প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য
11 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যবৃন্দ, রাষ্ট্রদূতেরা, বিশিষ্ট সিইও, সম্মানিত অতিথি ও গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গন,
দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক-এ যোগ দিতে যশোভূমিতে উপস্থিত সকলকে আমার প্রণাম ও শুভেচ্ছা। আপনারা শুধু এই এনার্জি উইকের অংশগ্রহণকারী নন, বরং ভারতের শক্তি-স্বপ্ন ও আকাঙ্ক্ষার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। বিশেষত, বিদেশ থেকে আসা অতিথিদের আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বিশ্বের প্রতিটি বিশেষজ্ঞ বলছেন—একবিংশ শতাব্দী ভারতের শতাব্দী। ভারত কেবল নিজের উন্নয়ন নয়, বিশ্বের উন্নয়নেও চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠছে। আর এই যাত্রায় শক্তি খাত এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ভারতের শক্তি-স্বপ্ন পাঁচটি স্তম্ভের উপর দাঁড়িয়ে আছে—আমাদের সম্পদ, উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা, অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি ও রাজনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতা, কৌশলগত ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতি। এই সব উপাদান আজ ভারতের শক্তি খাতে নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আগামী দুই দশক বিকশিত ভারত-এর জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে আমরা একাধিক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করব। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যেই আমাদের অনেক শক্তি-লক্ষ্য পূরণ করার জন্যে নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। যেমন—৫০০ গিগাওয়াট নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, ভারতীয় রেলের কার্বন নিরপেক্ষ হওয়ার লক্ষ্য, বছরে ৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য। এই লক্ষ্যগুলি উচ্চাভিলাষী মনে হলেও গত এক দশকে আমাদের সাফল্যই আমাদের আত্মবিশ্বাস জোগাচ্ছে।
গত ১০ বছরে ভারত বিশ্বের দশম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি থেকে পঞ্চম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা বেড়েছে ৩২ গুণ। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদক দেশ। অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ক্ষমতা তিনগুণ হয়েছে। ভারত ছিল প্রথম জি-২০ দেশ, যে প্যারিস চুক্তির লক্ষ্য সময়ের আগেই পূর্ণ করেছে। ইথানল মিশ্রণের উদাহরণ আজ তার উজ্জ্বল প্রমাণ। বর্তমানে ভারত ১৯ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণ করছে, যা বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা সাশ্রয়, কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং কার্বন নির্গমন হ্রাস করেছে। আমরা ২০২৫ সালের অক্টোবরের আগেই ২০ শতাংশ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করতে চলেছি। ভারতের জৈব-ইন্ধন শিল্প দ্রুত বিকাশ লাভ করছে। গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্স গঠিত হয়েছে এবং এতে ইতিমধ্যেই ২৮টি দেশ ও ১২টি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা যুক্ত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত তার হাইড্রোকার্বন সম্পদকে পুরোপুরি কাজে লাগাতে লাগাতার সংস্কার চালাচ্ছে। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম রিফাইনিং হাব এবং এই ক্ষমতা আরও ২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। সরকারের নীতি সংস্কারের ফলে নতুন গ্যাস অনুসন্ধান, উৎপাদন ও পাইপলাইন পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ঘটছে। এর ফলে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের ব্যবহার বাড়ছে এবং এতে নতুন বিনিয়োগের সুবিশাল সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
ভারত আজ মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া-র ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। গত দশ বছরে সৌর পিভি মডিউল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ২ গিগাওয়াট থেকে প্রায় ৭০ গিগাওয়াটে পৌঁছেছে। উৎপাদন-সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা (PLI) প্রকল্প এই খাতকে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করেছে। ব্যাটারি উৎপাদন ও স্টোরেজেও বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ভারত দ্রুত ইলেকট্রিক বাহনের দিকে এগোচ্ছে। এ বছরের বাজেটে সবুজ শক্তিকে সমর্থন করতে একাধিক ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজের ওপর শুল্ক হ্রাস, ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেলস মিশন-এর সূচনা এবং অ-লিথিয়াম ব্যাটারি ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে তোলা সেই পদক্ষেপের অংশ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা জনগণকেও শক্তি উৎপাদনের অংশীদার করে তুলেছি। গত বছর চালু হওয়া পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফ্‌ত বিদ্যুৎ যোজনা শুধু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সীমায় আবদ্ধ নয়। এটি নতুন দক্ষতা তৈরি করছে, একটি নতুন ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে তুলছে এবং আপনাদের জন্য নতুন বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
ভারত প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ—আমাদের উন্নয়নকে গতিশীল করার পাশাপাশি প্রকৃতিকেও সমৃদ্ধ করার শক্তির সমাধান আমরা বিশ্বকে দেব। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি এই ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক সেই পথেই আমাদের এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা।
ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks during India Energy Week
11 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble members of the Union Cabinet, Your Excellencies, Ambassadors, distinguished CEOs, respected guests, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
Greetings to all who have gathered here at Yashobhoomi from across the country and the world for India Energy Week! You are not just participants in this Energy Week but integral parts of Bharat’s energy ambitions. I extend a warm welcome to all of you and especially to the guests who have come from abroad.
