Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks during India Energy Week
11 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble members of the Union Cabinet, Your Excellencies, Ambassadors, distinguished CEOs, respected guests, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
Greetings to all who have gathered here at Yashobhoomi from across the country and the world for India Energy Week! You are not just participants in this Energy Week but integral parts of Bharat’s energy ambitions. I extend a warm welcome to all of you and especially to the guests who have come from abroad.
Friends,
Every expert in the world today is saying that the 21st century belongs to Bharat. Bharat is driving not just its own growth but the growth of the world as well, and our energy sector plays a significant role in this. Bharat’s energy ambitions stand on five pillars: We have resources that we are harnessing. Second, we are encouraging our brilliant minds to innovate. Third, we possess economic strength and political stability. Fourth, Bharat’s strategic geography makes energy trade more attractive and easier. And fifth, Bharat is committed to global sustainability. These factors are opening up new opportunities in Bharat’s energy sector.
Friends,
The next two decades are crucial for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), and in the next five years, we will cross many significant milestones. Many of our energy goals are aligned with the 2030 deadline. By 2030, we aim to add 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity. The Indian Railways has set a target of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2030. Our goal is to produce five million metric tons of green hydrogen annually by 2030. These targets may seem ambitious, but Bharat’s achievements over the past decade give us confidence that we will accomplish them.
Friends,
Over the last 10 years, Bharat has transformed from the tenth-largest to the fifth-largest economy. In this period, we have increased our solar energy generation capacity by 32 times. Today, Bharat is the third-largest solar power-generating nation in the world. Our non-fossil fuel energy capacity has tripled. Bharat was the first G20 country to meet the Paris Agreement goals ahead of schedule. One example of how Bharat achieves its goals ahead of time is ethanol blending. Bharat is currently blending 19 percent ethanol, which has led to foreign exchange savings, substantial revenue generation for farmers, and a significant reduction in CO2 emissions. We are on track to achieve a 20 percent ethanol mandate before October 2025. Bharat’s biofuels industry is poised for rapid growth. We have a sustainable feedstock capacity of 500 million metric tons. Under India's G20 presidency, the Global Biofuels Alliance was established and continues to expand, with 28 nations and 12 international organizations joining. This initiative is transforming waste into wealth and establishing Centres of Excellence.
Friends,
Bharat is continuously implementing reforms to fully explore the potential of its hydrocarbon resources. Due to major discoveries and the extensive expansion of gas infrastructure, our gas sector is expanding. This has increased the share of natural gas in our energy mix. Currently, Bharat is the fourth-largest refining hub and is working to increase its refining capacity by 20 percent.
Friends,
Our sedimentary basins hold numerous hydrocarbon resources. While many have already been identified, several remain unexplored. To make Bharat’s upstream sector more attractive, the government has introduced the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP). Whether it's opening the Exclusive Economic Zone or establishing a single-window clearance system, the government has provided comprehensive support to this sector. Following amendments to the Oilfields Regulation & Development Act, stakeholders now benefit from policy stability, extended leases, and improved financial terms. These reforms by the government will simplify the exploration and production of oil and gas resources in marine areas, as well as the maintenance of strategic petroleum reserves.
Friends,
Due to numerous discoveries and the expanding pipeline infrastructure in Bharat, the supply of natural gas is increasing. As a result, the use of natural gas is also set to grow in the coming years, creating numerous investment opportunities for you in this sector.
Friends,
Bharat is currently placing a strong emphasis on Make in India and strengthening local supply chains. There are vast opportunities for manufacturing various types of hardware, including PV modules, in Bharat. We are actively supporting local manufacturing. In the past decade, Bharat’s solar PV module manufacturing capacity has grown from 2 GW to around 70 GW. The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has made this sector even more attractive, boosting the manufacturing of high-efficiency solar PV modules.
Friends,
There are immense opportunities for both innovation and manufacturing in the battery and storage capacity sector. Bharat is rapidly moving toward electric mobility. To meet the demand of such a large country, we need to accelerate efforts in battery production and storage capacity. Therefore, this year's budget includes several announcements to support green energy. The government has removed basic customs duties on various components related to EV and mobile phone battery manufacturing, including cobalt powder, lithium-ion battery waste, lead, and zinc, among other critical minerals. The National Critical Minerals Mission will play a key role in establishing a robust supply chain in Bharat. Additionally, we are promoting the development of a non-lithium battery ecosystem. This year's budget has also opened up the nuclear energy sector. Every investment in energy is creating new job opportunities for young people and generating green jobs.
