Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం - 2025 సందర్భంగా 1090 మంది పోలీసు, అగ్నిమాపక, హోంగార్డు, సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్, నేర నివారణ సిబ్బందికి శౌర్య/సేవా పతకాల ప్రదానం
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం 2025 సందర్భంగా 1090 మంది పోలీసు, అగ్నిమాపక, హోంగార్డు, సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్ (హెచ్‌జీ అండ్ సీడీ), నేర నివారణ సిబ్బందికి శౌర్య, సేవా పతకాలు లభించాయి.
233 మందికి శౌర్యపతకం (జీఎం), 99 మందికి రాష్ట్రపతి విశిష్ట సేవా పతకం (పీఎస్ఎం), 758 మందికి ఉత్తమ సేవా పతకం (ఎంఎస్ఎం) లభించాయి.
వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి: -
శౌర్య పతకాలు
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* పోలీసు సేవలు-226, అగ్నిమాపక సేవలు -06, హెచ్‌జీ అండ్ సీడీ- 01
ప్రాణాలు, ఆస్తులను రక్షించడంలో లేదా నేరాలు నియంత్రించడంలో లేదా నేరస్థులను అరెస్టు చేయడంలో చూపించిన అరుదైన ధైర్య సాహసాలకు శౌర్య పతకం (జీఎం) అందిస్తారు. సంబంధిత అధికారి బాధ్యతలు, విధులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకొని ప్రమాదాన్ని అంచనా వేస్తారు.
శౌర్య పతకాలు అందుకున్న 233 మందిలో 54 మంది సిబ్బంది వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలు, 152 మంది జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, ముగ్గురు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, 24 మంది ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారు ఉన్నారు. వారు ప్రదర్శించిన ధైర్య సాహసాలకు గుర్తింపుగా ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని అందుకుంటున్నారు.
శౌర్య పతకం (జీఎం): శౌర్యపతకం (జీఎం) పొందిన 233 మందిలో 226 మంది పోలీసు సిబ్బంది, ఆరుగురు అగ్నిమాపక సిబ్బంది, ఒక హెచ్‌జీ అండ్ సీడీ సిబ్బంది ఉన్నారు.
సేవా పతకాలు
విధి నిర్వహణలో అసాధారణ రీతిలో విశిష్ట సేవలు అందించిన వారికి రాష్ట్రపతి విశిష్ట సేవా పురస్కారం (పీఎస్ఎం) అందిస్తారు. విధి నిర్వహణలో అంకితభావంతో కూడిన విలువైన సేవలు అందించిన వారికి ఉత్తమ సేవా పతకం (ఎంఎస్ఎం) అందిస్తారు.
మొత్తం 99 రాష్ట్రపతి విశిష్ట పురస్కారాలు (పీఎస్ఎం)లో 89 పోలీసు సేవలకు, 5 అగ్నిమాపక సేవలకు, 3 సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్ అండ్ హోంగార్డు సేవలకు, 2 కరెక్షనల్ సర్వీసుకు దక్కాయి. మొత్తం 758 ఉత్తమ సేవా పతకాలు (ఎంఎస్ఎం)లో 635 పోలీసు సేవలకు, 51 అగ్నిమాపక సేవలకు, 41 సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్ అండ్ హోం గార్డు సేవలకు, 31 జైళ్ల (కరెక్షనల్ సర్వీసులు) కు సంబంధించిన సేవలకు అందాయి.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
మరిన్ని వివరాలు www.mha.gov.in, https://awards.gov.in వెబ్‌సైట్లలో అందుబాటులోఉన్నాయి.