Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025 Election Commission of India appoints Observers
21 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. In exercise of the powers conferred under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has appointed two Officers of the rank of Additional Secretary, Government of India, as Observers for the upcoming Vice- Presidential Election 2025.
2. As per the schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 notified by the ECI on August 7, 2025, the poll and counting of votes will be held on September 9, 2025.
3. The following officers have been appointed as Observers:
• Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, IAS (OD:1995), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
· Shri D. Anandan, IAS (SK: 2000), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance,
Department of Expenditure.
1. Shri Nitin Kumar Shivdas Khade, IAS (AM: 2004), Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources has been placed on the reserve list.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી 2025 માટે ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે નિરીક્ષકોની નિમણૂક કરી
21 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના બંધારણની કલમ 324 હેઠળ મળેલી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) એ આગામી ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી 2025 માટે ભારત સરકારના અધિક સચિવ કક્ષાના બે અધિકારીઓની નિમણૂક નિયુક્ત કરી છે.
2. 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ ECI દ્વારા સૂચિત ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી, 2025ના સમયપત્રક મુજબ, મતદાન અને મતગણતરી 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ યોજાશે.
3. નીચેના અધિકારીઓને નિરીક્ષક તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે:
• શ્રી સુશીલ કુમાર લોહાની, IAS (OD :1995 ), અધિક સચિવ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય .
· શ્રી ડી. આનંદન , IAS (SK: 2000), અધિક સચિવ, નાણાં મંત્રાલય,
ખર્ચ વિભાગ.
1. શ્રી નીતિન કુમાર શિવદાસ ખડે, IAS (AM: 2004), સંયુક્ત સચિવ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, જમીન સંસાધન વિભાગને અનામત યાદીમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે.