Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ - 2025ના અવસરે પોલીસ, ફાયર, હોમગાર્ડ અને નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ અને સુધારાત્મક સેવાઓના 1090 કર્મચારીઓને શૌર્ય/સેવા ચંદ્રકો એનાયત કરાયા
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2025ના અવસરે પોલીસ, ફાયર, હોમગાર્ડ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ (HG&CD) અને સુધારાત્મક સેવાઓના કુલ 1090 કર્મચારીઓને શૌર્ય અને સેવા ચંદ્રકો એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
233 કર્મચારીઓને શૌર્ય ચંદ્રક (GM), 99 કર્મચારીઓને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા ચંદ્રક (PSM) અને 758 કર્મચારીઓને મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ ચંદ્રક (MSM) એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે: -
શૌર્ય ચંદ્રકો
મેડલના નામ
મળેલા મેડલની સંખ્યા
એન્ટ્રી મેડલ (GM)
233*
* પોલીસ સેવા-226, ફાયર સર્વિસ-06 અને HG & CD-01
જીવન અને મિલકત બચાવવા, અથવા ગુના અટકાવવા કે ગુનેગારોની ધરપકડ કરવામાં અનુક્રમે રેર કોન્સ્પિક્યુઅસ એક્ટ ઓફ ગેલેન્ટ્રી અને કોન્સ્પિક્યુઅસ એક્ટ ઓફ ગેલેન્ટ્રીના આધારે શૌર્ય માટે મેડલ (GM) એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે, જે જોખમનું મૂલ્યાંકન સંબંધિત અધિકારીની જવાબદારીઓ અને ફરજોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કરવામાં આવે છે.
233 શૌર્ય પુરસ્કારોમાંથી મોટાભાગના, ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોના 54 કર્મચારીઓ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર ક્ષેત્રના 152 કર્મચારીઓ, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના 03 કર્મચારીઓ અને અન્ય પ્રદેશોના 24 કર્મચારીઓને તેમની બહાદુરીપૂર્ણ કાર્યવાહી માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
શૌર્ય ચંદ્રક (GM):- 233 શૌર્ય ચંદ્રક (GM) માંથી, અનુક્રમે 226 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ, 06 ફાયર સર્વિસ કર્મચારીઓ અને 01 HG અને CD પર્સનલને GM એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સેવા ચંદ્રકો
સેવામાં વિશેષ વિશિષ્ટ રેકોર્ડ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ (PSM) એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે અને સંસાધન અને ફરજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા દ્વારા વર્ગીકૃત મૂલ્યવાન સેવા માટે મેડલ ફોર મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ (MSM) એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા (PSM) માટે 99 રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલમાંથી, 89 પોલીસ સેવાને, 05 ફાયર સર્વિસને, 03 સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ અને હોમગાર્ડ સર્વિસને અને 02 કરેક્શનલ સર્વિસને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ (MSM) માટે 758 મેડલમાંથી, 635 પોલીસ સેવાને, 51 ફાયર સર્વિસને, 41 સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ અને હોમગાર્ડ સર્વિસને અને 31 કરેક્શનલ સર્વિસને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સેવા મુજબ આપવામાં આવેલા મેડલનું વિભાજન
મેડલનું નામ
પોલીસ સેવા
ફાયર સર્વિસ
નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ અને હોમગાર્ડ સેવા
સુધારાત્મક સેવા
કુલ
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક (PSM)
(કુલ ચંદ્રક એનાયત: 99)
89
05
03
02
99
મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ મેડલ (MSM)
(કુલ મેડલ એનાયત: 758)
635
51
41
31
758
પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓની યાદીની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ જોડાયેલ છે:
ક્રમાંક
વિષય
પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓની સંખ્યા
એનેક્ષર
1
શૌર્ય માટે ચંદ્રકો (GM)
233
List-I
2
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રકો (PSM)
99
List-II
3
મેરિટોરિયસ સર્વિસ મેડલ (MSM)
758
List-III
4
રાજ્યવાર/દળવાર મેડલ વિજેતાઓની યાદી
યાદી મુજબ
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.