Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts maiden flight-tests of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System
24 AUG 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the maiden flight-tests of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System (IADWS) off the coast of Odisha at around 1230 hrs on August 23, 2025. IADWS is a multi-layered air defence system comprising all indigenous Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missiles (QRSAM), Advanced Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missiles and a high-power laser-based Directed Energy Weapon (DEW).
A rocket launching from a vehicleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Integrated operation of all the weapon system components is controlled by a Centralised Command and Control Centre developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory being nodal laboratory of the programme. VSHORADS and DEW are developed by Research Centre Imarat & Centre for High Energy Systems and Sciences respectively.
During the flight-tests, three different targets including two high-speed fixed wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle targets and a multi-copter drone were simultaneously engaged and destroyed completely by the QRSAM, VSHORADS and High Energy Laser weapon system at different ranges and altitudes. All the weapon system components including the missile systems and drone detection & destruction system, weapon system command & control along with communication and radars, performed flawlessly which was confirmed by Range instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur to capture the flight data. The test was witnessed by senior scientists from DRDO and representatives from the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, Armed forces and the Industry for successful development of IADWS. He stated that this unique flight-tests has established the multi-layered air-defence capability of the country and is going to strengthen area defence for important facilities against enemy aerial threats.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated all teams involved in the successful flight-tests.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے مربوط فضائی دفاعی ہتھیار نظام کے اولین پرواز کے تجربات کامیابی سے مکمل
24 AUG 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 23 اگست 2025 کو دوپہر تقریباً 12:30 بجے اڑیسہ کے ساحل کے قریب مربوط فضائی دفاعی ہتھیار نظام (آئی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے اولین پرواز کے تجربات کامیابی سے انجام دے دیے۔
آئی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایک کثیر سطحی فضائی دفاعی نظام ہے جس میں مکمل طور پر دیسی تیار کردہ ’’کویِک ری ایکشن سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائلز(کیو آر ایس اے ایم)‘‘ ، ’’ایڈوانسڈ ویری شارٹ رینج ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم(وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس)‘‘ میزائلز، اور ایک طاقتور لیزر پر مبنی ’’ڈائریکٹڈ انرجی ویپن(ڈی ای ڈبلیو)‘‘ شامل ہیں۔
A rocket launching from a vehicleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
تمام ہتھیار نظام کے اجزاء کا مربوط آپریشن ایک مرکزی کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے، جسے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری نے تیار کیا ہے، جو اس پروگرام کی نوڈل لیبارٹری ہے۔ وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس اور ڈی ای ڈبلیو بالترتیب ریسرچ سینٹر عمارات اینڈ سینٹر فار ہائی انرجی سسٹمز اینڈ سائنسز نے تیار کیے ہیں۔
پرواز کے تجربات کے دوران، تین مختلف اہداف — جن میں دو تیز رفتار فکسڈ وِنگ بغیر پائلٹ فضائی گاڑیاں (یو اے ویز) اور ایک ملٹی کاپٹر ڈرون شامل تھے — کو بیک وقت نشانہ بنایا گیا اور مکمل طور پر تباہ کر دیا گیا۔ یہ کارنامہ ’’کویِک ری ایکشن سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل(کیو آر ایس اے ایم)‘‘، ’’وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس‘‘، اور ’’ہائی انرجی لیزر ہتھیار نظام‘‘ نے مختلف رینجز اور بلندیوں پر انجام دیا۔ تمام ہتھیار نظام کے اجزاء بشمول میزائل سسٹمز، ڈرون کی کھوج اور تباہی کا نظام، ہتھیاروں کا کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول، مواصلاتی نظام اور ریڈارز نے انتہائی عمدگی کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ اس کی تصدیق ’’انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج، چندی پور‘‘ میں نصب رینج آلات نے فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈ کرکے کی۔ اس آزمائش کے موقع پر ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر سائنسدان اور مسلح افواج کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او، مسلح افواج اور صنعت کو آئی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی کامیاب تیاری پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منفرد پرواز تجربات ملک کی کثیر سطحی فضائی دفاعی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرتے ہیں اور یہ اہم تنصیبات کو دشمن کی فضائی دھمکیوں سے بچانے کے لئے علاقے کے دفاع کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی کامیاب پرواز تجربات میں شامل تمام ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