وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کولکاتہ مغربی بنگال میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ پراجیکٹس کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
22 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر سی وی آنند بوس جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، رونیت سنگھ جی، سوکانتا مجمدار جی، مغربی بنگال اسمبلی میں قائد حزب اختلاف شویندو ادھیکاری جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی شومک بھٹاچاریہ جی، دیگر خواتین اور عوامی نمائندے، حاضرین۔
آج ایک بار پھر مجھے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں نوپارہ سے جئے ہند بمان بندر تک کولکاتہ میٹرو سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے بعد ابھی واپس آیا ہوں۔ اس دوران مجھے کئی ساتھیوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ سبھی خوش ہیں کہ کولکاتہ کی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ واقعی اب جدید ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ آج یہاں چھ لین ایلیویٹڈ کونا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ان تمام منصوبوں کے لیے کولکاتہ کے لوگوں، پورے مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیوں!
کولکتہ جیسے ہمارے شہر بھارت کی تاریخ اور ہمارے مستقبل دونوں کی ایک بھرپور شناخت ہیں۔ آج جب بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے تو دم دم اور کولکاتہ جیسے شہروں کا کردار بہت بڑا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کے پروگرام کا پیغام میٹرو کے افتتاح اور شاہراہ کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے بڑا ہے۔ یہ واقعہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ آج کا بھارت اپنے شہروں کو کس طرح بدل رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت کے شہروں میں گرین موبلیٹی کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، الیکٹرک چارجنگ پوائنٹس اور الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے، کچرے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے، شہر سے پیدا ہونے والے کچرے سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے، میٹرو کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، میٹرو نیٹ ورک پھیل رہا ہے۔ آج ہر کوئی یہ سن کر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے کہ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک اب بھارت میں ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں میٹرو کا روٹ صرف 250 کلومیٹر تھا۔ آج ملک میں میٹرو کا روٹ ایک ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو چکا ہے۔ میٹرو نے بھی کولکاتہ میں مسلسل توسیع کی ہے۔ آج بھی کولکاتہ کے میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 14 کلومیٹر نئی لائنیں شامل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کولکاتہ میٹرو میں 7 نئے اسٹیشن شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام کام کولکاتہ کے لوگوں کے رہنے کی آسانی اور سفر میں آسانی کو بڑھانے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کو بھی 21ویں صدی کے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہم ملک میں ریل سے لے کر سڑک تک، میٹرو سے ایئرپورٹ تک جدید ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولتیں تیار کر رہے ہیں اور انہیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ یعنی لوگوں کو ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ انہیں ان کے گھروں کے قریب بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کی جائے۔ اور ہم کولکاتہ کے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی میں بھی اس کی جھلک دیکھتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، آج ملک کے مصروف ترین ریلوے اسٹیشن جیسے ہاوڑہ اور سیالدہ اب میٹرو سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یعنی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان سفر جو پہلے ڈیڑھ گھنٹے میں طے کرتا تھا، اب میٹرو کے ساتھ صرف چند منٹوں کا وقت لگے گا۔ اسی طرح ہاوڑہ اسٹیشن سب وے بھی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ایسٹرن ریلوے یا ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے سے ٹرین پکڑنے کے لیے لمبا چکر لگانا پڑتا تھا۔ ان سب ویز کی تعمیر کے بعد انٹر چینج میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہو جائے گا۔ آج سے کولکاتہ ایئرپورٹ کو بھی میٹرو سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اب شہر کے دور درازعلاقوں سے ہوائی اڈے تک پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں!
