Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station
Gp Capt Shukla’s inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology & space exploration: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station (ISS), in New Delhi on August 21, 2025. Raksha Mantri congratulated Gp Capt Shukla on his achievement, terming it as a major milestone in India’s journey towards human spaceflight.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the astronaut’s contribution through the vital scientific experiment conducted in the orbit and appreciated his role in advancing India’s space research and exploration capabilities. He expressed confidence that his inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology, and space exploration.
In a post on X after the interaction, Raksha Mantri stated that he discussed with Gp Capt Shukla the inspiring space journey, the vital experiments he undertook in orbit, advances in science and technology, and the road ahead with India's pioneering Gaganyaan mission.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the pivotal role of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in India’s space programme, including astronaut selection, training, and mission support in collaboration with ISRO. He emphasised that the professionalism and expertise of IAF personnel are vital enablers of the country’s progress towards manned space missions.
With globally recognised achievements in lunar and Mars exploration, India is now moving towards the manned space missions and furthering it into establishment of its own space station. The successful journey of Gp Capt Shukla aboard the ISS is a significant step in that direction, demonstrating the synergy between ISRO, IAF and other national stakeholders in advancing the nation’s stature as a spacefaring nation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نے بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن پر جانے والے پہلے بھارتی خلاباز گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا سے ملاقات کی
گروپ کیپٹن شکلا کا حوصلہ افزا سفر نوجوان ذہنوں کو سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور خلائی تحقیق کے میدان میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن(آئی ایس ایس) پر جانے والے پہلے بھارتی خلاباز گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیرفاع نے گروپ کیپٹن شکلا کو ان کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اسے انسان کی خلائی پرواز کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مدار میں کیے گئے اہم سائنسی تجربے کے ذریعے خلانوردگروپ کیپٹن شکلا کی شراکت کا اعتراف کیا اور بھارت کی خلائی تحقیق اور تلاش کی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان کا حوصلہ افزا سفر نوجوان ذہنوں کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی تحقیق میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
بات چیت کے بعد ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں وزیردفاع نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے گروپ کیپٹن شکلا کے ساتھ حوصلہ افزا خلائی سفر، مدار میں کیے گئے اہم تجربات، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی، اور بھارت کے اہم گگن یان مشن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی راہ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام میں بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے اہم کردار، بشمول خلابازوں کا انتخاب، تربیت، اوراسرو کے تعاون سے مشن کی حمایت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت اور مہارت انسانوں کو لے جانے والے خلائی مشنوں کی طرف ملک کی پیشرفت کے اہم معاون ہیں۔
چاند اور مریخ کی تلاش میں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ کامیابیوں کے ساتھ، بھارت اب انسان بردار خلائی مشنوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور اسے اپنے خلائی اسٹیشن کے قیام میں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کا گروپ کیپٹن شکلا کا کامیاب سفر اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو اسرو،بھارتی فضائیہ اور دیگر قومی متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان خلائی سفر کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر بھارت کے قد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