Friends,
To strengthen Bharat’s energy sector, we are empowering it with the power of the people. We have made ordinary families and farmers energy providers. Last year, we launched the PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Yojana. The scope of this scheme goes beyond just energy production. It is fostering new skills in the solar sector, creating a new service ecosystem, and increasing investment opportunities for you.
Friends,
Bharat is committed to providing energy solutions that energize our growth while enriching our nature. I am confident that this Energy Week will lead to concrete pathways in this direction. I hope that all of you will explore every opportunity emerging in Bharat. Wishing you all the very best.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणियों का मूल पाठ
11 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी, Your Excellencies, Ambassadors, Distinguished CEOs, सम्मानित अतिथिगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक में देश और दुनिया भर से यहां यशोभूमि में जुटे सभी साथियों को नमस्कार! आप सभी सिर्फ एनर्जी वीक का हिस्सा भर नहीं हैं। आप भारत की energy ambitions का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं, विदेश से जो मेहमान यहां आए हैं, मैं उनका भारत में स्वागत करता हूं।
साथियों,
दुनिया का हर एक्सपर्ट आज कह रहा है कि Twenty First सेंचुरी भारत की सेंचुरी है। भारत अपनी ही नहीं, दुनिया की ग्रोथ को भी ड्राइव कर रहा है। और इसमें हमारे एनर्जी सेक्टर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। भारत की energy ambitions पांच पिलर्स पर खड़ी हैं। हमारे पास resources हैं, जिनको हम harness कर रहे हैं। दूसरा, हम अपने brilliant minds को innovate करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। तीसरा, हमारे पास economic strength है, political stability है। चौथा, भारत के पास strategic geography है, जो Energy trade को ज्यादा आकर्षक और आसान बनाती है। और पांचवां, भारत global sustainability के लिए कमिटेड है। इससे भारत के energy sector में नई संभावनाएं तैयार हो रही हैं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लिए अगले दो दशक बहुत अहम हैं। और इसमें आने वाले 5 साल में हम अनेक बड़े पड़ाव पार करने वाले हैं। हमारे बहुत सारे Energy Goals, 2030 की डेडलाइन के हिसाब से अलाइन किए गए हैं। साल 2030 तक हम 500 गीगावॉट रीन्युएबल एनर्जी कैपेसिटी add करना चाहते हैं। साल 2030 तक भारतीय रेलवे ने net zero carbon emission का टारगेट रखा है। साल 2030 तक हम हर साल, five million मिट्रिक टन Green Hydrogen produce कर सकें, ये हमारा लक्ष्य है। हमारे ये टारगेट्स काफी ambitious लग सकते हैं, लेकिन बीते 10 साल में जो भारत ने हासिल किया है, उससे ये विश्वास पैदा हुआ है कि ये टारगेट्स भी हम जरूर हासिल कर लेंगे।
Friends,
बीते 10 साल में भारत, tenth largest से fifth largest economy बना है। बीते 10 वर्षों में, हमने अपनी सोलर एनर्जी generation capacity को Thirty two times बढ़ाया है। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Solar Power Generating Nation है। हमारी Non-fossil fuel energy capacity, तीन गुना बढ़ी है। भारत जी-20 देशों में पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने वाला पहला देश है। भारत, कैसे अपने लक्ष्य समय से पहले प्राप्त कर रहा है, इसका एक और उदाहरण है- इथेनॉल ब्लेडिंग, आज भारत Nineteen परसेंट इथेनॉल ब्लेडिंग कर रहा है। इससे foreign exchange की saving हुई है और substantial farmer revenue generate हुआ है। साथ ही CO2 emissions में significant cut भी आया है। हम October 2025 से पहले ही 20 परसेंट ethanol mandate achieve करने की राह पर हैं। आज भारत की biofuels industry तेजी से grow करने के लिए तैयार है। हमारे पास 500 million metric tonnes का sustainable feedstock है। India की G20 presidency के दौरान, Global Biofuels Alliance बना और लगातार expand हो रहा है। इससे 28 nations और 12 international organizations जुड़ चुके हैं। ये waste को wealth में transform कर रहा है और Centers of Excellence set कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत अपने हाइड्रोकार्बन रिसोर्सेज के potential को पूरी तरह से explore करने के लिए, निरंतर reforms कर रहा है। बड़ी discoveries और गैस infrastructure के व्यापक विस्तार के कारण हमारा गैस सेक्टर expand कर रहा है| इससे हमारे energy mix में natural gas का शेयर बढ़ा है। भारत अभी Fourth largest refining hub है और हम अपनी capacity, 20 percent तक बढ़ाने में जुटे हैं |
