা বুঝতেই পারছিলেন না, এটা কীভাবে সম্ভব হল।
বন্ধুরা,
তৈরি হন, আমাদের সরকার এবার জিএসটি-তেও বড় ধরনের সংস্কার নিয়ে আসছে। দেওয়ালির আগে এই উপহার আপনাদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, আমাদের ছোট উদ্যোক্তারা উপকৃত হবেন। অনেক জিনিসের ওপর কর কমে যাবে। ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায় এবং আমাদের পরিবার প্রত্যেকেই এবারের দেওয়ালিতে দ্বিগুণ আনন্দের বোনাস পাবেন।
বন্ধুরা,
এইমাত্র আমি পিএম সূর্যঘর প্রয়াস নিয়ে কথা বলছিলাম। এই পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনার মাধ্যমে আমরা আমাদের বিদ্যুতের বিলকে শূন্য নামিয়ে আনতে পারি। শুধুমাত্র গুজরাটেই প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ পরিবার এই প্রকল্পে যোগ দিয়েছেন। সরকার তাঁদের ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক সহায়তা করেছে। এর ফল স্বরূপ তাঁরা এখন প্রতি মাসে বিদ্যুতের বিলে মোটা টাকা বাঁচাতে পারছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
আমেদাবাদ আজ স্বপ্ন ও সংকল্পের শহর হয়ে উঠেছে। একসময় লোকে আমেদাবাদকে উপহাস করে বলতো, গরদাবাদ। সব জায়গায় ধুলো-ময়লা ছিল। জঞ্জালের পাড়ার পড়ে থাকতো। কিন্তু আজ স্বচ্ছতার ক্ষেত্রে আমেদাবাদ একটা নাম হয়ে উঠেছে। আমাদেবাদের প্রত্যেক অধিবাসীর জন্যই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুরা,
এই স্বচ্ছতার অভিযান একদিনের জন্য নয়। একে প্রতিদিন, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে যদি নিজের অভ্যাস করে তুলতে পারা যায়, তাহলে একদিন আমরা আমাদের প্রত্যাশিত ফল পাবো।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সবরমতী নদী আগে কেমন ছিল? তাকে তো একটা নর্দমার মতো ব্যবহার করা হতো। আমেদাবাদের মানুষ এই ছবিটা পাল্টে দিয়েছেন। আজ সবরমতীর নদী তীর শহরের গর্ব হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
কাঙ্কারিয়া লেকের জল সবুজ রঙের ছিল। সেখান থেকে দুর্গন্ধ বেরোত। তার পাশ দিয়ে যাওয়া মুশকিল ছিল। সমাজবিরোধীদের ঘাঁটি ছিল সেখানে। আর আজ কাঙ্কারিয়া লেক দেখতে সবাই যায়। শিশুরা সেখানে খেলাধূলা করে। এই সব কিছুই আমেদাবাদের পাল্টে যাওয়া ছবির অংশ। কাঙ্কারিয়া কার্নিভাল আজ আমেদাবাদের এক রত্ন হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমেদাবাদ আজ পর্যটনের এক আকর্ষণীয় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। আমেদাবাদ ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য শহরের মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। পুরোনো সিটিগেট, সবরমতী আশ্রম বা অন্যান্য ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত এলাকা – বিশ্বের মানচিত্রে আজ উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছে। আগে যখন পর্যটনের কথা বলা হতো, তখন আমেদাবাদ বা গুজরাটের কথা কেউ ভাবতেন না। সেই সময় লোকে আবু যেতে চাইতো। দক্ষিণ গুজরাটের লোকেরা দিউ ও দমনে যেতেন। ধর্মপ্রাণ ভ্রমণার্থীরা যেতেন সোমনাথ, দ্বারকা বা অম্বাজিতে। কিন্তু আজ গুজরাট পর্যটনের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। কচ্ছের রণে সারা বিশ্ব আকৃষ্ট হচ্ছে। মানুষ স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি দেখতে আসছেন। তাঁরা বেট দ্বারকার সেতু দেখছেন। আজ আমেদাবাদ কনসার্টের এক কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। আমেদাবাদের স্টেডিয়ামে ১ লক্ষ মানুষ বসতে পারেন। অর্থাৎ বড় কনসার্ট বা ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের সামর্থ আমেদাবাদের রয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
শুরুতেই আমি উৎসবের কথা বলেছিলাম। এ হল উৎসবের মরশুম – নবরাত্রি, বিজয়া দশমী, ধনতেরাস, দীপাবলি – একের পর এক উৎসব আসছে। এগুলি আমাদের সংস্কৃতির অঙ্গ। আমি চাই এগুলি আত্মনির্ভরতার উৎসব হয়ে উঠুক। তাই আমি পুজ্য বাপুর মাটি থেকে আপনাদের সবাইকে আবারও অনুরোধ জানাচ্ছি - আমরা যেন একটি মন্ত্র গ্রহণ করি – আমরা যা কিছু কিনবো তা যেন মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া হয়, স্বদেশী হয়। বাড়ি সাজাতে, বন্ধুদের উপহার দিতে মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া জিনিসই কিনুন। আমি বিশেষ করে দোকানদার ও ব্যবসায়ীদের বলতে চাই যে, আপনারা এই দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে খুব বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন। দৃঢ় ভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত নিন যে আপনারা বিদেশী জিনিস বিক্রি করবেন না। আপনাদের দোকানের বাইরে বোর্ড লাগান – এখানে কেবলমাত্র স্বদেশী জিনিস বিক্রি করা হয়। আমরা সবাই যদি এই ছোট প্রয়াসগুলি নিই, তাহলে এই উৎসব ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির উৎসব হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুরা,
