Ministry of Culture
More than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers for Tiranga Campaign: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture Announces 4th Edition of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
11 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the 4th edition of the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to inspire citizens across the nation to bring the Indian National Flag — the Tiranga — into their homes and hearts.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this year, we are going to celebrate the fourth edition of Tiranga campaign, for which more than 5 lakh youths have registered as volunteers. These youths will inspire people for the Tiranga campaign.
Addressing a press conference here today, Shri Shekhawat said, Har Ghar Tiranga is more than a campaign — it is an emotional movement that unites 1.4 billion Indians under the timeless colours of our National Flag. It aims to in still patriotism, foster civic pride and spread awareness about the significance of the Tiranga as a living symbol of our democracy and independence.
On this occasion, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture presented a detailed overview of the Tiranga Campaign with PowerPoint presentation. Shri Abhijit Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Samir Kumar, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the details of events to be organised by their respective ministries. Senior officials from Central Armed Police Force (CAPF), Ministry of Culture were also present on the occasion.
Conceived to transform the relationship between citizens and the National Flag from a formal and institutional association to a deeply personal bond, Har Ghar Tiranga encourages every Indian to hoist the Tiranga with pride and honour, marking the celebration of India’s independence.
The initiative holds profound symbolic value — bringing the Tiranga home is not only an expression of personal connection but also a reaffirmation of our shared commitment to nation-building. It serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made for our freedom and as a pledge to uphold the values of unity, integrity, and progress.
The Ministry of Culture is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and is working in close collaboration with State Governments, Union Territories, educational institutions, community organisations, and the general public to ensure widespread participation. Citizens are encouraged to hoist the Tiranga at their homes, offices, and public spaces, and to share their celebrations through photographs and stories on social media using the hashtag #HarGharTiranga.
With enthusiastic participation over the last three years, Har Ghar Tiranga has become a people’s movement — transforming Independence Day into a vibrant, nationwide celebration of unity in diversity. The 2025 edition aims to reach even greater heights, reaffirming our national spirit and pride.
For more details, please click here

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
तिरंगा अभियानात स्वयंसेवक म्हणून 5 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांनी केली नावनोंदणी - गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवअंतर्गत ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ मोहिमेच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीची संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने केली घोषणा
11 AUG 2025 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारत सरकारच्या संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव अंतर्गत सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमेच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीची अभिमानाने घोषणा केली आहे. या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट देशभरातील नागरिकांना - तिरंगा - या भारतीय राष्ट्रध्वजाला त्यांच्या घरात आणि हृदयात स्थान राखण्यासाठी प्रेरित करणे हा आहे.
यावर्षी, आपण तिरंगा मोहिमेची चौथी आवृत्ती साजरी करणार आहोत, ज्यासाठी 5 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांनी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून नोंदणी केली आहे. हे तरुण तिरंगा अभियानासाठी लोकांना प्रेरित करतील, असे केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी सांगितले.
आज पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना शेखावत म्हणाले की, हर घर तिरंगा केवळ एक अभियान नाही - तर ही एक भावनिक चळवळ आहे जी 140 कोटी भारतीयांना आपल्या राष्ट्रध्वजाच्या कालातीत रंगांखाली एकत्र आणते. देशभक्ती जागृत करणे, नागरी अभिमान वाढवणे तसेच आपल्या लोकशाही आणि स्वातंत्र्याचे सजीव प्रतीक म्हणून तिरंगाचे महत्त्व, याबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या प्रसंगी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक अग्रवाल यांनी एका सादरीकरणाद्वारे तिरंगा अभियानाचा तपशीलवार आढावा सादर केला.
नागरिक आणि राष्ट्रध्वज यांच्यातील नाते केवळ औपचारिक आणि संस्थात्मक मर्यादेतून बाहेर काढून ते एक वैयक्तिक बंधनात रूपांतरीत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हर घर तिरंगा मोहीम राबवली जात आहे. प्रत्येक भारतीयाने अभिमानाने आणि सन्मानाने तिरंगा फडकवावा हीच या मोहिमेची प्रेरणा आहे जेणेकरून भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा उत्सव साजरा होईल.
या उपक्रमाला अत्यंत प्रतीकात्मक महत्त्व आहे - तिरंगा घरी आणणे हे केवळ वैयक्तिक नात्याची अभिव्यक्ती नाही तर राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी आपल्या सामायिक बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार देखील आहे. हा ध्वज आपल्या भारतीय वीरांनी स्वातंत्र्यासाठी दिलेल्या बलिदानाची आठवण करून देतो आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी दिलेल्या बलिदानांची आठवण करून देतो तसेच एकता, अखंडता आणि प्रगती या मूल्यांचे पालन करण्याची शपथ घेण्यास प्रवृत्त करतो.
या मोहिमेसाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय हे नोडल मंत्रालय असून व्यापक सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारे, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, शैक्षणिक संस्था, सामुदायिक संघटना आणि सामान्य नागरिक यांच्यासह घनिष्ठ सहकार्याने ही मोहीम राबवली जाते. नागरिकांना आपल्या घरांवर, कार्यालयांवर आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी तिरंगा फडकवण्यासाठी आणि #HarGharTiranga या हॅशटॅगचा वापर करून समाज माध्यमावर छायाचित्रे आणि कथांद्वारे त्यांचे उत्सव सामायिक करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जाते.
गेल्या तीन वर्षातील उत्साही सहभागामुळे, हर घर तिरंगा ही एक लोकचळवळ बनली आहे - ज्यामुळे स्वातंत्र्यदिन अधिक उत्साही, देशव्यापी आणि विविधतेत एकता साजरा करणारा सण ठरला आहे. 2025 च्या आवृत्तीचे उद्दिष्ट आपल्या राष्ट्रीय भावनेला आणि अभिमानाला दृढ करून अधिक उंचीवर नेण्याचे आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी, कृपया येथे क्लिक करा