Ministry of Labour & Employment
Nari Shakti se Viksit Bharat: Women Leading India’s Economic Transformation Story
Women’s employment rate nearly doubled between 2017-18 to 2023-24, shows PLFS data
Female Unemployment Rate (UR) dropped from 5.6% in 2017-18 to 3.2% in 2023-24
Rural India shows 96% rise in female employment, urban areas reflect 43% growth
1.56 crore women have joined formal workforce in past seven years, attests EPFO payroll data
429% rise in gender budgets over last decade; 70 central schemes and over 400 State-level schemes support female entrepreneurship
Nearly every second DPIIT registered startup has at least one-woman director
68% of total MUDRA loans received by women; 44% beneficiaries under PM SVANidhi are women
Number of women-led MSMEs nearly doubled from 2010-11 to 2023-24, with Nari Shakti Steering India Towards Viksit Bharat
25 AUG 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
One of the key pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 is ensuring 70 percent women workforce participation in the country. Women empowerment is a key driver for national progress, and today India stands to witness a transformative shift under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Now women are no longer confined to traditional roles, they are breaking barriers and taking charge in shaping the country’s economic future. From rural entrepreneurs to corporate leaders, women are leading India’s march towards Viksit Bharat.
A Significant Surge in Female Workforce Participation
India has witnessed a remarkable increase in the female workforce participation rate, PLFS data shows that the women's employment rate (WPR) grew from 22% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24, while the unemployment rate (UR) dropped from 5.6% in 2017-18 to 3.2% in 2023-24, reflecting positive growth in employment opportunities for women. This shift is even more significant in rural India, where female employment has grown by 96%, while urban areas have seen an increase of 43% in employment during the same period.
Reports indicate that the employability of female graduates has also increased from 42% in 2013 to 47.53% in 2024. The employment rate (WPR) among women with postgraduate education and above has risen from 34.5% in 2017-18 to 40% in 2023-24.
As per India Skills Report 2025, nearly 55 percent of Indian graduates are expected to be globally employable in 2025, up from 51.2 percent in 2024.
Additionally, EPFO payroll data further highlights the increasing participation of women in the formal sector. Over the past seven years, 1.56 crore women have joined the formal workforce. Meanwhile, e-Shram as of August has recorded over 16.69 crore women unorganized workers’ registration, providing them access to various social welfare schemes of the Government of India.
Bharat Shifting from Women Development to Women – Led Development
Efforts by the Government of India are contributing to growth in women entrepreneurs. At the National level, 70 central schemes across 15 Ministries and more than 400 State-level schemes focus on supporting female entrepreneurship. PLFS data shows that female self-employment grew by 30% - from 51.9% in 2017-18 to 67.4% in 2023-24, making women truly Atmanirbhar.
Gender budgets have increased by 429% in the last decade, rising from ₹0.85 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 (RE) to Rs. 4.49 lakh crore in FY 2025-26. This reflects a paradigm shift from women’s development to women-led development, with a strong focus on employment, employability, entrepreneurship, and welfare.
Program like Startup India have fostered a thriving ecosystem, with nearly 50% of DPIIT registered startups having at least one-woman director i.e., 74,410 out of over 1.54 lakh. Today around two crore women have become Lakhpati Didi. Flagship programs such as Namo Drone Didi, and Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – NRLM are playing also crucial role in this transformation, equipping them with resources and opportunities needed to drive sustainable progress.
Another important driver of the rise in women's self-employment is PM Mudra Yojana, which is playing a crucial role in financial inclusion, with women receiving 68% of the total MUDRA loans - (over 35.38 crore loans worth ₹14.72 lakh crore). Similarly, under PM SVANidhi has empowered street vendors, around 44% beneficiaries are women under the scheme. These initiatives are driving a new wave of economic self-reliance among women across India.
Additionally, women-led Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) have also emerged as key drivers of economic expansion, generating over 89 lakh additional jobs for women from FY 21 to FY 23. The share of women-owned proprietary establishments has surged from 17.4% in 2010-11 to 26.2% in 2023-24, and the number of women-led MSMEs has also nearly doubled, growing from 1 crore in 2010-11 to 1.92 crore in 2023-24, highlighting the increasing role of women in shaping India’s economic future.
