Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025 Election Commission of India appoints Observers
21 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. In exercise of the powers conferred under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has appointed two Officers of the rank of Additional Secretary, Government of India, as Observers for the upcoming Vice- Presidential Election 2025.
2. As per the schedule for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 notified by the ECI on August 7, 2025, the poll and counting of votes will be held on September 9, 2025.
3. The following officers have been appointed as Observers:
• Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, IAS (OD:1995), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
· Shri D. Anandan, IAS (SK: 2000), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance,
Department of Expenditure.
1. Shri Nitin Kumar Shivdas Khade, IAS (AM: 2004), Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources has been placed on the reserve list.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
نائب صدر کے انتخابات 2025 کے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے مبصرین کا تقرر کیا
21 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 324 کے تحت عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، حکومت ہند کے رینک کے دو افسران کو آئندہ نائب صدارتی انتخابات 2025 کے لیے بطور مبصر مقرر کیا ہے۔
ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ 7 اگست 2025 کو مطلع کردہ نائب صدر کے انتخابات 2025 کے شیڈول کے مطابق، پولنگ اور ووٹوں کی گنتی 9 ستمبر 2025 کو ہوگی۔
مندرجہ ذیل افسران کو بطور مبصر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
جنابسشیل کمار لوہانی،آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت۔
جناب ڈی آنندن، آئی اے ایس ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت خزانہ،
محکمہ اخراجات۔
جناب نتن کمار شیوداس کھڈے، آئی اے ایس ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کو ریزرو لسٹ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