গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস-২০২৫ উপলক্ষে আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক, গৃহৰক্ষী তথা অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু অন্যান্য সেৱাৰ ১০৯০ কৰ্মীলৈ সাহসিকতা/সেৱা পদক
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস, ২০২৫ উপলক্ষে আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক, গৃহৰক্ষী তথা অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা (এইচজি আৰু চিডি)আৰু অন্যান্য সেৱাৰ মুঠ ১০৯০ জন কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ সাহসিকতা আৰু সেৱা পদক আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
সাহসিকতাৰ (জিএম)ৰ বাবে ২৩৩ গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ পদক আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে, ৯৯গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদক (পিএছএম) আৰু ৭৫৮ গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ মেধাৱী সেৱা পদক (এম এছ এম) আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
সবিশেষ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ –
সাহসিকতাৰ পদক
পদকৰ নাম
প্ৰদান কৰা পদকৰ সংখ্যা
সাহসিকতাৰ(জিএম)ৰ পদক
২৩৩*
আৰক্ষী সেৱা ২২৬, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা ০৬ আৰু এইচ জি তথা চিডি-০১
সাহসিকতাৰ পদক (জি এম) সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ লগতে জীৱনৰ প্ৰতি আহিব পৰা ভাবুকিকো নেওচি জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তি ৰক্ষা কৰাত, বা অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাত বা অপৰাধীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰাত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা বিৰল সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
সাহসিকতাৰ পদক আগবঢ়োৱা ২৩৩ গৰাকীৰ ভিতৰত বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰপন্থী অধ্যুষিত এলেকাৰ ৫৪ নিৰাপত্তা কৰ্মী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ অঞ্চলৰ ১৫২ নিৰাপত্তা কৰ্মী, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ০৩ নিৰাপত্তা কৰ্মী আৰু অন্যান্য ঠাইৰ ২৪ নিৰাপত্তা কৰ্মীক তেওঁলোকৰ বীৰত্বৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
সাহসিকতা (জিএম) ৰ পদক: - সাহসিকতা (জিএম)ৰ ২৩৩ পদকৰ ভিতৰত ক্ৰমে ২২৬ আৰক্ষী জোৱান, ০৬ অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা কৰ্মী আৰু এগৰাকী এইচজি তথা চিডি কৰ্মীক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
সেৱা পদক
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএছএম) সেৱাৰ বিশেষ অভিলেখসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু কৰ্তব্য আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰে চিহ্নিত মূল্যৱান সেৱাৰ বাবে মেধাৱী সেৱা পদক (এমএছএম) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
৯৯ গৰাকীলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদকৰ ভিতৰত ৮৯গৰাকী আৰক্ষী সেৱাৰ, ০৫ গৰাকী অগ্মিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ, ০৩ গৰাকী অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা তথা গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা আৰু অন্যান্য সেৱাৰ বাবে ০২গৰাকীক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মেধাৱী সেৱাৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা ৭৫৮ পদকৰ ভিতৰত ৬৩৫ গৰাকী আৰক্ষী সেৱাৰ, ৫১ গৰাকী অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱাৰ, ৪১গৰাকী অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা তথা গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱাৰ আৰু ৩১গৰাকী অন্যান্য সেৱাৰ।
সেৱা অনুসৰি পদকপ্ৰাপক সকল
পদকৰ নাম
আৰক্ষী সেৱা
অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা
অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা
অন্যান্য সেৱা
মুঠ
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পি এছ এম)
(মুঠ পদকপ্ৰাপক: ৯৯)
৮৯
০৫
০৩
০২
৯৯
মেধাৱী সেৱাৰ বাবে পদক (এম এছ এম)
(মুঠ পদকপ্ৰাপক: ৭৫৮)
৬৩৫
৫১
৪১
৩১
৭৫৮
ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ
বিষয়
পদক বিজয়ীসকলৰ সংখ্যা
সংযোজন
১
সাহসিকতা (জিএম) ৰ পদক
২৩৩
তালিকা-১
২
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদক (পি এছ এম)
৯৯
তালিকা-২
৩
মেধাৱী সেৱা পদক (এম এছ এম)
৭৫৮
তালিকা-৩
৪
ৰাজ্য/নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী অনুসৰি পদক প্ৰাপকৰ তালিকা
তালিকা অনুসৰি
তালিকা-৪
প্ৰাপকসকলৰ তালিকাৰ সবিশেষ তলত সংযোজন কৰা হৈছেঃ
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.