وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان نے پرچم لہرا کر اور 7.50 کروڑ سیلفیز اپ لوڈ کر کے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کا جشن منایا
پی ایم مودی نے لال قلعہ سے یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں ترنگے کے جذبے کی تعریف کی
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، وزارت جل شکتی اور وزارت ثقافت کے اشتراک سے ہر گھر ترنگا، ہر گھر سوچھتا کے حصے کے طور پر 1.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ سوچھ سوجل گاؤں کیلئے حلف لئےگئے، جو شہری ذمہ داری، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قومی فخر کی اقدار کو تقویت دیتے ہیں
نو لاکھ رضاکاروں نے رضاکارانہ طور پر رسائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ترنگا کی روح سے متعلق لوگوں کو واقف کرایا
16 AUG 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہر گھر ترنگا 2025 ملک گیر تحریک کا یہ چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے ،جس میں ہر ہندوستانی کو قومی پرچم گھر لانے اور ترنگا کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ہماری مشترکہ شناخت، آزادی اور اتحاد کا جشن ہے، جو ترنگا کی روح سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2022 میں شروع کی گئی، یہ مہم اب ایک طاقتور تحریک بن گئی ہے، جس کی خصوصیت ہندوستان کے طول و عرض اور دنیا بھر کے ہندوستانیوں کی شرکت سے ہے۔ زمین سے آسمان تک – ترنگے نے اپنا جادو بکھیرا اور ہر ایک کی حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو بیدار کیا۔
اس سال ہر گھر ترنگا 2 اگست سے شروع ہوا اور 15 اگست تک تین طاقتور مرحلوں میں سامنے آیا، جس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی اور قومی پرچم کے جذبے کو منانے والی شراکتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ،جو ہم سب کو ایک ساتھ منسلک کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کے تھیم میں رضاکارانہ اقدامات، شہری فخر، صفائی مہم اور ہماری مسلح افواج اور پولیس اہلکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا شامل تھا۔
ترنگا رضاکار ایک نیا جزو ہے جو اس سال متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ ان لوگوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی جاسکے جو دوسری صورت میں عمر کی وجہ سے محدود ہیں، ٹیکنالوجی تک محدود رسائی وغیرہ، انہیں عوامی شرکت کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تحریک کا حصہ بننے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ ہر گھر ترنگا 2025 کے دوران 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکار آگے آئے ہیں اور شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ملک بھر میں ترنگا اور تقریبات کے جذبے کو دوسروں تک پہنچایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ترنگا کی روح کو منایا اور ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں غیر معمولی شرکت کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘آج 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی ترنگے کے رنگوں میں رنگے ہوئے ہیں۔‘ہر گھر ترنگا’ لہرا رہا ہے، چاہے وہ صحراؤں سے ہو، ہمالیہ کی چوٹیوں سے، ساحلوں سے، یا پھر گنجان آباد علاقوں سے، ہر جگہ ایک ہی گونج ہے، وہی نعرہ ہے: مادروطن کی جئے ، جو ہمیں اپنی جان سے بھی پیاری ہے۔’’
وزیر داخلہ، جناب امت شاہ نے ایچ جی ٹی 2025 میں سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس (سی اے پی ایف) فورسز کی پرجوش شرکت اور ملک ہمیشہ مقدم کے عزم کی ستائش کی ہے۔ سی اے پی ایف کی مختلف اکائیوں کے 200 سے زیادہ سواروں نے بھی 12 اگست کو دہلی میں ثقافت کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ترنگا بائیک ریلی میں حصہ لیا۔
اس سال ہر گھر ترنگا نے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں ترنگا سے متاثر آرٹ، محافل موسیقی، نمائش، رنگولیاں، یاترا اور ریلیاں، کوئز، حب الوطنی پر مبنی فلموں کی نمائش اور مزید بہت سے متاثر کن تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حب الوطنی کا جشن منایا گیا۔ وزارت ثقافت نے بھارت منڈپم، دہلی میں شان کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی ترنگا کنسرٹ کا اہتمام کیا۔ ہندوستان بھر میں بچوں نے ترنگا کے جذبے سے متاثر ہو کر خطوط لکھ کر اور وردی میں اہلکاروں کو ترنگا راکھی باندھ کر پولیس اہلکاروں اور سپاہیوں کی خدمات پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔
سماج کے مختلف طبقے کے لوگوں کی شراکت داری:
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، وزارتیں اور محکمے، صنعتی ادارے اور ریٹیل ایسوسی ایشنز، کارپوریٹ اور نجی شہری، سبھی نے آگے آکر ہر گھر ترنگا کی کال کو قبول کیا ہے اور مقامی سرگرمیوں جیسے ترنگا کنسرٹ پروگراموں، ترنگا میلوں، ترنگا یاترا جیسے پروگراموں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور ان میں حصہ لے کر تقریبات کو مزید دلکش بنا دیا ہے۔
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی شمولیت:
