Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME takes various steps for promotion and development of MSME sector
Udyam and Udyam Assist Platforms Register 6.63 Crore MSMEs Across India
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME has taken various steps for the promotion and development of MSME sector. Some of these are detailed below.
Udyam Registration for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 1.7.2020.
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7.2021.
Credit Guarantee Scheme revamped with required infusion of funds of Rs. 9,000 crore to facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for MSEs and expand employment opportunities.
Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and crafts people engaged in18 trades.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units.
Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various category of loan are provided through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
The Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been set up to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporates and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs.
Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) thus enhancing the scope of the scheme.
The total number of MSMEs registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform in All India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025 was 6.63 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు వివిధ చర్యలు చేపడుతున్న ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉద్యమ్, ఉద్యమ్ అసిస్ట్ వేదికల్లో 6.63 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల నమోదు
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. వాటిలో కొన్ని వివరాలు:
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు సులభతర వాణిజ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు 1.7.2020 నుంచి ఉద్యమ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది.
ప్రాధాన్య రంగ రుణం (పీఎస్ఎల్) ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందేందుకు అనధికార సూక్ష్మ పరిశ్రమ (ఐఎంఈ)లను అధికారిక పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావడానికి ఉద్యమ్ అసిస్ట్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ (యూఏపీ)ను ప్రారంభించారు.
రిటైల్, టోకు వర్తకులను 2.7.2021 నుంచి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల పరిధిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చారు.
ఎంఎస్ఈలకు రూ. 2 లక్షల కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలు అందించేందుకు, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను విస్తరించేందుకు అవసరమైన రూ. 9,000 కోట్ల నిధులతో క్రెడిట్ గ్యారంటీ పథకాన్ని సవరించారు.
18 రకాల వ్యాపారాల్లో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న సంప్రదాయ చేతివృత్తులు, కళాకారులకు సమగ్ర ప్రయోజనాలను అందించేందుకు ‘పీఎం విశ్వకర్మ’ పథకాన్ని 17.09.2023న ప్రారంభించారు.
పెద్ద యూనిట్లుగా ఎదిగేందుకు అవకాశమున్న ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల్లో రూ.50,000 కోట్లను ఈక్విటీ ఫండింగ్ చేసేందుకు సెల్ఫ్ రిలయంట్ ఇండియా (ఎస్ఆర్ఐ) నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
క్రెడిట్ గ్యారంటీ పథకం కింద క్రెడిట్ గ్యారంటీ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్ ఫర్ మైక్రో అండ్ స్మాల్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ (సీజీటీఎంఎస్) ద్వారా వివిధ విభాగాల్లో 90 శాతం కవరేజీ ఉన్న ఎంఎస్‌ఈలకు రూ.10 కోట్ల వరకు పూచీకత్తు లేని రుణం (01.04.2025 నుంచి అమలు) అందుతోంది.
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు చెల్లింపుల్లో ఎదురయ్యే ఆలస్యాన్ని పరిష్కరించేందుకు, ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ (పీఎస్‌యూ)లతో సహా కార్పొరేట్లు, ఇతర కొనుగోలుదారుల నుంచి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ పద్ధతిలో నగదు జమ చేయడానికి ట్రేడ్ రిసీవబుల్స్ డిస్కౌంటింగ్ సిస్టమ్ (టీఆర్ఈడీఎస్) ప్రారంభించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంజీఈపీ) ద్వారా తయారీ రంగంలో రూ.25 లక్షల నుంచి రూ.50 లక్షల వరకు, సేవా రంగంలో రూ. 10 లక్షల నుంచి రూ.20 లక్షల వరకు ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యయాన్ని పెంచేలా పథకం పరిధిని విస్తరించారు.
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 01.07.2020 నుంచి 31.07.2025 వరకు ఉద్యమ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ పోర్టల్, ఉద్యమ్ అసిస్ట్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ ద్వారా మొత్తం 6.63 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు నమోదు చేసుకున్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానంగా సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల సహాయ మంత్రి శుశ్రీ శోభా కరంద్లాజే అందించారు.