Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station
Gp Capt Shukla’s inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology & space exploration: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station (ISS), in New Delhi on August 21, 2025. Raksha Mantri congratulated Gp Capt Shukla on his achievement, terming it as a major milestone in India’s journey towards human spaceflight.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the astronaut’s contribution through the vital scientific experiment conducted in the orbit and appreciated his role in advancing India’s space research and exploration capabilities. He expressed confidence that his inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology, and space exploration.
In a post on X after the interaction, Raksha Mantri stated that he discussed with Gp Capt Shukla the inspiring space journey, the vital experiments he undertook in orbit, advances in science and technology, and the road ahead with India's pioneering Gaganyaan mission.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the pivotal role of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in India’s space programme, including astronaut selection, training, and mission support in collaboration with ISRO. He emphasised that the professionalism and expertise of IAF personnel are vital enablers of the country’s progress towards manned space missions.
With globally recognised achievements in lunar and Mars exploration, India is now moving towards the manned space missions and furthering it into establishment of its own space station. The successful journey of Gp Capt Shukla aboard the ISS is a significant step in that direction, demonstrating the synergy between ISRO, IAF and other national stakeholders in advancing the nation’s stature as a spacefaring nation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে প্রথম ভারতীয় নভোচারী গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা-র সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশন (আইএসএস)-এ প্রথম ভারতীয় নভোচারী গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লাকে তাঁর কৃতিত্বের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান। মানব মহাকাশযানের দিকে ভারতের যাত্রায় এটিকে বড় মাইল ফলক হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন তিনি।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কক্ষপথে পরিচালিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈজ্ঞানিক পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে নভোচারীর অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করেন ও ভারতের মহাকাশ গবেষণা এবং অনুসন্ধান ক্ষমতা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লা-র এই অনুপ্রেরণামূলক যাত্রা দেশের তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানে ভবিষ্যৎ গড়তে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
আলাপচারিতার পর এক্স মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার সঙ্গে তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণামূলক মহাকাশ যাত্রা, তাঁর করা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা এবং ভারতের গগনযান অভিযান নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভারতের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিতে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর (আইএএফ)-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে নভোচারী নির্বাচন, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং ইসরোর সহযোগিতায় বিভিন্ন মিশনে সাহায্য করা। তিনি বলেন আইএএফ কর্মীদের পেশাদারিত্ব এবং দক্ষতা মানববাহী মহাকাশ অভিযানে অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
চাঁদ ও মঙ্গল গ্রহ নিয়ে অনুসন্ধানে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃত সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ভারত এখন মানববাহী মহাকাশ অভিযানের দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং নিজস্ব মহাকাশ স্টেশন প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালাচ্ছে। আইএসএসএ গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লার যাত্রা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য। নভোচারী হিসেবে দেশের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধিতে ইসরো, আইএএফ এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের পরিচায়ক এই পদক্ষেপ।