Nari Shakti Steering India Towards Viksit Bharat
Women are no longer just participants but the backbone of India's economic growth. Today, women are leading the march toward development, and Modi Government is committed to creating an inclusive ecosystem that empowers Nari Shakti through education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and equal workforce opportunities.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
নারী শক্তি থেকে বিকশিত ভারত : ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তরের কাহিনিকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন মহিলারা
25 AUG 2025 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট , ২০২৫
২০৪৭ এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নপূরণ করার অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ দেশের ৭০ শতাংশ মহিলার কর্মে যোগদান নিশ্চিত করা। দেশের অগ্রগতির জন্য মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি এবং বর্তমানে ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে একটি রূপান্তরকারী পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে মহিলারা চিরাচরিত ভূমিকায় আবদ্ধ না থেকে তাঁরা বাধা ভাঙছেন এবং দেশের অর্থনৈতিক ভবিষ্যতের রূপ দেওয়ার ভার নিয়েছেন। গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগপতি থেকে কর্পোরেট মহিলা ভারতের বিকশিত ভারতের যাত্রাপথে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন।
কাজে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। পিএলএফএস-এর তথ্য থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থানের হার ২০১৭-১৮-এ ২২ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৩-২৪ –এ হয়েছে ৪০.৩ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, বেকারত্বের হার ২০১৭-১৮-র ৫.৬ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২০২৩-২৪-এ হয়েছে ৩.২ শতাংশ। এই পরিবর্তন আরও বেশি করে লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে গ্রামীণ ভারতে। যেখানে মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৯৬ শতাংশ। এই একই সময়ে শহরাঞ্চলে মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৪৩ শতাংশ।
প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে, মহিলা স্নাতকদের কাজ পাওয়ার সুযোগ ২০১৩-র ৪২ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-এ হয়েছে ৪৭.৫৩ শতাংশ। স্নাতকোত্তর এবং তদূর্ধ্ব মহিলাদের মধ্যে কাজ পাওয়ার সুযোগ ২০১৭-১৮-য় ৩৪.৫ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ –এ হয়েছে ৪০ শতাংশ।
ইন্ডিয়া স্কিলস রিপোর্ট ২০২৫ অনুযায়ী প্রায় ৫৫ শতাংশ ভারতীয় স্নাতক ২০২৫-এ বিশ্বে কর্মযোগ্য হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই হার ২০২৪-এ ছিল ৫১.২ শতাংশ।
সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মে যোগদানও বেড়েছে। গত ৭ বছরে ১.৫৬ কোটি মহিলা সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ই-শ্রমে অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ১৬.৬৯ কোটির বেশি মহিলাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে। ফলে তাঁরা ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন সমাজ কল্যাণ কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
ভারত নারী উন্নয়ন থেকে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের পথে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে
ভারত সরকারের প্রয়াসে মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হচ্ছে। জাতীয় স্তরে ১৫ টি মন্ত্রকের ৭০ টি কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচি এবং রাজ্যস্তরে ৪০০র বেশি কর্মসূচিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের সাহায্যদানের ওপর। পিএলএফএস তথ্যে দেখা যাচ্ছে মহিলা স্বনিযুক্তি ২০১৭-১৮-র তুলনায় ২০২৩-২৪-এ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৩০ শতাংশ। প্রকৃতই মহিলারা আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছেন।
গত এক দশকে জেন্ডার বাজেট ৪২৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। নারী উন্নয়ন থেকে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নে রূপান্তরের এ এক বড় প্রমাণ।
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো প্রকল্প প্রাণবন্ত পরিবেশ লালন করছে। ডিপিআইআইটি নথিভুক্ত স্টার্টআপের প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশেরই একজন মহিলা ডিরেক্টর। বর্তমানে প্রায় ২ কোটি মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি হয়েছেন। নমো ড্রোন দিদি এবং দীনদয়াল অন্তোদ্যয় যোজনার মতো ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিগুলি এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
মহিলাদের স্বনিযুক্তি বৃদ্ধির আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি পিএম মুদ্রা যোজনা। মোট মুদ্রা ঋণের ৬৮ শতাংশ পাচ্ছেন মহিলারা। একইরকমভাবে পিএম স্বনিধিতে প্রায় ৪৪ শতাংশ সুবিধা প্রাপকই মহিলা ভেন্ডর।
এছাড়া মহিলা পরিচালিত অণু, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পগুলি অর্থনৈতিক প্রসারতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকা শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। ২১ অর্থ বছর থেকে ২৩ অর্থ বছর পর্যন্ত ৮৯ লক্ষের বেশি অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে মহিলাদের জন্য। ২০১০-১১-য় মহিলা মালিকানাধীন সংস্থার হার ১৭.৪ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ –এ বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৬.২ শতাংশ। মহিলা পরিচালিত এমএসএমই-র সংখ্যা ২০১০-১১-য় এক কোটি থেকে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে ২০২৩-২৪ এ হয়েছে ১.৯২ কোটি ।
নারী শক্তি ভারতকে চালনা করছে বিকশিত ভারতের পথে
মহিলারা এখন আর শুধুমাত্র অংশগ্রহণকারী নয়, তারা ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির মেরুদণ্ড। বর্তমানে মহিলারা উন্নয়নের পথে যাত্রায় নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন এবং মোদী সরকার শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, উদ্যোগপতিত্ব এবং একই রকম কাজের সুযোগ দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে নারী শক্তির ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে দায়বদ্ধ।