মানুষ হতাশায় অভ্যস্ত হয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। আমার মনে আছে, আমি যখন প্রথম নদী তীরের কথা বলেছিলাম, তখন সবাই বলেছিলেন তা কি আদৌ হবে। আমি যখন স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির কথা বলেছিলাম, তখন সবাই বলেছিলেন – নির্বাচন আসছে, তাই মোদী জি একথা বলছেন। কিন্তু আপনারাই বলুন, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি হয়েছে, না হয়নি? আমি যখন রণ উৎসবের কথা বলেছিলাম, তখন লোকে বলেছিল – রণে কে যাবে? আজ মানুষ কি সেখানে যাচ্ছেন না? কে ভাবতে পেরেছিল যে গুজরাটে বিমান তৈরির কারখানা হবে। আমি যখন প্রথম গিফট সিটির কথা বলেছিলাম, তখন সবাই তা নিয়ে মজা করেছিলেন। কিন্তু আজ গিফট সিটি ভারতের এক গর্বিত অধ্যায়ের ইতিহাস লিখছে। আমি আপনাদের এই সব বলছি, কারণ আমি চাই আপনারা এই জাতির সম্ভাবনা অনুভব করুন। ভারতের মানুষ যদি কোন আদর্শের জন্য নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেন, তবে তা কখনও ব্যর্থ হতে পারে না। একটা সময় ছিল যখন একের পর এক সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার পরেও সবাই মনে করতো শত্রুর বিরুদ্ধে আঘান হানা সম্ভব নয়। কিন্তু ভারত সার্জিক্যাল স্টাইক চালিয়েছে, অপারেশন সিঁদুর পরিচালনা করেছে, সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের ঘাঁটি ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছে। ভারতের চন্দ্রযান চাঁদের শিবশক্তি পয়েন্টে নেমেছে, যেখানে এর আগে কেউ যেতে পারেনি। শুভাংশু শুক্লা আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে গেছেন। এখন আমরা পুরোদমে গগণযানের প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছি। মহাকাশে আমাদের নিজস্ব স্টেশন গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে। বন্ধুরা, এই সব কিছু থেকে বোঝা যায়, আমরা যদি বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে আমাদের সংকল্পে স্থির থাকি, তাহলে সাফল্য আসবেই।
বন্ধুরা,
কোভিড পরিস্থিতির আগে একটা টিকা তৈরি করতে ৩০ থেকে ৪০ বছর লাগতো। কিন্তু আমরা ঠিক করেছিলাম নিজেরা টিকা তৈরি করে দেশের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করবো। তা আমরা সম্ভব করে দেখিয়েছি। এটাই আমাদের দেশের শক্তি। আমাদের বিশ্বাসের শক্তি। আমি গুজরাটে আমার বন্ধুদের বলতে চাই – আপনারা যে শিক্ষা আমাকে দিয়েছেন, যেভাবে আমাকে শিখিয়েছেন, আমার ভিতরে যে শক্তি ও উৎসাহ সঞ্চারিত করেছেন – তাতে ২০৪৭ সালে ভারত যখন তার স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূর্তি উদযাপন করবে তখন এই জাতি বিকশিত ভারতে পরিণত হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের এক প্রধান পথ হল স্বদেশী, আর একটি পথ হল আত্মনির্ভর ভারত। যাঁরা কোন কিছু সৃষ্টি করেন, কোন কিছু তৈরি করেন – আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে অনুরোধ জানাই আপনারা আপনাদের গুণমান বাড়াতে থাকুন, খরচ কম করতে শিখুন, তাহলেই ভারতের মানুষ বাইরে থেকে কিছু কেনার প্রয়োজন অনুভব করবে না। বন্ধুরা, যে সব দেশ সঙ্কটের সময় দৃঢ় ভাবে তার মোকাবিলা করে, তারাই সাফল্য অর্জন করে। আমাদের কাছেও এ এক সুযোগ। আমরা আমাদের সংকল্প পূরণের জন্য এগিয়ে চলবো। যেভাবে গুজরাট আমাকে সমর্থন জানিয়ে এসেছে, আমি নিশ্চিত বিকশিত ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে সারা দেশও আমাকে সেই ভাবেই সমর্থন জানাবে। আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার অশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। জোর গলায় আমার সঙ্গে বলুন :
ভারত মাতা কি জয়! ভারত মাতা কি জয়! ভারত মাতা কি জয়!
ধন্যবাদ!