साथियों,
हमारी जो sedimentary basins हैं, इसमें कई सारे hydrocarbon resources मौजूद हैं। इनमें से कई का पता चल चुका है, और कई ऐसे हैं जिन्हें खोजा जाना बाकी है, जिनका exploration बाकी है। इंडिया का Upstream Sector और आकर्षक हो, इसके लिए सरकार ने ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग पॉलिसी (OALP) बनाई है। Exclusive Economic Zone को खोलना हो या सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम बनाना हो, सरकार ने इस सेक्टर को हर तरह से मदद दी है। Oilfields Regulation & Development Act में हुए बदलाव के बाद, अब स्टेकहोल्डर्स को Policy stability, extended leases और improved financial terms की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। सरकार के इन Reforms के कारण समुद्री क्षेत्र में Oil और Gas Resources की खोज करने, इनका प्रोडक्शन बढ़ाने और strategic petroleum reserves को maintain करने का काम आसान होगा।
साथियों,
भारत में कई Discoveries और बढ़ते पाइपलाइन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कारण, नैचुरल गैस की सप्लाई बढ़ रही है। और इसी कारण, आने वाले समय में नैचुरल गैस का उपयोग भी बढ़ने वाला है। इन सारे क्षेत्रों में आपके लिए निवेश की बहुत सारी संभावनाएं बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत का बहुत बड़ा फोकस, मेक इन इंडिया पर है, लोकल सप्लाई चेन पर है। भारत में PV modules सहित अनेक प्रकार के hardware की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के लिए भी बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। हम लोकल मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। दस साल में भारत की solar PV module manufacturing capacity का विस्तार हुआ है। ये क्षमता 2 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर करीब 70 गीगावॉट हो गई है। PLI स्कीम की वजह से ये सेक्टर और आकर्षक हो गया है। इससे High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा मिला है।
साथियों,
बैटरीज और स्टोरेज कैपेसिटी के सेक्टर में इनोवेशन और मैन्युफेक्चरिंग, दोनों के लिए बहुत अवसर है। भारत बहुत तेज़ गति से इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। इतने बड़े देश की डिमांड पूरा करने के लिए बैटरीज़ और स्टोरेज कैपेसिटी के क्षेत्र में हमें बहुत तेज़ी से काम करना है। इसलिए इस वर्ष के बजट में भी हमने ग्रीन एनर्जी को सपोर्ट करने की संबंधित अनेक घोषणाएं की हैं। सरकार ने ईवी और मोबाइल फोन बैटरी की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से जुड़ी कई चीज़ों को बेसिक कस्टम डयूटी से बाहर किया है। कोबाल्ट पाउडर, लिथियम आयन बैटरी वेस्ट, लेड, ज़िंक, ऐसे अनेक क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स से ड्यूटी हटा दी गई है। नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स मिशन भी भारत में एक सशक्त सप्लाई चेन के निर्माण में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। नॉन-लिथियम बैटरी इकोसिस्टम को प्रमोट करने की दिशा में भी हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी सेक्टर को भी ओपन कर दिया है। एनर्जी में हो रहा हर investment, नौजवानों के लिए नई जॉब्स क्रिएट कर रहा है, Green Jobs के अवसर बना रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत के एनर्जी सेक्टर को मजबूती देने के लिए हम इसे जनता की पावर से लैस कर रहे हैं। हमने देश के सामान्य परिवारों और किसानों को ऊर्जादाता बनाया है। बीते साल हमने पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना शुरु की। इस योजना का स्कोप सिर्फ energy production तक ही सीमित नहीं है, इसमें सोलर सेक्टर्स में नई स्किल्स बन रही हैं, नया सर्विस इकोसिस्टम बन रहा है, और आपके लिए निवेश की संभावनाएं भी बढ़ रही हैं।
साथियों,
भारत ऐसे energy solutions देने के लिए committed है, जो हमारी ग्रोथ को energise करे और हमारे नेचर को भी enrich करे। मुझे विश्वास है, इस एनर्जी वीक से भी इस दिशा में कुछ ठोस रास्ते निकलेंगे। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सभी भारत में बन रही हर संभावना को explore करेंगे। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।