Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station
Gp Capt Shukla’s inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology & space exploration: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian astronaut onboard the International Space Station (ISS), in New Delhi on August 21, 2025. Raksha Mantri congratulated Gp Capt Shukla on his achievement, terming it as a major milestone in India’s journey towards human spaceflight.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the astronaut’s contribution through the vital scientific experiment conducted in the orbit and appreciated his role in advancing India’s space research and exploration capabilities. He expressed confidence that his inspiring journey will motivate young minds to pursue careers in science, technology, and space exploration.
In a post on X after the interaction, Raksha Mantri stated that he discussed with Gp Capt Shukla the inspiring space journey, the vital experiments he undertook in orbit, advances in science and technology, and the road ahead with India's pioneering Gaganyaan mission.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the pivotal role of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in India’s space programme, including astronaut selection, training, and mission support in collaboration with ISRO. He emphasised that the professionalism and expertise of IAF personnel are vital enablers of the country’s progress towards manned space missions.
With globally recognised achievements in lunar and Mars exploration, India is now moving towards the manned space missions and furthering it into establishment of its own space station. The successful journey of Gp Capt Shukla aboard the ISS is a significant step in that direction, demonstrating the synergy between ISRO, IAF and other national stakeholders in advancing the nation’s stature as a spacefaring nation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்திற்குச் சென்ற முதலாவது இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர் குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபான்ஷு சுக்லாவை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்தித்தார்
21 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்திற்குச் சென்ற முதலாவது இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர் குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபான்ஷு சுக்லாவை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (21.08.2025) புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார். அப்போது குரூப் கேப்டன் சுக்லாவின் சாதனைக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், மனிதனை விண்வெளிக்கு அனுப்பும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியில் இது மிகப்பெரிய மைல்கல் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆய்வுத் திறன்களை முன்னேற்றுவதில் அவரது பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். அவரது ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பயணம் இளையோரை அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சித்துறையில் தொடர்வதற்கு ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
உரையாடலுக்குப் பிறகு சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், குரூப் கேப்டன் சுக்லாவுடன் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விண்வெளிப் பயணம், அவர் சுற்றுப்பாதையில் மேற்கொண்ட முக்கிய சோதனைகள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் முன்னேற்றங்கள், இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான ககன்யான் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதித்ததாகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158994