Ministry of Culture
More than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers for Tiranga Campaign: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture Announces 4th Edition of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the 4th edition of the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to inspire citizens across the nation to bring the Indian National Flag — the Tiranga — into their homes and hearts.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this year, we are going to celebrate the fourth edition of Tiranga campaign, for which more than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers. These youths will inspire people for the Tiranga campaign.
Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Shekhawat said, Har Ghar Tiranga is more than a campaign — it is an emotional movement that unites 1.4 billion Indians under the timeless colours of our National Flag. It aims to in still patriotism, foster civic pride and spread awareness about the significance of the Tiranga as a living symbol of our democracy and independence.
On this occasion, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture presented a detailed overview of the Tiranga Campaign with PowerPoint presentation. Shri Abhijit Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Samir Kumar, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the details of events to be organised by their respective ministries. Senior officials from Central Armed Police Force (CAPF), Ministry of Culture were also present on the occasion.
Conceived to transform the relationship between citizens and the National Flag from a formal and institutional association to a deeply personal bond, Har Ghar Tiranga encourages every Indian to hoist the Tiranga with pride and honour, marking the celebration of India’s independence.
The initiative holds profound symbolic value — bringing the Tiranga home is not only an expression of personal connection but also a reaffirmation of our shared commitment to nation-building. It serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made for our freedom and as a pledge to uphold the values of unity, integrity, and progress.
The Ministry of Culture is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and is working in close collaboration with State Governments, Union Territories, educational institutions, community organisations, and the general public to ensure widespread participation. Citizens are encouraged to hoist the Tiranga at their homes, offices, and public spaces, and to share their celebrations through photographs and stories on social media using the hashtag #HarGharTiranga.
With enthusiastic participation over the last three years, Har Ghar Tiranga has become a people’s movement — transforming Independence Day into a vibrant, nationwide celebration of unity in diversity. The 2025 edition aims to reach even greater heights, reaffirming our national spirit and pride.
For more details, please click here

وزارات ثقافت
ترنگا مہم کے لیے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے رضاکار کے طور پر اندراج کیا ہے:جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
وزارت ثقافت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام شروع کی گئی ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا فخر کے ساتھ اعلان کرتی ہے، تاکہ ملک بھر کے شہریوں کوبھارتیہ قومی پرچم ترنگا کو ان کے گھروں اور دلوں تک پہنچانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا، اس سال ہم ترنگا مہم کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا جشن منانے جارہے ہیں، جس کے لیے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے رضاکار کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ یہ نوجوان لوگوں کو ترنگا مہم کے لیے ترغیب دیں گے۔
آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیخاوت نے کہا، ہر گھر ترنگا ایک مہم سے بڑھ کر ہے۔ یہ ایک جذباتی تحریک ہے جو ہمارے قومی پرچم کے لازوال رنگوں کے تحت 1.4 بلین بھارتیوں کو متحد کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد حب الوطنی، شہری فخر کو فروغ دینا اور ہماری جمہوریت اور آزادی کی زندہ علامت کے طور پر ترنگا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے پاور پوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ترنگا مہم کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ جناب ابھیجیت سنہا، وزارت داخلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور جناب سمیر کمار، اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت جل شکتی نے اپنی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے پروگراموں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ اس موقع پر سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف)، وزارت ثقافت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارت کی آزادی کے جشن کے موقع پر شہریوں اور قومی پرچم کے درمیان تعلقات کو رسمی اور ادارہ جاتیتعلق سے ایک گہرے ذاتی بندھن میں بدلنے کے لیے تصور کیا گیا، ہر گھر ترنگا ہر بھارتیہ کو ترنگا کو فخر اور اعزاز کے ساتھ لہرانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کی گہری علامتی اہمیت ہے ترنگا گھر لانا نہ صرف ذاتی تعلق کا اظہار ہے بلکہ قومی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ بھی ہے۔ یہ ہماری آزادی کے لیے دی گئی قربانیوں کی یاد دہانی اور اتحاد، سالمیت اور ترقی کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کے عہد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت اس مہم کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، تعلیمی اداروں، کمیونٹی تنظیموں اور عام لوگوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھروں، دفاتر اور عوامی مقامات پر ترنگا لہرائیں، اور ہر گھر ترنگا ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پر تصاویر اور کہانیوں کے ذریعے اپنی تقریبات کا اشتراک کریں۔
یوم آزادی کو تنوع میں اتحاد کے ایک متحرک، ملک گیر جشن میں تبدیل کرنے میںپچھلے تین سالوں میں پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ، ہر گھر ترنگا ایک عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے ۔ 2025 ایڈیشن کا مقصد ہمارے قومی جذبے اور فخر کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے اور بھی بلندیوں تک پہنچنا ہے۔
For more details, please click here