பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த வான் பாதுகாப்பு ஆயுத அமைப்பின் முதல் சோதனையை டிஆர்டிஓ வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது
24 AUG 2025 10:19AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ, 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 23 அன்று சுமார் மதியம் 12.30 மணியளவில் ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வான் பாதுகாப்பு ஆயுத அமைப்பின் (IADWS - ஐஏடிடபிள்யூஎஸ்) முதல் சோதனைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. ஐஏடிடபிள்யூஎஸ் என்பது அனைத்து உள்நாட்டு விரைவு எதிர்வினை மேற்பரப்பு-வான் ஏவுகணைகள் (QRSAM), மேம்பட்ட மிகக் குறுகிய தூர வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு (VSHORADS) ஏவுகணைகள், உயர் சக்தி கொண்ட லேசர் அடிப்படையிலான நேரடி ஆற்றல் ஆயுதம் (DEW) ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பல அடுக்கு வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பாகும்.
இந்த சோதனைகளின் போது, ​​இரண்டு அதிவேக நிலையான இறக்கை ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகன இலக்குகள் மற்றும் ஒரு மல்டி-காப்டர் ட்ரோன் உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று வெவ்வேறு இலக்குகள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் வெவ்வேறு வரம்புகள் மற்றும் உயரங்களில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டு முழுமையாக அழிக்கப்பட்டன. ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ட்ரோன் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் அழிக்கும் அமைப்பு, ஆயுத அமைப்பு கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ரேடார்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து ஆயுத அமைப்பு கூறுகளும் குறைபாடற்ற முறையில் செயல்பட்டன.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படைகளைப் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இந்த தனித்துவமான விமான சோதனைகள் நாட்டின் பல அடுக்கு வான் பாதுகாப்பு திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும், எதிரிகளின் வான்வழி அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு எதிராக பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தம் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகளில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைத்து குழுக்களுக்கும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts maiden flight-tests of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System
24 AUG 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the maiden flight-tests of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System (IADWS) off the coast of Odisha at around 1230 hrs on August 23, 2025. IADWS is a multi-layered air defence system comprising all indigenous Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missiles (QRSAM), Advanced Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missiles and a high-power laser-based Directed Energy Weapon (DEW).
A rocket launching from a vehicleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Integrated operation of all the weapon system components is controlled by a Centralised Command and Control Centre developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory being nodal laboratory of the programme. VSHORADS and DEW are developed by Research Centre Imarat & Centre for High Energy Systems and Sciences respectively.
During the flight-tests, three different targets including two high-speed fixed wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle targets and a multi-copter drone were simultaneously engaged and destroyed completely by the QRSAM, VSHORADS and High Energy Laser weapon system at different ranges and altitudes. All the weapon system components including the missile systems and drone detection & destruction system, weapon system command & control along with communication and radars, performed flawlessly which was confirmed by Range instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur to capture the flight data. The test was witnessed by senior scientists from DRDO and representatives from the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, Armed forces and the Industry for successful development of IADWS. He stated that this unique flight-tests has established the multi-layered air-defence capability of the country and is going to strengthen area defence for important facilities against enemy aerial threats.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated all teams involved in the successful flight-tests.