Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME takes various steps for promotion and development of MSME sector
Udyam and Udyam Assist Platforms Register 6.63 Crore MSMEs Across India
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME has taken various steps for the promotion and development of MSME sector. Some of these are detailed below.
Udyam Registration for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 1.7.2020.
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7.2021.
Credit Guarantee Scheme revamped with required infusion of funds of Rs. 9,000 crore to facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for MSEs and expand employment opportunities.
Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and crafts people engaged in18 trades.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units.
Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various category of loan are provided through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
The Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been set up to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporates and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs.
Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) thus enhancing the scope of the scheme.
The total number of MSMEs registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform in All India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025 was 6.63 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासह विकसित करण्यासाठी एमएसएमई मंत्रालय उचलत आहे विविध पावले
18 AUG 2025 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्ट 2025
सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने एमएसएमई क्षेत्राच्या प्रोत्साहन आणि विकासासाठी विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. त्यापैकी काहींची माहिती खाली दिली आहे.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी, एमएसएमई साठी उद्योग नोंदणी 01.07.2000 पासून सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
प्राधान्य क्षेत्र कर्ज अंतर्गत लाभ मिळविण्यासाठी अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उपक्रमांना औपचारिक कक्षेत आणण्यासाठी उद्यम सहाय्यता मंचाचा प्रारंभ
02.07.2021 पासून किरकोळ आणि घाऊक व्यापाऱ्यांचा एमएसएमई म्हणून समावेश.
एमएसईसाठी 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवण्यासाठी 9,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची आवश्यकता असलेल्या पत हमी गॅरंटी योजनेत सुधारणा.
18 व्यवसायांमध्ये गुंतलेल्या पारंपारिक कारागीर आणि हस्तकला व्यावसायिकांना सर्वांगीण लाभ देण्यासाठी 17.09.2023 रोजी 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजनेचा शुभारंभ.
ज्या एमएसएमईमध्ये विस्तारित होण्याची आणि मोठे युनिट्स बनण्याची क्षमता आणि व्यवहार्यता आहे, त्यांना इक्विटी फंडिंग म्हणून 50,000 कोटी रुपये गुंतवण्यासाठी सेल्फ रिलायंट इंडिया (एसआरआय) फंडची स्थापना.
पत हमी योजनेअंतर्गत, विविध श्रेणीतील कर्जांसाठी, विविध श्रेणींसाठी, 90% पर्यंत हमी कव्हरसह, एमएसईंना 10 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत (01.04.2025पासून) तारणमुक्त कर्ज दिले जाते. हे कर्ज सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठीच्या पत हमी निधी ट्रस्ट द्वारे प्रदान केले जाते.
एमएसएमईंना विलंबित देयकाची समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी, सरकारी विभाग आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (पीएसयू) यासह कॉर्पोरेट्स आणि इतर खरेदीदारांकडून एमएसएमईंच्या व्यापार प्राप्तींसाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने अनेक वित्तपुरवठादारांद्वारे वित्तपुरवठा सुलभ करण्यासाठी ट्रेड रिसीव्हेबल्स डिस्काउंटिंग सिस्टम (टीआरईडीएस) स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत उत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी कमाल प्रकल्प खर्च 25 लाख रुपयांवरून 50 लाख रुपये आणि सेवा क्षेत्रासाठी 10 लाख रुपयांवरून 20लाख रुपये करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे.
01.07.2020 ते 31.07.2025 पर्यंत अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर उद्योग नोंदणी पोर्टल आणि उद्योग सहाय्य मंचावर नोंदणीकृत एकूण एमएसएमईंची संख्या 6.63 कोटी आहे.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.