Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME takes various steps for promotion and development of MSME sector
Udyam and Udyam Assist Platforms Register 6.63 Crore MSMEs Across India
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME has taken various steps for the promotion and development of MSME sector. Some of these are detailed below.
Udyam Registration for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 1.7.2020.
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7.2021.
Credit Guarantee Scheme revamped with required infusion of funds of Rs. 9,000 crore to facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for MSEs and expand employment opportunities.
Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and crafts people engaged in18 trades.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units.
Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various category of loan are provided through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
The Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been set up to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporates and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs.
Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) thus enhancing the scope of the scheme.
The total number of MSMEs registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform in All India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025 was 6.63 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
MSME મંત્રાલય MSME ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોત્સાહન અને વિકાસ માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લે છે
ઉદ્યમ અને ઉદ્યોગ સહાય પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 6.63 કરોડ MSMEs નોંધણી કરી
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
MSME મંત્રાલયે MSME ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોત્સાહન અને વિકાસ માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લીધાં છે. આમાંથી કેટલાક નીચે વિગતવાર આપેલા છે.
1.7.2020થી વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા માટે MSMEs માટે ઉદ્યોગ નોંધણી.
પ્રાધાન્યતા ક્ષેત્ર ધિરાણ (PSL) હેઠળ લાભ મેળવવા માટે અનૌપચારિક સૂક્ષ્મ સાહસો (IMEs)ને ઔપચારિક કાર્યક્ષેત્ર હેઠળ લાવવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ સહાય પ્લેટફોર્મ (UAP)ની શરૂઆત.
2.7.2021થી MSMEs તરીકે છૂટક અને જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓનો સમાવેશ.
MSEs માટે 2 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાના વધારાના ધિરાણની સુવિધા આપવા અને રોજગારની તકો વધારવા માટે 9,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ભંડોળના જરૂરી પ્રેરણા સાથે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી યોજનાને ફરીથી બનાવવામાં આવી.
18 વ્યવસાયોમાં રોકાયેલા પરંપરાગત કારીગરો અને હસ્ત કલાકારોને સંપૂર્ણ લાભ આપવા માટે 17.09.2023ના રોજ 'પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા' યોજનાનો પ્રારંભ.
જે MSMEsમાં વિકાસ અને મોટા એકમો બનવાની ક્ષમતા અને સધ્ધરતા છે તેમને ઇક્વિટી ભંડોળ તરીકે રૂ. 50000 કરોડનું રોકાણ કરવા માટે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત (SRI) ભંડોળની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓ માટે 90% સુધી ગેરંટી કવરેજ સાથે MSEs ને રૂ. 10 કરોડ (01.04.2025થી)ની મર્યાદા સુધીની કોલેટરલ મુક્ત લોન ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી યોજના હેઠળ માઇક્રો અને સ્મોલ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝિસ (CGTMSE) માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓની લોન પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.
MSMEs ને વિલંબિત ચૂકવણીની સમસ્યાને ઉકેલવા માટે, સરકારી વિભાગો અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો (PSUs) સહિત કોર્પોરેટ અને અન્ય ખરીદદારો પાસેથી MSMEs ના વેપાર પ્રાપ્તિના ધિરાણને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે સરળ બનાવવા માટે ટ્રેડ રીસીવેબલ્સ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટિંગ સિસ્ટમ (TReDS)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) હેઠળ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર માટે મહત્તમ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ રૂ. 25 લાખથી વધારીને રૂ. 50 લાખ અને સેવા ક્ષેત્ર માટે રૂ. 10 લાખથી વધારીને રૂ. 20 લાખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનાથી યોજનાનો વ્યાપ વધ્યો છે.
01.07.2020થી 31.07.2025 સુધી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ઉદ્યોગ નોંધણી પોર્ટલ અને ઉદ્યોગ સહાય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર નોંધાયેલા MSME ની કુલ સંખ્યા 6.63 કરોડ હતી.
સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજેએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.