Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of key infra projects in Kolkata, West Bengal
22 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal CV Anand Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shantanu Thakur ji, Ravneet Singh ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in West Bengal Assembly Shuvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Shomik Bhattacharya ji, other public representatives present here, ladies and gentlemen,
Today once again I have got the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Just now I have returned after enjoying the Kolkata Metro from Noapara to Jai Hind Biman Bandar. During this time, I also got the opportunity to talk to a lot of friends. Everyone is happy that Kolkata's public transport is really becoming modern now. Today, the foundation stone of the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway has also been laid here. Many congratulations to the people of Kolkata and entire West Bengal for all these projects worth thousands of crores of rupees.
Friends,
Our cities like Kolkata are a rich identity of both India's history and our future. Today, when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the role of these cities like Dum Dum, Kolkata is very big. Therefore, the message of today's program is larger than the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone laying of the highway. This event is a testimony to how today's India is transforming its cities. Today, efforts are being made for green mobility in Indian cities, the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being continuously increased, efforts are being made to convert waste to wealth, to generate electricity from the waste generated from the city, metro facilities are increasing, the metro network is expanding. Today everyone is proud to hear that the world's third largest metro network is now in India. Before 2014, the metro route in the country was only 250 kilometers. Today the metro route in the country has become more than a thousand kilometers long. The metro has also expanded continuously in Kolkata. Even today, about 14 kilometers of new lines are being added to the metro rail network of Kolkata. 7 new stations are being added to Kolkata Metro. All these works are going to enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel of the people of Kolkata.
Friends,
21st century India also needs a 21st century transport system. That is why today we are developing modern transport facilities in the country, from rail to road, from metro to airport, and are also connecting them with each other. That is, along with transporting people from one city to another, our effort is to provide them seamless transport near their homes. And we also see a glimpse of this here in the multi-modal connectivity of Kolkata. Like today the country's busiest railway stations like Howrah and Sealdah are now connected with the metro. This means that the travel between the stations which earlier took one and a half hour, will now take just a few minutes through the metro. Similarly, Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multimodal connectivity. Earlier, one had to take a long detour to catch a train from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway. After the construction of this subway, the time taken for interchange will be reduced. From today, Kolkata Airport has also been connected to the metro. This means that it will now be easier to reach the airport from far-flung parts of the city.
Friends,
The Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Today, West Bengal has joined those states of the country where 100% electrification of railways has been done. For a long time, there was a demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah. The Government of India has also fulfilled this demand of the public. Today, 9 Vande Bharat trains are running on different routes of West Bengal, apart from this, 2 Amrit Bharat trains are also running for all of you.
Friends,
In the last 11 years, many major highway projects have been completed here by the Government of India. Work is underway on many projects. When the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will also improve the connectivity of the port. This connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal. That's all for now.
Friends,
In a while, a public meeting is going to be held nearby, in that meeting, there will be a detailed discussion with all of you on the development and future of West Bengal, and a lot more will happen, so many people are waiting there, I end my speech here. Best wishes to all of you! Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
