Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates the two-day All India Speakers’ Conference organized at the Delhi Assembly to commemorate the completion of 100 years of freedom fighter Vitthalbhai Patel becoming the first elected Indian President of the Central Legislative Assembly
Vitthalbhai Patel laid the foundation for running the country in a democratic way based on Indian ideas
Vitthalbhai Patel established many traditions that continue to guide legislative work and duties of the Speakers today
Brainstorming (Vichar Manthan) is the best way to resolve the issues of people in democracy
Debate in Parliament and Assemblies should take place through healthy discussion, but disrupting their functioning for narrow political interests cannot be called debate
The people of the country and the elected representatives should reflect upon the tradition that is being established by not allowing the Houses to function for the entire session, in the name of protest
When discussions in the House are stalled, the role of the legislature in the nation’s development is greatly diminished
Democracy flourishes only when legislatures follow the basic mantra of prudence, deliberation and legislation
Democracy can reach its highest and most dignified heights only when we rise above partisan interests and place national interest first
Without meaningful debate in the corridors of Parliament and Assemblies, they will become merely lifeless buildings
Home Minister urges the Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly to ensure that a compilation of the speeches delivered by all dignitaries in this historic House is made available in the libraries of every Legislative Assembly across the country
24 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the two-day All India Speakers’ Conference organized at the Delhi Legislative Assembly to commemorate the 100th anniversary of freedom fighter Vitthalbhai Patel becoming the first elected Indian President of the Central Legislative Assembly. On this occasion, Delhi Assembly Speaker Shri Vijender Gupta, Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, and Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, along with several other dignitaries, were present. The conference is being attended by Speakers and Deputy Speakers of state/Union Territory Legislative Assemblies, as well as Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons of Legislative Councils. On this occasion, the Union Home Minister also visited an exhibition on the life of Vitthalbhai Patel at the Delhi Assembly premises.
Addressing the conference, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today marks the beginning of the nation's legislative history. He highlighted that on this very day, the great freedom fighterVitthalbhai Patel was elected as the Speaker of the Central Legislative Assembly, initiating the legislative history led by Indians. He said that this House saw significant contributions from many distinguished and senior leaders of India’s freedom movement as legislators. Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya remained a member of this House for nearly 20 years. Shri Shah added that eminent figures like Mahatma Gandhi’s mentor Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Lala Lajpat Rai, and Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, through their powerful speeches, expressed the nation’s longing for freedom and their aspirations for independence.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah requested the Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly to compile the speeches delivered by eminent personalities in this House and make them available in the libraries of all legislative assemblies across the country, so that legislators and today’s youth can understand how the spirit of freedom was ignited in the Delhi Assembly. Shri Shah said that the Delhi Legislative Assembly has organized a remarkable exhibition on the life of Vitthalbhai Patel. He urged that similar exhibitions be held in all legislative assemblies to provide information not only about Vitthalbhai’s life and contributions but also about the history of the freedom struggle to legislators, members of legislative councils, and the youth of the country. He also emphasized the need to enrich the libraries of these Houses.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Vitthalbhai Patel laid the foundation for India’s legislative traditions, strengthening today’s democracy. He said that if anyone established the framework for running the country democratically based on Indian values, it was undoubtedly the valiant Vitthalbhai Patel. He established numerous traditions that continue to guide us all, especially in legislative functions and the responsibilities of the Speaker, like a radiant beacon. Shri Shah remarked that Vitthalbhai Patel faced many moments of trial, but he emerged successful in every test. He neither allowed the dignity of the Legislative Assembly Speaker to be diminished, nor permitted the House to suppress the voice of the nation, nor let the prevailing mindset of the British dominate the Assembly’s proceedings.
Shri Amit Shah said that during Vitthalbhai Patel’s tenure, the Legislative Department and the Legislative Assembly Secretariat were established in the Centre and all states. He highlighted that Vitthalbhai’s remark at the time was significant: no legislative assembly can function under the control of elected governments. The assembly must remain independent to ensure the meaningfulness of debates held within it. Shri Shah said that the decision taken by Vitthalbhai Patel to establish an independent legislative department was also accepted by our Constituent Assembly.
Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Vitthalbhai Patel becoming Speaker, it is a significant opportunity for all of us to work towards enhancing the dignity of the Speaker’s position in our respective legislative assemblies. He urged that we establish an impartial platform for the voice of the people in our respective states, ensure fair debates between the ruling and opposition sides, and ensure that the proceedings of the House are conducted in accordance with the rules of the Legislative Assembly, Lok Sabha, and Rajya Sabha. Shri Shah emphasized that brainstorming is the best medium for resolving public issues in a democracy. Whenever assemblies have lost their dignity, we have had to face severe consequences. He stated that the dignity of assemblies should be such that they serve as a medium for expressing the voice of the people in the interest of the nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that in India, the Speaker is accorded the status of an institution. He highlighted that the most challenging role in the House is that of the Speaker, as they are elected from a political party but, upon taking the oath, assume the role of an impartial umpire. Shri Shah said that over the 75 years of our Constitution, Speakers across the country’s legislative assemblies and the Lok Sabha have consistently worked to enhance the dignity of the House. He emphasized that impartiality and justice are the two pillars on which the Speaker’s dignity rests. In a way, the Speaker is considered both the guardian and servant of the House. He added that over nearly 80 years, we have deepened the foundations of democracy to profound levels, proving that democracy is ingrained in the very essence and nature of the Indian people. He said that while many countries began as democracies, within a few decades, various forms of governance replaced democracy in those nations.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that after independence, India witnessed several changes in power, with peaceful transitions without a single drop of blood being shed. The primary reason for this is that we have meticulously preserved our legislative process. He added that we have also made timely reforms to our system.
Shri Amit Shah said that legislative assemblies host extensive discussions on a wide range of issues, from the farmer’s lush crops to the dreams of the youth, from women’s empowerment to the welfare of every marginalized section of society, and from national unity and integrity to national security. He emphasized that the proceedings of the legislative assembly must focus on three key aspects: wisdom, ideas, and legislation. Wisdom gives rise to ideas, and ideas lead to legislation, which is the primary function of the assembly. He added that the ultimate purpose of any law should be public welfare. Its goal is to ensure the smooth functioning of the state and the nation, with the ultimate aim of fostering an inclusive and comprehensive development model. Shri Shah said that when the Speaker fully respects wisdom, ideas, and legislation, legislative assemblies rise above partisan interests to focus on the interests of the state and the nation, and the Lok Sabha focuses on national interests. He said that prioritizing national interest over partisan interests is the only path to achieving the highest dignified heights of democracy.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that if meaningful debates do not take place in the corridors of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies, they will merely become lifeless buildings. He said that the task of expressing emotions and ideas in these buildings lies with all members of the House under the leadership of the Speaker. Only then it becomes a vibrant entity that works in the interest of the nation and the state. Shri Shah emphasized that preventing Parliament and Legislative Assemblies from functioning for political interests is not a debate. He stressed that protests should be restrained. Symbolic protests have their place, but the emerging tradition of obstructing the House day after day, throughout entire sessions, under the pretext of protests, requires reflection from the public and elected representatives. He said that when discussions cease in the House, its contribution to the nation’s development becomes significantly limited.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we must ensure that every legislation, or law, originates from the trust of the people and progresses in that direction. He stated that the House is the engine of democracy, and when healthy traditions are established here, national policies are formulated, and laws are crafted in the interest of the nation, the direction of the nation becomes naturally clear.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली विधानसभा में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी विट्ठलभाई पटेल जी के केन्द्रीय विधानसभा के पहले निर्वाचित भारतीय स्पीकर बनने के 100 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित दो दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय विधान सभा अध्यक्ष सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ किया
