Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GOVERNMENT SPEED UP ETHANOL BLENDING WITH EXPANDED PRODUCTION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
11 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels 2018, as amended in 2022, inter-alia advanced the target of 20% blending of Ethanol in petrol from 2030 to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26.
The Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell ethanol blended with petrol. During the ongoing ESY 2024–25, OMCs have achieved an average ethanol blending of 19.05% as on 31.07.2025. In the month of July 2025, Ethanol blending of 19.93% has been achieved.
In order to ensure availability of feedstock for ethanol production to achieve 20% Ethanol blending target by the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26, the Government have taken several steps which inter-alia includes:
1. Expansion of feedstock for Ethanol production as per the National Policy on Biofuels, as amended in 2022.
2. Development of Maize Cluster around ethanol plants by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DAFW) and a Project by ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR) titled “Enhancement of maize production in catchment areas of ethanol industries” to increase the production of maize in catchment area of grain-based distilleries.
3. Approval by Government for allocation of 52 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) of surplus Food Corporation of India (FCI) rice for ethanol production, each for the ESY 2024-25 (from 1st November 2024 to 31st October 2025) and ESY 2025-26 up to 30.06.2026.
4. Diversion of 40 LMT of sugar for ethanol production allowed for the ESY 2024-25.
Further, to boost ethanol production as well as supply in the country, Government introduced administered price mechanism for Ethanol procurement under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, lowered GST rate to 5% for Ethanol for EBP Programme, introduced various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) during 2018-22 for Ethanol production from molasses as well as grains, a dedicated subvention scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills to convert existing sugarcane-based distilleries into multi-feedstock plants for ethanol production has been notified by the Government on 06.03.2025, Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) between OMCs and Dedicated Ethanol Plants, notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana”, to provide financial assistance for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock, multimodal transportation of Ethanol to enhance availability of ethanol and increasing ethanol storage capacity along with other allied infrastructure for handling of higher blends of ethanol.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
सरकारले विस्तारित उत्पादन र पूर्वाधारको साथ इथानोल मिश्रणलाई तीव्र बनायो
11 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Gangtok
2022 मा संशोधन गरिएको राष्ट्रिय जैविक इन्धन नीति 2018 ले अन्य कुराहरूका साथै 2030 देखि 2025-26 सम्म पेट्रोलमा 20% इथानोल मिश्रणको लक्ष्यलाई अगाडि बढाएको छ।
सरकारले इथानोल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (एबीपी) कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत पेट्रोलमा इथेनॉल मिश्रणलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्दै आएको छ जहाँ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रको तेल मार्केटिङ कम्पनीहरू (ओएमसी) ले पेट्रोलमा मिश्रित इथेनाल बेच्छन्। चलिरहेको ईएसवाई 2024-25 को समयमा, ओएमसीले 31.07.2025 सम्म 19.05% को औसत इथेनाल मिश्रण हासिल गरेको छ। जुलाई 2025 को महिनामा, 19.93% को इथेनाल मिश्रण हासिल गरिएको छ।
इथानोल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2025-26 सम्ममा 20% इथानाल मिश्रण लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न इथेनाल उत्पादनको लागि कच्चा पदार्थको उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गर्न, सरकारले धेरै कदम चालेको छ जसमा अन्य कुराहरू समावेश छन्:
1. 2022 मा संशोधन गरिएको जैविक इन्धन सम्बन्धी राष्ट्रिय नीति अनुसार इथेनॉल उत्पादनको लागि कच्चा पदार्थको विस्तार।
2. कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा इथेनाल प्लान्टहरू वरिपरि मकै क्लस्टरको विकास र आईसीएआर-भारतीय मकै अनुसन्धान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) द्वारा अन्न-आधारित डिस्टिलरीहरूको क्याचमेन्ट क्षेत्रमा मकैको उत्पादन बढाउन इथेनाल उद्योगहरूको क्याचमेन्ट क्षेत्रमा मकै उत्पादनको वृद्धि शीर्षकको परियोजना।
3. 2024-25 (1 नोभेम्बर 2024 देखि 31 अक्टोबर 2025 सम्म) र 2025-26 को लागि 30.06.2026 सम्म इथेनाल उत्पादनको लागि भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) को 52 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) अतिरिक्त चामल आवन्टन गर्न सरकारद्वारा स्वीकृति गरियो।
4. 2024-25 को एलएमटीमा इथेनाल उत्पादनको लागि 40 लाख मेट्रिक टन चिनीको विविधीकरणलाई अनुमति दिइएको छ।
यस अतिरिक्त, देशमा इथेनाल उत्पादनका साथ-साथै आपूर्तिलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि सरकारले इथेनाल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत इथेनाल खरिदका लागि प्रशासित मूल्य तन्त्रको शुरुआत गर्यो, ईबीपी कार्यक्रमका लागि इथेनालमा जीएसटी दरलाई घटाएर 5% गर्यो, गुड़का साथ-साथै अन्नबाट इथेनाल उत्पादनका लागि 2018-22 को अवधिमा विभिन्न इथेनाल ब्याज सबभेन्शन योजनाहरू (ईआईएसएस) शुरु गर्यो, विद्यमान गहुँ आधारित भट्टीहरूलाई इथेनाल उत्पादनका लागि बहु-फीडस्टक संयन्त्रहरूमा बदल्नका लागि सहकारी चिनी मिलहरूमा एक समर्पित सबभेन्शन योजना सरकार द्वारा 06.03.2025 मा अधिसूचित गरिएको छ, ओएमसी र समर्पित इथेनाल संयन्त्रहरू बीच दीर्घकालिक अफ्टेक सम्झौता (एलटीओए), लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक बायोमास र अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टक, मल्टीमोडलको उपयोग गरेर देशमा उन्नत जैव इन्धन परियोजनाहरूको स्थापनाका लागि वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान गर्न प्रधानमन्त्री जी-वन (जैव इन्धन - जलवायु अनुकूल फसल अपशिष्ट निवारण) योजना लाई अधिसूचित गरियो, इथेनालको उपलब्धता बढ़ाउनका लागि इथेनालको परिवहन र इथेनालका उच्च मिश्रणहरूको सञ्चालनमा अन्य सम्बद्ध बुनियादी ढाँचाका साथ-साथै इथेनाल भण्डारण क्षमतामा वृद्धि गर्नु हो।
यो जानकारी पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालयका राज्यमन्त्री श्री सुरेश गोपीले आज राज्यसभामा एक लिखित जवाफमा दिएका हुन्।