Ministry of Culture
More than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers for Tiranga Campaign: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture Announces 4th Edition of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the 4th edition of the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to inspire citizens across the nation to bring the Indian National Flag — the Tiranga — into their homes and hearts.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this year, we are going to celebrate the fourth edition of Tiranga campaign, for which more than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers. These youths will inspire people for the Tiranga campaign.
Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Shekhawat said, Har Ghar Tiranga is more than a campaign — it is an emotional movement that unites 1.4 billion Indians under the timeless colours of our National Flag. It aims to in still patriotism, foster civic pride and spread awareness about the significance of the Tiranga as a living symbol of our democracy and independence.
On this occasion, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture presented a detailed overview of the Tiranga Campaign with PowerPoint presentation. Shri Abhijit Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Samir Kumar, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the details of events to be organised by their respective ministries. Senior officials from Central Armed Police Force (CAPF), Ministry of Culture were also present on the occasion.
Conceived to transform the relationship between citizens and the National Flag from a formal and institutional association to a deeply personal bond, Har Ghar Tiranga encourages every Indian to hoist the Tiranga with pride and honour, marking the celebration of India’s independence.
The initiative holds profound symbolic value — bringing the Tiranga home is not only an expression of personal connection but also a reaffirmation of our shared commitment to nation-building. It serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made for our freedom and as a pledge to uphold the values of unity, integrity, and progress.
The Ministry of Culture is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and is working in close collaboration with State Governments, Union Territories, educational institutions, community organisations, and the general public to ensure widespread participation. Citizens are encouraged to hoist the Tiranga at their homes, offices, and public spaces, and to share their celebrations through photographs and stories on social media using the hashtag #HarGharTiranga.
With enthusiastic participation over the last three years, Har Ghar Tiranga has become a people’s movement — transforming Independence Day into a vibrant, nationwide celebration of unity in diversity. The 2025 edition aims to reach even greater heights, reaffirming our national spirit and pride.
For more details, please click here

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ-ਤਿਰੰਗਾ –ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਂ ਦੇਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।’
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਹੈ- ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਥੱਲੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਣਾ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।’
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਪਾਵਰਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਪ੍ਰੈਜੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਜੀਤ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮੀਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਬੱਧ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ-ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਘਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਿਜੀ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ, ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ #HarGharTiranga ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 2025 ਦਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