சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் கோயம்புத்தூரில் உலக யானைகள் தினம் 2025 நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
11 AUG 2025 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் அவர்கள் தலைமையில் தமிழ்நாடு வனத்துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நாளை (2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 12) உலக யானைகள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் வனம் மற்றும் காதி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.எஸ்.ராஜகண்ணப்பன் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகிக்கின்றனர்.
இயற்கையின் படைப்பில் பூமியின் அழகான உயிரினங்களில் ஒன்றான யானைகளை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டுமென்ற சர்வதேசக் கோட்பாட்டை உறுதிசெய்யும் அதேவேளையில், இந்த வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வானது யானைகள் நீண்டகாலம் உயிர்வாழ்வதற்காக எடுக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதாக அமையும்.
உலகிலுள்ள காட்டுயானைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் சுமார் 60% யானைகள் இந்தியாவில்தான் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் யானைகளின் வழித்தடங்கள் அறிக்கை 2023-ன் படி 33 யானைகள் சரணாலயங்களும், 150 அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட யானை வழித்தடங்களும் உள்ளன. விரிவான சட்டப் பாதுகாப்பு, வலிமையான நிறுவன அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பரவலான பொதுமக்கள் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றுடன் வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் மனித நல்வாழ்வு என்ற முரண்பட்ட இரண்டையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்துப் பராமரிப்பதில் இந்தியா தலைமையிடத்தில் உள்ளதை உலக நாடுகள் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளன. யானைகள் தேசிய பாரம்பரிய விலங்கு என்ற மதிப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளதோடு நாட்டின் மரபுகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஆழமாகப் பிண்ணிப் பிணைந்துள்ளன.
உயிரியல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார செழுமைக்கு புகழ்பெற்ற தமிழ்நாட்டில் கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையில் யானைகள் உள்ளன. மனிதர் – யானைகளுக்கு இடையிலான மோதலைக் களைவதில் தமிழ்நாடு முக்கியமான பங்கினை வகிக்கிறது. உலக யானைகள் தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாளை கோயம்புத்தூரில் மனிதர்-யானைகள் மோதல் குறித்த பயிலரங்கும் நடைபெறுகிறது. யானைகள் உணவு மற்றும் நீர் தேடி மனித குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு வருவது அதிகரித்துவரும் சூழலில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த பயிலரங்கமானது புத்தாக்கமான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிவதிலும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்துவதாக அமையும்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் நிபுணர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், இயற்கை பாதுகாவலர்கள் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். 5000 பள்ளிக்கூடங்களில் இருந்து 12 லட்சம் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் முன்னெடுக்கும் நாடு தழுவிய விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியும் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Elephant Day 2025 to be Celebrated in Coimbatore,Tamil Nadu on August 12
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav to preside over World Elephant Day 2025 Celebrations
India Holds 60% of Global Wild Elephant Population
33 Elephant Reserves and 150 Corridors Reflect India’s Strong Protection Framework
Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation to be Key Focus at Coimbatore Event
12 Lakh Students from 5000 schools to join World Elephant Day celebrations in Tamil Nadu
11 AUG 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in collaboration with the Tamil Nadu Forest Department, will organise the World Elephant Day celebration on August 12 in Coimbatore. The annual event reaffirms the global commitment to conserve one of the planet’s most iconic species — the elephant — and to strengthen measures to ensure their long-term survival.
India is home to nearly 60% of the world’s wild elephant population, with 33 Elephant Reserves and 150 identified Elephant Corridors as per the 2023 Report on Elephant Corridors in India. With robust legal protection, strong institutional frameworks, and widespread public support, the country is recognised worldwide as a leader in reconciling human welfare with wildlife conservation. Elephants are accorded the status of National Heritage Animal and are deeply embedded in the country’s traditions and culture.
Tamil Nadu, known for its biological and cultural richness, sustains a significant population of elephants and plays a vital role in mitigating human-elephant conflict. The Coimbatore event will serve as a platform for foresters, policymakers, civil society representatives, and wildlife experts to exchange ideas on conservation strategies and conflict resolution.
The event will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Union MoS Shri Kriti Vardhan Singh and Thiru R. S. Rajakannappan, Minister for Forests and Khadi, Government of Tamil Nadu. Senior officials from MoEF&CC, the Tamil Nadu Forest Department, the Ministry of Railways, and other states will participate.
As part of the World Elephant Day celebrations tomorrow, a focused workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) will also be organised in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The workshop aims to provide a platform for elephant range states to share their challenges related to human-elephant coexistence and discuss the mitigation measures being implemented in their respective regions. This initiative aligns with ongoing efforts under Project Elephant, which emphasises community participation and scientific approaches to address conflicts between humans and elephants, a critical concern for conservation and local safety.
The workshop comes at a time when incidents of elephants straying into human settlements in search of food and water have risen, necessitating innovative solutions and cooperation among states. Experts, policymakers, conservationists, and forest officials will deliberate on best practices, ranging from habitat management and corridor maintenance to awareness generation and capacity building in high-conflict areas. This collaborative approach seeks to balance wildlife conservation with human welfare, fostering long-term coexistence between communities and elephants.
A nationwide awareness programme will be initiated engaging approximately 12 lakh school children from about 5,000 schools, underscoring the extensive public outreach and commitment to elephant conservation.
EKZL.jpeg)