Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പോലീസ്, ഫയർ, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, കറക്ഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ 1090 പേർക്ക് ധീരത/സേവന മെഡലുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി പോലീസ്,ഫയർ, ഹോം ഗാർഡ് & സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് (HG&CD),കറക്ഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയിലെ 1090 പേർക്ക് ധീരതയ്ക്കും സേവനത്തിനുമുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു.
ഇതിൽ 233 പേർക്ക് ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡലും(GM),99 പേർക്ക് വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡലും (PSM) 758 പേർക്ക് സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡലും (MSM) ലഭിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു : -
ഗാലൻട്രി മെഡലുകൾ (GM)
മെഡലുകളുടെ പേര് - സമ്മാനിച്ച മെഡലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡൽ (GM) - 233*
* പോലീസ് സർവീസ്-226, ഫയർ സർവീസ്-06, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്,സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്(HG&CD) -01
പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവനും സ്വത്തിനും സംരക്ഷണം നൽകുന്നതിലും,കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിലും കുറ്റവാളികളെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും നടത്തുന്ന അപൂർവവും പ്രസക്തവുമായ വീരകൃത്യങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡൽ (GM)സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നത്.ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻ്റെ ചുമതലകളും കടമകളും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് അവർ നേരിടുന്ന അപകടസാധ്യതകളും കൂടി വിലയിരുത്തിയാണ് ഈ പുരസ്‌കാരം നൽകുന്നത്.
233 ധീരതാ അവാർഡുകളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 54 പേർക്കും, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 152 പേർക്കും,വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മൂന്ന് പേർക്കും,മറ്റ് പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 24 പേർക്കും, അവരുടെ ധീരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ലഭിച്ചു .
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡൽ (GM):- ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള (GM) 233 മെഡലുകളിൽ 226 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും,6 എണ്ണം ഫയർ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും,ഹോം ഗാർഡ്,സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്(HG&CD)ലെ ഒരാൾക്കും ലഭിച്ചു.
സേവന മെഡലുകൾ
വിശിഷ്ടസേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ 99 മെഡലുകളിൽ (PSM) 89 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് സർവീസിനും,5 എണ്ണം ഫയർ സർവീസിനും, 3 എണ്ണം സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്,ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സർവീസിനും,2 എണ്ണം കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസിനും ലഭിച്ചു.758 മെറിറ്റോറിയസ് സർവീസ് മെഡലുകളിൽ (MSM) 635 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് സർവീസിനും,51 എണ്ണം ഫയർ സർവീസിനും,41 എണ്ണം സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സർവീസിനും, 31 എണ്ണം കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസിനും ലഭിച്ചു.
സർവ്വീസ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നൽകിയ മെഡലുകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
മെഡൽ
പോലീസ് സർവീസ്
ഫയർ സർവീസ്
ഹോം ഗാർഡ്,സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്
കറക്ഷണൽ സർവ്വീസ്
ആകെ
വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡലുകൾ(PSM)
(ആകെ നൽകിയ മെഡലുകൾ :99)-
89
05
03
02
99
മെറിറ്റോറിയസ് സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ (MSM)
(ആകെ നൽകിയ മെഡലുകൾ : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടികയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു :
Sl No.
വിഷയം
ജേതാക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം
അനുബന്ധം
1
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ (GM)
233
ലിസ്റ്റ്-I
2
വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡലുകൾ(PSM)
99
ലിസ്റ്റ്-II
3
മെറിറ്റോറിയസ് സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ (MSM)
758
ലിസ്റ്റ് -III
4
മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളുടെ സംസ്ഥാന-തല/ഫോഴ്സ്-തല പട്ടി
പട്ടിക പ്രകാരം
ലിസ്റ്റ് -IV
ലിസ്റ്റ്-I Click here to view List-I
ലിസ്റ്റ്-II Click here to view List-II
ലിസ്റ്റ്-III Click here to view List-III
ലിസ്റ്റ്-IV Click here to view List-IV
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ www.mha.gov.in & https://awards.gov.in. എന്നിവയിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.