22 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल सीवी आनंद बोस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी शांतनु ठाकुर जी, रवनीत सिंह जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता शुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, संसद में मेरे साथी शॉमिक भट्टाचार्य जी, उपस्थित अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आज एक बार फिर मुझे पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास को गति देने का अवसर मिला है। अभी मैं नोआपारा से जय हिंद बिमानबंदर तक कोलकाता मेट्रो का आनंद लेकर के आया हूं। इस दौरान, बहुत सारे साथियों से मुझे बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला। हर किसी को खुशी है कि कोलकाता का पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट वाकई अब आधुनिक हो रहा है। आज यहां सिक्स लेन के एलिवेटेड कोना एक्सप्रेस-वे का भी शिलान्यास किया गया है। हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए कोलकाता वासियों को, पूरे पश्चिम बंगाल के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
कोलकाता जैसे हमारे शहर, भारत के इतिहास और हमारे भविष्य, दोनों की समृद्ध पहचान हैं। आज जब भारत, दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी इकॉनॉमी बनने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तब दमदम, कोलकाता, इन शहरों की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। इसलिए, आज के इस कार्यक्रम का संदेश मेट्रो के उद्घाटन और हाइवे के शिलान्यास से भी बड़ा है। ये आयोजन इस बात का प्रमाण है कि आज का भारत, अपने शहरों का कैसे कायाकल्प कर रहा है। आज भारत के शहरों में ग्रीन मोबिलिटी के प्रयास हो रहे हैं, इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंग प्वाइंट्स और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ाई जा रही है, वेस्ट टू वेल्थ, शहर से निकले कचरे से बिजली बनाने के प्रयास हो रहे हैं, मेट्रो की सुविधा बढ़ रही है, मेट्रो नेटवर्क का विस्तार हो रहा है। आज हर कोई ये सुनकर गर्व करता है कि दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क अब भारत में है। 2014 से पहले देश में सिर्फ 250 किलोमीटर ही मेट्रो रूट था। आज देश में मेट्रो रूट एक हजार किलोमीटर से भी ज्यादा का हो गया है। कोलकाता में भी मेट्रो का लगातार विस्तार हुआ है। आज भी कोलकाता के मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क में करीब 14 किलोमीटर की नई लाइनें जुड़ रही हैं। कोलकाता मेट्रो से 7 नए स्टेशंस जुड़ रहे हैं। ये सारे काम, कोलकाता के लोगों की Ease of Living को बढ़ाने वाले हैं, Ease of Travel को बढ़ाने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत को, 21वीं सदी के ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम की भी जरूरत है। इसलिए आज देश में रेल से रोड तक, मेट्रो से एयरपोर्ट तक, हम मॉडर्न ट्रांसपोर्ट फैसिलिटीज डेवलप भी कर रहे हैं, और उन्हें आपस में कनेक्ट भी कर रहे हैं। यानी एक शहर से दूसरे शहर तक लोगों को पहुंचाने के साथ ही हमारा प्रयास है कि उन्हें घर के आसपास तक सीमलेस ट्रांसपोर्ट मिले। और इसकी एक झलक हमें यहां कोलकाता की मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी में भी दिखती है। जैसे आज हावड़ा और सियालदह जैसे देश के सबसे व्यस्त रेलवे स्टेशन अब मेट्रो से जुड़ गए हैं। यानी जिन स्टेशन्स के बीच ट्रैवल करने में पहले डेढ़ घंटा लगता था, अब मेट्रो से कुछ ही मिनट लगेंगे। इसी तरह, हावड़ा स्टेशन सब-वे भी मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। पहले Eastern Railway या South Eastern Railway से रेल पकड़ने के लिए लंबा चक्कर लगाना पड़ता था। ये सब-वे बनने के बाद, इंटरचेंज में लगने वाला समय कम हो जाएगा। आज से कोलकाता एयरपोर्ट भी मेट्रो से जुड़ गया है। यानी अब शहर के दूर-दूर के हिस्सों से एयरपोर्ट पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार, पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। आज पश्चिम बंगाल, देश के उन राज्यों में शामिल हो चुका है, जहां रेलवे का शत-प्रतिशत बिजलीकरण हो चुका है। लंबे समय से पुरुलिया से हावड़ा के बीच मेमू ट्रेन की मांग कर रहे थे। भारत सरकार ने जनता की ये मांग भी पूरी कर दी है। आज पश्चिम बंगाल के अलग अलग रूट्स पर 9 वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का संचालन हो रहा है, इसके अलावा आप सब के लिए 2 अमृत भारत ट्रेन भी चल रही हैं।
साथियों,
बीते 11 साल में यहां भारत सरकार द्वारा अनेक बड़े हाईवे प्रोजेक्ट्स पूरे किए गए हैं। बहुत सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम जारी है। जब सिक्स लेन का कोना एक्सप्रेसवे बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा, तो इससे पोर्ट की कनेक्टिविटी भी बेहतर होगी। ये कनेक्टिविटी, कोलकाता और पश्चिम बंगाल के बेहतर भविष्य की नींव को मजबूत करेगी। अभी तक के लिए इतना ही।
साथियों,
कुछ देर में, यहीं पास में एक जनसभा होने वाली है, उस सभा में आप सभी से, पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास और भविष्य पर विस्तार से चर्चा होगी, और भी बहुत कुछ होगा, तो वहां बहुत लोग इंतजार कर रहे हैं, मैं यहां मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं! धन्यवाद !