Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station
Gp Capt Shukla’s inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology & space exploration: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station (ISS), in New Delhi on August 21, 2025. Raksha Mantri congratulated Gp Capt Shukla on his achievement, terming it as a major milestone in India’s journey towards human spaceflight.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the astronaut’s contribution through the vital scientific experiment conducted in the orbit and appreciated his role in advancing India’s space research and exploration capabilities. He expressed confidence that his inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology, and space exploration.
In a post on X after the interaction, Raksha Mantri stated that he discussed with Gp Capt Shukla the inspiring space journey, the vital experiments he undertook in orbit, advances in science and technology, and the road ahead with India's pioneering Gaganyaan mission.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the pivotal role of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in India’s space programme, including astronaut selection, training, and mission support in collaboration with ISRO. He emphasised that the professionalism and expertise of IAF personnel are vital enablers of the country’s progress towards manned space missions.
With globally recognised achievements in lunar and Mars exploration, India is now moving towards the manned space missions and furthering it into establishment of its own space station. The successful journey of Gp Capt Shukla aboard the ISS is a significant step in that direction, demonstrating the synergy between ISRO, IAF and other national stakeholders in advancing the nation’s stature as a spacefaring nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर पहुंचने वाले पहले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला से भेंट की
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा युवाओं को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर पहुंचने वाले पहले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला से भेंट की। रक्षा मंत्री ने ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी और इसे मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पृथ्‍वी की कक्षा में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग के माध्यम से श्री शुभांशु शुक्ला के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए भारत की अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनकी प्रेरणादायक यात्रा युवाओं को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
शुभांशु शुक्ला से बातचीत के बाद एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला के साथ प्रेरणादायक अंतरिक्ष यात्रा, पृथ्‍वी की कक्षा में उनके द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयोगों, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति और भारत के अग्रणी गगनयान मिशन के साथ-साथ भविष्‍य की रणनीति पर चर्चा की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें इसरो के सहयोग से अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का चयन, प्रशिक्षण और मिशन सहायता शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना कर्मियों की व्यावसायिकता और विशेषज्ञता मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की दिशा में देश की प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं।
चंद्रमा और मंगल ग्रह अन्वेषण में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उपलब्धियों के साथ, भारत अब मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की ओर आगे बढ़ते हुए अपने स्वयं के अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर सफल यात्रा इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री के रूप में देश की प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाने में इसरो, भारतीय वायुसेना और अन्य राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के बीच सामंजस्‍य को प्रदर्शित करती है।