প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনের
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
রাশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করেন। গত সপ্তাহে আলাস্কায় মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে তাঁর বৈঠকের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে শ্রী মোদীকে অবহিত করেন প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনকে ধন্যবাদ জানানোর পাশাপাশি, কূটনীতি ও পারস্পরিক আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অবস্থানের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সর্বাত্মক সমর্থনের কথাও ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার নানা দিক নিয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। নিজেদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখার ব্যাপারেও তাঁরা একমত হন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin shares his assessment of his meeting with President Trump in Alaska
PM underlines India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict and reiterates India’s support for all efforts in this regard
The two leaders also discuss a number of issues of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders agree to remain in close touch
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin shared his assessment of his meeting with the President of the United States, H.E. Donald Trump in Alaska last week.
While thanking President Putin, Prime Minister underlined India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue. He reiterated that India supports all efforts in this regard.
The two leaders also touched upon a number of issues of bilateral cooperation with a view to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.