Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم آزادی 2025 کے موقع پر پولیس، فائر، ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس اور اصلاحی خدمات کے 1090 اہلکاروں کو بہادری/سروس میڈل سے نوازا گیا
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
یوم آزادی 2025 کے موقع پر پولیس ، فائر ، ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس (ایچ جی اینڈ سی ڈی) اور اصلاحی خدمات کے کل 1090 اہلکاروں کو بہادری اورسروس میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔
233 اہلکاروں کو بہادری کے لیے میڈل (جی ایم) 99 اہلکاروں کو ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدرجمہوریہ کا میڈل (پی ایس ایم) اور 758 اہلکاروں کو شاندار خدمات کے لیے میڈل (ایم ایس ایم) سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔
جس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ درج ذیل: -
بہادری کے تمغے
تمغوں کے نام
دیئے گئے تمغوں کی تعداد
تمغہ برائے بہادری(جی ایم )
233*
* پولیس سروس-226 ، فائر سروس-06 اور ایچ جی اینڈ سی ڈی-01
بہادری کے لیے میڈل (جی ایم) بالترتیب نایاب نمایاں بہادری کے ایکٹ اور نمایاں بہادری کے ایکٹ کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے ، زندگی اور املاک کو بچانے میں،یا جرائم کی روک تھام یا مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنے میں ، متعلقہ افسر کی ذمہ داریوں اور فرائض کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے خطرے کا اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے ۔
233 بہادری ایوارڈز میں سے اکثریت میں ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے 54 اہلکاروں ، جموں و کشمیر خطے کے 152 اہلکاروں ، شمال مشرق کے 03 اہلکاروں اور دیگر علاقوں کے 24 اہلکاروں کو ان کی بہادری کے لیے نوازا جا رہا ہے ۔
میڈل فار گیلینٹری (جی ایم):-233 میڈل فار گیلینٹری (جی ایم) میں سے 226 پولیس اہلکار ، 06 فائر سروس اہلکار اور 01 ایچ جی اور سی ڈی پرسنل کو بالترتیب جی ایم سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔
خدمات کے تمغے
ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر کا تمغہ (پی ایس ایم) خدمات میں خصوصی ممتاز ریکارڈ کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے اور میڈل برائے شاندار خدمات (ایم ایس ایم) وسائل اور فرض کے تئیں لگن کی خصوصیت والی قیمتی خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔
99 میں سے ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر کا تمغہ (پی ایس ایم) 89 پولیس سروس ، 05 فائر سروس ، 03 سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈ سروس اور 02 اصلاحی خدمات کو دیا گیا ہے ۔ 758 میڈل فار میرٹوریئس سروس (ایم ایس ایم) میں سے 635 پولیس سروس ، 51 فائر سروس ، 41 سول ڈیفنس اینڈ ہوم گارڈ سروس اور 31 اصلاحی خدمات کے لئے دیے گئے ہیں ۔
دیئے گئے تمغوں کی خدمت کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
تمغہ کانام
پولیس خدمات
فائر خدمات
سیول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈ سروس
اصلاحی خدمات
کل
صدر کا تمغہ برائے امتیازی خدمات (پی ایس ایم)
(کل تمغہ دیا گیا: 99)
89
05
03
02
99
میرٹوریئس سروس (ایم ایس ایم) کے لیے تمغہ
(کل تمغہ دیا گیا: 758)
635
51
41
31
758
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہیں:
نمبر شمار
موضوع
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی تعداد
ضمیمہ
1
بہادری کے تمغے ( جی ایم)
233
فہرست-1
2
صدر کے تمغے برائے امتیازی خدمات (پی ایس ایم )
99
فہرست-2
3
میرٹوریئس سروس کے لیے تمغہ( ایم ایس ایم)
758
فہرست -3
4
ریاست کے مطابق/فورس وائز میڈل ایوارڈز کی فہرست
فہرست کے مطابق
فہرست -4
فہرست -1 کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔
فہرست-2کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
فہرست-3کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
فہرست-4کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
تفصیلات www.mha.gov.in اور https://awards.gov.in. پر دستیاب ہیں