ملک بھر میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی خواتین نے پچھلے چند مہینوں میں ترنگے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اوور ٹائم کام کیا ہے، جبکہ ترنگے اور اس سے متعلقہ لوازمات بنانے والے چھوٹے اور بڑے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس نے بھی آمدنی بڑھانے کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ بہت سے پائیدار برانڈز کو جھنڈوں کی سلائی سے فضلہ مواد کی ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے بھی مواقع ملے ہیں۔
ہر گھر ترنگا، ہر گھر سووچھتا:
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت اور وزارت ثقافت کے درمیان تعاون، یہ اقدام شہری ذمہ داری، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قومی فخر کی اقدار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن(ایس بی ایم)، جو 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی کی عالم گیر کوریج حاصل کرنا اور صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور 15 اگست 2019 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہر گھر کو صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جل جیون مشن: ہر گھر جل پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ چونکہ ہندوستان 15 اگست (دونوں فلیگ شپ مشنوں کی سالگرہ) کو اپنا یوم آزادی منا رہا ہے، یہ صفائی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت دینے کا ایک مناسب لمحہ ہے۔ ہر گھر ترنگا، ہر گھر سوچھتا ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر 1.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ سوچھ سوجل گاوں کے وعدے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ترنگے کے ساتھ سیلفی:
مقبول عام ‘‘ہر گھر ترنگا’’ سیلفی مہم کو زبردست رسپانس ملا اور 16 اگست 2025 کی شام 6 بجے تک 7.50 کروڑ سے زیادہ ترنگے والی سیلفیز اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔ اس زبردست شرکت پر ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری، جناب وویک اگروال، نوڈل منسٹری برائے ہر گھر ترنگا نے کہا کہ‘‘ہر گھر ترنگا نہ صرف ایک عوامی شرکت کی تحریک بن گیا،بلکہ لوگوں کیلئے ایک سماجی-ثقافتی تہوار بھی بن گیا ہے۔ اس قسم کا رضاکارانہ کام اور قومی فخر کا مظاہرہ بے مثال ہے۔ اس بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت‘‘ہر گھر ترنگا’’ کوشراکت پر مبنی دنیا کے سب سے بڑے تہواروں میں سے ایک بناتی ہے۔
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ترنگے کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک میں دل و جان سے حصہ لینے کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘میں جو خوشی محسوس کر رہا ہوں اسے الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کر سکتا۔ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں نے ترنگا ریلیوں، یاتراؤں، خطوط میں حصہ لیا، اپنی افواج کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے راکھیاں بنوائیں اور اب ترنگا سیلفیز اپ لوڈ کر کے ہر گھر ترنگا حقیقت میں ایک تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ ’’
ترنگا نمائش
وزارت ثقافت نے ترنگے پرمبنی ایک خصوصی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے، جس میں جھنڈے کے ارتقاء، ترنگے کے لیے عظیم قربانی دینے والے بہادروں کی کہانیوں اور ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کا جشن منایا گیا ہے۔
نتیجہ
ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کے ذریعے ترنگے کی وراثت کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔ اس نے 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں میں ترنگے کے ساتھ ذاتی تعلق کا بیج بو دیا ہے۔ ہر گھر ترنگا نے ہمیں ہماری تاریخ کے قریب لایا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمارے آزادی کے جنگجوؤں اور ہیروز کی خدمات اور قربانیوں کو بھی اجتماعی طور پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025817614401.pdf

Ministry of Culture
India celebrates Har Ghar Tiranga by hoisting the flag and uploading 7.50 crore selfies
PM Modi celebrates the spirit of the Tiranga in his Independence Day address from Red Fort
More than 1.8 crore Swachh Sujal Gaon Pledges taken as part of Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Swachchta collaboration between Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture reinforcing values of civic responsibility, environmental stewardship, and national pride.
9 lakh volunteers take the spirit of Tiranga to the people through voluntary outreach activities
16 AUG 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Har Ghar Tiranga 2025 is the 4th edition of a nationwide movement encouraging every Indian to bring home the National Flag and deepen our personal connect with the Tiranga. It is a celebration of our shared identity, freedom, and unity tied together by the spirit of the Tiranga. Launched in 2022 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the campaign has now become a powerful movement characterized by the participation of people across the length and breadth of India and Indians across the world. From land to water to the sky – the tricolor spread its magic and pulsed the patriotic spirit of everyone.
