Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
নিংতম্বা নুমিৎ-2025 থৌরমদা পুলিস, ফাইয়ার, হোম গার্দ অমসুং সিবিল দিফেন্স অমসুং করেক্সনেল সর্বিসেসগী পর্সোনেল 1090 দা গলেন্তরি/সর্বিস মেদলশিং পীরে
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Imphal
নিংতম্বা নুমিৎ-2025 থৌরমদা পুলিস, ফাইয়ার, হোম গার্দ অমসুং সিবিল দিফেন্স অমসুং করেক্সনেল সর্বিসেসগী পর্সোনেল 1090 দা গলেন্তরি অমসুং সর্বিস মেদলশিং পীরে।
পর্সোনেল 233 দা গেলেন্তরি মেদল, পর্সোনেল ৯৯ দা প্রসিদেন্তস মেদল ফোর দিসগুইস সর্বিস( পি এস এম) অমসুং পর্সোনেল 758 দা মেদল ফোর মেরিতোরিয়স সর্বিস(এম এস এম) পীরে।
অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং মখাদা পীরি: -
গেলেন্তরি মেদলশিং
মেদলশিংগী মমিং
পীরবা মেদল মশিং
গেলেন্তরি মেদল(জি এম)
233*
* পুলিস সর্বিস-226, সর্বিস-06 অমসুং হোম গার্দ অমসুং সি.দি-01
য়াম্না তাংনা থোকপা মশক থোকপা থবকশিং পাংথোকপদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা গেলেন্তরি মেদল পীবনি। তাংনা থোকপা মশক থোকপা থবকশিংগী মনুংদা পুন্সি অমসুং লন-থুম কনবা, নত্ত্রগা মাঙজৌননা ক্রাইম ঙাকথোকপা নত্ত্রগা ফত্তবা থবক তৌবা মীওইশিং ফাবা, মরী লৈনবা ওফিসারশিংনা মথৌ পাংথোকপদা থেংনবা খুদোংথিবা য়াওরি।
গেলেন্তরি এৱার্দ 233 গী মনুংদা, লেফ ৱিং এক্সত্রিমিজম্না শোকহল্লবা মফমশিংগী পর্সোনেল 54, জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির লমদমগী পর্সোনেল 152, অৱাং-নোংপোক লমদমগী পর্সোনেল 03 অমসুং অতোপ্পা মফমশিংদা পাংথোকখিবা থৌনা ফবা থবকশিংগীদমক পর্সোনেল 24 য়াওরি।
গেলেন্তরি মেদল(জি এম):- গেলেন্তরি মেদল 233 গী মনুংদা পুলিস পর্সোনেল 226, ফাইয়ার সর্বিস পর্সোনেল 06 অমসুং হোম গার্দ অমসুং সি.দি পর্সোনেল 01 য়াওরি।
সর্বিস মেদলশিং
সর্বিসতা স্পিসিএল দিসতিঙ্গুইজ রেকোর্দগীদমক প্রসিদেন্তস মেদল ফোর দিসতিঙ্গুইজ সর্বিস (পি এস এম) পীবনি অমসুং মথৌদা কৎথোকপা অমসুং অফবা থবক পাংথোকপগীদমক মেদল ফোর মেরিতোরিয়স সর্বিস(এম এস এম) পীবনি।
প্রসিদেন্তস মেদল ফোর দিসতিঙ্গুইজ সর্বিস (পি এস এম) 99 গী মনুংদা, পুলিস সর্বিসতা 89, ফাইয়ার সর্বিসতা 05, সিবিল ফিদেন্স অমসুং হোম গার্দ সর্বিসতা 03 অমসুং করেক্সনেল সর্বিসতা 02 পীরে। মেদল ফোর মেরিতোরিয়স সর্বিস(এম এস এম) 758 গী মনুংদা সিবিল দিফেন্স অমসুং হোম গার্দ সর্বিসতা 41 অমসুং করেক্সনেল সর্বিসতা 31 পীরে।
মেদলশিং ফংলবা সর্বিসশিং
মেদল মমিং
পুলিস সর্বিস
ফাইয়ার সর্বিস
সিবিল দিফেন্স অমসুং হোম গার্দ সর্বিস
করেক্সনেল সর্বিস
অপুনবা
প্রসিদেন্তস মেদল ফোর দিসতিঙ্গুইজ সর্বিস (পি এস এম)
অপুনবা মেদল-99
89
05
03
02
99
মেদল ফোর মেরিতোরিয়স সর্বিস(এম এস এম)
অপুনবা মেদল-758
635
51
41
31
758
মনা ফংলবশিংগী অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং মখাদা পীরি:
সেরিএল নম্বর
সবজেক্ত
মনা ফংলবা মশিং
এন্নেক্সর
1
গেলেন্তরি মেদলশিং
233
লিষ্ট-I
2
প্রসিদেন্তস মেদল ফোর দিসতিঙ্গুইজ সর্বিস (পি এস এম)
99
লিষ্ট -II
3
মেদল ফোর মেরিতোরিয়স সর্বিস(এম এস এম)
758
লিষ্ট -III
4
মেদলশিং ফংলবা রাজ্যশিং/ফোর্সশিং
লিষ্টগী মতুংইন্না
লিষ্ট -IV
লিষ্ট-I য়েংনবা মফম অসিদা নম্বীয়ু
লিষ্ট- II য়েংনবা মফম অসিদা নম্বীয়ু
লিষ্ট-III য়েংনবা মফম অসিদা নম্বীয়ু
লিষ্ট- IV য়েংনবা মফম অসিদা নম্বীয়ু
অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং www.mha.gov.in অমসুং https://awards.gov.in. দা ফংগনি।