भारतीय विचारों के आधार पर लोकतांत्रिक ढंग से देश को चलाने की नींव डालने का कार्य विट्ठलभाई पटेल जी ने किया
विट्ठलभाई पटेल ने कई परम्पराएं स्थापित कीं, जो आज विधायी कार्यों और सभापति के दायित्वों के लिए मार्गदर्शन दे रहीं हैं
विचार मंथन ही लोकतंत्र में जनता की समस्याओं के निवारण का सर्वश्रेठ माध्यम है
सदनों में वाद-विवाद चर्चा के माध्यम से होना चाहिए, लेकिन अपने राजनैतिक हितों के लिए संसद और विधानसभाओं को चलने न देना, वाद-विवाद नहीं होता
विरोध के नाम पर पूरे-पूरे सत्र में सदन को चलने न देने की जो परंपरा बन रही है, उस पर देश की जनता और चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों को विचार करना चाहिए
जब सदन से चर्चा समाप्त हो जाती है, तो सदन का देश के विकास में योगदान बहुत कम रह जाता है
लोकतंत्र तभी फलता-फूलता है जब विधानसभाएँ विवेक, विचार और विधान के मूल मंत्र पर चलती हैं
दलगत हितों से ऊपर उठकर राष्ट्रहित का विचार ही लोकतंत्र की सर्वोच्च गरिमामयी ऊँचाई तक पहुँचाने का एकमात्र मार्ग है
यदि संसद और विधानसभाओं के गलियारों में वाद-विवाद नहीं होगा, तो वे केवल एक निर्जीव भवन बनकर रह जाएंगे
गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष से इस ऐतिहासिक सदन में सभी महानुभावों द्वारा दिए गए भाषणों का संकलन देश की सभी विधानसभाओं के पुस्तकालयों में उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया
24 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली विधानसभा में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी विट्ठलभाई पटेल जी के केन्द्रीय विधानसभा के पहले निर्वाचित भारतीय स्पीकर बनने के 100 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित दो दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय विधान सभा अध्यक्ष सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री विजेंद्र गुप्ता, केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं के अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष और विधान परिषदों के सभापति एवं उपसभापति हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली विधानसभा परिसर में विट्ठलभाई पटेल के जीवन पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज ही के दिन देश के विधायी इतिहास की शुरुआत हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ही के दिन महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी विट्ठलभाई पटेल को केन्द्रीय विधानसभा का अध्यक्ष चुना गया था, जिससे भारतीयों द्वारा हमारे विधायी इतिहास की शुरुआत हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सदन में भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के कई गणमान्य और वरिष्ठ नेताओं ने विधायक के रूप में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। महामना मदन मोहन मालवीय जी करीब 20 वर्षों तक इस सदन के सदस्य रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी के गुरु गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले, लाला लाजपत राय और देशबंधु चितरंजन दास जैसे अनेक महान विभूतियों ने अपने प्रभावशाली वक्तव्यों के माध्यम से इस सदन में देश की जनता की स्वतंत्रता की उत्कंठा और आजादी के प्रति उनकी आकांक्षा को शब्दों में व्यक्त कर देश के सामने प्रस्तुत किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष से आग्रह किया कि वे इस सदन में सभी महानुभावों द्वारा दिए गए भाषणों का संकलन देश की सभी विधानसभाओं के पुस्तकालयों में उपलब्ध कराएं ताकि आज के युवा और विधायक जान सकें कि दिल्ली विधानसभा में स्वतंत्रता की भावना जगाने का कार्य किस प्रकार हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली विधानसभा ने विट्ठलभाई पटेल के जीवन पर आधारित एक सुंदर प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की है। उन्होंने अनुरोध किया कि इसी प्रकार की प्रदर्शनी सभी विधानसभाओं में लगाई जाए, ताकि न केवल विट्ठलभाई के जीवन और उनके कार्यों बल्कि स्वतंत्रता के इतिहास के बारे में भी देश के सभी विधायकों, विधान परिषद के सदस्यों और युवाओं को जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके। उन्होंने सदनों की लाइब्रेरी को समृद्ध करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि विट्ठलभाई पटेल ने भारत की विधायी परंपराओं की नींव रखकर आज के लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने का कार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विचारों के आधार पर लोकतांत्रिक ढंग से देश को चलाने की नींव डालने का कार्य यदि किसी ने किया, तो वह निस्संदेह वीर विट्ठलभाई पटेल थे। विट्ठलभाई पटेल ने कई परंपराओं को स्थापित करने का कार्य किया, जो आज हम सभी के लिए, विशेषकर विधायी कार्यों और सभापति के दायित्वों के लिए, ज्योतिर्मय दीपक की तरह मार्गदर्शन कर रही हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विट्ठलभाई पटेल के सामने कई बार परीक्षा की घड़ी आई, परंतु प्रत्येक परीक्षा में वे शत-प्रतिशत उत्तीर्ण हुए। उन्होंने न तो विधानसभा अध्यक्ष की गरिमा को कम होने दिया, न ही इस सदन को देश की आवाज दबाने से रोका, और न ही अंग्रेजों की तत्कालीन मानसिकता को विधानसभा के कार्यों पर हावी होने दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विट्ठलभाई के कार्यकाल में ही केन्द्र सरकार और सभी राज्यों में विधायी विभाग तथा विधानसभा सचिवालय की स्थापना हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय विट्ठलभाई द्वारा की गई यह टिप्पणी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण थी कि कोई भी विधानसभा चुनी हुई सरकारों के अधीन काम नहीं कर सकती। विधानसभा को स्वतंत्र होना चाहिए, तभी विधानसभाओं में होने वाली बहस की सार्थकता बनी रहेगी।