This year, Har Ghar Tiranga started from 2nd August and unfolded in three powerful phases till 15th August, engaging citizens through awareness creation, mass outreach and participatory activities celebrating the spirit of the National Flag that binds us all together. This year’s theme included a strong focus on voluntary actions, civic pride, cleanliness drives and gratitude to our armed forces and police personnel.
The Tiranga Volunteer is a new component introduced this year to enable greater participation of people who are otherwise constrained by age, limited access to technology etc, enabling them to become part of the world’s largest movement of public participation. More than 9 lakh volunteers have come forward during Har Ghar Tiranga 2025 and taken the spirit of the Tiranga and the celebrations to others around the country across urban and rural areas.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrated the spirit of the Tiranga in his Independence Day address from Red Fort and has also lauded the phenomenal participation in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. He said, “Today, 140 crore Indians are adorned in the colours of the Tricolour. ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ is fluttering, whether from the deserts, the Himalayan peaks, the seashores, or densely populated regions and everywhere there is one echo, one cheer: the praise of our motherland, dearer to us than life itself.”
Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has praised the spirited participation of the Central Armed Police (CAPF) forces in HGT2025 and their commitment to keep the nation first always. More than 200 riders across different units of CAPF also took part in the Tiranga Bike Rally with Members of Parliament organized by the Ministry of Culture on 12th August in Delhi.
This year Har Ghar Tiranga celebrated patriotic fervour through a range of inspiring events and activities including Tiranga inspired art, concerts, exhibitions, rangolis, yatras and rallies, quizzes, patriotic film screenings and more across India and the world. Ministry of Culture organized a Special Tiranga concert with Shaan at Bharat Mandapam, Delhi. Children across India expressed their gratitude for the service of police personnel and soldiers by writing letters infused with and inspired by the spirit of the Tiranga and by tying Tiranga rakhis to the personnel in uniform.
Participation from cross section of society:
States and Union Territories, Ministries and Departments, Industry Bodies and Retail Associations, Corporates and Private Citizens, one and all have come forward, embraced the call of Har Ghar Tiranga and added momentum and color to the celebrations through organization and participation in local activities such as Tiranga Concerts, Tiranga Melas, Tiranga Yatras and Rallies, adaptive initiatives such as Har Desk Tiranga and more.
Bhagidari of Self Helf Groups:
Women in self-help groups across the country have over the last few months worked overtime to meet the growing demand of Tirangas across the country, alongside small and large manufacturing units producing Tirangas and related merchandise, thus generating income boost opportunities. Many sustainable brands have also found opportunities basis recycling of leftover material from stitching flags.
Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Swachhata:
A collaboration between Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture this initiative reinforces values of civic responsibility, environmental stewardship, and national pride. The Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), launched in 2014, aims to achieve universal sanitation coverage and promote cleanliness across India and on 15th August, 2019, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Jal Jeevan Mission: Har Ghar Jal Programme to provide clean tap water to every households. As India celebrates its Independence Day on 15 August (Anniversary for both the flagship missions), it is an opportune moment to reinforce our collective commitment to cleanliness and nation building. More than 1.8 crore Swachh Sujal Gaon Pledges taken as part of Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Swachhata outreach.
Selfie with Tiranga :
The popular Har Ghar Tiranga selfie campaign witnessed a stupendous response with more than 7.50 crore Tiranga selfies uploaded till 6 PM on 16th August 2025. Responding to this fantastic participation Shri Vivek Aggarwal- Secretary, Ministry of Culture which is the nodal ministry for Har Ghar Tiranga said “Har Ghar Tiranga has grown into not just a Janbhagidari movement but has also become a socio-cultural festival for the people. This kind of voluntary action and outpouring of national pride is unprecedented. This massive scale of participation makes Har Ghar Tiranga one of the largest participatory festivals anywhere in the world”
Minister of Tourism and Culture Gajendra Singh Shekhawat congratulated the people of India for taking the legacy of the Tiranga forward with the wholehearted adoption and participation in the Har Ghar Tiranga movement. He said – “I have no words to express the happiness I am feeling. The Tiranga Rallies, Yatras, Letter writing & Rakhi making to express gratitude to our forces and now the Tiranga selfie uploads all saw participation of people from all walks of life making Har Ghar Tiranga truly a people’s festival”
Tiranga Exhibition
The Ministry of Culture has also curated a special exhibition on the Tiranga that documents the evolution of the Flag, depicts stories of bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice for the Tiranga and celebrates the Har Ghar Tiranga movement.
Conclusion
The legacy of the Tiranga has found newfound momentum through the Har Ghar Tiranga movement . It has sown the seeds of a personal connection with the Tiranga in the hearts of 1.4 billion Indians. Har Ghar Tiranga has brought us closer to our history, while collectively honoring the contributions and sacrifices of our freedom fighters and bravehearts.
Click here to see more:-