حکومت ہند مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ آج مغربی بنگال ملک کی ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جہاں ریلوے کی 100فیصدبرقی کاری کی گئی ہے۔ پرولیا اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان میمو ٹرین چلانے کا مطالبہ کافی دنوں سے ہو رہا تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے بھی عوام کا یہ مطالبہ پورا کر دیا ہے۔ آج مغربی بنگال کے مختلف روٹس پر 9 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ 2 امرت بھارت ٹرینیں بھی آپ سب کے لیے چل رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
پچھلے 11 سالوں میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے یہاں ہائی وے کے کئی بڑے منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کئی منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ جب چھ لین والا کونا ایکسپریس وے تیار ہو جائے گا تو اس سے بندرگاہ کے رابطے میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ رابطہ کولکاتہ اور مغربی بنگال کے بہتر مستقبل کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ ابھی کے لیے اتنا ہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
کچھ دیر بعد یہاں ایک جلسہ عام ہونے والا ہے، اس میٹنگ میں آپ سب کے ساتھ مغربی بنگال کی ترقی اور مستقبل پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوگی، اور بہت کچھ ہوگا، وہاں بہت سے لوگ انتظار کر رہے ہیں، میں اپنی بات یہیں ختم کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات! شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of key infra projects in Kolkata, West Bengal
22 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal CV Anand Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shantanu Thakur ji, Ravneet Singh ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in West Bengal Assembly Shuvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Shomik Bhattacharya ji, other public representatives present here, ladies and gentlemen,
Today once again I have got the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Just now I have returned after enjoying the Kolkata Metro from Noapara to Jai Hind Biman Bandar. During this time, I also got the opportunity to talk to a lot of friends. Everyone is happy that Kolkata's public transport is really becoming modern now. Today, the foundation stone of the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway has also been laid here. Many congratulations to the people of Kolkata and entire West Bengal for all these projects worth thousands of crores of rupees.
Friends,
Our cities like Kolkata are a rich identity of both India's history and our future. Today, when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the role of these cities like Dum Dum, Kolkata is very big. Therefore, the message of today's program is larger than the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone laying of the highway. This event is a testimony to how today's India is transforming its cities. Today, efforts are being made for green mobility in Indian cities, the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being continuously increased, efforts are being made to convert waste to wealth, to generate electricity from the waste generated from the city, metro facilities are increasing, the metro network is expanding. Today everyone is proud to hear that the world's third largest metro network is now in India. Before 2014, the metro route in the country was only 250 kilometers. Today the metro route in the country has become more than a thousand kilometers long. The metro has also expanded continuously in Kolkata. Even today, about 14 kilometers of new lines are being added to the metro rail network of Kolkata. 7 new stations are being added to Kolkata Metro. All these works are going to enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel of the people of Kolkata.
Friends,
21st century India also needs a 21st century transport system. That is why today we are developing modern transport facilities in the country, from rail to road, from metro to airport, and are also connecting them with each other. That is, along with transporting people from one city to another, our effort is to provide them seamless transport near their homes. And we also see a glimpse of this here in the multi-modal connectivity of Kolkata. Like today the country's busiest railway stations like Howrah and Sealdah are now connected with the metro. This means that the travel between the stations which earlier took one and a half hour, will now take just a few minutes through the metro. Similarly, Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multimodal connectivity. Earlier, one had to take a long detour to catch a train from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway. After the construction of this subway, the time taken for interchange will be reduced. From today, Kolkata Airport has also been connected to the metro. This means that it will now be easier to reach the airport from far-flung parts of the city.
Friends,
The Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Today, West Bengal has joined those states of the country where 100% electrification of railways has been done. For a long time, there was a demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah. The Government of India has also fulfilled this demand of the public. Today, 9 Vande Bharat trains are running on different routes of West Bengal, apart from this, 2 Amrit Bharat trains are also running for all of you.
Friends,
In the last 11 years, many major highway projects have been completed here by the Government of India. Work is underway on many projects. When the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will also improve the connectivity of the port. This connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal. That's all for now.
Friends,
In a while, a public meeting is going to be held nearby, in that meeting, there will be a detailed discussion with all of you on the development and future of West Bengal, and a lot more will happen, so many people are waiting there, I end my speech here. Best wishes to all of you! Thank you!