Ministry of Home Affairs
1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2025
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1090 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2025.
233 personnel have been awarded Medal for Gallantry (GM), 99 personnel awarded President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and 758 personnel awarded Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM).
The details are as follows: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
233*
* Police Service-226, Fire Service-06 and HG & CD-01
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 233 Gallantry Awards, 54 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 152 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 24 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):- Out of 233 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 226 Police Personnel, 06 Fire Service personnel and 01 HG & CD personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 99 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 02 to Correctional Service. Out of 758 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 635 have been awarded to Police Service, 51 to Fire Service, 41 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 31 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 99)
89
05
03
02
99
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 758)
635
51
41
31
758
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
233
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
99
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
758
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस- 2025 के अवसर पर पुलिस, अग्निशमन, होम गार्ड और नागरिक रक्षा तथा सुधारात्मक सेवाओं के 1090 कार्मिकों को वीरता/सेवा पदक प्रदान किये गये
14 AUG 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2025 के अवसर पर पुलिस, अग्निशमन, होम गार्ड और नागरिक रक्षा (एचजी एंड सीडी) तथा सुधारात्मक सेवाओं के कुल 1090 कर्मियों को वीरता और सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
233 कर्मियों को वीरता (जीएम) के लिए पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है, 99 कर्मियों को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) से सम्मानित किया गया है और 758 कर्मियों को मेधावी सेवा (एमएसएम) के लिए पदक से सम्मानित किया है।
विवरण निम्नानुसार है: -
वीरता पदक
पदक का नाम
पदकों की संख्या
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
233*
* पुलिस सेवा -226, अग्निशमन सेवा -06 तथा एचजी और सीडी -01
वीरता पदक (जीएम) को जीवन और संपत्ति को बचाने के लिए या अपराध को रोकने या अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार करने के लिए, क्रमशः वीरता के अति विशिष्ट कार्य और वीरता के विशिष्ट कार्य के आधार पर सम्मानित किया जाता है, संबंधित अधिकारी के दायित्वों और कर्तव्यों के संबंध में होने वाले जोखिम का अनुमान लगाया जाता है।
233 वीरता पुरस्कारों में से अधिकांश में, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के 54 कर्मियों को, जम्मू और कश्मीर क्षेत्र के 152 कर्मियों को, पूर्वोत्तर के 03 कर्मियों को और अन्य क्षेत्रों के 24 कर्मियों को उनके वीरता कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है।
वीरता पदक (जीएम):- वीरता (जीएम) के लिए 233 पदकों में से , 226 पुलिस कर्मियों, 06 अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मियों और 01 एचजी और सीडी व्यक्तिगत को क्रमशः वीरता पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
सेवा पदक
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) सेवा में विशेष विशिष्ट रिकॉर्ड के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एमएसएम) संसाधन और समर्पण की विशेषता वाले मूल्यवान सेवा के लिए सम्मानित किया जाता है।
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए 99 राष्ट्रपति पदकों (पी एस एम) में से 89 को पुलिस सेवा, 05 को अग्निशमन सेवा, 03 को नागरिक रक्षा तथा होम गार्ड सेवा और 02 को सुधारात्मक सेवाओं के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है। मेधावी सेवा (एम एस एम) के लिए 758 पदकों में से, 635 को पुलिस सेवा, 51 को अग्निशमन सेवा, 41 को नागरिक रक्षा तथा होम गार्ड सेवा और 31 को सुधारात्मक सेवाओं के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
पदक से सम्मानित सेवा-वार विवरण
पदक का नाम
पुलिस सेवा
अग्निशमन सेवा
नागरिक रक्षा और होम गार्ड सेवा
सुधारात्मक सेवा
कुल
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (PSM)
89
05
03
02
99
(कुल पदक से सम्मानित: 99)
635
51
41
31
758
पुरस्कार विजेता सूची का विवरण नीचे संलग्न हैं:
क्रम सं
नाम
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की संख्या
अनुलग्नक
1
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
233
सूची -I
2
विशिष्ट सेवा राष्ट्रपति पदक (पी एस एम)
99
सूची -II
3
मेधावी सेवा पदक (एमएसएम)
758
सूची -III
4
पदक पुरस्कारों की राज्य वार/ बल वार सूची
सूची के अनुसार
सूची -IV
सूची- I देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची- II देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची- III देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची- IV देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
विवरण www.mha.gov.in और https://awards.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।