लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभेतील नियोजित गदारोळाबद्दल अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केली तीव्र नाराजी
घोषणाबाजी करणे, फलक झळकावणे आणि सतत कोंडी करणे हे प्रकार म्हणजे संसदीय सभ्यतेचा अपमान आहे : लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष
लोकसभेत 14 सरकारी विधेयके सादर करण्यात आली आणि सत्रादरम्यान 12 विधेयके मंजूर करण्यात आली : लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष
21 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
21 जुलै 2025 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या 18 व्या लोकसभेच्या पाचव्या अधिवेशनाचा आज समारोप झाला.
अधिवेशनाच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी केलेल्या आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी सभागृहातल्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि नियोजित व्यत्ययाबद्दल तीव्र संताप व्यक्त केला. घोषणाबाजी करणे, फलक झळकावणे आणि सातत्यपूर्ण कोंडी हे प्रकार म्हणजे संसदीय सभ्यतेचा अपमान आहे असे निरीक्षण नोंदवत बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले की संसद सदस्यांकडून जनतेला प्रचंड अपेक्षा असतात आणि म्हणूनच त्यांनी सभागृहाच्या वेळेचा विनियोग जनहिताशी संबंधित समस्या आणि मुद्दे तसेच महत्त्वपूर्ण कायदेशीर विषयांवरील गंभीर आणि अर्थपूर्ण चर्चेसाठी करावा. अधिवेशनादरम्यान, त्यांनी विविध राजकीय पक्षाच्या सदस्यांना सभागृहात बोलण्यासाठी आणि महत्त्वाच्या कायदे आणि सार्वजनिक हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पुरेशी संधी आणि वेळ दिला , मात्र सभागृहातील सततचा गोंधळ दुर्दैवी असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी खंत व्यक्त केली. सभागृहात घोषणाबाजी आणि व्यत्यय टाळून गंभीर आणि अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा पुढे नेल्या पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष म्हणाले की पावसाळी अधिवेशनात ज्या पद्धतीची भाषा वापरली गेली आणि जशी वर्तणूक दिसून आली ती संसदेच्या शिष्टाचाराला अनुसरून नव्हती. त्यांनी सभागृहाला आठवण करून दिली की सदनाच्या आत आणि सदनाच्या बाहेर अशा दोन्ही ठिकाणी सदस्यांकडून वापरली जाणारी भाषा नेहमीच संयमी आणि सन्माननीय असली पाहिजे. आपले कार्य आणि वर्तन देशासाठी तसेच जगासाठी एक आदर्श उदाहरण ठरेल असे असायला हवे अशी विनंती त्यांनी सदस्यांना केली.
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले की संसदेच्या या अधिवेशनातील कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेत 419 तारांकित प्रश्न सूचीबद्ध करण्यात आले होते, मात्र नियोजित व्यत्ययांमुळे त्यापैकी केवळ 55 प्रश्न तोंडी उत्तरासाठी पटलावर घेता आले. या अधिवेशनात सभागृहात 120 तास चर्चा करण्याचा निर्णय सर्व राजकीय पक्षांनी या सत्राच्या सुरुवातीला घेतला होता आणि कामकाज सल्लागार समितीने त्याला मान्यता दिली होती. मात्र, सततचा व्यत्यय आणि नियोजित गोंधळामुळे या सत्रात सभागृहाचे कामकाज जेमतेम 37 तास चालले असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. या अधिवेशनाच्या कामकाजादरम्यान चौदा सरकारी विधेयके मांडण्यात आली आणि त्यापैकी 12 विधेयके मंजूर करण्यात आली अशी माहिती देखील बिर्ला यांनी दिली.
अध्यक्ष बिर्ला म्हणाले की, 28 जुलै 2025 रोजी सभागृहात ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर वरील चर्चेला सुरुवात झाली आणि दिनांक 29 जुलै 2025 रोजी पंतप्रधानांच्या उत्तरासह ही चर्चा संपली. दिनांक 18 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी भारताच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाच्या यशस्वी कामगिरीवर आधारित विशेष चर्चा सुरु करण्यात आली अशी माहिती लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी दिली.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON PLANNED DISRUPTIONS IN THE HOUSE
SHOUTING SLOGANS, DISPLAYING PLACARDS AND CONTINUOUS DEADLOCK ARE INSULTS TO PARLIAMENTARY DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS FROM ACROSS THE POLITICAL SPECTRUM WERE GIVEN ENOUGH OPPORTUNITIES TO SPEAK IN THE HOUSE, SERIOUS AND MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN FORWARD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPECIAL DISCUSSIONS ON ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ AND THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF INDIA'S SPACE PROGRAMME TOOK PLACE IN THE HOUSE
LANGUAGE OF MEMBERS SHOULD ALWAYS BE DIGNIFIED IN THE HOUSE AND PARLIAMENT PREMISES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TOTAL NUMBER OF SITTING HOURS IN THE FIFTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS 37 HOURS AGAINST ALLOTTED TIME OF 120 HOURS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DUE TO DISRUPTIONS, ONLY 55 STARRED QUESTIONS COULD BE ANSWERED ORALLY AGAINST 419 LISTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 12 BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FIFTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA ADJOURNED ‘SINE DIE’
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth session of the 18th Lok Sabha which commenced on 21 July, 2025 concluded today.
In his Valedictory Address on the concluding day of the session, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed anguish on continuous and planned disruptions in the house. Observing that sloganeering, displaying placards in the Lok Sabha or the parliament premises and planned disruptions harm the dignity of parliamentary proceedings, Shri Birla noted that the public has great expectations from the representatives and therefore, they should utilise their time in the House for serious and meaningful discussions on problems and issues of public interest and on important legislations.
The Speaker mentioned that during the session, he had given enough opportunities to the Members from across the political spectrum to speak in the House and to discuss on important legislations and issues of public interest. However, he lamented that continuous deadlock in the house was unfortunate. Serious and meaningful discussions should be taken forward while avoiding sloganeering and disruptions in the House, he stressed.
He said that kind of language and behavior witnessed in the Monsoon Session was not in keeping with the decorum of Parliament. He reminded the house that language of Members, both inside and outside the House, should always be restrained and dignified. He urged the Members to make sure that their work and conduct should set an example for the nation and the world.
Shri Birla informed that 419 starred questions were listed in the agenda of the session, but due to planned disruptions, only 55 questions could be taken up for oral answer. Whereas all parties had decided at the beginning of the Session that the House would discuss and debate for 120 hours in this session and the Business Advisory Committee also agreed to this but due to continuous deadlock and planned disruptions, the House could barely work for 37 hours in this session, he added. Shri Birla also informed that fourteen Government Bills were introduced and twelve Bills were passed, during the session.
Shri Birla informed that the discussion on ‘Operation Sindoor’, commenced on 28 July 2025 and concluded on 29 July 2025 with a reply from the Prime Minister. On 18 August, 2025, a special discussion was initiated on the achievements of India's space programme, Shri Birla informed.