Ministry of Culture
More than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers for Tiranga Campaign: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture Announces 4th Edition of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the 4th edition of the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to inspire citizens across the nation to bring the Indian National Flag — the Tiranga — into their homes and hearts.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this year, we are going to celebrate the fourth edition of Tiranga campaign, for which more than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers. These youths will inspire people for the Tiranga campaign.
Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Shekhawat said, Har Ghar Tiranga is more than a campaign — it is an emotional movement that unites 1.4 billion Indians under the timeless colours of our National Flag. It aims to in still patriotism, foster civic pride and spread awareness about the significance of the Tiranga as a living symbol of our democracy and independence.
On this occasion, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture presented a detailed overview of the Tiranga Campaign with PowerPoint presentation. Shri Abhijit Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Samir Kumar, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the details of events to be organised by their respective ministries. Senior officials from Central Armed Police Force (CAPF), Ministry of Culture were also present on the occasion.
Conceived to transform the relationship between citizens and the National Flag from a formal and institutional association to a deeply personal bond, Har Ghar Tiranga encourages every Indian to hoist the Tiranga with pride and honour, marking the celebration of India’s independence.
The initiative holds profound symbolic value — bringing the Tiranga home is not only an expression of personal connection but also a reaffirmation of our shared commitment to nation-building. It serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made for our freedom and as a pledge to uphold the values of unity, integrity, and progress.
The Ministry of Culture is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and is working in close collaboration with State Governments, Union Territories, educational institutions, community organisations, and the general public to ensure widespread participation. Citizens are encouraged to hoist the Tiranga at their homes, offices, and public spaces, and to share their celebrations through photographs and stories on social media using the hashtag #HarGharTiranga.
With enthusiastic participation over the last three years, Har Ghar Tiranga has become a people’s movement — transforming Independence Day into a vibrant, nationwide celebration of unity in diversity. The 2025 edition aims to reach even greater heights, reaffirming our national spirit and pride.
For more details, please click here

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযানৰ বাবে ৫ লাখৰো অধিক যুৱকে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱত
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অধীনত ‘হৰ ঘৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা’ অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণৰ কথা ঘোষণা সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অধীনত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৰ ঘৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণৰ কথা সগৌৰৱেৰে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলক ভাৰতীয় জাতীয় পতাকা — ত্ৰিৰংগাক নিজৰ ঘৰ আৰু হৃদয়ত উপবিষ্ট কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱাটে কয়, এইবাৰ আমি ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণ উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো, যাৰ বাবে ৫ লাখৰো অধিক যুৱকে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে। এই যুৱকসকলে ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযানৰ বাবে মানুহক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
আজি ইয়াত এখন সংবাদমেল সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী শেখাৱতে কয়, হৰ ঘৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা এক অভিযানতকৈও অধিক — ই এক আবেগিক আন্দোলন, যিয়ে ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয়ক আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাৰ কালজয়ী ৰঙৰ তলত একত্ৰিত কৰে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশপ্ৰেমৰ মনোভাব জাগ্ৰত কৰা , নাগৰিক হিচাবে গৌৰৱ কৰিব পৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰা আৰু আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ তথা স্বাধীনতাৰ জীৱন্ত প্ৰতীক হিচাপে ত্ৰিৰংগাৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা।
এই উপলক্ষে্য সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী বিবেক আগৰৱালাই পাৱাৰপইণ্ট উপস্থাপনৰ জড়িয়তে ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযানৰ বিশদ আভাস দাঙি ধৰে। একেদৰে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী অভিজিৎ সিনহা আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী সমীৰ কুমাৰে নিজ নিজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰিবলগীয়া অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সবিশেষ দাঙি ধৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ), সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
নাগৰিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক আনুষ্ঠানিক তথা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক দিশৰ পৰা গভীৰভাবে শিপাই যোৱা ব্যক্তিগত বন্ধনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৰ ঘৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযানে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা উদযাপনৰ লগতে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱ তথা সন্মানেৰে ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ গভীৰ প্ৰতীকী মূল্য আছে — ত্ৰিৰংগাক ঘৰলৈ অনাটো কেৱল ব্যক্তিগত সংযোগৰ প্ৰকাশেই নহয়, দেশ গঠনৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাকো ই অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলে। ই আমাৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে কৰা ত্যাগৰ সোঁৱৰণী হিচাপে কাম কৰে আৰু ঐক্য, একতা তথা প্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যবোধক ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰে।
এই অভিযানৰ বাবে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয় হৈছে ন’ডেল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল, শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান, সামাজিক সংগঠন আৰু সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা বজাই ৰাখি এই অভিযানত ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে। নাগৰিকসকলক নিজৰ ঘৰ, কাৰ্যালয়, ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে, আৰু #HarGharTiranga হেচটেগ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত ফটো তথা কাহিনীৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ উদযাপনৰ বিষয়ে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে।
যোৱা তিনি বছৰত উৎসাহী অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে হৰ ঘৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা অভিযান এক জন আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে — স্বাধীনতা দিৱসক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ঐক্যৰ এক সজীৱ, দেশজোৰা উদযাপনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। এই অভিযানৰ ২০২৫ চনৰ সংস্কৰণে আমাৰ জাতীয় মনোভাৱ তথা গৌৰৱক অধিক দৃঢ় কৰি পূৰ্বতকৈও অধিক উচ্চতাত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য আগত ৰাখিছে।
For more details, please click here