श्री शाह ने कहा कि विट्ठलभाई पटेल ने स्वतंत्र विधानसभा विभाग की स्थापना का जो निर्णय लिया, उसे हमारी संविधान सभा ने भी स्वीकार किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय विधायी कार्यप्रणाली के भीष्म पितामह विट्ठलभाई पटेल के अध्यक्ष बनने के 100वें वर्ष के अवसर पर हम सभी के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है कि हम अपनी-अपनी विधानसभाओं में सभापति के पद की गरिमा को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य करें।उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने-अपने राज्यों की जनता की आवाज के लिए एक निष्पक्ष मंच स्थापित करें। पक्ष और विपक्ष द्वारा निष्पक्ष बहस सुनिश्चित करें, और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सदन की कार्यवाही विधानसभा, लोकसभा, और राज्यसभा के नियमों के अनुसार संचालित हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विचार-मंथन ही लोकतंत्र में जनता की समस्याओं के समाधान का सर्वोत्तम माध्यम है। जब-जब सभाओं ने अपनी गरिमा खोई है, तब-तब हमें बहुत बुरे परिणाम भुगतने पड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभाओं की गरिमा यह होनी चाहिए कि वे देशहित में जनता की आवाज को अभिव्यक्ति देने का माध्यम बनें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में सभापति को एक संस्था का दर्जा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन में सबसे कठिन भूमिका यदि किसी की होती है, तो वह सभापति की होती है, क्योंकि वे किसी न किसी दल से चुनकर आते हैं, लेकिन सभापति की शपथ लेते ही एक निष्पक्ष अंपायर की भूमिका में आ जाते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान के 75 वर्षों में, देश भर की विधानसभाओं और लोकसभा में सभापतियों ने हमेशा सदन की गरिमा को बढ़ाने का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि निष्पक्षता और न्याय ही दो ऐसे स्तंभ हैं जिन पर अध्यक्ष की गरिमा टिकी हुई है। एक प्रकार से अध्यक्ष को सदन का अभिभावक और सेवक दोनों माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने लगभग 80 वर्षों में लोकतंत्र की नींव को पाताल तक गहरा करने का कार्य किया है। हमने यह सिद्ध किया है कि भारतीय जनता की रग-रग और स्वभाव में लोकतंत्र बसा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों की शुरुआत लोकतांत्रिक रूप में हुई, लेकिन कुछ ही दशकों में वहाँ लोकतंत्र की जगह विभिन्न प्रकार के शासन प्रणालियों ने ले ली।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद भारत की सत्ता में कई परिवर्तन हुए, और बिना खून की एक बूंद बहे शांतिपूर्ण सत्ता हस्तांतरण हुए। इसका मूल कारण यह है कि हमने अपनी विधायी प्रक्रिया को बहुत अच्छे तरीके से संजोकर रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने अपनी व्यवस्था में समय के अनुकूल परिवर्तन भी किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विधानसभाओं में किसान की हरी-भरी फसल से लेकर युवाओं के स्वप्नों तक, महिला सशक्तिकरण से लेकर समाज के प्रत्येक पिछड़े वर्ग के कल्याण तक, देश की एकता और अखंडता से लेकर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तक के हर विषय पर व्यापक चर्चाएँ होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विधानसभा की कार्यवाही विवेक, विचार और विधान पर विशेष बल देना पड़ता है। विवेक से विचार बनता है और विचारों से विधान बनता है, जो विधानसभा का मुख्य कार्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी कानून का अंतिम उद्देश्य जनकल्याण होना चाहिए। इसका लक्ष्य अपने प्रदेश और देश को सुचारु रूप से चलाना है, और इसका अंतिम ध्येय सर्वस्पर्शी व सर्वसमावेशी विकास का मॉडल होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब विवेक, विचार और विधान का सभापति द्वारा पूर्ण सम्मान किया जाता है, तो विधानसभाएँ दलगत हितों से ऊपर उठकर प्रदेश और देश के हितों पर विचार करती हैं, और लोकसभा देश के हितों पर विचार करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दलगत हितों से ऊपर उठकर राष्ट्रहित का विचार ही हमें लोकतंत्र की सर्वोच्च गरिमामयी ऊँचाई तक पहुँचाने का एकमात्र मार्ग है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि संसद और विधानसभाओं के गलियारों में सार्थक वाद-विवाद नहीं होगा, तो वे केवल निर्जीव भवन बनकर रह जाएँगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन भवनों में भावनाओं और विचारों का निरूपण करने का कार्य सभापति के नेतृत्व में सभी सदन के सदस्यों का है। तभी यह एक जीवंत इकाई बनती है, जो देशहित और प्रदेशहित में कार्य करती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अपने राजनीतिक हितों के लिए संसद और विधानसभाओं को चलने न देना, यह वाद-विवाद नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि विरोध संयमित होना चाहिए। प्रतीकात्मक विरोध का अपना स्थान है, लेकिन विरोध के बहाने दिन-प्रतिदिन और पूरे सत्र तक सदन को चलने न देने की जो परंपराएँ बन रही हैं उन पर देश की जनता और चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों को विचार करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सदन से चर्चा समाप्त हो जाती है, तो सदन का देश के विकास में योगदान बहुत कम रह जाता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें इस बात का ख्याल रखना चाहिए कि प्रत्येक विधान यानी कानून जनमानस के विश्वास से ही उत्पन्न हो और उसी दिशा में आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन लोकतंत्र का इंजन होता है, और जब यहाँ स्वस्थ परंपराएँ बनती हैं, देश की नीतियाँ निर्मित होती हैं, और देशहित में कानून गढ़े जाते हैं, तो राष्ट्र की दिशा स्वतः स्पष्ट हो जाती है।