Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of key infra projects in Kolkata, West Bengal
22 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal CV Anand Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shantanu Thakur ji, Ravneet Singh ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in West Bengal Assembly Shuvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Shomik Bhattacharya ji, other public representatives present here, ladies and gentlemen,
Today once again I have got the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Just now I have returned after enjoying the Kolkata Metro from Noapara to Jai Hind Biman Bandar. During this time, I also got the opportunity to talk to a lot of friends. Everyone is happy that Kolkata's public transport is really becoming modern now. Today, the foundation stone of the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway has also been laid here. Many congratulations to the people of Kolkata and entire West Bengal for all these projects worth thousands of crores of rupees.
Friends,
Our cities like Kolkata are a rich identity of both India's history and our future. Today, when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the role of these cities like Dum Dum, Kolkata is very big. Therefore, the message of today's program is larger than the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone laying of the highway. This event is a testimony to how today's India is transforming its cities. Today, efforts are being made for green mobility in Indian cities, the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being continuously increased, efforts are being made to convert waste to wealth, to generate electricity from the waste generated from the city, metro facilities are increasing, the metro network is expanding. Today everyone is proud to hear that the world's third largest metro network is now in India. Before 2014, the metro route in the country was only 250 kilometers. Today the metro route in the country has become more than a thousand kilometers long. The metro has also expanded continuously in Kolkata. Even today, about 14 kilometers of new lines are being added to the metro rail network of Kolkata. 7 new stations are being added to Kolkata Metro. All these works are going to enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel of the people of Kolkata.
Friends,
21st century India also needs a 21st century transport system. That is why today we are developing modern transport facilities in the country, from rail to road, from metro to airport, and are also connecting them with each other. That is, along with transporting people from one city to another, our effort is to provide them seamless transport near their homes. And we also see a glimpse of this here in the multi-modal connectivity of Kolkata. Like today the country's busiest railway stations like Howrah and Sealdah are now connected with the metro. This means that the travel between the stations which earlier took one and a half hour, will now take just a few minutes through the metro. Similarly, Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multimodal connectivity. Earlier, one had to take a long detour to catch a train from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway. After the construction of this subway, the time taken for interchange will be reduced. From today, Kolkata Airport has also been connected to the metro. This means that it will now be easier to reach the airport from far-flung parts of the city.
Friends,
The Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Today, West Bengal has joined those states of the country where 100% electrification of railways has been done. For a long time, there was a demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah. The Government of India has also fulfilled this demand of the public. Today, 9 Vande Bharat trains are running on different routes of West Bengal, apart from this, 2 Amrit Bharat trains are also running for all of you.
Friends,
In the last 11 years, many major highway projects have been completed here by the Government of India. Work is underway on many projects. When the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will also improve the connectivity of the port. This connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal. That's all for now.
Friends,
In a while, a public meeting is going to be held nearby, in that meeting, there will be a detailed discussion with all of you on the development and future of West Bengal, and a lot more will happen, so many people are waiting there, I end my speech here. Best wishes to all of you! Thank you!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
22 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் சி.வி. ஆனந்த் போஸ் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்களே, சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, ரவ்னீத் சிங் அவர்களே, சுகந்த மஜும்தார் அவர்களே, மேற்கு வங்க சட்டமன்ற எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் சுவேந்து அதிகாரி அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எனது சகாவான ஷோமிக் பட்டாச்சார்யா அவர்களே, இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் இதர மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளே, பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே,
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த இன்று மீண்டும் எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. நோபராவிலிருந்து ஜெய்ஹிந்த் பிமான் பந்தர் வரையிலான கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோவில் பயணம் செய்துவிட்டு இப்போதுதான் நான் திரும்பியுள்ளேன். இந்த நேரத்தில், நிறைய நண்பர்களுடன் பேசவும் எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. கொல்கத்தாவின் பொது போக்குவரத்து இப்போது மிகவும் நவீனமாகி வருவதில் அனைவரும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறார்கள். இன்று, ஆறு வழி உயர்மட்ட கோனா விரைவுச்சாலைக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள இந்த அனைத்து திட்டங்களுக்காக கொல்கத்தா மக்களுக்கும், மேற்கு வங்க மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
கொல்கத்தா போன்ற நகரங்கள் இந்தியாவின் வரலாறு, நமது எதிர்காலம் என இரண்டிற்கும் ஒரு வளமான அடையாளமாகும். உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறுவதை நோக்கி இந்தியா இன்று முன்னேறும் நிலையில், கொல்கத்தா, டம் டம் போன்ற இந்த நகரங்களின் பங்கு மிகப் பெரியது. எனவே, இன்றைய திட்டத்தின் செய்தி மெட்ரோ தொடக்க விழா மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதை விட பெரியது. இந்த நிகழ்வு இன்றைய இந்தியா தனது நகரங்களை எவ்வாறு மாற்றுகிறது என்பதற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். இன்று, இந்திய நகரங்களில் பசுமை இயக்கத்திற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. மின்சார சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் மின்சார பேருந்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக மாற்ற முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. நகரத்தில் உருவாகும் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது , மெட்ரோ வசதிகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன, மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. இன்று உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய மெட்ரோ வலையமைப்பு இந்தியாவில் இருப்பதைக் கேட்டு அனைவரும் பெருமைப்படுகிறார்கள். 2014-க்கு முன், நாட்டில் மெட்ரோ பாதை 250 கிலோமீட்டர் மட்டுமே இருந்தது. இன்று நாட்டில் மெட்ரோ பாதை ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமாகிவிட்டது. கொல்கத்தாவிலும் மெட்ரோ தொடர்ந்து விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. இன்றும் கூட, கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் கட்டமைப்பில் சுமார் 14 கிலோமீட்டர் புதிய பாதைகளும் 7 புதிய நிலையங்களும் சேர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்தப் பணிகள் அனைத்தும் கொல்கத்தா மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை வசதியையும் பயண வசதியையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேற்கு வங்க வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இன்று, 100% ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கு வங்கமும் இணைந்துள்ளது. நீண்ட காலமாக, புருலியா - ஹவுரா இடையே ஒரு மெமு ரயில் வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கை இருந்தது. பொதுமக்களின் இந்தக் கோரிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது. இன்று, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பல்வேறு வழித்தடங்களில் 9 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன, இது தவிர, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் 2 அம்ரித் பாரத் ரயில்களும் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இன்னும் சற்று நேரத்தில், அருகில் ஒரு பொதுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற உள்ளது, அந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல் இருக்கும்மேலும் நிறைய நிகழ்வுகள் இருக்கும். அதனால் அங்கே பலர் காத்திருக்கிறார்கள், நான் என் உரையை இங்கே நிறைவுசெய்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்! நன்றி!