Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station
Gp Capt Shukla’s inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology & space exploration: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station (ISS), in New Delhi on August 21, 2025. Raksha Mantri congratulated Gp Capt Shukla on his achievement, terming it as a major milestone in India’s journey towards human spaceflight.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the astronaut’s contribution through the vital scientific experiment conducted in the orbit and appreciated his role in advancing India’s space research and exploration capabilities. He expressed confidence that his inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology, and space exploration.
In a post on X after the interaction, Raksha Mantri stated that he discussed with Gp Capt Shukla the inspiring space journey, the vital experiments he undertook in orbit, advances in science and technology, and the road ahead with India's pioneering Gaganyaan mission.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the pivotal role of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in India’s space programme, including astronaut selection, training, and mission support in collaboration with ISRO. He emphasised that the professionalism and expertise of IAF personnel are vital enablers of the country’s progress towards manned space missions.
With globally recognised achievements in lunar and Mars exploration, India is now moving towards the manned space missions and furthering it into establishment of its own space station. The successful journey of Gp Capt Shukla aboard the ISS is a significant step in that direction, demonstrating the synergy between ISRO, IAF and other national stakeholders in advancing the nation’s stature as a spacefaring nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावर जाणारे पहिले भारतीय अंतराळवीर कॅप्टन शुभांशू शुक्ला यांची घेतली भेट
कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांचा प्रेरणादायी प्रवास तरुणांना विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रात करिअर करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल : राजनाथ सिंह
21 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावर जाणारे पहिले भारतीय अंतराळवीर कॅप्टन शुभांशू शुक्ला यांची आज (21 ऑगस्ट, 2025) रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भेट घेतली. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांचे त्यांच्या कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. त्यांची कामगिरी मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाणाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासात एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
महत्त्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगांद्वारे शुक्ला यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाची त्यांनी दखल घेतली आणि भारताचे अंतराळ संशोधन पुढे नेण्यात आणि शोध क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यात शुक्ला यांच्या भूमिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांचा प्रेरणादायी प्रवास तरुणांना विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रात करिअर करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या संवादाची संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी एक्सवरील पोस्टवर माहिती दिली आहे. ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांच्यासोबत त्यांचा अंतराळ प्रवास, कक्षेत त्यांनी केलेले महत्त्वाचे प्रयोग, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती आणि भारताच्या अग्रगण्य गगनयान मोहिमेची पुढील वाटचाल, यांबद्दल चर्चा केली.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारताच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमात भारतीय हवाई दलाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली, ज्यामध्ये इस्रोच्या सहकार्याने अंतराळवीरांची निवड, प्रशिक्षण आणि मोहिमेला पाठबळ यांचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय हवाई दलाची व्यावसायिकता आणि कौशल्य हे मानवी अंतराळ मोहिमांच्या दिशेने देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण कारक असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारताच्या चंद्र आणि मंगळ मोहिमांचे यश जागतिक पातळीवर वाखाणले गेले.भारत आता मानवी अंतराळ मोहिमांकडे वाटचाल करत आहे आणि स्वतःचे अंतराळ स्थानक निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने आगेकूच करत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावर ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांचा यशस्वी प्रवास हा त्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे, जो अंतराळ प्रवासी राष्ट्र म्हणून देशाची प्रतिष्ठा वाढवण्यात इस्रो, भारतीय हवाई दल आणि इतर राष्ट्रीय भागधारकांमधील समन्वय दर्शवितो.