निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव 2025 के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति की
21 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आगामी उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव 2025 के लिए भारत सरकार के अपर सचिव स्तर के दो अधिकारियों को पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है।
2. निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 7 अगस्त, 2025 को अधिसूचित उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, मतदान और मतगणना 9 सितंबर, 2025 को होगी।
3. निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों को पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया गया है:
• श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी, आईएएस (ओडी:1995), अपर सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
• श्री डी. आनंदन, आईएएस (एसके: 2000), अपर सचिव, वित्त मंत्रालय
व्यय विभाग
1. श्री नितिन कुमार शिवदास खाडे, आईएएस (एएम: 2004), संयुक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भूमि संसाधन विभाग को आरक्षित सूची में रखा गया है।

Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025 Election Commission of India appoints Observers
21 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. In exercise of the powers conferred under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has appointed two Officers of the rank of Additional Secretary, Government of India, as Observers for the upcoming Vice- Presidential Election 2025.
2. As per the schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 notified by the ECI on August 7, 2025, the poll and counting of votes will be held on September 9, 2025.
3. The following officers have been appointed as Observers:
• Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, IAS (OD:1995), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
· Shri D. Anandan, IAS (SK: 2000), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance,
Department of Expenditure.
1. Shri Nitin Kumar Shivdas Khade, IAS (AM: 2004), Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources has been placed on the reserve list.