Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts maiden flight-tests of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System
24 AUG 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the maiden flight-tests of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System (IADWS) off the coast of Odisha at around 1230 hrs on August 23, 2025. IADWS is a multi-layered air defence system comprising all indigenous Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missiles (QRSAM), Advanced Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missiles and a high-power laser-based Directed Energy Weapon (DEW).
A rocket launching from a vehicleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Integrated operation of all the weapon system components is controlled by a Centralised Command and Control Centre developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory being nodal laboratory of the programme. VSHORADS and DEW are developed by Research Centre Imarat & Centre for High Energy Systems and Sciences respectively.
During the flight-tests, three different targets including two high-speed fixed wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle targets and a multi-copter drone were simultaneously engaged and destroyed completely by the QRSAM, VSHORADS and High Energy Laser weapon system at different ranges and altitudes. All the weapon system components including the missile systems and drone detection & destruction system, weapon system command & control along with communication and radars, performed flawlessly which was confirmed by Range instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur to capture the flight data. The test was witnessed by senior scientists from DRDO and representatives from the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, Armed forces and the Industry for successful development of IADWS. He stated that this unique flight-tests has established the multi-layered air-defence capability of the country and is going to strengthen area defence for important facilities against enemy aerial threats.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated all teams involved in the successful flight-tests.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास संघटनेकडून एकात्मिक हवाई संरक्षण शस्त्र प्रणालीची पहिली उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण
24 AUG 2025 12:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
डीआरडीओ- संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास संघटनेने 23 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी दुपारी 12:30 वाजता ओडिशाच्या किनाऱ्यावर एकात्मिक हवाई संरक्षण शस्त्र प्रणालीची (आयएडीडब्लूएस) पहिली उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वी केली. एकात्मिक हवाई संरक्षण शस्त्र प्रणालीची ही बहुस्तरीय हवाई संरक्षण प्रणाली असून त्यामध्ये पूर्णतः स्वदेशी विकसित शिघ्र प्रतिसाद जमिन-ते-आकाश क्षेपणास्त्रे (क्यूआरएसएएम), प्रगत अति-लघु पल्ल्याची हवाई संरक्षण प्रणाली क्षेपणास्त्रे आणि उच्च-शक्तीच्या लेझरवर आधारित लक्ष्यित ऊर्जा शस्त्र प्रणाली (डीईडब्लू) यांचा समावेश आहे.
या सर्व शस्त्र प्रणाली घटकांचे एकात्मिक संचालन केंद्रीकृत कमांड व नियंत्रण केंद्रामार्फत केले जाते. हे केंद्र संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास प्रयोगशाळेने विकसित केले आहे, जी या कार्यक्रमाची प्रमुख प्रयोगशाळा आहे. व्हीएसएचओआरएडीएस हे रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत यांनी विकसित केले आहे तर डीईडब्लू हे सेंटर फॉर हाय एनर्जी सिस्टीम्स अँड सायन्सेस यांनी विकसित केले आहे.
A rocket launching from a vehicleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उड्डाण चाचण्यांदरम्यान, तीन वेगवेगळे लक्ष्य दोन उच्च-गती असलेली स्थिर पंखांची मानवरहित हवाई वाहने आणि एक मल्टी-कॉप्टर ड्रोन यांना एकाच वेळी लक्ष्य करून अनुक्रमे क्यूआरएसएएम, व्हीएसएचओआरएडीएस आणि उच्च-ऊर्जा लेझर शस्त्र प्रणालीद्वारे पूर्णतः नष्ट करण्यात आले. क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, ड्रोन शोध व नाश प्रणाली, शस्त्र प्रणाली कमांड व नियंत्रण प्रणाली, तसेच दळणवळण आणि रडार प्रणालीसह सर्व घटकांनी यशस्वीरीत्या कामगिरी केली. या सर्वाची पुष्टी चांदीपूर येथील एकात्मिक चाचणी क्षेत्रात तैनात यंत्रणांनी उड्डाण आकडेवारी संकलित केली. डीआरडीओचे वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि सशस्त्र दलांचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्या उपस्थितीत ही चाचणी घेण्यात आली.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एकात्मिक हवाई संरक्षण शस्त्र प्रणालीच्या पहिल्या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी बदल डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र दल आणि उद्योग क्षेत्राचे कौतुक केले. या उड्डाण चाचणीमुळे देशाची बहुस्तरीय हवाई संरक्षण क्षमता सिद्ध झाली असून शत्रूच्या हवाई धोक्यांपासून महत्त्वाच्या सुविधा सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी क्षेत्रीय संरक्षण आणखी बळकट होईल, असे सिंह म्हणाले.
संरक्षण संशोधन व विकास विभागाचे सचिव व डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर कामत यांनीही या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीमध्ये सहभागी पथकांचे अभिनंदन केले.