Ministry of Culture
More than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers for Tiranga Campaign: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture Announces 4th Edition of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the 4th edition of the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to inspire citizens across the nation to bring the Indian National Flag — the Tiranga — into their homes and hearts.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this year, we are going to celebrate the fourth edition of Tiranga campaign, for which more than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers. These youths will inspire people for the Tiranga campaign.
Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Shekhawat said, Har Ghar Tiranga is more than a campaign — it is an emotional movement that unites 1.4 billion Indians under the timeless colours of our National Flag. It aims to in still patriotism, foster civic pride and spread awareness about the significance of the Tiranga as a living symbol of our democracy and independence.
On this occasion, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture presented a detailed overview of the Tiranga Campaign with PowerPoint presentation. Shri Abhijit Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Samir Kumar, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the details of events to be organised by their respective ministries. Senior officials from Central Armed Police Force (CAPF), Ministry of Culture were also present on the occasion.
Conceived to transform the relationship between citizens and the National Flag from a formal and institutional association to a deeply personal bond, Har Ghar Tiranga encourages every Indian to hoist the Tiranga with pride and honour, marking the celebration of India’s independence.
The initiative holds profound symbolic value — bringing the Tiranga home is not only an expression of personal connection but also a reaffirmation of our shared commitment to nation-building. It serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made for our freedom and as a pledge to uphold the values of unity, integrity, and progress.
The Ministry of Culture is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and is working in close collaboration with State Governments, Union Territories, educational institutions, community organisations, and the general public to ensure widespread participation. Citizens are encouraged to hoist the Tiranga at their homes, offices, and public spaces, and to share their celebrations through photographs and stories on social media using the hashtag #HarGharTiranga.
With enthusiastic participation over the last three years, Har Ghar Tiranga has become a people’s movement — transforming Independence Day into a vibrant, nationwide celebration of unity in diversity. The 2025 edition aims to reach even greater heights, reaffirming our national spirit and pride.
For more details, please click here

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിൽ 5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കൾ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തകരായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു: ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്ത്
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പൗരന്മാരുടെ ഹൃദയങ്ങളിലും വീടുകളിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ ദേശീയ പതാക - തിരംഗ- ഉയർത്തുന്നത് പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച 'ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ' കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ 4-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഈ വർഷം നാം തിരംഗ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് ആഘോഷിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, ടൂറിസം വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.ഇതിനായി 5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കൾ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തകരായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ യുവാക്കൾ തിരംഗ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കും.
ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ എന്നത് കേവലം ഒരു പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി എന്നതിലുപരി 140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ പതാകയുടെ കാലാതീതമായ വർണ്ണങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വൈകാരിക പ്രസ്ഥാനമാണ്. അടിയുറച്ച ദേശസ്നേഹവും പൗരാഭിമാനവും വളർത്തുക, നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെയും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെയും ജീവിക്കുന്ന പ്രതീകമായ തിരംഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ശെഖാവത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.
പൗരന്മാരും ദേശീയ പതാകയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തെ ഔപചാരികമായ രീതിയിൽ നിന്ന്, ആഴത്തിലുള്ള വ്യക്തിപരമായ ബന്ധത്തിലേക്ക് പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി അഭിമാനത്തോടെയും ആദരത്തോടെയും ദേശീയ പതാക ഉയർത്താൻ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനെയും ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതീകാത്മക മൂല്യമുണ്ട് - വീട്ടിൽ ദേശീയ പതാക ഉയർത്തുന്നത്, പതാകയോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ വ്യക്തിപരമായ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിഫലനം മാത്രമല്ല രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ സ്ഥിരീകരണം കൂടിയാണ്. നമ്മുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനായി വരിച്ച ത്യാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തലായും ഐക്യം, സമഗ്രത, പുരോഗതി എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദൃഢപ്രതിജ്ഞയായും ഇത് വർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷമായി ആവേശകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ , 'ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ' ഒരു ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തെ, നാനാത്വത്തിൽ ഏകത്വത്തിന്റെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവും രാജ്യവ്യാപകവുമായ ഒരു ആഘോഷമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ ബോധത്തെയും അഭിമാനത്തെയും ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കൂടുതൽ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്താൻ 2025 ലെ ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ പതിപ്പ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്, ദയവായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.