Friends,
Every expert in the world today is saying that the 21st century belongs to Bharat. Bharat is driving not just its own growth but the growth of the world as well, and our energy sector plays a significant role in this. Bharat’s energy ambitions stand on five pillars: We have resources that we are harnessing. Second, we are encouraging our brilliant minds to innovate. Third, we possess economic strength and political stability. Fourth, Bharat’s strategic geography makes energy trade more attractive and easier. And fifth, Bharat is committed to global sustainability. These factors are opening up new opportunities in Bharat’s energy sector.
Friends,
The next two decades are crucial for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), and in the next five years, we will cross many significant milestones. Many of our energy goals are aligned with the 2030 deadline. By 2030, we aim to add 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity. The Indian Railways has set a target of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2030. Our goal is to produce five million metric tons of green hydrogen annually by 2030. These targets may seem ambitious, but Bharat’s achievements over the past decade give us confidence that we will accomplish them.
Friends,
Over the last 10 years, Bharat has transformed from the tenth-largest to the fifth-largest economy. In this period, we have increased our solar energy generation capacity by 32 times. Today, Bharat is the third-largest solar power-generating nation in the world. Our non-fossil fuel energy capacity has tripled. Bharat was the first G20 country to meet the Paris Agreement goals ahead of schedule. One example of how Bharat achieves its goals ahead of time is ethanol blending. Bharat is currently blending 19 percent ethanol, which has led to foreign exchange savings, substantial revenue generation for farmers, and a significant reduction in CO2 emissions. We are on track to achieve a 20 percent ethanol mandate before October 2025. Bharat’s biofuels industry is poised for rapid growth. We have a sustainable feedstock capacity of 500 million metric tons. Under India's G20 presidency, the Global Biofuels Alliance was established and continues to expand, with 28 nations and 12 international organizations joining. This initiative is transforming waste into wealth and establishing Centres of Excellence.
Friends,
Bharat is continuously implementing reforms to fully explore the potential of its hydrocarbon resources. Due to major discoveries and the extensive expansion of gas infrastructure, our gas sector is expanding. This has increased the share of natural gas in our energy mix. Currently, Bharat is the fourth-largest refining hub and is working to increase its refining capacity by 20 percent.
Friends,
Our sedimentary basins hold numerous hydrocarbon resources. While many have already been identified, several remain unexplored. To make Bharat’s upstream sector more attractive, the government has introduced the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP). Whether it's opening the Exclusive Economic Zone or establishing a single-window clearance system, the government has provided comprehensive support to this sector. Following amendments to the Oilfields Regulation & Development Act, stakeholders now benefit from policy stability, extended leases, and improved financial terms. These reforms by the government will simplify the exploration and production of oil and gas resources in marine areas, as well as the maintenance of strategic petroleum reserves.
Friends,
Due to numerous discoveries and the expanding pipeline infrastructure in Bharat, the supply of natural gas is increasing. As a result, the use of natural gas is also set to grow in the coming years, creating numerous investment opportunities for you in this sector.
Friends,
Bharat is currently placing a strong emphasis on Make in India and strengthening local supply chains. There are vast opportunities for manufacturing various types of hardware, including PV modules, in Bharat. We are actively supporting local manufacturing. In the past decade, Bharat’s solar PV module manufacturing capacity has grown from 2 GW to around 70 GW. The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has made this sector even more attractive, boosting the manufacturing of high-efficiency solar PV modules.
Friends,
There are immense opportunities for both innovation and manufacturing in the battery and storage capacity sector. Bharat is rapidly moving toward electric mobility. To meet the demand of such a large country, we need to accelerate efforts in battery production and storage capacity. Therefore, this year's budget includes several announcements to support green energy. The government has removed basic customs duties on various components related to EV and mobile phone battery manufacturing, including cobalt powder, lithium-ion battery waste, lead, and zinc, among other critical minerals. The National Critical Minerals Mission will play a key role in establishing a robust supply chain in Bharat. Additionally, we are promoting the development of a non-lithium battery ecosystem. This year's budget has also opened up the nuclear energy sector. Every investment in energy is creating new job opportunities for young people and generating green jobs.
Friends,
To strengthen Bharat’s energy sector, we are empowering it with the power of the people. We have made ordinary families and farmers energy providers. Last year, we launched the PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Yojana. The scope of this scheme goes beyond just energy production. It is fostering new skills in the solar sector, creating a new service ecosystem, and increasing investment opportunities for you.
Friends,
Bharat is committed to providing energy solutions that energize our growth while enriching our nature. I am confident that this Energy Week will lead to concrete pathways in this direction. I hope that all of you will explore every opportunity emerging in Bharat. Wishing you all the very best.
Thank you.