রেলমন্ত্রক
দীপাবলি ও ছট পুজোর সময় যাঁরা কর্মক্ষেত্র থেকে ৫ সপ্তাহের ছুটি নিয়ে পরিবারের সঙ্গে সময় কাটানোর পরিকল্পনা করেছেন তাঁদের জন্য শুভ সংবাদ
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
উৎসবের মরশুমে যাত্রী ভিড় সামাল দিতে এবং অতিরিক্ত ট্রেনের বোঝাকে যথাযথভাবে মোকাবিলা করতে ভারতীয় রেল পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে একটি বিশেষ প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। ‘রাউন্ড ট্রিপ প্যাকেজ ফর ফেস্টিভ্যাল রাশ অন ডিসকাউন্টেড ফেয়ার’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় যেসব যাত্রীরা নির্ধারিত সময়ে যাওয়া-আসা করবেন, তাঁদের জন্য বিশেষ ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যাঁরা একদিকের টিকিট কাটবেন, তাঁদের সবাইকে নির্ধারিত সময়ে একই দিনে ফিরতি টিকিটও কাটতে হবে। এই প্রকল্পে টিকিট কাটার সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে ১৪ আগস্ট থেকে। ঐদিন ১৩ অক্টোবর থেকে ২৬ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে যাওয়ার টিকিট কাটতে হবে। ফেরার টিকিটের সময়কাল হতে হবে ১৭ নভেম্বর থেকে ১ ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যে টিকিট কাটা হবে তা সংরক্ষিত টিকিটের জন্য ৬০ দিনের মেয়াদের নিয়মের বাইরে থাকবে। যাওয়া ও আসা – দু’দিকেরই কনফার্মড টিকিটের ক্ষেত্রে এই নীতি প্রযোজ্য হবে। যাওয়ার টিকিট এবং ফেরার টিকিটের শ্রেণী অভিন্ন হতে হবে। অর্থাৎ, কেউ যদি যাওয়ার সময় প্রথম শ্রেণীর টিকিট কাটেন, তাহলে ফেরার সময়েও তাঁকে প্রথম শ্রেণীর টিকিটিই কাটতে হবে। ফেরার টিকিটে মূল ভাড়ার ওপর ২০ শতাংশ ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। কেউ টিকিট বাতিল করলে তাঁকে টাকা ফেরত দেওয়া হবে না।
যেসব ট্রেনে ফ্লেক্সি ফেয়ার চলে, সেই ট্রেনগুলি ছাড়া বাকি সব ধরনের ট্রেনের ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্পটি কার্যকর হবে। তবে, ট্রেনে ভ্রমণ করার জন্য কুপন, পাস অথবা পিটিও-র ক্ষেত্রে এই হার প্রযোজ্য হবে না। ইন্টারনেটের মাধ্যমে অথবা বিভিন্ন বুকিং কাউন্টার থেকেই এই টিকিট কাটতে হবে। যদি রেল কারোর টিকিটকে উচ্চ শ্রেণীতে উন্নীত করে, তাহলে তাঁকে কোনো অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দিতে হবে না।

Ministry of Railways
Good News For People Who Wish to Avail 5 Week Break From Work with Family During Diwali & Chhath Vacations
Railway Launches 20 % Rebate on Base Fare of Return Journey For a Round Trip Package to Spread Out Crowd
Launch on Experimental Basis, the Bookings For Round Trip Package Begins From 14th August For Onward Journey From 13th to 26th October
Current Advance Reservation Period of 60 Days Not Applicable For Discounted Return Journey Tickets Booked For 17th November to 1st December 2025
09 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid rush, ensure hassle free booking as well as to facilitate passengers and redistribute the peak traffic for larger range during peak festival seasons and ensure both side utilization of trains including special trains, it has been decided to formulate an experimental scheme named as Round Trip Package for festival rush on discounted fare. This scheme will be applicable for those passengers who chooses their return journey during the prescribed period as detailed below:
(i) Under this scheme, rebates shall be applicable when booked for both onward and return journey for the same set of passengers. Passenger details of return journey will be same as of onward journey.
(ii) Booking start date shall be 14.08.2025 for the ARP date 13th October 2025. Onward ticket shall be booked first for the train start date between 13th October 2025 and 26th October 2025 and subsequently return journey ticket shall be booked by using connecting journey feature for the train start date between 17th November and 1st December 2025. Advance reservation period will not be applicable for booking of return journey.
(iii) The above booking shall be permissible only for confirmed tickets in both directions.
(iv) Total rebates of 20% shall be granted on base fare of return journey only.
(v) Booking under this scheme shall be for the same class and same O-D pair for both onward and return journey.
(vi) No refund of fare shall be permissible for the tickets booked under this scheme.
(vii) The above scheme shall be allowed for all classes and in all trains including special trains (Trains on demand) except trains having Flexi fare.
(viii) No modification will be allowed on these ticket in either of the journey.
(ix) No discounts, Rail travel coupons, Voucher based bookings, Passes or PTOs etc. shall be admissible during return journey booking on concessional fare.
(x) Both onward and return journey tickets must be booked using the same mode either:
• Internet (online) booking, or
• Counter booking at reservation offices
(xi) No additional fare collection will be performed if any arises during charting for these PNRs.