Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME takes various steps for promotion and development of MSME sector
Udyam and Udyam Assist Platforms Register 6.63 Crore MSMEs Across India
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME has taken various steps for the promotion and development of MSME sector. Some of these are detailed below.
Udyam Registration for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 1.7.2020.
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7.2021.
Credit Guarantee Scheme revamped with required infusion of funds of Rs. 9,000 crore to facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for MSEs and expand employment opportunities.
Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and crafts people engaged in18 trades.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units.
Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various category of loan are provided through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
The Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been set up to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporates and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs.
Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) thus enhancing the scope of the scheme.
The total number of MSMEs registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform in All India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025 was 6.63 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கு உதவும் உத்யம் தளத்தில் 6.63 கோடி பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
18 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், அதன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், மத்திய குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்காக குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக உத்யம் பதிவு 01.07.2020 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
முக்கியத்துறைக்கு கடன் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் முறைசாரா குறு நிறுவனங்களை முறையான வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டுவர உத்யம் உதவி தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
2.7.2021 முதல் சில்லறை மற்றும் மொத்த வணிகர்கள் குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையினராக சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
குறு சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி கூடுதல் கடன் வழங்கவும், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் ரூ. 9,000 கோடி நிதியுடன் கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
18 தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பாரம்பரிய கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு முழுமையான பயன்களை வழங்குவதற்காக 17.09.2023 அன்று பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
உத்யம் பதிவுத்தளம் மற்றும் உத்யம் உதவி தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்த குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 6.63 கோடியாக இருந்தது. (01.07.2020-31.07.2025)
இத்தகவலை குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை நிறுவன இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157443